2005 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 3A/4A: Walt Whitman
MPSSAA 1A/2A: Owings Mills
MIS: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A: Walt Whitman
1A/2A: Hammond

2005 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores

3 Mount St. Joseph
7 McDOnogh

2005 National Prep Individual Placers
103 3rd Jon Faringer, DeMatha 5th Josh Fitch, McDonogh
112 4th Danny Whitnack, MSJ
119 3rd Lou Ruland, St. Mary's 5th Maurice Fleming, Gilman
125 4th Joe Breen, McDonogh
130 3rd Jon Kohler, MSJ, 4th Patrick Benitez, Gilman 5th Reggie Parker, DeMatha 6th Tyricuz Ishway, Boys Latin
135 2nd Mike Rowe, DeMatha 4th Michael Bressler, Progressive Christian
140 2nd Rob Willey, McDonogh, 4th Alex Ward, MSJ, 5th Dean Roberts, John Carroll
145 8th Brad Grabish, Calvert Hall
152 1st Bryn Holmes, McDonogh
160 2nd Mack Lewnes, Mount St. Joseph, 6th Justin Fitch, Boys Latin
170
189 3rd Kevin O'Connor, Mount St. Joseph
195
215 1st Tim Jennings, St. Vincent Pallotti 6th Danny Cannaday, MSJ
285

Notes: DeMatha's Mike Rowe (135) was denied his fourth straight National Preps crown. His 4-3 title-bout loss to Blair Academy's Travis Blasco also prevented Rowe (219-8 career) from tying the Maryland high school career-wins record (220) held by DeMatha's Wes Cummings.

Mack Lewnes (49-3) reached the finals for the third straight time, but the junior was dethroned as champion by an old rival. Lewnes (140- 12 career) lost his title bout, 6-3, to Blair Academy's Mike Gallante, with whom Lewnes split bouts last season.

2005 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. Walt Whitman 115
2. Magruder 96.5
3. Northwest 87.5
4. Arundel 83
5. River Hill 80
6. La Plata 71
7. Chesapeake 70
8. Chopticon 67
10. Old Mill 66
11. North Carroll 58.5
12.
13.
15.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
25.
26.
29.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
43.
45.
46.
47.
49.
51.
56.
63.
66.

2005 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
103 Andy Lowry, Sherwood d. Greg Saumenig, Old Mill 1-0
112 Zach Tolbert, Magruder d. Dane Orzechowski, La Plata 6-5
119 Andrew Mulry, South River d. David Heckmann, River Hill 8-5
125 Justin Bowser, Arundel d. Taylor Green, River Hill 4-2
130 Matt Myers, McDonough tf. Ryan Lauer, River Hill 17-2
135 Cam Watkins, Magruder d. Eddie McCarty, Northwest 10-3
140 Eren Civan, Walt Whitman d. Tim Hutchins, North Carroll 3-0
145 Michael Cannon, Chopticon d. Erol Civan, Walt Whitman 5-0
152 Mason Krumholtz, Kenwood d. Chris Volker, Old Mill 7-0
160 Eric Duvall, Damascus p. Joshua Hayghe, Arundel 3:36
171 Eddie Baughan, Quince Orchard d. Joe Holland, Magruder 4-3 (OT)
189 John Holloway, Magruder d. Brad Pendock, Arundel 3-0
215 DeShawn Barrett inj dft. Zak Adomanis, Bowie
285 Phil Riley, Huntington d. Eric Jobe, La Plata 3-1
Notes:

2005 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. Owings Mills 115.5
2. Hammond 103
3. Francis Scott Key 96
4. North Carroll 85
5. Harford Tech 83.5
6. Northern-Garrett 59
7. Hereford 52
8. South Dorchester 51.5
9. Calvert 49.5
10. Oakland Mills 47
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
24.
26.
27.
29.
30.
32.
34.
35.
36.
38.
40.
42.
43.
44.
45.
47.
49.
52.
55.

Notes: Owings Mills ties Old Mill's 7 state championships with its win this year. It is the Owings Mills Eagles third straight championship.


2005 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
103 Cam Hobin, South Carroll d. David Puckett, North Caroline 8-1
112 Casey Camp, Northern Garrett d. Alex Grassi, Century 9-3
119 DJ. Scarponi, Hereford p. Ethan Cohen, Hammond 4:30
125 Ryan Buff, Calvert d. Mike Long, Harford Tech 3-2
130 Vince Taweel, Hammond d. Anthony Josiah, Oakland Mills 4-2
135 Josh Asper, Hereford d. Chad Cotterman, Walkersville 6-2
140 Eric Vinores, OWings Mills d. Chris Clark, Eastern Tech 13-6
145 Mike McGill, Williamsport d. Matt Kahl, Harford Tech 3-1
152 Mike Kessler, Owings Mills mj. Tom Wheeler, South Carroll 9-1
160 Josh Whitlock, North Dorchester d. Ben McCree, Owings Mills 13-9
171 Nick Willey, Elkton mj. Nathan Bourne, Stephen Decatur 12-4
189 Brandon Gervie, Liberty d. Brock Glotfelty, Northern Garrett 1-0
215 Mingo Grant, Howard p. Sean Kendig, Oakland Mills 4:29
285 Andrew Presnell, Middletown d. John Hickcox, Southern 3-1

2005 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores

A 1. Mount St. Joseph 269
2. McDonogh 207.5
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.

B
1. St Marys 88
2.
3.
5.
6.
7.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
16.

2005 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Josh Fitch, McDonogh d. Jon Faringer, DeMatha 7-5
113

119 Maurice Fleming, Gilman d. Lou Ruland. St. Marys 5-4
125 Joe Breen, McDonogh p.
Steve Sargent, DeMatha 2:55
130 Jon Kohler, Mount St. Joseph d. Collin Goldsmith, Calvert Hall 5-0
135
Mike Rowe, DeMatha tf. Michael Bressler, Progressive Christian 22-7
140 Rob Willey, McDonogh d. Alex Ward, MSJ 3-1
145 Brandon Propst, Mount St. Joseph d. Brad Grabish, Calvert Hall 10-4
152 Bryn Holmes, McDonogh p. Grady Gamble, Boys Latin 1:24
160 Mack Lewnes, Mount St. Jospeh p. Justin Fitch, Boys Latin 5:24
170 Jake Bohn, Mount St. Joseph p. Danny Miller, Curley 2:43
189 Kevin O'Connor, Mount St. Jospeh mj. Scott Miller, DeMatha 9-0
220
285 Justin Wiley, Gilman d. JT Levendusky John Carroll 3-2
Notes: Mike Rowe of DeMatha became the first private school wrestler to win 4 state championships. McDonogh's Rob Willey was in his fourth finals and won his first championship.


2005 MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship

Finals: Walt Whitman 39 Northern-Calvert County 34

Semifinals


Regional Semifinals and Finals

3A4A North

Semifinals:


Finals:
#

3A/4A South

Semifinals

Finals:

3A/4A East


Semifinals


Finals:


3A/4A West


Semifinals


Finals


2005 MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet Wrestling Championship

Finals Hammond 35 South Carroll 31


Semifinals:


Regionals

1A/2A North


Finals


1A/2A South


Semifinals

Finals


1A/2A East


Semifinals

Finals



1A/2A West

Semifinals

Finals

2005 Maryland County and League Championships

2005 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. Mount St. Joseph 282.5
2. Archbishop Curley 199
3. McDonogh 172
4. Gilman 152.5
5. Boy's Latin 123
6. Calvert Hall 109.5
7. Loyola 79
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.

2005 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Josh Fitch, McDonogh mj. Tyler Scarinzi, Curley 11-0
112 Danny Whitney, MSJ d. Adam Palumbo AACS 2-1
119 Maurice Fleming, Gilman d. Lou Ruland, St. Mary's 6-5
125 Joe Breen, McDonogh d. Dan Miller, Curley 10-4
130 Jon Kohler, MSJ d. Collin Goldsmith, Calvert Hall 7-4
135 Rob Willey, McDonogh mj. Lance Wilson, Boys Latin 13-5
140 Alex Ward, MSJ d. Dean Roberts, John Carroll 6-3
145 Brandon Propst, MSJ d. Brad Gabrish, Calvert Hall 15-6
152 Bryn Holmes, McDonogh p. Grady Gamble, Boys Latin 2:11
160 Mack Lewnes, MSJ p. Justin Fitch, Boys Latin 3:59
170 Jake Bohn, MSJ inj dft Dan Miller, Curley 182
189 Kevin O'Connor, MSJ p. Sam Burdych, Curley 3:45
215 Tim Jennings, St. Vincent Pallotti d. Dan Canada, MSJ 6-0
285 Joe Green, Curley d. Andrew DePalma, MSJ

2005 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.

2005 WCAC Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2005 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

2005 IAC Individual Champions
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2005 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 209.5
2. Chesapeake 191
3.
4.
5.
6.


2005 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Greg Saumenig, Old Mill d. Vincent Scardina, Chesapeake
113
120
126
132
138
145
152 Chris Volker, Old Mill
160
170 Adam Chisholm, Old Mill Jake Couch, Chesapeake 6-5
182
195
220
285

Notes: Arundel's Nicole Woody placed 3rd at 103 and automatically qualified for the class 3A/4A regional tournament— the first female wrester to do so.
2005 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at High School
Team Scores

1 City 167 (won on criteria— most wins in the tournament)
2 Douglass 167
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14


2005 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106 Lamone Wilson, Mervo
112 Brandon Jones, Poly
119 Chijioke Hussain, Forest Park
125 Jerrell Armstrong, Douglass
130 Robert Douglass, City
135 Devon Williams, Carver
140 Don Scales, City
145 Troy McNeil, Douglas
152 Abe Davis, Poly
160 Marcel Price, W.E.B. Dubois
170 Parish Hargrove, Douglas
189 Terrence Green, Poly
215 Deshawn Barrett, Patterson
285 Kennard Scott, Patterson
2005 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores

1 Owings Mills 206.5
2 Hereford 169
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24


2005 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Scott Carroll, Dulaney
112 Won Cha, Owings Mills
119 D.J. Scarponi, Hereford p. Tony Mack, Owings Mills 2:28
125
James Knox, Dulaney
130 Matt Jacobs, Dulaney
135 Eric Robinson, Kenwood d. Ryan Nash, Owings Mills 3-2
140 Eric Vinores, Owings Mills
145 Alex Broadwater, Catonsville d. Jerry Lipscomb 7-2
152 Mike Kessler Owings Mills d.
Mason Krumholtz, Kenwood 7-2
160 Ben McCree, Owings Mills
170 Razzaq Muhammad d. Asa Kurland, Pikesville 11-4
189
220 Tim Parks, Milford Mill d. Evan Pritchett, Sparrows Point 9-7
285 Josh Nutty, Lansdowne p.


Notes:: Mike Kessler (27-0) dethroned Kenwood's state champ Mason Krumholtz (30-1), 7-2, ending a 65-match winning streak that included two wins over Kessler.
2005 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.

2005 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2005 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. 2
2.
3.
4.
5.
2005 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2005 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. South Carroll 176
2. North Carroll 147
3.
4. Francis Scott Key
5.
6.
7.
8.

2005 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Cam Hobin, South Carroll
113 Alex Grassi, Century d. Tim Crocken, Winters Mill 1-0
119 Reuben Gill, Francis Scott Key
125 CJ. Napier, South Carroll
130 Mike Horbey, South Carroll
135 Tyler McCloud, North Carroll
140 Shane Eyler, Francis Scott Key
145 Tyer Mullen, South Carroll
152 Tom Wheeler, South Carroll
160 Seth Knights, North Carroll
170 Nick Fenn, Liberty
189 Brandon Gervie, Liberty
215
Tom Rush, Francis Scott Key
285 Ralph Stambaugh, Francis Scott Key
2005 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
9.
10.


2005 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106
113

120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285


2005 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Hammond 214
2. River Hill 199.5
3. Glenelg 127
4. Atholton 125
5. Oakland Mills 124
6. Centennial 105.5
7. Mount Hebron 89
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.

2005 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Danny Birchner, Glenelg d. Robbie Eloshway, Atholton 8-2
112 Chris Stinett, Glenelg
119 Ethan Cohen, Hammond
125
130 Vince Taweel, Hammond
135 Joe Maldonado, Hammond
140
145
152 AJ. Smith, Hammond
160 Matt Kirchner, Glenelg d. Jeremy Askew, Oakland Mills 4-3
170
189 Stephen Sessa, Hammond d. Ryan Deiter, River Hill 9-5
220
285


Notes: Hammond won the team championship for the first time in 5 years. River hill had won the last four championships.
2005 SMAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores


1. La Plata 210
2. Northern 193
3. Chopticon 152
4. Huntington 145.5
5. Patuxent 130
6. Westlake 113.
7. Leonardtown 97.5
8. Calvert 92.5
9. Thomas Stone 92
10. Great Mills 84
11. McDonough 47
12. Lackey 43.5

2005 SMAC Individual Finals
103 Tim Remo, Westlake d. Edwin Randall, Northern 6-2
112 Dane Orzechowski, La Plata p. Sean Cannon, Westlake 2:57
119 Lucas Black, Chopticon d. Colin Leadbeter, Northern 1-0
125 Ryan Buff, Calvert tf. Scott Carter, La Plata 5:10
130 Matt Myers, McDonough d. Matt Orzechowski, La Plata 10-4
135 Jeffers Frazier, Calvert p. Bryan Bowman, Thomas Stone 3:59
140 Scott Barry, Great Mills p. David Taylor, Northern 3:57
145 Michael Cannon, Chopticon p. Aaron Leadbeter, Northern 1:33
152 Chris Cleary, Huntington p. Tyler Shymansky, La Plata 2:40
160 Quade Miller< Leonardtown d. Brandon Cox, Chopticon 1-0
170 Andrew Athens, Northern p. Caleb Ikner, La Plata 3:19
189 William Yeo, Great Mills, mj. Joe Stallings, Northern 12-1
215 Phillip Jack, Patuxent d. Carl Copsey, Chopticon 8-7
285 Phil Riley, Huntington d. Eric Jobe, La Plata 5-4
2005 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament nd Annual
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.







































2005 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285


2005 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.

2005 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2005 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1. Harford Tech 234.5

2. Rising Sun 169.5
3. Fallston 156
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.



2005 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Marc Taylor, Harford Tech p. Sam McGreevey, Bo Manor :30
112
119 Tommy McCord, C. Milton Wright
125 Alex Wolverton, Aberdeen
130 Josh Kelly, Aberdeen
135 Carmen Bongiomo, Fallston
140
145 Matt Kahl, Harford Tech mj. Dylan Morris, North Harford 8-0
152 Pat Conlin, Aberdeen
160 Josh Taylor, Harford Tech p. Justin Butler, Edgewood 2:08
170
189 Dan Sullivan, Fallston
215
285

Notes: This is the first year of the combined county UCBAC Conference

2005 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
2005 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic


Private Schools , 3A/4A 25
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152-
160-
170-
182-
195-
220
285-

Private Schools , 1A/2A
113-
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152- 160- 170
182-
195-
220-
285-


3A/4A , 1A/2A
113-
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152-
160-
170-
182-
195-
220-
285-