2009 Maryland Wrestling Championships


MPSSAA
3A/4A : Old Mill
1A/2A : Southern Garrett
MIS : Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A: Old Mill
1A/2A: Southern Garrett


2009 MPSSAA 1A-2A State Championship
Team Scores
1.
Southern Garrett 142.5
2.
River Hill 132.5
3.
Winters Mill 91
4.
Owings Mills 88
5.
Easton 69
6.
Middleton 60
7.
Williamsport 54
7.
Northern Garrett 54
9.
Francis Scott Key 53
9.
South Carroll 53
11. Harford Tech 52.5
12.
Oakland Mills 50
13. Glenelg 45.5
14.
Pikesville 43
15.
Catoctin 40
15.
Loch Raven 40
17. Hammond 39
17.
North Caroline 39
19.
Walkersville 37
20.
Liberty 32
21.
Carver-Vo Tech 30.5
22. North Point 28
23.
Calvert 27
24.
Poolesville 23
25.
Rising Sun 19.5
25.
Brunswick 19.5
27.
Perryville 19
27.
Century 19
29.
Parkside 18.5
30.
Wicomico 18
30. Lansdowne 18
32. St. Micheals 16
33. Joppatowne 15
34. Marriott’s Ridge 14
34. North Dorchester 14
36. Clarksburg 12
37. Mountain Ridge 11
38. Edmondson(Westside) 10
39. Smithsburg 9.50
40. Randallstown 9
41. Poly 6.5
42. Patuxent 5
43. Patterson Mill 4
43. Bohemia Manor 4
43. Chesapeake-BC 4
46. Mt. Hebron 3
46. Northwood 3
46. Rockville 3
46. James M. Bennett 3
46. Queen Anne’s 3
46. Sparrows Point 3
46. W.E.B. Du Bois 3
53. Elkton 2.5
54. Southern 2
54. North East 2
54. Eastern Tech 2
54. Overlea 2
58. Mardela 1
58. Kent Island 1
58. City College 1
58. North Hagerstown 1

2009 1A-2A State Championships:
At Cole Field House
1A/2A Individual Finals
103- Tony Farace (OAK) p. Steve Smith (FSK) 3:15
112-
Avi Friedman (OWM) p. Scott Mantua (RVH) 3:48
119- Kemper Baker (WIL) d. Earl Eppard (LAN) 10-9
125- Chad Strube (MID) d Jake Pennington (WMI) 7-5
130- Lex Ozias (SOG) d. Rion Reiter (SCL) 7-3
135- Adam Moranduzzo (NOG) d Josh Halper (HAM) 4-2 OT
140- Brutus Scheffel (SOG) mj. Gus Mohlhenich (WMI) 10-1
145-
Bubba Scheffel (SOG) p. Tyler White (WLK) 5:38
152- Jordan Skipper (SOG) d. Zach White (WLK) 10-3
160- Pat Downey (LCR) d. Dustin Stough (NOG) 6-3
171- Brandon Johnson (MID) mj. Scott Trench (RVH) 11-2
189- Lance Lepard (HVT) mj. Ryan Bennett (SOG) 14-2
215- Robbie Mies (WIL) p.Calvin Rookard (EAS) 5: 27
285- Matt Wade (EAS) p. Julio Trujilo (OWM) :55

2009 MPSSAA 3A-4A State Championships
Team Scores
1.
Old Mill 91
2. Walt Whitman 87
3. Centennial 83.5
4. Urbana 76
5. North Carroll 74
6. Quince Orchard 71.5
7. Sherwood 64
8. La Plata 55.5
9. Stephen Decatur 55
10. Milford Mill 43
11. Oxon Hill 42
12. Northern- Calvert 41
13. Springbrook 40
13. Hereford 40
15. Hubie Blake 36
16. Severna Park 32
16. Chopticon 32
18. Arundel 31
19. Atholton 30.5
20. Reservoir 30
21. Northwest 26
22. Magruder 25
22. Frederick 25
24. Winston Churchill 24
24. North County 24
24. Meade 24
27. Catonsville 23
28. Chesapeake 22.5
29. Mergenthaler 22
30. Aberdeen 21
30. South River 21
30.
Dulaney 21
33. Charles H. Flowers 20
34. Eleanor Roosevelt 19
35. Woodlawn 18
35. Patterson 18
35. Leonardstown 18
35. Laurel 18
39. Thomas Wooten 14
40. Annapolis 11
40. Westlake 11
40. Huntington 11
43. Bel Air 10
44. Montgomery Blair 9
44. Watkins Mill 9
44. Bethesda Chevy-Chase 9
47. Perry Hall 8
47. Tuscarora 8
49. Broadneck 7
50. Westminster 6
51. Henry E. Lackey 5
52. C.M. Wright 4
52. Parkdale 4
54. Howard 3.5
55. Towson 3
55. Great Mills 3
57. Walter Johnson 2
57. Paint Branch 2
57. Fallston 2
57. Glen Burnie 2
61. Albert Einstein 1
61. Seneca Valley 1
61. Dundalk 1
61. Bowie 1

2009 MPSSAA 3A-4A State Championships
At Cole Field House
3A/4A Individual Finals
103 Nahan Kraisser, Centennial mj. Eli Bienstock, Quince Orchard 12-0
112 Rasheim Smith, Hubie Blake d.
Kevin Beck, Atholton 6-4
119
Adam Krop, Urbana p. Mike Chen, Winston Churchill 3:32
125 Mason Goretsas, North Carroll d. Dan LeRoy, Centennial 2-0
130 Adeleke Ibironke, Milford Mill d. Adam Dietrich, Frederick 7-4
135 Ron Vaughters, Old Mill d.
Peter Tatanish, Urbana 5-3
140 Lance McCoy, Mergenthaler d. Tyler Luckett, Northwest 15-14
145 Kyle Lemmon, North Carroll d. Spencer Strube, Urbana 8-6(SV)
152 Jeffrey Williams, Northern-Calvert d. David Fouts, Hereford 8-4
160 Steven Gamble, Sherwood mj. Chris Urps, Chesapeake 12-0
171 Nadjitade Badje, Springbrook d. Taylor Leighton, Walt Whitman 6-3
189
Danny Miller, Stephen Decatur d. Pat Carey, North County 7-2(OT)
215 Mwanza Walamulumba, Meade d. Danny Lee, Walt Whitman 7-5
285 Dake Williams, Quince Orchard p. Aaron Hawkins, Old Mill 1:00

2009 MPSSAA Dual Meet Championships
State Finals

4A/3A: Old Mill defeated La Plata, 32-27
2A/1A: Southern-Garrett defeated Owings Mills, 51-24

State Semifinal Rounds

4A/3A: La Plata defeated Hereford, 33-29 2A/1A: Owings Mills defeated Rising Sun, 40-38
Old Mill defeated Whitman, 36-31 Southern-Garrett defeated River Hill, 41-30

UCBAC Championship (Harford and Cecil Counties)
Final Team Scores:
1. Bel Air 228
2. Harford Tech 225.5
3. Rising Sun 184
4. C. Milton Wright 132
5. Fallston 117
6. Aberdeen 104
7. North Harford 90
8. Perryville 83
9. Bohemia Manor 79
10. Patterson Mill 73
11. North East 52
12. Havre de Grace 37
12. Joppatowne 37
14. Elkton 34

UCBAC Individual Finals
103- Zach Cullison (PM) tf. Dan Happick (CMW) 15-0
112- Brandon Gain (HT) mj. Shaydaun Velez (AB) 15-1
119- Chris Hoffman (AB) d. Robert Rakes (RS) 7-1
125- Steve Cross (BA) d Ethan Ulrich (RS) 7-3
130- Greg Fischer (NH) d. Jason Robinson (RS) 3-1
135- Kevin O’Brien (CMW) p. John Walther (HT) 1:53
140- Tyler Hiob (HT) p. Justin Lorber (BA) 3:22
145- Pete Miljevic (PV) p. Josh Williams (BA) 3:39
152- Cory Wood (HT) d. Chris Valeri (FALL) 5-0
160- Justin Gainey (RS) d. Tye Ingram (CMW) 2-1
171- David Volz (JT) d. Thomas Kueglar (JT) 5-0
189- Lance Lepard (HT) d. Patrick Welch (AB) 6-0
215- Mike Bowman (HDG) d. Blake Calligaro (BA) 8-3
285- Joe McFillin (BA) d. Eddie Lewis (CMW) 6-3

2009 Washington County Championships
at Boonsboro High School

2009 Team Scores
1. Williamsport 187
2. North Hagerstown 166.5
3. Smithsburg 152.5
4. Boonsboro 110
5. South Hagerstown 67.5

2009 Washington County Individual Finals
103 - Monica Hovermale (Sm) mj. Nathaniel Proce (Bo) 8-0
112 - Killian Baker (Wi) dq. Travis Boreni (Bo)
119 - Kemper Baker (Wi) p. Joseph Minoglio (Bo) 1:30
125 - Zach Shoemaker (Wi) d. Dustin Smith (NH) 11-6
130 - Adrian Rivas (NH) p. Bobby Ardinger (Wi) 4:56
135 - Joey Sutch (Wi) mj. Dustin Williams (Bo) 17-4
140 - Dean White (Sm) p. Nate Tyson (Wi) 2:49
145 - Ian Anderson (SH) d. Michael Leonard (NH) 14-9 OT
152 - Nieko Akers (Sm) mj. Stephen Miller (Bo) 11-0
160 - Devin Martinez (NH) p. Dylan Sharon (Sm) 1:33
171 - Jon Best (Bo) d. Jeff Miller (NH) 5-3
189 - Tyler Scott (Sm) tf. Scott Haupt (Bo) 18-3 4:27
215 - Robbie Mies (Wi) p. Joey Vorce (Sm) 1:30
285 - Matt Cody (Wi) d. Dylan Dopson (NH) 10-6.

2009 SMAC County Championships (Charles, Calvert, St. Mary’s Counties)
At Leonardtown High

2009 SMAC Championship Team Scores:
1. La Plata 280.5
2. Chopticon 187
3. Huntingtown 169.5
4. Leonardtown 154.5
5. North Point 146
6. Patuxent 118
7. Calvert 111
8. Westlake 110
9. Northern 102.5
10. Great Mills 98.5
11. Lackey 46
12. McDonough 46
13. Thomas Stone 7

2009 SMAC Individual Finals
103 Eric Stubblefield (N) mj. Dylan Dull (LP) 19-4
112 Daniel Brannon (LP) 5-3 Barrett (Px)
119 Quentin Leadbeter (N) d. Mike Garrow (LP) 3-2
125 John Thomas (LP) 7-2 George (Ht)
130 Brian Samuels (Lt) d. Markus Jarboe (Ht) 9-8
135 Nick Romero (LP) 6-1 Schirf (NP)
140 Chase Ursiti (LP) 4-2 Cannon (Ch)
145 Vincent Shontere (Ch) d. BJ. Frederick (Lt) 4-3
152 Jeff Williams (N) d. Brent Mowry (LP) 8-7
160 Patrick Berry (Ca) d. Nick Houser (LP) 8-4
171 Randy Farrell (Px) d. C.J. Lawrence (W) 12-4
189 Anthony Zoscak (NP) mj. Mitchell Keith (LP) 12-4
215 Alex Ingagliato (LP) 12-3 Morris (Ch)
285 Aaron Rodenizer (GM) p. Newton (Ch) 1:23

Notes: LaPlata won its 7th Consecutive SMAC championship. North Point High school had its first individual champion with Chase Ursiti at 145lbs.

2009 Prince Georges County Championships
At Oxon Hill High School
Team Scores:
1. Eleanor Roosevelt 182.50
2. Oxon Hill 176
3. C.H. Flowers 174.5
4. Bowie 174
5. Parkdale 128
6. Northwestern 96
7. DuVal 90
8. Central 70
9. Gwynn Park 65
10. Bladensburg 52.5
11. Forestville 49
12. Largo 46
13. High Point 42
14. Suitland 40
15. Friendly 35
16. Surrattsville 22
17. Laurel 21
18. Crossland 16
19. Potomac 0
20. Henry A. Wise 0

2009 Prince Georges County Individual Finals
103: Tito Onyekweli (ER) pinned Kevin White (CHF), 2:20
112: Abby Solomon (OH) dec. Toby Onyekweli (Lau), 7-5
119: Samuel Yirenkyi (Park) mj. Seyi Fagbemi (CHF), 10-1
125: Mark Inda (ER) dec. Kelly Quinn (GP), 5-1
130: Nate Jackson (ER) pinned Alpha Jollah (Park), 3:10
135: Donovan Daniel (ER) dec. Pedro Jose Arias (Blade), 9-6
140: Andre Wilcox (OH) dec. Joseph Rollins (Sur), 4-2
145: Jordan Murphy (OH) pinned Joseph Williams (Blade), 5:57
152: Josh Sanders (Bow) mj. Robert Bailey (OH), 15-5
160: KeyShaun Ward (Bow) dec. Paul Tshikaya (Park), 2-1 (OT)
171: Zane McBride (CHF) pinned Caleb Jackson (Bow), 2:41
189: Denzel Washington (Cen) pinned Lloyd Wynter (N'west), 2:16
215: Vance Brinkley (F'ville) pinned Ralph Parson (OH), 2:40
285: Nigel Cross (OH) mj. Isaiah Shelton (CHF), 11-0

2009 Montgomery County Championships
At Blair High School
Team Scores:
1. Sherwood 178.50
2. Walt Whitman166.50
3. Springbrook 159.00
4. Quince Orchard 145.50
5. Magruder 133.50
6. Northwest 110.50
7. Thomas Wootton 88.50
8. Clarksburg 88.50
9. Poolesville 77.00
10. Hubie Blake 71.00
11. Bethesda-CC 67.00
12. Montgomery Blair 62.50
13. Winston Churchill 54.00
14. Walter Johnson 47.00
15. Paint Branch 40.00
16. Damascus 37.50
17. Albert Einstein 37.00
18. Northwood 36.00
19. Watkins Mill 33.00
20. Seneca Valley 28.00
21. Gaithersburg 27.00
22. Wheaton 25.00
23. John F. Kennedy 17.00
24. Rockville 14.00
25. Richard Montgomery 4.00

2009 Montgomery County Individual Finals:
103 Eli Bienstock, Quince Orchard d. Mac Rau m, Clarksburg, 6-3
112 Rasheim Smith, Hubie Blake d. Jordan Tolbert, Magruder, 7-4
119 Max Schneiderman, Magruder d. Mike Chen, Winston Churchill, 10-4
125 Luke Stocky, Northwood d. Michael Henning, Northwest, 4-3
130 Kekura Musa, Montgomery Blair d Joe Galeano, Springbrook, 9-6
135 Logan Wilson, Poolesville d. Chris Williamson, Clarksburg, 7-4
140 Arthur Holland, Quince Orchard d. Kyle Flick, Poolesville, 9-8; SV
145 Eric Beverly, Walt Whitman d. Mike Barbaro, Thomas Wootton, 12-7
152 Reed Neubaum, Quince Orchard d. Josh Lowy, Sherwood, 9-3
160 Steven Gamble, Sherwood d. Steven Fisher, Walt Whitman, 7-1
171 Nadjitade Badje, Springbrook p. Alhaji Janneh, Blair, 4:24
189 Aaron Norris, Walt Whitman d. John Rinaldi, Magruder, 8-5
215 Danny Lee, Walt Whitman p. Bernard Wolley, Seneca Valley, 2:42
285 Dake Williams, Quince Orchard p. Gerrad Brown, Springbrook, 1:15

Notes: Sherwood’s Steven Gamble became the first 4 time county champion since the tournament originated in 1965. Gamble has also been a state runner up for the past three years. There had been 25 three time champions in county history.

2009 Frederick County Wrestling Championships
At Urbana High School
Team Scores:
1. Urbana 222.5
2. Middletown 190.5
3. Tuscarora 153.5
4. Catoctin 145
5. Frederick 115
6. Brunswick 94
7. Walkersville 90
8. Gov Thomas Johnson 57.5
9. Linganore 52

2009 Frederick County Individual Finals
103 Jon Sweeney, CAT mj. Matt Wax, TUS 10-2
112 Seth Chilson, CAT p. Travis Waters, URB 5:02
119
Adam Krop, URB d. Tyler Bartholmew, BRUN 8-3
125 Chad Strube, MIDD p. Travis Kokoski, CAT 4:50
130 Adam Dietrich, FRED d. Ronnie Long, MIDD 11-5
135
Peter Tatanish, URB d. Austin Wenzlaff, TUSC 3-2
140 Robby McClughan, TUSC d. Judd Ziegler, MIDD 3-2
145 Spencer Strube, URB p. Tyler, White, WALK 7:48
152 Zach White, WALK p. Jake Cummings, TUSC 1:33
160 Tommy Rej, CAT d. PJ Engleman, BRUNS 8-2
171 Brandon Johnson, MIDD tf. David Leveille, CAT 16-0
189 Clinton Holley, WALK d. Joe Alverez, URB 3-2
215 Tim Garlington, WALK p. Randy Walls, URB 1:10
285 Carrington Jones, TUSC d. Brandon Domorowsky, BRUNS 5-3

2009 Howard County Tournament
At Marriotts Ridge High School
Team Scores
1. River Hill (RH) 193.5
2. Reservoir (Res) 173
3. Hammond (Ha) 164.5
4. Oakland Mills (OM) 153
5. Glenelg (G)144.5
6. Centennial (C) 138
7. Marriotts Ridge (MR) 115
8. Wilde Lake (WL) 113
9. Mount Hebron (MH) 60
10. Howard (Ho) 43
11. Atholton (A) 20.5
12. Long Reach (LR) 17.

2009 Howard County Individual Finals
103-Nathan Kraisser (C) d. Farace (OM) 9-3
112-
Scott Mantua (RH) d. Kevin Beck (A) 6-2
119-Tim Schwartz (Res) d. Zach Gerber (G) 10-3
125-Brendan Conway (Gl) d. Dan LeRoy (C) 9-4
130-Kris Dutt (Ho) d. Mark Colabucci (Res) 14-1
135-Josh Halper (Ha) d. Jack Western (C) 7-0
140-Nathan White (RH) mj. Brian Lucht (C) 13-1
145-Brian Kraisser (C) d. Mike O'Leary (G) 8-2
152-Peter Petties (OM) d. Mike Mullens (Res) 2-1 OT
160-Sam Nuss (Ha) p. Matt Friesen (MR), 1:21
171-Scott Trench (RH) d. Nick Croninger (Ha) 6-5
189-Danny Flanagan (Ha) d. Tyler Breitschwerdt (Res) 5-3
215-Jake Pace (RH) d. Jae Kim (MR) 6-0
Hwt-Mike Daniel (OM) p. Greg Stokes (MR) 5:53.

2009 Carroll County Championship
At Westminster High
Team scores
1. Winters Mill 189.5
2. Westminster 157
3. South Carroll 139
4. North Carroll 129.5
5. Liberty 120
6. Francis Scott Key 107.5
7. Century 102

2009 Carroll County Individual Finals
103 Stephen Smith (FSK) d. Chris Wampler (SC) 2-1
112 Shawn Eyler (FSK) d. Keith Steine (Wm) 5-3
119 Myzar Mendoza (Wm) d. Tony Chicuto (W) 6-0
125 Mason Goretsas (NC) d. Jake Pennington (Wm) 9-5
130 Rion Reiter (SC) d. Logan Yox (L) 5-4
135 Nolan Rinker (FSK) d. Mike Bowersox (Wm) 4-0
140 Jeremy Seipp (NC) d. Gus Mohlhenrich (Wm) 3-2
145 Kyle Lemmon (NC) d. Josh Moffett (W) 9-3
152 Jeff Shea (L) d. Mike Hoff (W) 11-6
160 Will Sharkey (Wm) tf. Dave Stout (NC) 15-0 (5:20)
171 Danny Merrill (NC) mj. Will Castillo (L) 11-2
189 Justin Kozera (Wm) p. Brandon Antrobus (C) 0:25
215 Devon Tober (SC) d. Caleb Andrews (C) 9-3
285 Sam Wright (SC) p. Dan Duval (L) 1:51

2009 Bi-County Results (Garrett and Allegany County)
1. Southern Garrett 219
2. Mountain Ridge 148
3. Fort Hill 136
4. Northern Garrett 130
5. Allegany 51

2009 Bi-County Championship Finals
103 - Dillon Darr (FH) p. Nick Stewart (SG) 4:49
112 - Davey Stewart (SG) d. Lenny Vega (MR) 11-4
119 - Cody Clise (MR) p. Matt Thomas (NG) 1:23
125 - Josh Arnold (SG) p. Brian Thompson (FH) 3:36
130 - Lex Ozias (SG) d. Josh Duckworth (NG) 6-1
135 - Adam Moranduzzo (NG) d. Nicholas Brant (SG) 9-3
140 - Brutus Scheffel (SG) p. James Bender (FH) 3:16
145 - Bubba Scheffel (SG) p. Sean Kamp (NG) 1:50
152 - Jordan Skipper (SG) d. Garet Livengood (AL) 3-2
160 - Dustin Stough (NG) p. David Cowen (MR) 1:37
171 - Kody Lewis (SG) d. Jason Opel (NG) 1-0
189 - Ryan Bennett (SG) p. Glenn Vincent (FH) 1:52
215 - Nathan Payne (MR) p. Ryan Fitzwater (SG) :57
285 - Daniel Leasure (FH) p. Jake Roberts (MR) 1:43

2009 Bayside Championships
Team Scores:
1. Stephen Decatur - 249
2. Easton - 204
3. North Caroline - 191
4. St. Michaels and Queen Annes - 162
6. Bennett - 145.5
7. Kent Island - 144.5
8. North Dorchester - 121.5
9. Wicomico - 108
10. Parkside - 99
11. Kent County - 79
12. Mardela - 76
13. Cambridge - 58
14. Colonel Richardson - 25
15. Snow Hill - 22

2009 Bayside Individual Finals
103 Patrick Horeseman (ND) d. Gray Reeves (JMB) 13-12
112 Zach Tull (EAS) p. Shane Smith (KI) 1:59
119 Jeremy Erickson (NC) d. Clint Wallace (KC) 5-3
125 Lamonta Beach (QA) d. Brennan McCallister (PAR) 10-8
130 Lajuan Pack (KI) d. Corey Tobias (SD) 7-3
135 Matt Doherty (SD) inj dft. Josh Bathras (NC)
140 Ben Markey (NC) d. Bernie McGarry (SD) 5-3
145 Stephen Seaufert (EAS) d. Josh Bargar (SD) 4-2
152 Nick Leto (WIC) inj dft. Danny Kominos (SD)
160 Jordan Gowe (STM) d. Kyle Thomas (KI) 5-3
171 Zach Eure (PAR) mj. Kevin Klenkel (QA) 13-4
189
Danny Miller (SD) d. Trevon Johnson (ND) 8-5
215 Calvin Rookard (EAS) p. Justin Bathras (NC) 1:36
285 Matt Wade (EAS) d. Dylan Drew (SD) 7-4

2009 Baltimore County Tournament
Team scores
1. Hereford (H), 203
2. Owings Mills (OM)182.5
3. Milford Mill (MM) 137.0
4. Lansdowne (LANS) 113.0
5. Pikesville (PIKE)108.5
6. Catonsville (CAT)107
7. Eastern Tech (ET) 90
8. Dulaney (DUL) 78
9. Woodlawn (W) 73.0
10. Loch Raven (LR) 67.0
11. Overlea (OL) 64.5
12. Parkville (PK) 58.0
13. Perry Hall (PH) 53.0
14. Franklin (F) 38.0
15. Towson (T)* 34.5
16. Dundalk (DUN) 34.0
17. Western (WEST) 28.0
18. Sparrows Point (SP) 24.0
19. Randallstown (R) 20.0
20. Chesapeake (CH) 16.0
21. Kenwood (K) 3.0
22. Carver (C) 0
23. New Town (NT) 0
24. Patapsco (PAT) 0

Note: * Sportsmanship Award

2009 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103- Kevin Dufour (OM) d. Shaun Murphy (PH) 7-5
112-
Avi Friedman (OM) d. Philippe Walker (W) 11-7
119-Ben Baker (PIKE) d. Earl Eppard (LANS), 4-2(3 OT)
125-Terrence Owens (MM) mj. Nick Payne (LANS) 16-8
130-Adeleke Ibironke (MM) p. Wavie Gibson (WEST) 3:00
135-Ar-Rashad White (MM) p. Dustin Callander (OL) 1:39
140-Marvin Smith (LANS) p. Jim Volz (H) 3:03
145-Kenyatta Brown (WOOD) d. Andrew Hollern (PARK) 6-5
152-David Fouts (H) d. Corbin Ellis (PIKES) 4-1
160-Patrick Downey (LR) p. Ian Thompson (H) 2:39
171-Brandon Phillips (DUL) p. Ryan White (LANS) 1:20
189-Tyler Weeden (CAT) p. Ben Rutkowski (LR) 4:55
215-Tyler Gload (H) mj. Abe Tadras (OM) 9-0
Hwt-Julio Trujillo (OM) p. Shambley (PIKE) 4:49.

2009 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at Lake Clifton High School

2009 Team Scores:
1. Patterson, 232
2 Poly, 167
3. City College 140
4. Carver 138.5
5. Digital Harbor 130
6. Lake Clifton, 110.5
7. Edmondson 102.5
8. Mervo 97
9. Douglass 90
10. W.E.B. DuBois 78
11. Forest Park 67
12. Walbrook 51
13. Southwestern 42
14. Northwestern 32
15. Samuel Banks, 16.

2009 Baltimore City Individual Finals:
103-Jeremy Patterson (Patterson) p. Brockington (Carver) 2:17
112-Brandon Gibson (Carver) mj. Givoanni Aybar (Patterson) 10-2
119- Stephen Hill (Lake Clifton) p. Joseph Hawkins (Patterson) 3:35
125-Chance McCree (Edmondson) d. Teno Boone (Poly) 4-2
130-Adiekola Olagunga (Digital Harbor) p. Tyler Hinton (Carver) 2:53
135-Robert Young (Edmondson) d. Lee Douglass (Poly) 10-6
140-Lance McCoy (Mervo) p. Rice (Patterson) :59
145-DeSean Harrington (W.E.B. DuBois) p. Leland Shelton (City) 5:55
152-Lamont Butler (Patterson) d. Robinson (City) 10-4
160-Daniel Johnson (Carver) p. Josh Sears (Poly) 1:28
171-Jihad Stockdale (Walbrook) d. Neil Ezem (W.E.B. DuBois) 10-6
189-Jeryl Cole (Patterson) d. Darrell Gray (City) 5-2 (OT)
215-Dayon Nowlin (City) d. Willie Little (Edmondson) 15-8
275-Sydney Suggs (Patterson) injury default over Johns (City)

2009 Anne Arundel County Tournament
At Broadneck High School
Team Score
1. Old Mill 237
2. South River 134
3. North County 129
4. Arundel 124
5. Annapolis 113
6. Broadneck 112
7. Severna Park 112
8. Meade 74
9. Chesapeake 65
10. Northeast 62
11. Southern 38
12. Glen Burnie 34

2009 Anne Arundel Individual Finals
103 Logan Reece, AR d. Colin Dupreay, OM 5-3
112 Ben Ward, SR p. Damian Sheldon, OM 5:48
119 Houston Zemanski, BN p. Steve Spinnenwebber, CHES :55
125 Joe Kidwell, AR d. Willie Pumphrey, OM 7-3
130 Brady Massaro, SVP d. Curtis Taylor, SR 8-2
135 Ron Vaughters, d. OM Kenneth Green, SR 7-2
140 Doug Spear, GB Niko Maranto, CHES
145 Patrick Mahoney, d. OM Tim Kim, AR 4-2(OT)
152 Joe Gebrosky, NC mj. Joe Percivall, SR 10-1
160 Thomas Sillamon, OM p. Chris Urps, CHES 3:02
171 Michael Sillamon, OM p. Andrew Pendock, AR 4:39
189 Pat Carey, NC p. Rob Thomas, ANN 4:17
215 Mwanza Walamulumba, MEADE d. Billy Nichols, SVP 5-3
285 Aaron Hawkins, OM d. Dimitri Banford, ANN 2-1

2009 MIS Maryland Private Schools Tournament
at McDonogh High School

Team Scores
1. Mount Saint Joseph 275.5
2. McDonogh School 230
3. Archbishop Spalding 187
4. Archbishop Curley 159.5
5. Georgetown Prep 156.5
6. DeMatha Catholic 144.5
7. Loyola Blakefield 139
8. John Carroll 134
9. Saint Paul’s 101
10. Calvert Hall 98
11. Saint Vincent Pallotti 84
12. Gilman School 81
13. Bishop McNamara 70
14. Annapolis Area Christian 58
15. Good Counsel 56
16. Landon 52
17. Boys` Latin 50
18. Maryland School for the Deaf 43
19. PCA 41
20. Bullis School 36
21. Saint Mary’s Ryken 36
22. Saint James 18
23. Saint Mary’s 15
24. Baltimore-Lutheran 10
25. Saint Andrew’s 10
26. Heights School 9
27. McLean 9
28. Mount Carmel 6
29. Friends School 3

2009 Maryland Independent Schools State Tournament
Individual Finals
103- Eric Friedman (SP) d. Kevin Johnson (MSJ) 6-1
112- Pat Prada (DM) d. Shane Archinga (GC) 6-1
119- Frankie Goodwin (MSJ) mj Brady Gaynor (AS) 14-3
125- Graceson Pastirick (MSJ) p. Dan Beall (AACS) 1:45
130- Albert Woody (MCD) d.
Andrew Bannister (BMC) 6-3
135- Eric Fessell (GP) p. Ryan Owens (JC) 1:50
140- Eric Filipowicz (MCD) d. Danny Orem (MSJ) 6-4
145-
Curtis Holmes (MCD) d. Ali Saadulaev (AC) 2-1 2OT
152- Eric Hart (JC) d. Jeff Yeatman (AS) 7-2
160- Ethan Keiser (CHC) d. Gus Moreno (LOY) 8-4
171-
Shane Milam (MCD) d. K'Vaunte Smith (AS) 6-3
189- Alex Panetta (MCD) mj. Whitt Kelly (GIL) 12-1
215- Ben Hate (DM) p. Mark Cross (MSD) 3:38
285-
Karl Green (MSJ) p. Doug Shaw (LOY) 4:32

Notes: Andrew Bannister of Bishop McNamara was denied his fourth state championship by Albert Woody Who earned Outstanding Wrestler Honors. Curtis Holmes of McDonogh earned his third State championship. Mount St. Joseph denied McDonough their fourth consecutive state championship.

Post Season

2009 Maryland/ Virginia Senior Classic
At Annandale High School, Virginia

VA 38 MD 21

Jonathan Carpenter (VA) beat Albert Woody 4-2
David Helmer (VA) beat Brent Mowry 10-7
Shane Milam (MD) beat Colin Lenhardt by Pin 1:37
Avi Freedman (MD) beat Jeremy Ryan 7-2
Shane Gentry (VA) beat Rasheem Smith 9-2
George Billy (VA) beat Abael Soloman by TF 18-3
Michael Garofalo (VA) beat Graceson Patrick 12-6
Andrew Bannister (MD) beat Nam Dunbar 6-5
Matt Hatcher (VA) beat Andre Wilcox by Pin 1:51
David Ray (VA) beat Jordan Murphy 6-2
Lance Lepard (MD) beat Marcus Hathaway by Pin 4:43
Victor Njomo (VA) beat Ralph Parson 7-3
Cris Cabe (VA) beat Nigel Cross 2-1
Jonathan Carpenter (VA) beat Ryan Owen 4-0
Daniel Fissmer (VA) beat Brent Mowry 8-7
Shane Milam (MD) beat Daneil McGillvray 5-4

Maryland Senior Wrestling Classic
Class 4A-3A
31, Class 2A-1A 16

103: Kevin Dufour, Owings Mills mj. Ravi Choxi, Magruder 13-4
112: Avi Friedman, Owings Mills d. Rasheim Smith, Blake 8-3
119: Earl Eppard, Lansdowne d. Phillipe Walker, Woodlawn 9-6
125: Tim Schwartz, Reservoir d. Jake Pennington, Winters Mill 10-9
130: Adeleke Ibironke, Milford Mill mj. Eric Helmick, Overlea 18-10
135: Josh Halper, Hammond d. Jack Western, Centennial 4-0
140: Nathan White, River Hill d. Lance McCoy, Mervo 6-2
145: Spencer Strube, Urbana d. Marvin Smith, Lansdowne 9-6
152: Dave Fouts, Hereford d. Jordan Skipper, Southern Garrett 9-6
160: Steven Gamble, Sherwood d. Dustin Stough, Northern Garrett 5-1
171: Thomas Sillaman, Old Mill d. Scott Trench, River Hill 7-2
189: Lance Lepard, Harford Tech d. Danny Miller, Stephen Decatur 2-1
215: Billy Nichols, Severna Park p. Jae Kim, Marriots Ridge.
285: Dake Williams, Quince Orchard p. Matt Wade, Easton

Class 2A-1A
36, Private Schools 24

103: Kevin Dufour, Owings Mills ff
112: Avi Friedman, Owings Mills ff
119: Earl Eppard, Lansdowne d. C.J. Savage (PCA), 9-3
125: Graceson Pastirik, Mount St. Joe d. Jake Pennington, Winters Mill 7-4
130: Eric Helmick, Overlea ff
135: Josh Halper, Hammond d. Ryan Owens, John Carroll 5-4
140: Eric Filipowicz, McDonogh d. Nathan White, River Hill 3-2
145: Ali Saadulaev, Curley d. Zack White, Walkersville 7-2
152: Jordan Skipper, Southern Garrett d. Danny Orem, Mount St. Joe 7-2
160: Ethan Keiser, Calvert Hall d. Dustin Stough, Northern Garrett 5-3
171: Scott Trench, River Hill d. Giancarlo Zerega, Georgetown Prep 8-4
189: Lance Lepard, Harford Tech p. Yuri Hall, Curley 1:17
215: Mark Cross, MD School of Deaf p. Jae Kim, Marriots Ridge.
285: Tony Powell, Curley p. Matt Wade, Easton

Class 4A-3A 52, Private Schools 15

103: Ravi Choxi, Magruder ff
112: Rasheim Smith (BLA) ff
119: C.J. Savage (PCA) d. Phillipe Walker, Woodlawn 8-6
125: Graceson Pastirik, Mount St. Joe p. Tim Schwartz, Reservoir 4:25
130: Adelek Ibironke Milford Mill ff
135: Ryan Owens, John Carroll d. Jack Western, Centennial, 5-4
140: Eric Filipowicz, McDonough d. Lance McCoy, Mervo 6-2
145: Spencer Strube, Urbana p. Ali Saadulaev, Curley 5:43
152: David Fouts, Hereford d. Danny Orem, Mount St. Joe 7-2
160: Steven Gamble, Sherwood mj. Ethan Keiser, Calvert Hall8-0
171: Thomas Sillaman, Old Mill d. Giancarlo Zerega, Georgetown Prep3-1
189: Danny Miller, Stephen Decatur p. Yuri Hall, Curley
215: Billy Nichols, Severna Park p. Mark Cross, Maryland School Of the Deaf
285: Dake Williams, Quince Orchard p. Tony Powell, Curley

Notes: Steven Gamble of Sherwood and Eric Filipowicz were named Outstanding Wresters.