2018 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 4A: Urbana
MPSSAA 3A: Huntington
MPSSAA 2A:
Damascus
MPSSAA 1A:
Southern Garrett
MIS:
Mount St. Joseph



2018 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores


2018 National Prep Individual Placers
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

2018 Dual Meet Class 4A Tournament
Feb 10 At North Point High School


Finals:
#3 Urbana (12-2) d. #1 Churchill (13-1) 41-27

Semi-Finals
#1 Churchill (13-1) d. #4 Eleanor Roosevelt (11-3) 54-29
#3 Urbana (12-2) d. #2 Old Mill (13-1) 57-9

Regionals
4A West At Churchill High School
#1 Churchill (13-1) d. #3 Bethesda Chevy Chase (10-4) 44-24
#1 Churchill (13-1) d. #4 Northwest (10-4)44-24
#3 Bethesda-Chevy Chase (10-4) d. #2 Clarksburg (11-3) 36-33

4A North at Urbana High School
#1 Urbana (12-2) d. #3 Springbrook (11-3) 52-16
#1Urbana (12-2) d. #4 Mervo (9-3) 84-0
#3Springbrook (11-3) d. #2 Blair (12-2) 49-15

4A South at Bowie High School
#2 Eleanor Roosevelt (11-3) d. #1 Bowie (12-2) 40-39
#1 Bowie (12-2) d. #4 Henry A. Wise (10-4) 48-36
#2 Eleanor Roosevelt (11-3) d. #3 Northwestern (11-3) 63-15

4A East at Leonardtown High School
#2 Old Mill (13-1) d. #4 North Point (10-4) 36-31
#4 North Point (10-4) d. #1 Leonardtown (13-1) 33-31
#2 Old Mill (13-1) d. #3 South River (11-3) 35-28


2018 Dual Meet Class 3A Tournament
Feb 10 At North Point High School


Finals
#1 Huntington (14-0) d. #3 Mt. Hebron (13-1) 46-18

Semi-Finals
#1 Huntington (14-0) d. #4 Tuscarora (12-2) 36-34
#3 Mt. Hebron (13-1) d. #2 Bel Air (14-0) 42-30

Regionals
3A WEST at Tuscarora High School
#1 Tuscarora (12-2) d. #3 Linganore (10-4) 45-29
#1 Tuscarora (12-2) d. #4 South Hagerstown (9-4) 42-39
#3 Linganore (10-4) d. #2 Manchester Valley (10-4) 34-33

3A North at Bel Air High School
#1 Bel Air (14-0) d. #3 C. Milton Wright (11-3) 43-18
#1 Bel Air (14-0) d. #4 Franklin (10-4) 58-12
#3 C. Milton Wright (11-3) d. #2 Lansdowne (14-0) 39-36

3A South at Huntington High School
#1 Huntington (14-0) d. #3 Great Mills (9-5) 71-4
#1 Huntington (14-0) d. #4 Chopticon (8-6) 71-12
#3 Great Mills (9-5) d. #2 Baltimore Polytechnic (10-4) 45-30

3A East at Stephen Decatur High School
#2 Mt. Hebron (13-1) d. #4 Atholton (9-5) 35-25
#4 Atholton (9-5) d. #1 Stephen Decatur (13-1) 37-34
#2 Mt. Hebron (13-1) d. #3 James M. Bennett (11-3) 42-35

2018 Dual Meet Class 2A Tournament
Feb 10 at North Point High School

Finals
#1 Damascus (14-0) d. #3 Glenelg (14-0) 49-16

Semi Finals
#1Damascus (14-0) d. #4 Owings Mills (13-1) 50-18
#3Glenelg (14-0) d. #2 North Caroline (14-0) 59-17

Regionals
2A West at Damascus High School
#1 Damascus (14-0) d. #2 Middletown (13-1) 47-16


#1 Damascus (14-0) d. #4 Winters Mill (11-3) 66-12
#2 Middletown (13-1) d. #3 Williamsport (13-1) 36-34

2A North at Owings Mills High School
#1 Owings Mills (13-1) d. #2 Hereford (11-3) 36-34

#1 Owings Mills (13-1) d. #4 Gwynn Park (9-5) 83-0
#2 Hereford (11-3) d. #3 Eastern Tech (10-4) 42-30

2A South at Glenelg High School
#1Glenelg (14-0) d. #2 La Plata (12-2) 49-25

#1 Glenelg (14-0) d. #4Hammond (10-4) 42-36
#2 La Plata (12-2) d. #3 Marriotts Ridge (10-4) 42-33

2A East at North Caroline High School
#1 North Caroline (14-0) d. #2 Queen Anne’s (11-2) 42-30

#1 North Caroline (14-0) d. #4 Kent Island (9-5) 55-15
#2 Queen Anne’s (11-2) d. #3 North East (11-3) 48-36


2018 Dual Meet Class 1A Tournament
Feb 10 at North Point High School


Finals
#2 Southern Garrett (13-1) d. #1 Sparrows Point (14-0) 47-30

Semifinals
#1 Sparrows Point (14-0) d. #4 Lackey (7-7) 57-18
#2 Southern Garrett (13-1) d. #3 Patterson Mill (8-5) 58-15

Regionals
1A West at Southern Garrett High School
#1 Southern Garrett d. #2 Mountain Ridge (11-3) 50-28

#1Southern Garrett (13-1) d. #4 Northern Garrett (7-7) 57-16
#2 Mountain Ridge (11-3) d. #3 Boonsboro (9-4) 59-19

1A North at Sparrows Point High School
#1 Sparrows Point (14-0) d. #2 Dunbar (13-1) 43-27

#1 Sparrows Point (14-0) d. #4 Loch Raven (9-5) 70-9
#2 Dunbar (13-1) d. #3 Pikesville (11-3) 46-26

1A South at Fairmont High School
#3 Lackey (7-7) d. #1 Fairmont Heights (11-3) 50-30

#1 Fairmont Heights (11-3) d. #4 Largo (6-8) 54-18
#3 Lackey (7-7) d. #2 Frederick Douglass (11-3) 63-15

1A East at Perryville High School
#2 Patterson Mill (8-5) d. Perryville (11-2) 33-32
#1 Perryville (11-2) d. #4 Havre de Grace (6-4) 32-30
#2 Patterson Mill (8-5) d. #3 Bohemia Manor (6-5) 52-30


2018 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
No team scores to be kept

2018 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Yonas Harris, Northeast d. Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur 7-5(SV)
113 Blake Jury, Huntington mj. Tyler Cook, North Hagerstown 10-1
120 James Riveira, C.M. Wright d. Kemper Stearns, Walter Johnson 6-4
126
Earl Blake, Linganore d. Jacob Bernstein, Walter Johnson 13-6
132 Nathaniel White, Bowie d. Isaiah Edmond, North Point 3-2
138
Jack Connolly, Churchill d. Chris Sanchez, Sherwood 6-4(SV)
145
Jason Kraisser, Centennial mj. Josh Stokes, Huntington 16-3
152 John Podsednick, Leonardtown d. Robbie Fleming, Old Mill 7-0
160
Jake Nielson, Urbana d. Lance Andriani, Northern Calvert Co. 5-0
170 Tristin Breen, Huntingon mj. Michael Bromley, Linganore 11-3
182
Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown p. Gabe McAndrew, Bethesda-CC :45
195 Kevin Makosy, Urbana p. Alexander Green, leonardtown 4:28
220 Wyatt Graham, C.M. Wright p. John-Luke Iglesias, Walt Whitman 3:54
285 Ka'Ron Lewis, South River d. Nick Nordhausen, Mt. Hebron 3-2

Notes: Aaron Brooks of North Hagerstown becomes a four time Maryland State Champion

Recap of States

2018 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
No team scores to be kept

2018 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Alex DuFour, Owings Mills p. Michael Emerick, Damascus 4:27
113
Zach Bryant, Catoctin d. Shane Hovermale, Smithsburg 6-3
120 Phil Smith, Owings Mills p. Ryan Bauer, North Caroline 5:20
126 Johnny McLaughlin, Damascus d. Ryan Wagener, Eastern Tech 7-2
132 Jared Thomas, Glenelg d. Jalen Jones, Dunbar 8-7
138 Alex Blake, La Plata d. Camren Ritchey, Mountain Ridge 4-1
145
Ryan Lawrence, Damascus mj. Skyler Minutelli, Sparrows Point 11-3
152 Jordan Day, Northern Garrett d. Josh Paige, Middletown 9-5
160
Tyler Bauer, North Caroline d. Timothy Ferguson, Damascus 4-2
170 Max Sotka, Glenelg mj. Joe Embleton, Southern Garrett 14-3
182
Hunter Crowley, Patterson Mill d. Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg 3-2(TB)
195 Cam Farrow, Middletown d. Ike Kalu, Western Tech 3-2(UTB)
220 Tristen Cook, Boonsboro p. Robbie Baxter, Glenelg 1:48
285
Jordan Pryor, Dunbar, d. Elijah Baisden, Damascus 11-5

Recap of States

2018 MIS Wrestling Championships
At Harford Community College
Team Scores

A 1. Mount St. Joseph 280
2. McDonogh 268.5
3. Saint Paul's 209.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 170.5
5. Loyola Blakefield 148.5
6. Landon 134
7. John Carroll 109
8. Good Counsel 90
9. Gilman, St.Mary's Ryken 84
11. Archbishop Curley 77.5
12. Georgetown Prep 67
13. Boys' Latin 62
14. Bullis School 49
15. DeMatha Catholic 47
16. Severn 9.5

B
1. Calvert Hall 56
2. Our Lady Of Mount Carmel 52
3. Saint Vincent Pallotti 47.5
4. Bishop McNamara 43
5. Friends 33
6. St. James School 31.5
7. Covenant Life School 25
8. Maryland School for the Deaf 24
9. Glenelg Country School 23
10. The Heights School 18
11. Saint Mary's 14
12. Gerstell Academy 10
13. Silver Oak Academy 10
14. Saint Andrew's Episcopal School 7

2018 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Cooper Flynn, McDonogh d. Wil Guida, St. Paul's 3-2
113
Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls d. Chris Barnabae, MSJ 6-5
120 Paul Truntich, Spalding p. King Sandoval, St. Mary's Ryken 5:58
126 Lorenzo Lopez, Landon d. Sam Smirnoff, Spalding 4-2
132
Connor Strong, MSJ d. Ray Kable, McDonogh 3-2
138
Imran Heard, St. Paul's d. Seth Fillers, MSJ 7-2
145 Ryan Garrettson, Spalding d. Brendon Gallagher, Landon 7-5 (SV)
152 Joshua Laubach, Curley d. Alex LaVeck, McDonogh 8-1
160 Dominic Solis, McDonogh d. Jonathan Short, MSJ 6-0
170 Justin Henry, MSJ d. Garrett Kappes, McDonogh 2-1 (UTB)
182
Jack Parr, St. Paul's d. David Schultz, MSJ 5-1
195 Austin Stith, MSJ p. Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep 5:12
220 Parker Robinson, McDonogh d. Keegan Rill, MSJ 3-1
285
PJ Mustipher, McDonogh dq. Isaac Righter, MSJ

2018 MPSSAA

2018 Maryland County and League Championships

2018 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. Mount St. Joseph 287
2. McDonogh 253
3. St. Paul's 201.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 173.5
5. Loyola 144
6. Gilman 78
7. John Carroll 68
8. Archbishop Curley 67
9. Calvert Hall 49
10. Mount Carmel 47
11. St. Vincent Pallotti 38
12. Boys Latin 38

13. St. Mary's 38
14. Friends 29
15. Severn 23.5
16. Gerstell Academy 11
17. Glenelg Country 8

2017 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Will Guida, St. Paul's d. Cooper Flynn, McDonogh 1-0
113 Chris Barnabae, MSJ p. Mitch Garrettson, Spalding 1:26
120
Kurt McHenry, St. Paul's d. Paul Truntich, Spalding 10-4
126 Nathan Porter, MSJ d. Sam Smirnoff, Spalding 5-2
132 Ray Kable, McDonogh d.
Connor Strong, MSJ 3-1
138
Imran Heard, St. Pauls mj. Seth Fillers, MSJ 17-7
145 Ryan Garrettson, Spalding d. Harrison Trahan, McDonogh 12-6
152 Garrett Fisk, Spalding d. Alex Laveck, McDonogh 6-0
160 Dominic Solis d. Dylan Blau, St. Paul's 9-2
170 Justin Henry, MSJ d. Garrett Kappes, McDonogh 3-2
182
Jack Parr, St. Paul's d. David Schultz, MSJ 1-0
195 Austin Stith, MSJ p. Jackson Bonitz, McDonogh 1:45
220 Parker Robinson, McDonogh d. Keegan Rill, MSJ 3-1(SV)
285
PJ Mustipher, McDonogh p. Druw Van Der Werff, John Carroll 1:02
2018 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1. St. Johns College HS (DC) 188
2. St. Mary’s Ryken 163
3. Good Counsel 135.5
4. Paul VI (VA)127.5
5. Gonzaga (DC) 85
6. Bishop Ireton (VA) 84.5
7. DeMatha Catholic 67.5
8. Bishop McNamara 57
9. Bishop O’Connell (VA) 37.5

2018 WCAC Individual Finals
106 Finnian Sofield, Bishop Ireton f. Tadhg Martinez, St. Johns 1-0SV
113 Joshua Mix, Paul VI d. Jake Rocha, St. Johns 6-5
120
King Sandoval, St. Marys Ryken p. Jackson Palmer, Paul VI
126 Alex Figuiras, St. Marys Ryken d. Chris St. George, O’Connell 6-5
132 Matt Richardson, Good Counsel d. Patrick Cole, Paul VI 8-5
138 Aidan Rocha, St. John’s d. Charlie Brenner, McNamara 7-0
145 Grady Hotz, Ryken d. Sean Foster, St. John’s
152 Matthew Wright, Paul VI d. Cole Robilotto, Good Counsel 4-0
160 Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga p. Avery Miller, Good Counsel
170 Seamus Selmi, St. Johns d. Kyle Winegartner, Ryken
182 Will Johnson, Ryken p. Etzer Laurore, McNamara
195 Ernie Sigmon, Ryken p. Travis Scala, St. Johns’s
220 Chaz Keen, St. John’s p. Jason Robertson, DeMatha
285 Jalen Dickinson, St. John’s mj. Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel 13-4

Notes: Nathan Thacker was named OW for winning his fourth WCAC title.
St. John’s repeated as conference champions.
2018 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Landon 199.5
2. St. Albans 127
3. Georgetown Prep 122
4. Bullis 109
5. St. Stephens & St. Agnes 66
6. Episcopal 51

2018 IAC Individual Champions
106 Yafait Maison, St. Albans d. Mateo Aguirar, Georgetown Prep 12-5
113 Thomas Whittier, Georgetown Prep p. Sam Rhee, St. Albans :52
120 Axel Giron, Landon p. Bazin Sineshaw, Bullis 3:16
126 Lorenzo Lopez, Landon p. Julius Mauldin, St. Albans 2:31
132 Patrick Kielb, Landon p. Landon Chin, St. Albans 1:37
138 Kobe Borda, Georgetown Prep tf. Luc Schermer, Landon 15-0
145 Liam Handel, Bullis d. Matt Larsen, SSAS 4-2
152 Jonny Gherman, Landon d. Jake Mehlman, St. Albans 8-5
160 Brendon Gallagher, Landon p. Austin Brown, Bullis :48
170 Jelani Machen, Landon p. Ryan Youssefs, Georgetown Prep :35
182 Carter Johnson, Landon d. William Smith, Episcopal 7-5
195 Keyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep p. Richard Oh, St. Albans 5:14
220 Zion Lee, SSSAS d. Ethan Sypes, Bullis 3-2
285 Caleb Tomlin, Bullis d. Terrance Bridgers, Landon 7-6
2018 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 267
2. Broadneck 223.5
3. South River 192
4. Southern 168.5
5. North County 157.5
6. Severna Park 97

7. Northeast 91
8. Arundel 90.5
9. Annapolis 77
10. Chesapeake 75.5
11. Meade 40
12. Glen Burnie 17.5

2018 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Bowen Wilson, Southern d. Mason Smith, South River 2-1
113 Isaac Barber, South River p. Devin Ball, Southern 5:24
120 Ryeam Tull, Old Mill d. Seth Davis, North County 3-1(SV)
126 Damion Mansapit, Old Mill d. Nick Schardt, Broadneck 8-5
132 Rodney Jones, North County p. Caron Tull, Old Mill 4:14
138 Kyle Preston, Northeast d. Trevor Gagnon, Arundel 2-1
145 Trenton Puccinelli, South River in dft Owen Joyce, Broadneck 4:14
152 Robbie Fleming, Old Mill p. Presley Miller, Annapolis 4:47
160 Josh Merkle, Southern d. Boris Beltran, Old Mill 3-1(SV)
170 Zach Doyle, Broadneck p. Averum White, Southern 3:30
182 Jason Smith, Old Mill p. Kyle Leming, Annapolis 2:48
195 Vinny Facciponti, Broadneck d. DeShawn Madison, North County 9-2
220 Noah Genovese, Broadneck d. Alex Peterson, South River 7-2
285 Koran Lewis, South River d. Nasir Bakare, Old Mill 2-1
2018 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at Digital Harbor High School
Team Scores
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10


2018 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2018 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Perry Hall High School
Team Scores

1 Sparrows Point 226
2 Owings Mills 187
3 Hereford 136
4 Pikesville 125
5 Lansdowne 110
6 Eastern Tech 107.5
7 Western Tech 83
8 Milford Mill 79
9 Franklin 74.5
10 Dulaney 72
11 Catonsville 70
12 Loch Raven 60
13 Overlea 48
14 Randalstown 42
15 Perry Hall 41.5
16 Woodlawn 38
17 Kenwood 31
18 New Town 30
19 Patapsco 29
20 Towson 19
21 Parkville 15
22 Dundalk 12.5
23 Carver 4
24 Chesapeake 0


2018 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Alex Dufour, Owings Mills p. Ethan Bell, Hereford 5:58
113 Richard Davis, Sparrows Point mj. Damon Tiller, Owings Mills 11-1
120 Phil Smith, Owings Mills mj. Chris Barnes, Pikesville 17-3
126 Ryan Wagener, Eastern Tech p. Danny Davis, Sparrows Point 3:37
132 Tyson McDuffy, Owings Mills mj. Joel Turner-Rodgers, Woodlawn 15-2
138 Darius Spyre, Patapsco mj. Chase Andrews, Perry Hall 15-4
145 Skyler Minutelli, Sparrows Point mj. Victor Allen, New Town 11-3
152 Chaz Shakelford, Milford Mill d. Cale McMurdy, Hereford 12-10
160 Jimmy Kells, Hereford p. Clark Vandergrift, Franklin 1:30

170 Rasim Aliyev, Pikesville mj. Kyree Briscoe, Lansdowne 13-3
182 Given Herring, Sparrows Point d. Diondre Space, Owings Mills 5-3
195 Ike Kalu, Western Tech d. Chukwuemeka Ogala, Pikesville 6-1
220 Elijah Solomon, Franklin d. Edmund Harrison, Western Tech 5-2
285 Dylan Budka, Kenwood d. Andrew Bikay, Owings Mills 1-0


Notes:
2018 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. North Caroline 208
2. Stephen Decatur 206
3. James M. Bennett 163.5
4. Kent Island 161
5. Queen Annes 149
6. Parkside 128
7. Snow Hill 121
8. Easton 103.5
9. North Dorchester 94
10. Colonel Richardson 91
11. Cambridge/South Dorchester 74.5
12. Mardela 69
13. Wicomico 39
14. Kent Island 36.5
15. St. Michaels 28

2018 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Jagger Clapsaddle, Stephen Decatur d. Nico D'Amico, Bennett 7-3
113 Maximus Bentley, Easton mj. Patrick Hugues, Bennett 11-3
120 Ryan Bauer, North Caroline d. Cade Solito, Stephen Decatur 5-1
126 Eric Smith, Queen Annes p. Jeremey Danner, Stephen Decatur 3:49
132 Decklab Fischer, Snow Hill mj. Colin Jens, Queen Annes 8-0
138 Jalen Teagle, North Dorchester d. Ryan Stanton, Colonel Richardson 11-4
145 Dylan Finlay, Kent Island p. Cullen Cannon, Cambridge/SD 1:50
152 Nick Leisenring, Kent Island d. Mizell Cooper, North Dorchester 6-5
160 Tyer Bauer, North Caroline p. Nick Parsons, Mardela 1:28
170 Evan Mansfield, Snow Hill mj. Jake Hipps, Kent Island 11-0
182 Joey Bunce, Kent Island d. Gabe Dennis, Snow Hill 3-0
195 Jordan Bishop, Snow Hill d. Alex Grable, North Caroline 7-3
220 Caleb Bourne, Stephen Decatur p. Hadyn Blanchard, Kent Island 3:13
285 Jose Vazquez, Parkside p. Angel Trujillo, James Bennett 3:09
2018 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett 218
2. Mountain Ridge 202
3. Northern Garrett 114.5
4. Fort Hill 90
5. Allegany 26

2018 Bi-County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge d. Colum McCann, Southern Garrett

113 Brogan Kealy, Southern Garrett
120 Joey McComas, Souther Garrett
126 Jake Zweiter, Southern Garrett
132 Hunter Wilhelm, Northern Garrett d. Nate Tasker, Southern Garrett
138 Camren Ritchie, Mountain Ridge d. Jake Zweiter, Southern Garrett
145 Jace Guy, Southern Garrett
152 Jordan Day, Northern Garrett d.
160 Jay Miller, Mountain Ridge d. Alec Horner, Southern Garrett
170 Joe Embleton, Southern Garrett
182 Marcus Fulk, Mountain Ridge d.
195 Wyatt Brehm, Fort Hill d.
220 Kenny Muir, Mountain Ridge d. Hunter Park, Southern Garrett
285 Cole Sweitzer, Southern Garrett

2018 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. South Carroll 167
2. Winters Mill 164
3. Manchester Valley 129
4. Westminster 123
5. Century 95
6. Francis Scott Key 72
7. Liberty 49


2018 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Trent Bauer, South Carroll f. Garrett Dell, Winters Mill
113 Hunter Merson, Winters Mill p. Jake Rippeon, South Carroll 1:18
120 Dakota Bowers, South Carroll p. Nick Robinson, Manchester Valley :53
126 Liam Pence, Manchester Valley d. Travis Crawford, South Carroll 6-3
132 Cam Werner, South Carroll d. Zach Caltrider, Westminster 9-6
138 Steven Dahl, South Carroll ff. Dylan Fitzgerald, Century
145 Parker Streib, Westminster d. Chad Schaffer, Manchester Valley 4-2
152 Brad Walsh, Westminster f. Tyler Harrison, South Carroll
160 Troy Blessing, Winters Mill d. Antonio Bradford, South Carroll 6-4
170 Jake Griffin, Liberty d. Trevor Fawley, Winters Mill 4-1
182 Noah Wienclawski, Liberty d. Nate Imes, Francis Scott Key 2-1
195 Kane Richardson, Francis Scott Key p. Hunter Lowe 5:39
220 Alex Miller, Winters Mill p. Nate Renfro, Manchester Valley 3:57
285 Chris Hauffman, Westminster d. Troy Warner, Manchester Valley 7-4
2018 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Urbana 160.5
2. Middletown 147.5
3. Tuscarora 128.5
4. Linganore 123
5. Oakdale 116.5
6. Catoctin 114.5
7. Brunswick 45.5
8. Walkersville 18
9. Frederick 11
10. Gov. Thomas Johnson 3

2018 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Jeremy Welch, Oakdale d. Anya Knappenberger, Urbana 3-2
113 Zach Bryant, Catoctin p. Ben Lockett, Tuscarora 4:56

120 Jason Guglielmini, Middletown mj. Riley Sheehy, Linganore 15-3
126 Earl Blake, Linganore mj. Jon Song, Urbana 24-11
132 Wyatt McKoy, Oakdale d. Cody Swigart, Urbana 4-2
138 Ramy Freeman, Oakdale mj. Conner Herron, Tuscarora 14-6
145 Zac Leskoski, Oakdale p. Ian Ferguson, Walkersville 4:58
152 Josh Paige, Middletown d. Dalton Pearl, Linganore 3-1 (SV)
160 Jake Nielson, Urbana d. Joey Bromley, Linganore 3-1
170 Michael Bromley, Linganore d. Andrew Chavarria, Tuscarora 9-2
182 RJ Monoghan, Catoctin d. Maurio Goings, Oakdale 6-2
195 Kevin Makes, Urbana d. Cam Farrow, Middletown 3-1
220 Anthony Schifano, Urbana p. Troy Hillard, Tuscarora 5:22
285 Dennis Pittinger, Catoctin d. Brian Leizar, Tuscarora 3-2


2018 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
2.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
9.
10.
11.

2018 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170

182
195
220
285

2018 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Huntington 288
2. Leonardtown 228.5
3. North Point 200.5
4. La Plata 154.5
5. Northern 136.5
6. Great Mills 101.5
7. Chopticon 90
8. Lackey 87
9. Calvert 84
10. St. Charles 67
11. Thomas Stone 37
12. Patuxent 24
13. McDonogh, Westlake 0


2018 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Tristan Elrond, Thomas Stone d. Christopher Also, Great Mills 7-4
113 Tristan McGee, Chopticon d. Blake Jury, Huntington 5-2
120 Sean Vosberg, Leonardtown tf. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 18-2
126 Brian Bieshelt, Leonardtown d. Sebastian Kolczynski, Lackey 3-0
132 Isaiah Edmond, North Point d. Marco Frederico, La Plata 5-0
138 Alex Blake, La Plata tf. Kaleb Dolina, Huntington 20-3
145 Josh Stokes, Huntington d. Timothy Molock Jr. St. Charles 5-4
152 John Podsednick, Leonardtown p. Buck Isaiah, Calvert
160 Lance Andriani, Northern p. Trevor Crowley, Leonardtown 4:00
170 Tristin Breen, Huntington f. Drew Fleming, Northern
182 Dakota Cram, Huntington d. Steven Bieshelt, Leonardtown 3-2
195 Alexander Green, Leonardtown mj. Seth Cranford, Northern 16-4
220 Kyle Batchelor, North Point, d. Clayton Morris, Leonardtown 7-2
285 Joseph Bannister, Huntington d. Xavier Prince, North Point 6-1
2018 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 54th Annual
Team Scores
1.
Damascus 238.5
2.
Churchill 148.5
3.
Sherwood 109
4.
Springbrook 107
5.
Northwest 106
6.
Poolesvile 101
7.
Blair 94.5
8.
Clarksburg, Whitman 93.5
10.
Bethesda Chevy Chase 90
11. Magruder 77
12.
Paint Branch 76.5
13.
Walter Johnson 54.5
14.
Quince Orchard 53
15.
Wooton 35
16.
Einstein 27
17.
Gaithersburg 19
18.
Wheaton 17
19.
Seneca Valley 15
20.
Northwood 14
21.
Watkins Mill 12
22.
Rockville, Richard Montgomery 10
24.
Blake 9
25.
Kennedy 7


2018 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106
Yonas Harris, Northwest mj. Christian Simpson BCC 9-0
113
Alex Carbonell, Poolesville d. Siavash Sarvestani, Northwest 1-0
120
CJ Cramma, Magruder d. Kemper Stearns, Walter Johnson 9-2
126
Johnny McLaughlin, Damascus d. Jose Echeona, Quince Orchard 6-0
132
Bryan Huynh, Blair d. Clark Boinis, Whitman 5-1
138
Chris Sanchez, Sherwood d. Jack Connolly, Churchill 3-2
145
Ryan Lawrence, Damascus d. Ryan Holland, Blair 8-6
152
John Allen Ferguson, Damascus d. Elijah Zack, Seneca Valley 3-2
160
Timothy Ferguson, Damascus d. Xavier Kresslein, Poolsville 4-2
170
Ben Lokos, Damascus p. Luke Patterson, Northwest 1:23
182
Gabe McAndrew, BCC d. Drew Brenowitz, Clarksburg 12-6
195
Paul Purkey, Damascus tf. Andrew Welch, Churchill 19-3 4:54
220 J
ohn-Luke Iglesias, Whitman d. Rudy Ngougni, Blair 10-3
285
Elijiah Baisden, Damascus d. Alec Velikanov, Churchill 4-3(TB)

is the Monisera Winner
2018 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1.
Bowie 233
2.
Eleanor Roosevelt 194
3.
Fairmont Heights 157
4.
Henry A. Wise 137
5.
Northwestern 113.5
6.
Laurel 112
7.
DuVal 102
8.
Crossland 76.5
9.
Parkdale 70
10.
Charles H. Flowers 64
11.
Surrattsville 53
12.
Frederick Douglass 51.5
13.
Friendly 50.5
15.
Gwynn Park 42
16.
Oxon Hill 39.5
18.
Bladensburg 18
19.
Potomac 7
20.
Suitland 6
21.
Central 3

2018 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
Caleb Kearney, Wise p. Bisrat Mulagta, Parkdale 2:33
113
Brian Commock, Bowie mj. Bret Murphy, Roosevelt 12-1
120
Wayne Campbell, Laurel d. John Paja, Bowie 10-6
126
Khari Nelson, Bowie p. Charles Filmore, DuVal 2:51
132
Nathaniel White, Bowie p. Chase Reily, Wise 5:07
138
Andrew Thomas, Roosevelt d. Jaron Fernandors, Fairmont Heights 7-3
145
Earl Shepherd, Frederick Douglass tf. Deolante Leggett, Roosevelt 19-3
152
Tymund Babin, Crossland p. Jarrett Scruggs, Bowie 5:43
160
Dylan Muffley, Bowie mj. Dayon Stokes, Oxon Hill 14-5
170
Emmanuel Nchako, Roosevelt p. Walid Wlsayaed, DuVal 3:08
182
Prosper Ubah, Flowers p. Taiwo Ogendengbe, Roosevelt 2:33
195
Jaden Odom, Laurel d. Barry Roache, Fairmont Heights 3-1
220
Thomas Hedgepath, SUrrattsville d. Nicholas Libcke, Northwestern 6-5
285
Christian Bryant, Roosevelt d. Elijah Fontem, DuVal 4-1

Notes:

2018 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1. Bel Air 255.5
2. Patterson Mill 159
3. C. Milton Wright 155
4. Perryville 129.5
5. Rising Sun 119
6. Bohemia Manor 102
7. Edgewood, Fallston 100
9. Havre De Grace, North East 97
11. Aberdeen 94.5
12. Harford Tech, North Harford 52
14. Joppatowne 32
15. Elkton 6

2018 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Trevor Lorin, Bel Air inj dft. Gabe Nuzzo, North East
113 Michael Mitrega, C. M. Wright d. Troy Dureza, Bel Air 5-0
120 James Riveira, C.M. Wright d. Brent Lorin, Bel Air 5-0
126 Sincere Montgomery, Bel Air d. Ethan Harvey, Patterson Mill 5-4
132 Josh Ford, Fallston d. Joshua Mitchell, North Harford 15-5
138 Silas Filiaux, Rising Sun mj. Alex Lloyd, Havre De Grace 12-4
145 Jordan Myers, Patterson Mill d. Jarrett Hunter, Perryville 9-3
152 Liam Bowers, Bel Air p. Michael Denu, Aberdeen 3:41
160 Marshall Johnston, North East p. Dave About, Bel Air 3:49
170 Richie Moore, Rising Sun d. Christian Wilson, Fallston 9-2
182 Hunter Crowley, Patterson Mill p. Nick Warner, Harford Tech 1:54
195 Christopher Madera, Aberdeen d. Jack Brink, Bel Air 10-3
220 Wyatt Graham, C.M. Wright p. Joe Cirillo, Bel Air 1:46
285 Daryl Cooper, Edgewood p. Austin Floyd, North Harford 1:50

Notes:
2018 Washington County Championships
1. Williamsport 188.5
2. North Hagerstown 146
3. South Hagerstown 135
4. Smithsburg 100
5. Boonsboro 92

2018 Washington County Individual Finals
106 Zaden Meyer, Williamsport d. Brandon Longerbeam, Boonsboro 7-0
113 Tyler Cook, North Hagerstown d. Shave Hovermale, Smithsburg 2-0(OT)
120 Justin Balcita, North Hagerstown d. Josh Hood, Smithsburg 4-2
126 Bryce Palmar, Williamsport d. Trenton Huntsberry, Boonseboro 4-0
132 Cody Crawford, Williamsport p. Caleb Everhart, South Hagerstown 3:33
138 Brandon Mislan, Smithsburg d. Reese Jenkins, South Hagerstown 12-6
145 Derrick Hannah, South Hagerstown d. Trent Gross, Williamsport 8-3
152 Josh Atkinson, Smithsburg p. Austin Dyson, South Hagerstown 3:49
160 Max Christ, Boonsboro d. Durise Morton, Williamsport 3-2
170 Nick Kelbaugh, South Hagerstown p. Hayden Pendley, Williamsport 1:41
182 Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown p. Peter Riley, Boonsboro 3:42
195 Brandon Oyster, Williamsport p. Chris Miller, Smithsburg 1:17
220 Shawn King-Pombo, South Hagerstown p. Tristen Cook, Boonsboro 1:17
285 Tayquon Johnston, Williamsport p. Randy Robinson, North Hagerstown 1:51

2018 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
Due to a lack of interest from coaches, wrestlers, etc...the traditional season ending high school event has been cancelled
FYI---all 32 private schools were asked if the event should be continued---only one coach even responded, and that was with a resounding 'absolutely not'
Here's the issue--'most' kids don't want to participate, for a few reasons---risk of dropping in the rankings; they've just had enough; the see no value 'Most' coaches see it as nothing more than a hassle
Spectators barely show up. I was told 200 last year
The host is not interested in hosting anymore