2008 Maryland Wrestling Championships


MPSSAA Champions
3A/4A : LaPlata
1A/2A : Glenelg
MIS Champion : McDonogh

3A/4A Dual Meet Champion :
1A/2A Dual Meet Champion :

2008 National Prep Tournament
Team Scores (in top 20 of 109 teams)
4th McDonogh 177.5
6
th Mount St. Joseph 112
12
th DeMatha
14
th Calvert Hall 56.5
Individual National Prep All-Americans
103 5th Brett Przywara, Curley, 8th Pat Prada, DeMatha
112 2
nd Frank Goodwin, MSJ, 6th Bill Gialamas, Calvert Hall
119 6
th Nick Schenk McDonogh
130 5
th Ben Levin, McDonogh
135 5
th Matt Danielson, Bullis 6th Dan Orem, MSJ, 8th Albert Woody, McDonogh
140 1st Josh Fitch, McDonogh, 5th Matt Dugan, DeMatha
145 6
th, Pat Downey, MSJ, 7th Curtis Holmes, McD 8th Matt Miller, John Carroll
152 4th Shane Milam, McDonogh,
160 4
th Kramer Whitelaw, McDonogh, 5th Edwin Jackson, MSJ,
171 5
th Owen Smith, Calvert Hall
189 3
rd Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh
215 3
rd Ben Hatef, DeMatha, 5th Chancellor Gaffney, Georgetown Prep
285 5
th Karl Green, MSJ

2008 MIS Championships
At McDonogh High School
Team Scores
1. McDonogh 317
2. Mount St. Joseph 220
3. DeMatha 169
4. Archbishop Curley 166
5. John Carroll 154
6. Calvert Hall 153
7. Georgetown Prep 141
8. Loyola 98
9. Arch Bishop Spalding 92
10. Boys’ Latin 87
11. Landon 73
12. St. Paul’s 58
13. Pallotti 57
14. Good Counsel 52
15. Gilman 48.5
16. St. James 47
17. Progressive Christian Academy 45
18. Bishop McNamara 42.5
19. St. Mary’s 42
20. Annapolis Area Christian 36.5
21. Bullis 29
22. Maryland School of the Deaf 25
23. St. Andrews 16
24. Lutheran 15
25. St. Mary’s Ryken 14
26. McLean 9
27. Friends 7
28. Heights 6

2008 MIS Individual Finals
103 Brett Przywara, Curley d. Alex Rice, MSJ 4-0
112 Bill Gialamas, Calvert Hall d. Brady Gaynor, Spalding 3-1
119 Nick Schenk, McDonogh p. Nik Gialamas, Calvert Hall 3:14
125
Andrew Bannister, Bishop McNamara mj. Tyler Scarinzi, Curley 11-1
130 Ben Levin, McDonogh d. Benjamin Schaufel, MSJ 4-1
135 Dan Orem, MSJ d. Matthew Danielson, Bullis 9-8 (OT)
140
Josh Fitch, McDonogh d. Matt Dugan, DeMatha 9-0
145 Curtis Holmes, McDonogh d. Mike Munno, DeMatha 5-1
152 Bobby Bowman, MSJ d. Shane Milam, McDonogh 4-3 (OT)
160 Kramer Whitelaw, McDonogh d. Edwin Jackson, MSJ 4-2
171 Owen Smith, Calvert Hall, mj. Danny Smith, Loyola 11-1
189 Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh inj dft. Mike Aguggia, DeMatha
215 Chancellor Gaffney, Georgetown Prep d. Ben Hatef, DeMatha 5-3
285 Karl Green, MSJ d. Lane Clelland, McDonogh 3-1 (SV)

MPSSAA 1A/2A Championship
Team Scores:
1. Glenelg 134.5
2. Southern 105
3. Owings Mills 96.5
4. South Carroll 95
5. Walkersville 85.5
6. River Hill 70.5
7. Mountain Ridge 61
8. North Hagerstown 60
9. Wicomico 57
10. Middletown 55
11. Rising Sun 53
12. Hammond 43
13. Oakland Mills 42
14. Pikesville 37
15. Calvert 36


2008 1A/2A Championship Finals
103 Avi Friedman, Owings Mills p. Cameron Kirby, River Hill, 2:46
112
Scott Mantua, River Hill vs. Lex Ozias, Southern, 8-4
119
Cam Hobin, South Carroll d. Brendan Conway, Glenelg, 8-1
125
George Scheffel, Southern Garrett d. Brian Marcoux, Glenelg, 3-2 (3 OT)
130 Lester Andrews, Mardela vs. Nathan White, River Hill, 6-3
135 Danny Bichner, Glenelg vs. James Reilly, Smithsburg, 5-2
140 Chris Stinnett, Glenelg d. Pete Miljevic, Perryville, 11-7
145
Matt Jackson, Rising Sun d. Jim Eichelberger, North Hagerstown 7-1
152 Tim Chase, Glenelg d. Andy Ganoe, Northern, 6-3
160 Zac Stavish, South Carroll d. Tony Mack, Owings Mills, 3-1
171 Tyler Mullen, South Carroll d. Brandon Johnson, Middletown, 9-6
189
Jordan Walsh, Walkersville p. Andrew Lloyd, Patuxent, 2:24
215 Noah DeVore, Mountain Ridge, d. Mitch Cowger, Hammond, 3-1
285 Joe Waters, Wicomico d. Mike Santiago, Oakland Mills, 6-2

Notes: Glenelg high school had five finalists and ended with three individual champions. Brian Marcoux was again a runner up but Danny Birchner, Chris Stinnett and Tim Chase all won championships. Danny Birchner had twice before been runner up and placed third once .

Matt Jackson of Rising Sun won his third championship and finished with high school with a 151-4 record.

MPSSAA 4A/3A Team Scores
1. LaPlata 107.5;
2. Urbana 78;
3. Old Mill 66;l
4. Stephen Decatur 64.5;
5. North Carroll 64
6. Paint Branch 59
7. Hereford 53.5
8. Walt Whitman 53
9. Quince Orchard 51
10. Damascus 48

2008 Class 4A-3A Championship Finals
103 Kevin Beck, Atholton d. Rasheim Smith Blake-Montgomery Co 6-4
112 Adam Krop, Urbana p. Danny Lethbridge, Paint Branch, 4:38
119 Jake Shilling, LaPlata d. Mason Goretsas, North Carroll 4-1
125
Deonte Carter, Woodlawn d. Joey Kidwell, Arundel 8-5
130 Peter Tatanish, Urbana d. Sean McCarty, Northwest-MC, 8-6, OT
135 Skylar Snead, Stephen Decatur tf. Jordan Hernandez (AR), 20-3
140
Maurice Fleming, Northeast-AA tf. Jeff Williams (NOR), 21-6
145 Tanner Shaffer, LaPlata d. Jeremy Keil, Hereford 7-1
152 Matt Cross, Bel Air d. Steven Gamble, Sherwood 4-1
160
Bubby Graham Annapolis p. Tom Stewart, North Harford, 2:33
171
Josh Asper, Hereford d. Justin Bowersox, Thomas Stone 5-1
189
Danny Miller, Stephen Decatur d. Patrick Louis Carey (NC), 6-0
215 Josh Frederick Damascus d. Dake Williams Quince Orchard ,8-7
285 Nigel Cross, Oxon Hill d. Terrence Stephens Quince Orchard, 2-1

NOTES: There were plenty of returning champions in 3a/4a this year. Most significant was Josh Asper of Hereford who became the third four time public school champion. He finished his career with an 87 match win streak. In addition to Asper there were two other three time champions in Maurice Fleming of Northeast-AA, and Bubby Graham of Annapolis. Fleming won his first state championship in the MIS as a member of Gilman’s team.

Along with the champions there were two wrestlers who made it to the finals but fell short. Sean McCarty of Northwest-MC made his third final’s but lost in overtime for the second straight year. Steven Gamble of Sherwood also finished second for the second time.

Class 4A-3A North Regional Championship Tournament
Team Scores
1. Urbana 183
2. North Carroll 163
3. Milford Mill 148
4. Hereford 132.5
5. Catonsville 79
6. Westminster 70
7. Woodlawn 52
8. Dulaney 51
9. Tuscarora 48
10. Frederick 45
11. Linganore 35
12. Franklin 25
13. Patterson 23
14. Dundalk 21.5
15. Mergenthaler 20
16. Parkville 20
17. Perry Hall 18
18. Kenwood 13
19. Towson 6
20. Walbrook 6
21. Lake Clifton 4
22. Thomas Jefferson 0
23. Patapsco 0
24. South Western 0

Championship Finals
103 Phillipe Walker (Woodlawn) d. Matt Swiger (Hereford) 13-11
112 Adam Krop (Urbana) tf. CJ Savage (Tuscarora) 19-4
119 Mason Goretsas (North Carroll) mj Johnny White (Tuscarora) 12-2
125
Deonte Carter (Woodlawn) mj. Billy Herring (Urbana) 21-8
130 Pete Tatanish (Urbana) d. Adeleke Ibironke (Milford Mill) 13-7
135 Spencer Strube (Urbana) p Bryan Hoff (North Carroll) 1:09
140 Lucas Pangburn (Urbana) d. Lance McCoy (Mervo) 10-8
145 Jeremy Keil (Hereford) mj Chris Stout (North Carroll) 13-5
152 Billy Thomas (Linganore) p David Stout (North Carroll) 5:59
160 Steven Edmands (Urbana) d. Ryan Smith (Milford Mill) 4-3
171
Josh Asper (Hereford) tf Charles Blue (Milford Mill) 16-0
189 Tyler Weedon (Catonsville) p Ryan Pitillo (Perry Hall) 2:50
215 Jason Thomen (North Carroll) d. Andrew Ewers (Parkville) 4-3
285 Travis Bowie (Frederick) p Nathan Shaffer (North Carroll) 3:59

4a/3a South Region Tournament 2008
Final Team Scores
1. LaPlata 193.5
2. Westlake 98
3. Thomas Stone 88
4. Chopticon 86
5. Oxon Hill 78
6. Leonardtown 72
7. Bowie 65.5
8. Northern 62
9. Charles Flowers 51
9. Eleanor Roosevelt 51
11. Huntingtown 42
12. Parkdale 35.5
13. Henry Lackey 32
13. Northwestern 32
15. Bladensburg 29
16. Laurel 21
17. Friendly 17
18. DuVal 14
19. Suitland 11
20. Great Mills 7
21. Largo 6
22. Crossland 0
22. Henry Wise 0

Championship Finals
103 Daniel Brannon (LAP) d. Samuel Yirenkyi (PKD) 6-3
112 Quentin Leadbetter (NOC) d. Mike Garrow (LAP) 4-3
119 Jake Shilling (LAP) d. Daniel Justice (HUN) 7-1
125 Martin Mitchell (LAU) mj Sean Cannon (WLA) 10-2
130 Eric Bulger (BOW) d. Derek Taylor (WLA) 7-2
135 Sam Cannon (CHO) p. Andre Wilcox (OXH) 1:29
140 Jeff Williams (NOC) d. Derek Bell (CHO) 6-4
145 Tanner Shaffer (LAP) mj. Damion Butler (NWE) 15-3
152 Brent Mowry (LAP) d. Zach Lohr (THS) 10-7.
160 Philip Wesbury (THS) d. Anthony Nero (BLA) 8-6
171 Justin Bowersox (THS) tf. Zane McBride (CHF) 19-3
189 Bryan DePhillip (LAC) injury default Tony Ingagliato (LAP)
215 Alex Ingagliato (LAP) mj Mark Wroblewski (LEO) 12-1
285 Nigel Cross (OXH) d Josh Mommers (WES) 4-1

Class 3a/4a West Regional Championship
Team scores:
1 . Magruder (CZM) 130
2 . Walt Whitman (WWH) 127
3 . Damascus (DAM) 111
4 . Springbrook (SPB) 104.5
5 . Paint Branch (PBR) 92.5
6 . Northwest (NWM) 87
7 . Sherwood (SHE) 85.5
8 . Quince Orchard (QOR) 72
9 . Hubie Blake (JHB) 59
10 . Montgomery Blair (MTB) 45
11 . Bethesda-Chevy Chase (BCC) 33
12 . Wootton (TSW) 27
13 . Walter Johnson (WAJ) 24
14 . Wheaton (WHE) 24
15 . Winston Churchill (WCH) 24
16 . John F. Kennedy (JFK) 22
17 . Gaithersburg (GAI) 22
18 . Watkins Mill (WTM) 15
19 . Seneca Valley (SEV) 11.5
20 . Richard Montgomery (RMT) 10
21 . Albert Einstein (AEI) 0

Championship Finals
103 Rasheim Smith (BLK) d. Jordan Tolbert (MAG), 4-2
112 Danny Lethbridge (PB) d. Helen Maroulis (MAG), 4-3
119 Joe Hancher (WW) d. Mike Henning (NW), 6-5
125 Joseph Galeano (SPB) d. Anthony Vito (WCH), 4-0
130 Sean McCarty (NW) d. Arthur Holland (QO), 11-4
135 Alex Tolbert (MAG) d. Josh Lowy (SH), 6-2
140 Steve Miller (PB) d. Eric Beverly (WW), 6-2
145 Carlo Galeano (SPB) d. Zeke Gammil (DAM), 5-2
152 Steven Gamble (SH) p. Bereket Kebede (MTB), 1:47
160 Tim Stewart (PB) d. Aaron Norris (WW), 5-1
171 Brian Wittenberger (DAM) d. Natdjitade Badje (SPB), 4-2
189 Jake Maddux (PB) d. Paul Okeyo (WJ), 3-1, OT
215 Josh Frederick (DAM) d. Dake Williams (QO), 8-4
285 Terrence Stephens (QO) mj. Luis Jiron (WHE), 12-4

Class 4A-3A East Region Wrestling Tournament
at South River High School
Final Team Scores

1 Old Mill 134.00
2 Stephen Decatur 106.00
3 Atholton 105.00
4 Annapolis 74.00
5 Severna Park 72.00
6 Chesapeake 71.00
7 Broadneck 64.00
8 Reservoir 63.00
9 South River 61.00
10 Northeast 58.50
11 Centennial 56.00
12 Bel Air 48.50
13 Arundel 39.00
14 Aberdeen 28.00
15 Glen Burnie 24.00
16 C.M. Wright 21.50
17 North Harford 18.00
18 Howard 17.00
19 Fallston 16.00
20 North County 15.00
21 Meade 13.00
22 Wilde Lake 0.00

Championship Finals
103 Kevin Beck, (Atholton) p. Devin Bataille (S. Decatur) 5:32
112 Ron Vaughters, (Old Mill) d. Houston Zemanski (Broadneck) 6-2
119 Chris Hoffman (Aberdeen) d. Dan LeRoy (Centennial) 9-6
125 Joe Kidwell (Arundel) d. Tyler Bulger (Howard) 3-0
130 John Graham (Annapolis) d. Kevin O’Brien (C.M. Wright) 2-1
135 Skylar Snead (S. Decatur) tf. Jordan Hernandez 17-2 5:02
140
Maurice Fleming (Northeast-AA) tf Stephen Woody 21-5 4:14
145 Zach Shreve (Severna Park) d. Kyle Werner (Atholton) 8-7
152 Matt Cross (Bel Air) d. Tyler Lomax (Chesapeake-AA) 10-3
160 Bubby Graham (Annapolis) p. Tom Stewart (North Harford) 3:02
171 Zach O’Keefe (Chesapeake AA) p. Mark Massie (Severna Park) 6:47
189
Danny Miller (S. Decatur) p. Ethan Brown (Old Mill) 5:53
215 Mike Massarelli (Atholton) tf Billy Nichols (Severna Park) 15-0 5:25
285 Aaron Hawkins (Old Mill) d. Jared Planz (Severna Park) 5-2


Maryland Class 2A-1A North Tournament
At Lansdowne High School
Team Scores:
1. Owings Mills 210
2. Lansdowne 140.5
3. Pikesville 133.5
4. Eastern Tech 80.5
5. Carver Vo-Tech 74.5
6. Sparrows Point and Overlea 74
8. Loch Raven 57
9. Western Tech 56.5
10. Edmondson 55.5
11. City 50.5
12. Digital Harbor 49
13. Poly 40
14. Chesapeake 27
15. New Town 23.

Championship Finals
103- Avi Friedman (OW) p. Ethan Schwartz (PI)
112- Ben Baker (PI) d. Kevin Dufour (OW), 6-0
119- Earl Eppard (LAN) mj. Teno Boone (PO), 10-2
125- Chance McCree (ED) p. Wavie Gibson (WT), 5:48
130- Dustin Peddicord (ET) d. Brad Mutchnik (OW), 3-1
135- Travis Kolstrom (SP) by df. over Tommy Lavey (OV)
140- Cody Rosen-Stone (OW) p. Marvin Smith (LAN), 3:38
145- Antwan Reed (CA) d. Aylante Pitts (LAN), 7-4
152- Josh Mann (NT) d. Josh Ornstein (LAN), 4-2
160-
Tony Mack (OW) d. Sam Johnson (PO), 13-6
171- Orion Stephens (WT) d. Keneth Moore (DH), 4-2
189- Darrell Gray (CI) d. Ben Rutkowski (LR), 7-4
215- Nick Jensen (PI) p. Zack Ulrich (ET), 4:35
285- Julio Trujillo (OW) p. Dan Brown (OV), 1:53

Maryland Class 2A-1A West Tournament
at FROSTBURG, Md.
Team scores:
1. Southern Garrett 156
2. Mountain Ridge 124
3. South Carroll 111.5
4. Walkersville 104.5
5. North Hagerstown 88
6. Middletown 80
7. Smithsburg 73
8. Brunswick 71
9. Northern Garrett 62.5
10. Winters Mill 61.5
11. Williamsport 48
12. Francis Scott Key 39
13. Liberty 37; 14. Century 28
15. Allegany 16
16. Fort Hill 11
17. Catoctin 7
18t. South Hagerstown 0
18t. Boonsboro 0.

Championship Bouts
103 Chris Wampler (SC) d. Matt Armstrong (SG) 8-4
112 Lex Ozias (SG) d. Chad Strube (Mi) 7-4
119
Cameron Hobin (SC) p. Josh Arnold (SG) 2:18
125
George Scheffel (SG) d. Tyler Strube (Mi) 7-3
130 Jakob Scheffel (SG) d. Mike Minch (Br) 6-4, (OT)
135 James Reilley (Sm) d. Aaron Patterson (MR) 10-6
140 Stephen Whetstone (MR) d. Tyler White (Wa) 3-2
145 Jim Eichelberger (NH) d. Zach White (Wa) 5-1
152 Marc Nielson (Wa) d. Andy Ganoe (NG) 5-3
160 Zac Stavish (SC) d. Dustin Stough (NG) 1-0
171 Brandon Johnson (Mi) m.d. Tyler Mullen (SC) 10-2
189
Jordan Walsh (Wa) p. Tyler Scott (Sm) 1:39
215 Noah DeVore (MR) d. Joe Camlin (WM) 6-2
285 Sean Sisler (SG) p. Derrick Sisk (MR) 1:26

1A-2A East Region Results
Team Scores:
1. Rising Sun 149.00
2. North Caroline 142.00
3. Wicomico 100.50
4. Harford Tech 91.50
5. Mardela 86.00
6. Saint Michaels 84.00
7. Kent Island 74.50
8. Perryville 63.50
9. Kent County 56.00
10. Parkside 39.00
11. Elkton 34.00
12. Easton 29.00
13. North East 27.00
14. Bo Manor 26.00
15. N. Dorchester 24.00
16. Cambridge S-D 19.00
17. Snow Hill 18.00
18. Queen Anne's 17.00
19. J.M. Bennett 16.00
20. Col. Richardson 10.00
21. Joppatowne 8.50


Championship Finals
103 Brandon Gain HVT p. Nick Kromer NCN 4:40
112 Ethan Ulrich RIS p. Zach Tull EAS 2:21
119 Jeremy Erickson NCN Mj Ken Williams NDC 11-1
125 Matt Taylor HVT d. Kyle Draine BHM 4-2
130 Mark Walls KTC p. Lester Andrews MAR 2:13
135: Austin Glessner RIS d. Beau Harrison STM 7-4
140 Pete Miljevic PEV d. Ben Markey NCN 10-7
145 Matt Jackson RIS p. Josh Moore NCN 3:53
152 Nick Leto WIC d. Ronny Marvel KTI 8-7
160 Danny Cox RIS Mj. Sam Brittingham SNH 10-1
171 Travis Bullock ELK d. Zach Eure PKS 6-5
189 Sean Clark KTI Mj. Andrew Johnson WIC 15-2
215 Jon Byrd MAR D. Calvin Rookard EAS* 6-3
*Calvin Rookard was disqualified for Flagrant Misconduct. Nick Slagle WIC will advance to the State Tournament as the 2nd placer, Justin Bathras NCN will advance to the State Tournament as the 3rd placer, and Galen Arnold ELK will advance to the State Tournament as the 4th placer from the 1A-2A East Region.
285: Joe Waters WIC Inj Dft. Craig Hayes CSD

2008 MIAA Tournament
at Mount St. Joseph
Team Scores
1. McDonogh 288.5
2. Mt. St. Joseph 223
3. Archbishop Curley 197
4. John Carroll 142.5
5. Calvert Hall 128.5
6. Loyola 105.5
7. Archbishop Spalding 76
8. Gilman 72
9. St. Vincent Pallotti 64.5
10. St. Mary’s 61
11. St. Paul’s 55.5
12. Boys’ Latin 46.5
13. Lutheran 30
14. Annapolis Area Christian 28.5
15. Friends 7

2008 MIAA Championship Finals
103 Brett Pryzwara, Curley mj. Alex Rice, MSJ 12-2
112 Bill Gialamas, Calvert Hall d. John Chenault, Pallotti 5-2
119 Nick Schenk, McDonogh, mj. Nik Gialamas, Calvert Hall 14-3
125 Tyler Scarinzi, Curley d. Eric Flipowicz, McDonogh 6-4 (OT)
130 Benjamin Schaufele, MSJ d. Ben Levin, McDonogh 9-6
135 Albert Woody, McDonogh d. Danny Orem, MSJ 10-3
140
Josh Fitch, McDonogh p. Eric Hart, John Carroll 2:42
145 Curtis Holmes, McDonogh d.
Fred Green, St, Mary’s 8-2
152 Bobby Bowman, MSJ d. Shane Milam, McDonogh 3-2
160 Kramer Whitelaw, McDonogh d. Edwin Jackson, MSJ 3-2
171 Owen Smith, Calvert Hall d. Cody Wilt, St. Paul’s 3-1
189 Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh d. Ethan Reese, John Carroll 3-0
215 Doug Schenk, McDonogh mj. Drew Simmons, Loyola 11-2
285 Karl Green, MSJ d. Anthony Ferguson, Gilman 6-1


2008 Anne Arundel County Championship
Arundel High School
February 23, 2008
Team Scores
1 Old Mill 227.50
2 Northeast 154.50
3 South River 153
4 Chesapeake 138.50
5 Severna Park 138
6 Annapolis 137
7 Broadneck 111.50
8 Glen Burnie 103.50
9 Arundel 87
10 North County 44
11 Meade 42
12 Southern 23

2008 Baltimore County Tournament
February 23, 2008
At Parkville High School
Team Scores:
1. Milford Mill 211.5
2. Owings Mills 200
3. Hereford 194
4. Catonsville 145.5
5. Lansdowne 92
6. Pikesville 85
7. Woodlawn 67
8. Dulaney 61
9. Eastern Tech 59.5
10. Overlea 58.5
11. Perry Hall 52
12. Parkville 44
13. Sparrows Point 33
14. Dundalk 33
15. Franklin 31
16. Kenwood 30
17. Western 26
18. New Town 23.5
19. Loch Raven 15
20. Chesapeake 14

2008 Baltimore County Championship Finals
103 Avi Friedman (OWM) p. Matt Swiger (HER), 1:04
112
Ben Baker (PIK) d. Kevin Dufour (OWM), 11-4
119 Earl Eppard (LAN) d. Britain Sannicoals (DUN), 5-3
125 Deonte Carter (WOO) d. Terrance Owens (MLM), 8-3
130 Adeleke Ibironke (MLM) d. Dustin Peddicord (EVT), 14-11
135 Ar-Rashid White (MLM) d. Tommy LaVey (OVE), 5-4
140 Cody Rosen-Stone p. David Fouts (HER), 0:44
145 Jeremy Keil (HER) mj. Kyron McKoy (CAT), 14-2
152 Josh Ornstein (LAN) d. Josh Mann (NWT), 7-5
160 Tony Mack (OWM) p. Hector Montoya (KEN), 0:43
171
Josh Asper (HER) mj. Charles Blue (MLM), 15-3
189 Ryan Pittillo (PEH) d. Tyler Weedon (CAT), 14-8
215 Andrew Ewers (PKV) p. Patrick Sweet (MLM), 4:43
285 Julio Trujillo (OWM) p. Ted Kiegler (DUL), 1:05

Notes: Milford Mill won its first county championship since 1964. Due to a snow closing on Friday the tournament was completed in one day.

2008 UCBAC Championships
(Harford and Cecil Counties)
23 February 2008
Team Scores
1 247.00 Bel Air
2 232.50 Rising Sun
3 193.00 Harford Technical
4 166.50 Aberdeen
5 141.50 C. Milton Wright
6 114.50 Fallston
7 91.50 Bohemia Manor
8 83.50 Perryville
9 65.00 Joppatowne
9 65.00 Northeast (CC)
11 54.00 Elkton
12 49.00 North Harford
13 15.00 Patterson Mill

2008 UCBAC Championship Finals
103 Brandon Gain, Harford Tech mj. Heffelfinger, Rising Sun, 12-0
112 Ethan Ulrich, Rising Sun d. Mueller, Fallston, 7-6
119 Chris Hoffman, Aberdeen d. Cross, Bel Air, 7-0
125 Sean Ellenby, Bel Air d. Taylor, Harford Tech, 1-0
130 O'Brien, C.M. Wright d. Ritz, Joppatown 4-1
135 Zach Keller, Bel Air p. Huber, Perryville 3:18
140 Miljevic, Perryville p. Epps, Bel Air 5:11
145 Matt Jackson Rising Sun mj. Wood, Harford Tech 14-4
152 Matt Cross, BA p. Volz, Joppatown 5:27
160 Danny Cox, Rising Sun p. Stewart, North Harford, 2:59
171 Travis Bullock, Elkton mj. Freeman, Bo Manor 13-5
189 George Denton, C. M. Wright mj Gainey, Rising Sun, 9-1
215 Evan Wittstadt, Bel Air mj. Phillips, C.M. Wright, 11-1
285 Aaron Woodward, Aberdeen p. Snyder, Fallston 1:08


2008 Howard County Championship Finals
103- Kevin Beck (ATH) d. Zach Gerber (G), 7-0
112-
Scott Mantua (RH) p. Ben O'Keefe (RS), 1:44
119- Dan LeRoy (CEN) d. Brendan Conway (G), 4-2, OT
125- Brian Marcoux (G) d. Tyler Bulger (HOW), 3-1, OT
130- Nathan White (RH) mj. Brian Kraisser (CEN), 12-2
135- Dan Bichner (G) d. Thomas Consiglio (O), 4-0
140- Chris Stinnett (G) tf. Petter Petties (O), 17-2
145- Jovan Saunders (O) d. Kyle Werner (ATH), 4-2
152- Tim Chase (G) d. Zach Coe (RS), 5-2
160- Doug Carpenter (ATH) d. Alex Hufnagel (G), 4-2, OT
171- Tyler Breitschwerdt (RS) p. Nick Croniger (HAM), 3:03
189- Malcolm Stinnett (ATH) p. Ardy Kamali (RS), 4:30
215- Michael Massarelli (ATH) p. Jae Kim (MR), 0:39
285- Mike Santiago (O) d. Brian Nance (ATH), 4-2

Notes: Glenelg’s Danny Birchner became the 8th four time county champion. Because of a snow induced school closing the championship was wrestled on Saturday and Monday. Centennial’s Dan Leroy (119) was named the tournaments Outstanding wrestler.

2008 Prince George's County Wrestling Tournament
(at Charles H. Flowers High School, Springdale)
Final Team Standings
1. Eleanor Roosevelt 183.5
2. Oxon Hill 178.5
3. Bowie 163
4. Charles H. Flowers 149
5. Northwestern 128
6. Bladensburg 97
7. DuVal 96.5
8. Friendly 85
9. Parkdale 83
9. Surrattsville 83
11. Largo 58
12. Crossland 42
13. Laurel 41
14. Central 39
15. Suitland 31
16. Henry A. Wise 22
17. Forestville 14
18. Gwynn Park 10

2008 Prince Georges County Championship Finals
103 Samuel Yirenky, Parkdale d. Isauro Rojas, Bladensburg 7-3
112 Abby Solomon, Oxon Hill d. Trevor Lee, Flowers 5-2
119 Tyler Smith, Bowie mj. Eric Jones, Bladensburg 9-0
125 Martin Mitchell Laurel p Allusine Jalloh, Roosevelt 5:40
130 Joseph Rollins Jr., Surrattsville d. Eric Bulger, Bowie 4-3
135 Isaac Fagbuyi, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Andre Wilcox, Oxon Hill 2-1
140 Jordan Murphy, Oxon Hill d. Ronnie Sinclair, Bowie 7-2
145 Robert Dillow, Charles H. Flowers d. Damion Butler, Northwestern
6-5
152 Paul Tshikaya, Parkdale d. George Samu, DuVal 6-5
160 Tevin Dixon, Northwestern d. Anthony Nero, Bladensburg 5-4
171 Charles Thomas, Northwestern d. Zane McBride Flowers 9-3
189 Robert Wynter, Northwestern mj. Darius Daniels Largo 15-6
215 Andre Johnson, Surrattsville p Brian Gibbs, Roosevelt 1:58
285 Nigel Cross, Oxon Hill mj. DeAnthony Cloyd, Friendly 12-2

Notes: Because of a snow induced school closing the championship was wrestled on Saturday and Monday.


2008 Carroll County Tournament
At Westminster High School
Team scores:
1. North Carroll 173
2. South Carroll 140.5
3. Westminster 130.5
4. Winters Mill 119
5. Liberty 100
6. Francis Scott Key 89
7. Century 58

2008 Carroll County Championship Finals:
103 lbs.- Chris Wampler (SC) d. Brian Lillehaug (WSM), 8-7
112 lbs.- Shawn Eyler (F) d. Tony Chicuto (WSM), 8-6
119 lbs.-
Cam Hobin (SC) p. Chris Antrobus (C) , 3:24
125 lbs.- Will Linscomb (FSK) d. Sean Ensign (WSM), 3-2
130 lbs.- Rion Reiter (SC) d. Jeremy Seipp (NC), 4-1
135 lbs.- Bryan Hoff (NC) mj. Eric Deihl (WSM), 8-0
140 lbs.- Zach Downing (WTM) d. Jeff Shea (L), 8-7
145 lbs.- Chris Stout (NC) p. Adam Morrel (WTM), 5:24
152 lbs.- Will Sharkey (WTM) d. Mike Hoff (WSM), 6-0
160 lbs.- Zac Stavish (SC) mj. Jean-Luc Vidal (WSM), 18-6
171 lbs.- Tyler Mullen (SC) p. Dan Merrill (NC), 5;23
189 lbs.- Kyle Forbes (NC) d. John McHale (L), 5-2
215 lbs.- Jason Thomen (NC) d. Joe Camlin (WSM), 5-2
285 lbs.- Nathan Shaffer (NC) d. Sam Wright (SC), 9-5

Notes: Because of a snow induced school closing the championship was wrestled on Monday and Tuesday. South Carroll’s Tyler Mullen won his fourth Carroll County championship and currently holds the record in public school wins in the county with 136.

2008 Bayside Conference Championship
Team Scores
1. Stephen Decatur 283
2. North Caroline 202
3. Saint Michaels 194
4. Mardela 186
5. Kent Island 144
6. Easton 138
7. Wicomico 117
8. North Dorchester 115.5
9. Parkside 109.5
10. Kent County 104
11. James M. Bennett 88.5
12. Queen Anne’s 57
13. Cambridge/SD 53
14. Colonel Richardson 47
15. Snow Hill 28

2008 Bayside Championship Finals
103 Devin Bataille, SD d. Nick Kromer, NC 10-5
112 Zack Tull, EAS d. Keith Bratley, NC 2-0
119 Stevie Mister, STM p. Vinny Artrip, SD 5:37
125 Sean McGarry, SD tf. Charles Hague, KC 18-2
130 Lester Andrews, MAR mj. Danny Banks, SD 9-0
135 Skylar Snead, SD tf Beau Harrison, STM 16-0
140 Ben Markey, NC mj. Andrew Wingate, STM 11-0
145 Bryan Andrews, EAS d. Chris Fish, STM 7-4
152 Ronny Marvel, KI p. Nick Leto, WIC 5:47
160 Larry Friend, ND d. Jordan Gowe, STM 9-6
171 Trevon Johnson, ND d. Zach Eure, PKS 11-8
189
Danny Miller, SD d. Sean Clark, KI 9-2
215 Jonathan Byrd, MAR d. Calvin Rookard, EAS 3-1
285 Craig Hayes, CSD d. Joe Waters, WIC 8-4


2008 Montgomery County Championship
At Montgomery Blair High School
Team Scores

1 159.00 Damascus
2 133.00 Magruder
3 123.50 Springbrook
4 112.00 Walt Whitman
5 104.50 Sherwood
6 101.00 Paint Branch
7 94.50 Northwest
8 88.00 Quince Orchard
9 68.00 Montgomery Blair
10 53.50 Hubie Blake
11 49.00 Bethesda-Chevy Chase
12 48.00 Poolesville
13 43.00 Watkins Mill
14 42.00 Gaithersburg
15 40.00 Winston Churchill
16 30.00 Clarksburg
17 26.00 Walter Johnson
26.00 John F. Kennedy
19 18.00 Wootton
20 17.00 Wheaton
21 15.00 Richard Montgomery
22 12.00 Seneca Valley
23 8.00 Rockville
24 4.00 Albert Einstein
25 0.00 Northwood

2008 Montgomery County Championship Finals:
103 Rasheim Smith, Blake p. Jordan Tolbert, Magruder, 0:53
112 Danny Lethbridge, Paint Branch p. Helen Maroulis, Magruder 1:03
119 Ryan Garey, Watkins Mill d. Michael Henning, Northwest, 8-4
125 Joseph Galeano, Springbrook d. Anthony Vito, Churchill, 5-2
130 Sean McCarty, Northwest d. Arthur Holland, Quince Orchard, 6-1
135 Josh Lowy, Sherwood d. Alex Tolbert, Magruder, 10-8, OT
140 Steve Miller, Paint Branch p. Eric Beverly, Walt Whitman, 1:34
145 Carlo Galeano, Springbrook d. Zeke Gammill, Damascus, 5-1
152 Steven Gamble, Sherwood p. Bereket Kebede, Blair, 3;24
160 Tim Stewart, Paint Branch d. Aaron Norris, Walt Whitman, 2-1
171 Brian Wittenberger, Damascus d Nadjitade Badje, Springbrook
7-4, OT
189 Paul Okeyo, Walter Johnson d. Steve Richards, Damascus, 6-3
215 Josh Frederick, Damascus d. Dake Williams, Quince Orchard, 9-5
285 Terrece Stephens, Quince Orchard d. Jeff Hernandez, Kennedy, 6-4

Notes: Damascus Wrestling coach Dave Hopkins is retiring at the end of the season and this year has earned his 9
th Montgomery county title. Magruder runner up Helen Maroulis is Montgomery County’s first female finalist. She is 30-3 on the season.

Post Season Honors
Maryland State Wrestling Association Final Team Rankings:
1 McDonogh
2 Glenelg
3 Mt. St. Joe
4. Stephen Decatur
5. Southern Garrett
6. DeMatha
7. LaPlata
8. Owings Mills
9. Urbana
10. Old Mill
11. North Carroll
12. Curley
13. John Carroll
14. South Carroll
15. Paint Branch
16. Hereford
17. Mountain Ridge
18. Walt Whitman
19. Milford Mill
20. River Hill

Maryland State Wrestling Association Final Individual Rankings
103
1 – Avi Friedman (11) Owings Mills (34-0, state champ, HH over Przywara)
2 – Brett Przywara (9) Curley (State champ, 5th preps, AC over Beck)
3 - Kevin Beck (10) Atholton (39-1, state champ, HH over Smith)
4 - Rasheim Smith (10) Blake (37-4, 2nd state, AC over Gain)
5 - Brandon Gain (10) Harford Tech (33-9, 3rd state, HH over Prada)
6 - Pat Prada (10) DeMatha (3rd state, 8th preps, HH over Rice)
HM: Alex Rice (9) MSJ, Daniel Brannon (9) LaPlata, Zach Gerber (10) Glenelg, and Darian Allen (12) Milford Mill.

112
Overall Rankings
1 - Frankie Goodwin (10) Mt. St. Joseph (MMM Champ, 2nd Preps, AC over Krop)
2 - Adam Krop (10) Urbana (37-1, state champ, HH over Mantua)
3 - Scott Mantua (11) River Hill (33-3, 2x state champ, HH over Ozias)
4 - Lex Ozias (9) Southern-Gar (39-1, 2nd state, AC over Lethbridge)
5 - Danny Lethbridge (12) Paint Branch (34-6, 2nd state, AC over Ledbetter)
6 - Quentin Leadbeter (10) Northern-Cal (39-5, 3rd state, HH over Vaughters)
HM: Ron Vaughters (9) Old Mill, Housten Zemanski (11) Broadneck, Ben Baker (11) Pikesville, and Bill Gialamis (12) Calvert Hall.

119:
Overall Rankings
1 - Nicky Schenk (10) McDonogh (2x state champ, Beast finalist, AC over Hobin)
2 - Cam Hobin (11) South Carroll (32-4, 2x state champ, AC over Shilling)
3 - Jake Shilling (12) La Plata (40-5, state champ, AC over Gialamis)
4 - Nik Gialamas (12) Calvert Hall (2nd state, AC over Eppard)
5 - Earl Eppard (11) Lansdowne (38-2, 3rd state, AC over Conway)
6 - Brendan Conway (10) Glenelg (29-7, 2nd state, AC over Goretsas)
HM: Kenneth Green (9) St. Mary’s, Mike Miklos (10) Curley, Chris Hoffman (11) Aberdeen and Mason Goretsas (10) North Carroll.

125:
Overall Rankings
1 - Andrew Bannister (11) Bishop McNamera (3x state champ, AC over Carter)
2 - Deonte Carter (11) Woodlawn (34-0, 2x state champ, AC over Scheffel)
3 - George Scheffel (10) Southern-Gar (39-1, 2x state champ, HH over Marcoux)
4 - Brian Marcoux (12) Glenelg (32-4, 2nd state, HH over Strube & Scarinzi)
5 - Tyler Scarinzi (12) Curley (2nd state, HH over Filipowicz)
6 - Eric Filipowicz (11) McDonogh (3rd state, AC over Cotterman)
HM: Tyler Strube (12) Middletown, Martin Mitchell (12) Laurel, Joe Kidwell (11) Arundel and CJ Cotterman (12) Walkersville.

130:
Overall Rankings
1 - Lester Andrews (12) Mardela (26-1, 2x state champ, AC over Levin)
2 - Ben Levin (12) McDonogh (State champ, 5th Preps, AC over Tatanish)
3 - Peter Tatanish (10) Urbana (36-1, state champ, HH over McCarty)
4 - Sean McCarty (12) Northwest (33-1, 2nd state, AC over Shaufele)
5 - Ben Shaufele (10) Mt. St. Joe (2nd state, AC over Scheffel)
6 – Jakob Scheffel (9) Southern-Gar (40-4, 3rd state, COC over White)
HM: Adeleke Ibironke (12) Milford Mill, Mike Minch (12) Brunswick, Rion Reiter (11) South Carroll and Nathan White (11) River Hill.

135:
Overall Rankings
1 - Matt Danielson (12) Bullis (5th Preps, 2nd state, HH over Bichner)
2 - Dan Bichner (12) Glenelg (38-3, state champ, 2x finalist, AC over Snead)
3 - Skylar Snead (12) Stephen Decatur (41-0, state champ, AC over Orem)
4 - Dan Orem (11) MSJ (State champ, 6th preps, HH over Woody)
5 - Albert Woody (11) McDonogh (3rd state, 8th preps, AC over Hernandez)
6 - Jordan Hernandez (12) Arundel (35-3, 2nd states)
HM: Alex Tolbert (12) Magruder, James Reilly (12) Smithsburg, Tyler Stubbs (12) South River, and Josh Lowy (10) Sherwood.

140:
Overall Rankings
1 - Josh Fitch (12) McDonogh (4x state champ, national prep champ, AC over Fleming)
2 - Maurice Fleming (12) Northeast-AA (38-1, 3x state champ, AC over Stinnett)
3 - Chris Stinnett (12) Glenelg (30-3, state champ, HH over Dugan)
4 - Matt Dugan (12) DeMatha (2nd state, 5th preps, AC over Miligevic)
5 – Pete Milijevic (11) Perryville (31-2, 2nd state, AC over Rosen-Stone)
6 – Cody Rosen-Stone (12) Owings Mills (38-4, 3rd state, HH over Whetstone)
HM: Stephen Whetstone (12) Mountain Ridge, Josh Bressler (11) PCA, Skip Newberger (11) Boys’ Latin and Tyler White (11) Walkersville.

145:
Overall Rankings
1 - Matt Jackson (12) Rising Sun (39-1, 3x state champ, HH over Shaffer)
2 - Tanner Shaffer (12) LaPlata (42-3, state champ, CO Downey over Holmes)
3 - Curtis Holmes (11) McDonogh (State champ, 7th Preps, AC over Downey)
4 - Patrick Downey (9) MSJ (3rd state, 6th preps, AC over Keil)
5 – Jeremy Keil (12) Hereford (2nd state, 35-5, AC over Miller)
6 - Matt Miller (10) John Carroll (5th state, 8th preps, HH over Munno)
HM: Mike Munno (12) DeMatha, Colin Schuster (11) Loyola, Fred Green (12) St. Mary's, and Jim Eichelberger (12) North Hagerstown.

152:
Overall Rankings
1 - Tim Chase (12) Glenelg (35-1, state champ, HH over Milam)
2 - Shane Milam (11) McDonogh (2x state champ, runner-up, HH over Bowman)
3 - Bobby Bowman (10) MSJ (State champ, AC over Cross)
4 - Matt Cross (12) Bel Air (40-2, state champ, HH over Gamble)
5 - Steven Gamble (11) Sherwood (36-1, 2nd state, AC over Ganoe)
6 – Andy Ganoe (12) Northern-Gar (34-4, 2nd state, AC over Leto)
HM: Nick Leto (12) Wicomico, Brent Mowry (12) LaPlata, Ethan Keisser (12) Calvert Hall and Zach Jankiewicz (12) Glen Burnie

160:
1 - Bubby Graham (12) Annapolis (36-0, 3x state champ, AC over Whitelaw)
2 - Kramer Whitelaw (12) McDonogh (State champ, 4th preps, AC over Stavish)
3 - Zac Stavish (12) South Carroll (35-4, state champ, HH over Mack)
4 - Tony Mack (12) Owings Mills (37-1, 2nd state, HH over Cox)
5 - Danny Cox (12) Rising Sun (41-3, 3rd state, HH over Jackson)
6 - Edwin Jackson (12) MSJ (2nd state, 5th preps, HH over Foster)
HM: Joe Foster (12) Curley, Tim Stewart (12) Paint Branch, Steven Butler (12) Huntingtown, and Dustin Stough (11) Northern-Gar.

171:
Overall Rankings
1 - Josh Asper (12) Hereford (37-0, 4x state champ, CO Budesheim over Mullen)
2 - Tyler Mullen (12) South Carroll (38-3, state champ, HH over Johnson)
3 - Brandon Johnson (11) Middletown (30-2, 2nd state, AC over Smith)
4 - Owen Smith (12) Calvert Hall (State champ, AC over Bowersox)
5 - Justin Bowersox (12) Thomas Stone (32-2, 2nd state, AC over O’Keefe)
6 - Zach O'Keefe (12) Chesapeake-AA (42-3, 3rd state, HH over Leighton)
HM: Taylor Leighton (10) Walt Whitman, Brian Wittenberger (12) Damascus, Travis Bullock (12) Elkton, and Zach McBride (11) Flowers.

189:
Overall Rankings
1 - Alex Pagnotta (11) McDonogh (2x state champ, CO Dickey over Walsh)
2 - Jordan Walsh (12) Walkersville (38-2, 2x state champ, CO Aguggia over Miller)
3 - Danny Miller (12) Stephen Decatur (33-2, 2x state champ, HH over Aguggia)
4 - Mike Aguggia (12) DeMatha (2nd state, HH over Reese)
5 - Ethan Reese (11) John Carroll (2nd MIAA, 3rd state, AC over Carey)
6 - Patrick Carey (10) North County (29-9, 2nd state, AC over Weedon)
HM: Tyler Weedon (9) Catonsville, Paul Okeyo (11) Walter Johnson, Ethan Brown (12) Old Mill and Tony Ingagliatio (12) LaPlata.


215:
1 - Josh Frederick (12) Damascus (33-0, state champ, CO Thoman over Gaffney)
2 - Chance Gaffney (12) Georgetown Prep (state champ, HH over Thoman)
3 - Jason Thomen (12) North Carroll (3rd state, CO Nichols & Ingagliatio over Hatef)
4 - Ben Hatef (11) DeMatha (2nd state, AC over Williams)
5 - Dake Williams (11) Quince Orchard (25-7, 2nd state, HH over Devore)
6 - Noah Devore (12) Mountain Ridge (41-1, state champ, AC over Ingagliato)
HM: Alex Ingagliato (10) La Plata, Mitch Cowger (11) Hammond, Andrew Ewers (12) Parkville and Andre Johnson (12) Surrattsville.

285:
1 - Karl Green (10) Mt. St. Joe (State champ, 5th preps, AC over Cross)
2 – Nigel Cross (11) Oxon Hill (37-1, state champ, HH over Stephens)
3 - Terrence Stephens (11) Quince Orchard (29-1, 2nd state, HH over Waters)
4 - Joe Waters (12) Wicomico (27-3, state champ, HH over Santiago)
5 - Mike Santiago (12) Oakland Mills (35-1, 2nd state, AC over Clelland)
6 - Lane Clelland (12) McDonogh (2nd state, MMM champ, HH over Murray)
HM: Aaron Hawkins (11) Old Mill, Eric Mauler (12) South River, Anthony Ferguson (10) Gilman and Bryan Murray (12) Good Counsel.

Baltimore Sun All Metro Wrestling Teams
1. McDonogh
2. Glenelg
3. Mount St. Joseph
4. Owings Mills
5. Archbishop Curley
6. Old Mill
7. North Carroll
8. Hereford
9. South Carroll
10. John Carroll
11. Milford Mill
12. Atholton
13. Loyola
14. River Hill
15. Annapolis
HM Chesapeake-AA, Liberty, Northeast, Oakland Mills, South River.

Baltimore Sun All Metro
First Team
103 Avi Friedman, Owings Mills, jr. (38-0, 75-4)
112 Frank Goodwin, Mount St. Joseph, so (49-5)
112 Scott Mantua, River Hill, jr (33-3, 69-4)
119 Nick Schenk, McDonogh, so (47-5, 90-5)
130 Ben Levin, McDonogh, sr. (47-10, 145-52)
135 Dan Birchner, Glenelg, sr. (37-3, 137-13)
140 Josh Fitch, McDonogh, sr. (49-3, 141-25)
125 Deonte Carter, Woodlawn, jr. (34-0)
152 Tim Chase, Glenelg, sr. (35-1)
140 Maurice Fleming, Northeast-AA, sr. (38-1, 132-11)
145 Curtis Holmes, McDonough, jr. (42-10, 113-22)
160 Bubby Graham, Annapolis, sr. (121-8)
171 Josh Asper, Hereford, sr. (37-0, 151-7)
189 Alex Pagnotta, McDonogh, jr (46-3, 119-25)
215 Jason Thomen, North Carroll, sr. (35-3,
Hwy Karl Green, Mount St. Joseph, so (48-8)

Baltimore Sun Coach of the year: Guy Pritzker, Owings Mills: His team won the 1a/2a dual meet championship and placed 3rd in the team tournament. His team finished its dual meet season 18-0. It was Pritzker’s 26th year coaching at Owings Mills where his career coaching record is 395-54.

Senior All-Star Classic
3A/4A 27 2A/1A 24
1A/2A 60 Privates 9
3A/4A 57 Privates 6
Outstanding Lower Weight: Maurice Fleming Northeast-AA
Outstanding Upper Weight: Tony Mack: Owing Mills

Maryland All Stars- 24 Virginia All-Stars- 38