2006 Maryland Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 4A/3A: La Plata
1A/2A: Harford Tech
MIS: McDonogh
MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
4A/3a: La Plata
1A/2A: Hammond

2006 National Prep Championships
Top Maryland Team Finishes

3. McDonogh 161.5
5. Mt. St. Joseph 142.5
9. DeMatha 109.5
11. PCA 93
12. Archbishop Curley 78.5
20. Georgetown Prep 47.5

2006 National Prep All Americans:
103 5th 103 Andrew Bannister, McNamara, 7th Austin Clouse, MSJ
112 2nd Josh Fitch, McDonogh, 3rd Jonathan Faringer, DeMatha,
5th Tyler Scarinzi, Curley, 6th Skip Neuberger, Boys’ Latin
119 6th Dan Whitenack, MSJ, 8th Adam Palumbo, AACS
125 2nd Mitch Fenton, Curley
130 4th Pat McMahon, AACS, 7th Steve Sargent, Dematha
135 3rd Jon Kohler, MSJ, 5th Reggie Parker, DeMatha, 6th Shane Milam, McDonogh,
8th Bryce Reem, Archbishop Spalding
140 8th James Davies, Loyola
145 2nd Michael Bressler, Progressive Christian Academy,
4th Kramer Whitelaw, McDonogh, 8th Michael Esposito, Georgetown Prep
152 1st Bryn Holmes, McDonogh, 7th Drew Pappas, Progressive Christian Academy
160 1st Mack Lewnes, MSJ, 4th, Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh
171 6th Alex Ward, MSJ
189 2nd Jake Bohn, MSJ 5th Scott Miller, Dematha
215 2nd James Pope, Georgetown Prep7th 8th Will Willman, DeMatha
285 3rd Zak Adomanis, Progressive Christian Academy

2006 MPSSAA 4A/3A Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1. La Plata 101.5
2. North Carroll 92
3. Old Mill 85
4. Whitman 81.5
5. Northern-(Calvert) 72
6. Arundel 70
7. Damascus 69
8. Magruder 65
9. Broadneck 60
10. South River 56
11. Sherwood 46
12. Paint Branch 43
13. Severna Park 40.5
14. Northwest 37.5
15. Chopticon 37
16. River Hill 36.5
17. Bowie 36
18. Huntington, Linganore 34
20. Leonardtown 30
21. Annapolis 27
22. Great Mills 24
23. Parkville 23.5
24. Wilde Lake 22
25. Watkins Mill, Largo 20
27. Lackey 18
28. Dulaney 17.5
29. Aberdeen, Chesapeake, Westlake 17
32. North County, Franklin 16
34. Woodlawn 14.5
35. Surrattsville, C. Milton Wright, Winston Churchill, James M Bennett, 14
39. Richard Montgomery, Northeast, Eleanor Roosevelt 12
42. Centennial 10
43. Bel Air, 9.5
44. Mt. Hebron, Catonsville 9
46. Kenwood, Hubert Blake, Bethesda Chevy-Chase, 7
49. Fallston 6
50. Tuscarora 5
51. Oxon Hill 4
52. Carver, Bladensburg, Albert Einstein, Westminster, Montgomery Blair, Wooton,
Parkdale, Urbana 3
61. Northwestern 2
62. Edgewood, Walter Johnson, North Harford, Thomas Stone, Springbrook 1

2006 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
103 Will Sharbaugh, Whitman d. Jake Shilling, La Plata 12-5
112 Greg Saumenig, Old Mill d. Edwin Randall, Northern-Calvert 14-6
119
Andy Lowy, Sherwood d. Casey Marwine, Linganore 5-1
125
Justin Bowser, Arundel d. Zach Tolbert, Magruder 12-2
130 Collin Leadbetter, Northern-Calvert d. Steven Gamble, Sherwood 5-3
135 Lucas Black, Chopticon d. Mike Vakas, Broadneck 1-0
140 Tyler MacLeod, North Carroll d. Paul Carter, Northern-Calvert 8-3
145 Bubby Graham, Annapolis mj. Abe Hunter, Broadneck 8-0
152
Eren Civan, Whitman d. Taylor Green, River Hill 9-3
160 Brad Katzenberger, Damascus mj. Deven Watson, Bowie 15-4
171 Brent Stewart, Paint Branch d. Clyde Jones, Lackey 5-1
189 Razzaq Muhammed, Parkville d. Chris Elliott, South River 5-2
215 John Holloway, Magruder d. Zach Brown, Wilde Lake 10-7
285 Eric Jobe, La Plata d. Chris Hutton, Largo 3-1

Notes: Eren Civan of Whitman won his third state championship and currently is 118-0.

2006 MPSSAA 1A/2A Championships
Team Scores

1. Harford Tech 114
2. Hammond 112.5
3. Walkersville 80.5
4. Glenelg 79
5. Hereford, Stephen Decatur 78.5
7. Calvert 78
8. Southern Garrett 67
9. Liberty 62.5
10. South Carroll 56
11. Francis Scott Key 55
12. Rising Sun 553.5
13. Atholton 53
14. Winters Mill 51
15. Northern Garrett 46
16. Owings Mills 45.5
17. Rockville 43
18. Mardela 37
19. Oakland Mills 34.5
20. Beall 32
21. Middletown 31.5
22. North Dorchester 27
23. Brunswick 26
24. Snow Hill, North Hagerstown 22
26. North Caroline 21
27. Lansdowne 20
28. Milford Mill 18.5
29. Poly, Queen Anne’s 18
31. Century 16
32. Bohemia Manor, Cambridge SD, 15
34. Boonsboro, Eastern Tech, Loch Raven, 13
37. Kent County, Fort Hill 12
39. Joppatowne, Poolesville 10
41. Howard 9
42. Pikesville, Elkton 8
44. Catoctin 7
45. Frederick 6
46. Patuxent 5
47. Saint Michaels 4.5
48. Sparrows Point 4
49. Wicomico, Reservoir 3
51. Allegany, Western Tech, Easton, Samuel L Banks 2
55. Randallstown 1

2006 MPSSAA 1A/2A Individual Champions
103 Robbie Eloshway, Atholton d. Tyler Strube, Middletown 4-2 (OT)
112 Devon Gillett, Hammond d. Mark Taylor, Harford Tech 3-0
119 Matt Jackson, Rising Sun d. Dan Bichner, Glenelg 4-3
125 Casey Kamp, Northern Garrett d. Tyler Bartholomew, Brunswick 8-3
130 Mike Long, Harford Tech d. Tony Mack, Owings Mills 3-1
135
Ryan Buff, Calvert p. Daniel Carr, Southern Garrett 2:16
140
Vince Taweel, Hammond d. Latra Collick, Stephen Decatur 3-2
145
Josh Asper, Hereford d. Matt Kahl, Harford Tech (Sudden Victory)
152 Justin Ratliff, Southern Garrett d. Tyler Mullen, South Carroll 4-2(OT)
160 Matt Bichner, Glenelg d. Nathan Bourne, Stephen Decatur 7-3
171
Josh Whitelock, North Dorchester d. Brad Neilson, Walkersville 6-4
189 Stephen Sessa, Hammond d. Brandon Gervie, Liberty 5-2
215 Tim Wheatley, Walkersville d. Brock Glotfelty, Northern Garrett 3-2
285 Jacob Hornick, Calvert d. Travis Timmons, Snow Hill 4-3

Notes: Ryan Buff of Calvert finished his high school career 155-3 after winning his second state championship.

2006 MPSSAA Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
3A/4A Finals: La Plata 44 Damascus 18
1A/2A Finals: Hammond 35 Hereford 30

2006 MIS Championships
Team Scores

1. McDonogh 248.5
2. Mt. St. Joe 240.5
3. DeMatha 189
4. Progressive Christian Academy (a home school team) 175
5. Curley 171.5
6. St. Mary’s 116.5
7. Loyola 111
8. Georgetown Prep 107
9. Spalding 99
10. Calvert Hall 94
11. John Carroll 84
12. Annapolis Area Christian, Boys’ Latin 81
14. Bowling Brook, Landon 61
16. St. Paul’s 57
17. Gilman 49
18. Pallotti, St. Mary’s Ryken 48
20. Bullis 46.5
21. Good Counsel 43
22. Bishop McNamara 41.5
23. St. James 20.5
24. Baltimore Lutheran 17
25. Greater Grace 10
26. Maryland School of the Deaf 2

2006 MIS Individual Championships
103 Andrew Bannister, McNamara p. Austin Clouse, MSJ 1:05
112
Josh Fitch, McDonogh d. Tyler Scarinzi, Curley 4-2
119 Danny Whitenack, MSJ d. Chris Laidley, Spalding 7-1
125 Mitch Fenton, Curley d. Lou Ruland, St. Mary’s 6-4 (SV)
130 Pat McMahon, AACS d. Curtis Holmes, McDonogh 5-2
135 Jon Kohler, MSJ p. Shane Milam, McDonogh 4:35
140
Joe Breen, McDonogh mj. James Davies, Loyola 19-6
145 Michael Bressler, PCA p. Matt Pierorazio, St. Paul’s 3:20
152
Bryn Holmes, McDonogh p. Drew Pappas, PCA 3:21
160
Mack Lewnes, MSJ tf. Grady Gamble, Boys’ Latin 22-7 5:46
171 Alex Ward, MSJ p. Alex Pagnotta 4:51
189
Jake Bohn, MSJ p. Scott Miller, DeMatha 1:12
215 James Pope, Georgetown Prep p. Joe Green, Curley 2:35
285 Zac Adomanis, PCA p. John Von Paris, John Carroll 1:45

2006 MIAA Championships
Team Scores

1. McDonogh 249.5
2. Mount St. Joe 246
3. Curley 204.5
4. Loyola 133.5
5. St. Mary’s 127.5
6. Calvert Hall 109.5
7. Spalding 94.5
8. John Carroll 80
9. Boys’ Latin 78.5
10. Annapolis Area Christian 73.5
11. Gilman, St. Paul’s 56.5
13. Pallotti 45
14. Lutheran 20
15 Friends 8

2006 MIAA Individual Champions
103 Austin Clouse, MSJ
112 Josh Fitch, McDonogh
119 Dan Whitenack, MSJ
125 Lou Ruland, St. Mary’s
130 Curtis Holmes, McDonogh
135 Jon Kohler, MSJ
140 Joe Breen, McDonogh
145 Chris King, MSJ
152 Bryn Holmes, McDonogh
160 Mack Lewnes, MSJ
171 Alex Ward, MSJ
189 Jake Bohn, MSJ
215 Joe Green, Curley
285 Andrew DePalma, MSJ


2006 Anne Arundel County Championships
Team Scores

1. Broadneck 176.5
2. Old Mill 172
3. Severna Park 155
4. Arundel 136.5
5. South River 127.5
6. Chesapeake 107.5
7. Annapolis 85
8. Northeast 74
9. Meade 59
10. North County 42
11. Glen Burnie 34
12. Southern 5

2006 Anne Arundel County Individual Champions
103 Marcus Monroe, Severna Park d. Nicole Woody, Arundel 5-3
112 Greg Saumenig, Old Mill mj. Jarrid Bosque, Chesapeake 13-5
119 George Ester, Arundel d. Ray Haney, Northeast 7-4
125
Justin Bowser, Arundel mj. Dallas Evans, Old Mill 14-2
130 Timmy Lubgulio, Old Mill d. Seth Fenton, Arundel 6-2
135 Mike Vakas, Broadneck mj. Mark Nelson, South River 16-8
140 Justin Sobleskie, Old Mill d. Zach O’Keefe, Chesapeake 8-3
145
Bubby Graham, Annapolis d. Abe Hunter, Broadneck 3-1 (OT)
152 Xavier Rathlev, Broadneck d. Joe Shum, Severna Park 10-4
160 Tom Massie, Severna Park d. Mike Vandeven, Broadneck 7-5
171 Lew Spadaro, Severna Park mj. Ian Graham, South River 13-4
189 Terone Travis, Arundel d. Chris Elliott, South River 10-1
215 Jon Sillaman, Old Mill d. Thomas Mulligan, Broadneck 3-2
285 Justin Faithful, Old Mill d. Carl Nestor, Northeast 6-1

Notes: Justin Bowser of Arundel becomes the county wins leader with a 139-7-career record. He is also the fifth four time county champion.

2006 Baltimore City Championships
(at Poly High School)
Team Scores

1. Poly 214
2. City College 159
3. Douglass 148
4. Mervo

Individual Champions
103
112 Lamone Wilson, Mervo
119
125
130
135 Troy King, Poly
140 Samuel Johnson, Poly
145 Deon Roberts, Poly
152
160
171
189
215 Leonardo Apolonio, Poly
285

2006 Baltimore County Championships
Team Scores

1. Hereford 234
2. Owings Mills 178.5

Individual Champions
103 Ben Baker, Pikesville
112 Cody Rosen-Stone, Owings Mills d. Jeremy Keil, Hereford 4-2
119 Josh Harrison, Kenwood
125 Anthony Cottrell, Kenwood
130 Tony Mack, Owings Mills p. Jerel Waters, Woodlawn :35
135 Matt Jacobs, Dulaney d. Josh Ridgely, Franklin 5-0
140 Marcel Jones, Western Tech
145
Josh Asper, Hereford d. Jerry Lipscomb 5-0
152 Charles West, Woodlawn d.
160 Ben McCree, Owings Mills
171 Ray Willette, Hereford p. Tyler Kendall, and Woodlawn: 57
189 Razzaq Muhammad, Parkville mj. Jesse Headley, Franklin 8-0
215 Evan Pritchett, Sparrows Point
285 Nile Alexander, Milford Mill

Notes: Hereford wins its first county championship since 1970. It sets the Baltimore county record with 234 team points.

2006 Carroll County Championships
(at South Carroll High School)
Team Scores

1. North Carroll 147
2. South Carroll 145

Individual Champions
103 Jeremy Seipp, North Carroll
112 Josh Trainor, North Carroll
119 Reuben Gill, Francis Scott Key d. Alex Grassi, Century 6-3
125 Tim Cracken, Winters Mill d. Steve Willingham, South Carroll 8-4 (OT)
130 C.J. Naper, South Carroll
135 Robbie Bell, North Carroll
140 Crit Jennings, Liberty d. Tyler McLeod, North Carroll
145 Dan Sharkey, Winters Mill
152 Tyler Mullen, South Carroll
160 Dave Menasche, Winters Mill
171 Nick Fenn, Liberty
189 Brandon Gervie, Liberty
215 Jeff Cumberland, South Carroll
285 Eddie Digman, Liberty

2006 Frederick County Championships
(at Linganore High School)
Team Scores

1. Walkersville 234
2. Middletown 171.5
3. Tuscarora 158.5
4. Brunswick 158
5. Linganore
6. Catoctin 99
7. Frederick 74
8. Urbana 58.5
9. Thomas Johnson 35

I
ndividual Champions
103 Tyler Strube, Middletown p. Cody Marwine, Linganore, 1:35
112 C.J. Cotterman, Walkersville p. Zach Morris, Brunswick 3:26
119 Casy Marwine, Linganore
125 Terry Batholomew, Brunswick
130 Andy Kokoski, Catoctin
135 Zach Winters, Tuscarora
140 Jared Jones, Linganore
145 Colton Eureka, Catoctin
152 Danny Neel, Walkersville p. Tony Boyer, Middletown 1:34
160 Jordan Walsh, Walkersville p. Rich Freysz, Middletown 1:54
171 Brad Neilson, Walkersville p. Kevin Perno, Urbana 1:26
189 Russ Chew, Linganore d. Derek Hubbard, Walkersvillle 2-1(OT-rideout)
215 Tim Wheatley, Walkersville p. Kurt Shea, Frederick 1:11
285 Geoff Frye, Frederick p. Mike Lawson, Catoctin :44


2006 Upper Chesapeake Bay Conference
(At Aberdeen High School)
Team Scores

1. Harford Tech 206
2. Rising Sun 196.5

2006 Upper Chesapeake Bay Conference Individual Champions
103
112 Mark Taylor, Harford Tech
119 Matt Oates, Harford Tech
125 Eric Haskell, Harford Tech
130 Mike Long, Harford Tech
135
140
145 Matt Kahl, Harford Tech
152
160
171 Jeff Gardner, Harford Tech d. Will Maegerle, Rising Sun 8-2
189
215
285

Notes: Harford tech won its second UCBAC wrestling championship.

2006 Howard County Champions
(At Atholton High School)
Team Scores.

1. Hammond 220.5
2. River Hill 202

2006 Howard County Individual Champions
103 Robbie Eloshway, Atholton d. Tyler Bulger, Howard 4-3
112 Devon Gillett, Hammond d. Bruce Steinel, Atholton 2-1
119 Dan Birchner, Glenelg d. Cody Gormley, Mount Hebron 4-3
125 Zach Halper, Hammond d. Chris Stinett, Glenelg 2-1
130 Mike Montanez, Centennial d. Tyler Girch, Mount Hebron 9-6
135 Jose Maldonado, Hammond d. James Robinson, Wilde Lake 4-2
140
Vince Taweel, Hammond d. Teddy Johnson, Atholton 4-3
145 Ryan Conroy, Atholton d. Greg Sneeringer, River Hill 3-0
152 Taylor Green, River Hill d. Tim Chase, Glenelg 5-1
160 Alex Angelides, River Hill d. Matt Bichner, Glenelg 5-2
171 Ben Diamond, River Hill d. Jeremy Askew, Oakland Mills 9-3
189 Steve Sessa, Hammond p. Kevin Klink, Oakland Mills 5:27
215 Zach Brown, Wilde Lake p. Justin Wray: 52
285 B.J. Benning, River Hill p. Mike Krason, Atholton 3:38


2006 Postseason

Baltimore Sun All- Metro Selections
Mack Lewnes, Mount St. Joseph Wrestler of the Year
Gary Siler, Harford Tech, Coach of the Year

First Team
Josh Asper, Hereford Junior
Jake Bohn, Mount St. Joseph, Junior
Justin Bowser, Arundel, Senior
Joe Breen, McDonogh, Senior
Zach Brown, Wilde Lake, Junior
Rob Eloshway, Atholton, Senior
Bubby Graham, Annapolis, Sophomore
Bryn Holmes, McDonogh, Senior
Jon Kohler, Mount St. Joseph, Senior
Mike Long, Harford Tech, Senior
Razzaq Muhammad, Parkville, Senior
Greg Saumenig, Old Mill, Junior
Vince Taweel, Hammond, Junior
Alex Ward, Mount St. Joseph, Senior
Danny Whitenack, Mount St. Joseph, Senior

Second Team
103 Austin Clouse, Mount St. Joseph, Sophomore
112 Josh Fitch, McDonogh, sophomore
112 Devon Gillette, Hammond, Junior
119 George Ester, Arundel, Senior
125 Mitch Fenton, Archbishop Curley, Junior
130 Pat McMahon, Annapolis Area Christian, Senior
135 Mike Vakas, Broadneck, Senior
140 Crit Jennings, Liberty, Senior
140 Tyler McLeod, North Carroll, Senior
145 Matt Kahl, Harford Tech, Senior
152 Taylor Green, River Hill, Senior
160 Matt Bichner, Glenelg, Senior
171 Lew Spadaro, Severna Park, Senior
189 Brandon Gervie, Liberty, Senior
189 Stephen Sessa, Hammond, Senior
215 Joe Green, Archbishop Curley, Senior

2006 Washington Post All-Metro Wrestling Selections
(Only selections from Maryland included)

Wrestler of the Year:
Eren Civan, Walt Whitman, Junior

First Team
103 Will Sharbaugh, Whitman, Junior
112 Greg Saumenig, Old Mill, Junior
119 Andy Lowy, Sherwood, Junior
125 Justin Bowser, Arundel, Senior
135 Ryan Buff, Calvert, Senior
140 Vince Taweel, Hammond, Junior
145 Michael Bressler, Progressive Christian Academy
160 Brad Katzenberger, Damascus, Senior
215 John Holloway, Magruder, Senior
285 Eric Jobe, LaPlata, Senior

Second Team
103 Rob Eloshway, Atholton, Senior
125 Lou Ruland, St. Mary’s, Senior
130 Collin Leadbeter, Northern, Junior
135 Lucas Black, Chopticon, Senior
145 Bubby Graham, Annapolis, Sophomore
152 Taylor Green, River Hill, Senior
160 Matt Bichner, Glenelg, Senior
171 Brent Stewart, Paint Branch, Senior