2016 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 3A/4A: Damascus
MPSSAA 1A/2A:
South Carroll
MIS:
Good Counsel

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A:
Damascus
1A/2A:
Middletown

2016 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores

4. Good Counsel 114
6. McDonogh 78
7. Mt. St. Joseph 73
8. St. Paul’s 71.5
21. Loyola Blakefield 37
22. Archbishop Spalding, St.Mary’s Ryken 33
31. John Carroll 21.5

2016 National Prep Individual Placers
106 3rd Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls 4th, Paul Trunitch, Spalding
113 3rd King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken 5th Ray Kable, McDonogh
120 4th Cody Trybus, Mount St. Joes, 7th, Nathaniel White, DeMatha
126 5th Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s 7th Michael Doetsch, Severn
132 6th Shawn Orem, MSJ, 7th Joshua Laubach, Curley
138 5th Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep, 6th Quinn Devanay, McDonogh
145 5th Kevin Budock, Good Counsel, 6th Sam Martino, McDonogh
152 5th Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, 8th Corneilus Schuster, MSJ
160 2nd Dale Tiongson, St. Paul’s, 3rd Garrett Neff, Good Counsel
170 2nd Nick Moreno, Loyola, 6th Justin Henry,
182 5th Logan Rill, MSJ, 6th Paul Purkey, Good Counsel, 8th Daniel Medcalf, Severn
195 4th Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel
220 4th Brady Daniel, Good Counsel,
285 3rd Mansur Abdul-malik, Pallotti, 8th PJ. Mustipher, McDonogh

2016 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. Damascus 128
2. Oakdale 113.5
3. North Hagerstown 84.5
4. Huntington 61.5
5. Urbana 61
6. Centennial 57.5
7. Walter Johnson 48
8. Arundel, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 47
10. Linganore 43
11. Bel Air 41.5
12. Paint Branch 41
13. Aberdeen, Stephen Decatur 39.5
15. Dundalk, Leonardtown 39
17. Poolesville 38
18. Reservoir 37
19. Northern-Calvert 35.5
20. Eleanor Roosevelt 33
21. Springbrook 31
22. Westminster 27
23. Magruder, South River 25
25. Digital Harbor 24.5
26. Severna Park, South Hagerstown, Winston Churchill 24
29. Northwest, Walt Whitman 23
31. Richard Montgomery 21
32. Old Mill 20.5
33. Franklin 20
34. Chopticon 19.5
35. Parkdale 17
36. Edgewood 16
37. Quince Orchard 15
38. River Hill 14
39. Wheaton 13
40. Annapolis, C. Milton Wright, Catonsville 12
43. Atholton, Baltimore-Poly 9
45. Thomas Wootton 8
46. Glenelg 7.5
47. Saint Charles, High Point 6
49. North County, North Point 4
51. Chesapeake, Glen Burnie, Rockville, Suitland, Woodlawn, 3
56. John F. Kennedy, Kenwood, Laurel, Mt. Hebron, Northwestern-PG, Oxon Hill, Perry Hall 2
63. Broadneck, Gaithersburg, Long Reach 1
66. Charles H. Flowers, Clarksburg, Dulaney, Great Mills, J.M. Bennett, Meade, Mergenthaler, Milford Mill Academy, North Harford, Tuscarora 0

2016 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Brent Lorin, Bel Air d. Christian Balmoris, Springbrook 4-2
113 Nathan Gainey, Arundel p. Jarrett Jacobs, Urbana 1:09
120
Brian Stuart, North Hagerstown d. Earl Blake, Linganore 8-1
126 Ryker Eckenbarger, Westminster d.
Scott Obendorfer, Damascus 6-3
132 Jason Kraisser, Centennial d. Andrew McKahan, Stephen Decatur 8-3
138
Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown d. Logan McKoy, Oakdale 3-1
145 Isaiah Brooks, North Hagerstown d.
Deandre Reed, Digital Harbor 5-4
152 Robert Doetsch, Dundalk d. Kaleb Forsythe, Leonardtown 6-4
160
Austin Kraisser, Centennial d. Colin McLaughlin, Damascus 14-2
170 Ethan Smith, Aberdeen tf. Ryan Shubert, Oakdale 22-7
182 Jackson Drum, Northern Calvert p. David Hayden Schultz, Linganore 2:23
195 A.J. Strott, Reservoir d. Kyle Craven, Severna Park 13-9
220 Chibueze Onwuka, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Cornell Wilson, Paint Branch 4-2SV
285 Brandon Ngati, South Hagerstown d. Eric Ostrow, Franklin 3-1SV

Notes: Two sets of brothers won championships in the same year this year. Aaron and Isaiah Brooks of North Hagerstown and Jordan and Austin Kraisser of Centennial won titles.

2016 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. South Carroll 119
2. Middletown 116
3. Oakland Mills 98
4. Williamsport 94.5
5. Dunbar 65
6. Catoctin 60
7. Southern-AA 57
8. North Caroline 50
9. Patterson Mill 48
10. Marriotts Ridge 46.5
11. Kent Island 39
12. Smithsburg 37
13. Century 36
14. Southern Garrett 36
15. Hereford, La Plata 35
17. Owings Mills 34
18. Easton 32
19. Eastern Technical 31
20. Pikesville 30
21. Western Tech 29
22. Fallston, Sparrows Point 28
24. Havre De Grace, Manchester Valley 27
26. Patterson 26
27. Central-PG, Northern Garrett 25
29. North Carroll 24.5
30. Thomas Stone, Winters Mill, 23
32. Harford Tech, Perryville 22
34. Cambridge-South Dorchester 21.5
35. Mardella 21
36. Calvert, Snow Hill 15
38. North East (Cecil), Northwestern-B 14
40. Henry E. Lackey, Rising Sun 13
42. Francis Scott Key 12.5
43. Parkside 11
44. Liberty 10
45. Edmondson/Westside, North Dorchester 5
47. Queen Annes, Westlake 4
49. Chesapeake-BC, Colonel Richardson, New Town 3
52. Boonsboro, Kent County, Mountain Ridge 2
55. Douglass-PG, Elkton, Joppatowne, Loch Raven Wicomico 0

2016 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Chris Spano, Marriotts Ridge p. Daquan Anderson, Oakland Mills 3:05
113
Joey Thomas, South Carroll mj. Nasir Tucker, Mardela 13-4
120 Cameron Butler, La Plata d. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills 5-2
126 Justin Beckley, Williamsport d. Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill 6-2
132
Danny Bartoni, Middletown p. Justin Thomas, Kent Island 2:48
138
Devan Hamrick, Southern Garrett d. Joshua Paige, Middletown 5-2
145 David Hollingsworth, Owings Mills d Adam Bain, Middletown 12-5
152 Shane Connors, South Carroll mj. Dylan Workman, Thomas Stone 14-1
160
Jamar Williams, South Carroll d. Jerry Moschel, Williamsport 9-4
170 Eugene Zacrous, Perryville d. Nick Blake, Hereford 3-1
182 Kobe Baker, Williamsport d. Alex Eaton, North Caroline 2-1
195 Klijah Mitchell, Central-PG d. Plevon Pryor, Dunbar 1-0
220 Sean Mullican, Middletown d. Bryce Scott, Smithsburg 10-5SV
285 Amari Latimer, Patterson d. Payne Harrison, Catoctin 6-0

2016 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores

A 1. Good Counsel 290
2. McDonogh 223.5
3. Mount St. Joseph 203
4. Saint Paul’s 197
5. Loyola Blakefield 127
6. Georgetown Prep 122.5
7. Archbishop Spalding 120
8. Gilman 117
9. Bullis 114
10. John Carroll 98
11. Archbishop Curley 91.5
12. DeMatha Catholic 64.5
13. Boy’s Latin 60.5
14. Landon 57
15. Calvert Hall 48.5

B
1. Saint Mary’s Ryken 76.5
2. Severn 67
3. Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Saint Vincent Pallotti 43.5
5. Glenelg Country School 39
6. St. James 25
7. Covenant Life School, The Heights School 24
9. Friends 20
10. Bishop McNamara 16
11. Saint Andrews Episcopal 13.5
12. Silver Oak Academy 13
13. Maryland School for the Deaf 10
14. McClean School, Saint Mary’s 3
16. Annapolis Area Christian 0

2016 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Kurt McHenry, St. Pauls d. Paul Trunitch, Spalding 4-3
113
King Sandoval, St. Marys Ryken d. Ray Kable, McDonogh 8-4
120 Cody Trybus, Mount St. Joe mj. Travis Crawford, McDonogh 17-7
126
Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s d. Michael Doetsch, Severn 3-2
132 Shawn Orem, Mount St. Joe mj. Breaden Alevizatos, GIlman 11-3
138 Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep d. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh 3-2
145
Kevin Budock, Good Counsel d. Sam Martino, McDonogh 3-2 (3 OT)
152 Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel, d. Corneillus Schuster, MSJ 7-3
160 Dale Tiongson, St. Paul’s d. Garrett Neff, Good Counsel 7-5
170 Paul Hutton, Good Counsel d. Jack Parr, St. Paul’s 1-0
182 Paul Purkey, Good Counsel d. Logan Rill, MSJ 6-3 (TB)
195 Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel p. Jake Brummett, Gilman 2:55
220
Brady Daniel, Good Counsel d. John Urban, St. Paul’s 7-2
285 Mansur Abdul-Malik, Pallotti p. PJ Mustapher, McDonogh 5:32

2016 MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship

Finals Damascus d. Oakdale 41-22

Semifinals
#4 Oakdale (13-1, 7.42) d. #1 Glenelg (14-0, 8.0), 54-18
#2 Damascus (13-0, 8.0) d. #3 Huntington (13-1, 7.42) 52-18

Regional Semifinals and Finals

3A4A North
At Oakdale High School
Semifinals:
#1 Oakdale (13-1) d. #4 North Hagerstown (11-2) 41-22
#2 Urbana (12-1) d. #3 Franklin (12-1) 39-36

Finals:
#1 Oakdale d. #2 Urbana 42-16

3A/4A South
at Leonardstown High School
Semifinals
#1 Leonardtown (14-0) d. #4 C.H. Flowers (13-1) 78-0
#2 Huntington (13-1) d. #3 Parkdale (13-1) 40-33

Finals:
#
2 Huntington d. #1 Leonardtown 43-34

3A/4A East
at Glenelg High School

Semifinals
#1 Glenelg (14-0) d. #4 Broadneck (11-2) 38-30
#2 Bel Air (12-0 d. #3 Old Mill (11-2) 31-29

Finals:
#1 Glenelg d. #2 Bel Air 35-33

3A/4A West
at Damascus High School

Semifinals
#1 Damascus (13-0) d. #4 Whitman (11-2) 63-18
#2 Bethesda Chevy Chase (13-1) d. #3 Springbrook (11-2) 48-19

Finals
#1 Damascus d. #2 Bethesda Chevy Chase 54-18

2016 MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet Wrestling Championship

Finals
At North Point High School
#1 Middletown d. #3 Dunbar

Semifinals:
#1 Middletown (12-1) d. #4 Oakland Mills (12-2) 38-36
#3 Dunbar (11-1) d #2 North Caroline (12-1) 39-33

Regionals

1A/2A North
at Sparrows Point
#1 Sparrows Point (14-0) d. #4 Edmondson 10-1 51-25
#2 Dunbar (11-1) d. #3 Hereford (11-1) 42-30

Finals
#2 Dunbar d. Sparrows Point 45-33

1A/2A South
at LaPlata High School

Semifinals
#1 LaPlata (12-2) d. #4 Marriot’s Ridge (10-2) 50-27
#2 Oakland Mills (12-2) d. #3 Kent Island (11-2) 42-28

Finals
#2 Oakland Mills d. #1 LaPlata 33-24

1A/2A East
at North Caroline High School

Semifinals
#1 North Caroline (12-1) d. #4 Perryville (10-2) 55-14
#2 Northeast- Cecil (11-1) d. #3 Eastern (12-2) 35-33

Finals
#1 North Caroline d. #2 Northeast-Cecil 48-15


1A/2 AWest
at Middletown High School
Semifinals
#1 Middletown (12-1) d. #4Southern Garrett (11-2) 40-30
#2 South Carroll d. #3 Boonsboro (12-2) 49-30

Finals
#1 Middletown d. #2 South Carroll 41-34

2016 Maryland County and League Championships

2016 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. McDonogh 245
2. Mt. St. Joe 241.5
3. St. Pauls 181
4. Spalding 144.5
5. Loyola 139
6. John Carroll 136.5
7. Gilman 118
8. Curley 70
9. Severn 65
10. Calvert Hall 63
11. Pallotti 61
12. Boys Latin 54

13. Glenelg Country 52
14. Mt. Carmel 52
15. Friends 37
16. St. Mary’s 11
17. Gerstell 8
18. AACS 3

2016 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Kurt McHenry, St. Paul’s d. PJ. Truntich, Spalding 8-5
113 Ray Kable, McDonogh mj. Luke Strapelli, John Carroll 16-5
120 Cody Trybus, MSJ mj. Nick Dinitino, St. Pauls 13-4
126
Daniel Plants, St. Pauls d. Michael Doetsch, Severn 3-1 SV
132 Shawn Orem, MSJ d. Braeden Alevizatos, Gilman 10-4
138 Quinn Devaney, McDonohg d. Nick Goray, Spalding 6-0
145 Sam Martino, McDonogh d. Kahlan Lee-Lermer, BL 11-4
152 Neil Schuster, MSJ mj. Andy Millner, John Carroll 10-2
160 Dale Tiongson, St. Pauls Tf. Austin Hurdle, McDonogh 18-3
170 Nick Moreno, Loyola, inj dft Jack Parr, St. Paul’s
182 Logan Rill, MSJ p. Noah Kalishman, St. Pauls 5:54
195 Reid Chaconas, Glenelg Country p. Jake Brummett, Gilman :37
220 John Urban, St. Pauls d. Keagan Rill , MSJ 3-1SV
285 Mansur Abdul-Malik, Pallotti p. Vinnie Shaffer, Curley 1:40

2016 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1. Good Counsel 231
2. St. John’s College HS 161.5
3. Gonzaga 99
4. DeMatha 90.5
5. St. Mary’s Ryken 87
6. Paul VI 86
7. Bishop Ireton 81
8. Bishop McNamara 17
9. Bishop O’Connell 10

2016 WCAC Individual Finals
106 Jared Thomas, Good Counsel p. Patrick McConville, St. Johns 3:55
113
King Sandoval, Ryken p. Gavin Stoddard, St. Johns 1:47
120 Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga. Nathaniel White, DeMatha 4-3
126 Malcolm Robinson, St. Johns p. Tyler Harbison, Good Counsel 3:55
132 Imran Heard, St. Johns tf. Cole Robilotto, Good Counsel 21-5
138 Adrian Nelson, St. Johns d. Dylan Istre, DeMatha 6-4
145
Kevin Budock, Good Counsel tf. Trevor Hayes, Paul IV 25-9
152 William Macdonald, Gonzaga d. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel 5-4
160 Garrett Neff, Good Counsel mj. John VanHouten, Ryken 9-1
170 Paul Hutton, Good Counsel p. Jordan Bellamy, Bishop McNamara :50
182 Brian Hennessy, St. Johns d. Paul Purkey, Good Counsel, 4-3
195 Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel p. Trey Lovisone, Bishop Ireton 3:19
220 Brady Daniel, Good Counsel d. James Frazier, Paul VI 3-1
285 Jalen Lea, Good Counsel d. Jalen Dickerson, St. Johns 9-4
2016 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Georgetown Prep 265.5
2. Bullis 196
3. Landon 137
4. Episcopal 102
5. St. Alban’s 87
6. St. Stephen/ St. Agnes 40

2016 IAC Individual Champions
106 Thomas Whittier, Georgetown d. Max Whisnant STA 12-6
113 Kobe Borda, Georgetown mj. Joey Zimmerman, Bullis 11-0
120 Joe Keane, Georgetown tf. Landon Chin, STA
126 Joe McCord, Georgetown p. Charlie Graf, STA 3:55
132 Marcelo Motta, Bullis d. Alexander Block, EHS 6-0
138 Ethan Krause, Georgetown p. Brendan Gallagher, Landon 3:20
145 Alexander Brown, Bullis p. Ben Goodfriend, Landon 3:28
152 Blake Matthews, Bullis mj. Caleb Wilson, Georgetown 13-5
160 Aryemis Brown, Bullis mj. Gabe Lederer, Georgetown 10-1
170 Stew Spurry, EHS p. Austin Muss, Georgetown 4:40
182 Riley Stewart, Georgetown d. Brian Gelb, Landon 4-2
195 Max Gallahan, SSSA d. ANdrew Denning, EHS 14-7
220 Bryant Boswell, Georgetown p. Josh Hunter, Landon 3:14
285 Thomas Gates, Georgetown d. Nicholas Moskov, Bullis 8-3
2016 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. South River 220.5
2. Old Mill 207
3. Arundel 193
4. Southern
5. Severna Park
6.


2016 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Calvin Brumfield, South River p. Nick Vila, Chesapeake
113 Nathan Gainey, Arundel tf. Chris Kirchner, North County 18-2
120 Nathan LaBille, Arundel d. Ryan Castro, South River
126 Robbie Fleming, Old Mill p. Trenton Puccinelli, South River
132 Mclean Linehan, Severna Park d. Owen Joyce, Broadneck 6-4 OT
138 Chase Pennell, Old Mill d. Jack Owen, Arundel 9-4
145 Trevor Jewell, Southern p. Jonas Beardmore, South River
152 Anthony Gamble, Arundel d. Josh Merkle, Southern 3-2
160 Garrett Hunt-Hysan, Southern d. Chase Lunsford, South River 3-2
170 Jon Proctor, Annapolis d. Dake Kirch-Downs, Arundel 10-5
182 Trevor Bellotte, Severna Park d. Nate Hammond, Old Mill 6-4
195 Kyle Craven, Severna Park d. Colin Tracy, Arundel 17-3
220 Chris Bonilla, Meade p. Jacob Kobus, North County
285 Brendan Woody, South River d. Zach Acosta, Old Mill 4-0
2016 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at Digital Harbor High School
Team Scores
1 Team Standings
1-Dunbar 253
2-Edmondson Westside 197
3- Mervo 172
4-Digital Harbor 125
5-Baltimore Poly 116
6-Frederick Douglas 102
7-Northwestern 94
8-City College 82
9-Forest Park 78
10-Patterson 60
11-NAF 40
12-Carver 36
13-Lake Clifton 27
14-Ben Franklin 7


2016 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106 Terrell Mills, Poly d. William Lomax, Dunbar 9-4
113 Jomari, Blake, Digital Harbor p. Cassius Williams, Mervo 1:33
120 Quran Carter, Dunbar p. Tiyreek Spriggs, Northwestern :58
126 Kenneth Dye, Edmondson p. Cameron Sutton, Poly 3:40
132 Zorey Anderson, Edmondson d. Chae Neale, Dunbar
138 Kenyon Eveline, Mervo p. Michael Forrester, Forest Park 3:10
145
Deandre Reed, Digital Harbor mj. Avery Thurman, Dunbar 11-1
152 Josue Curbeam, Edmondson d. Jemar Cannon, Dunbar 6-4
160 Kyleel Buckner, Dunbar mj. Demontae Wright, Edmondson 13-2
170 Ruben Ramirez, Digital Harbor d. Ryan Turnage, Dunbar 5-1
182 Dwayne Johnson, Dunbar d. Mervyn Crawford, Poly 3-1 OT
195 Plevon Pryor, Dunbar d. Dion Thomas Mero 3-2
220 Jorden Pryor, Dunbar p. Ryan Hopkins, Mervo 5:13
285 Amari Latimer, Patterson d. Charles Griffin, Northwestern 2-1
2016 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores

1 Hereford 172
2 Sparrows Point 161
3 Franklin 130
4 Dundalk 129.5
5 Catonsville 129
6 Perry Hall High 124
7 Owings Mills 118
8 Pikesville 73.5
9 Eastern Tech 69
10 Kenwood 68.5
11 Western Tech Milford Mill 62
13 Woodlawn 58.5
14 Patapsco 58
15 Parkville 51
16 Lansdowne 33
17 Loch Raven 30
18 Dulaney 28.50
19 Towson 26
20 New Town 25
21 Chesapeake Overlea 13.00
23 Randallstown 7.00
24 0.00 Carver A&T


2016 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Ryan Wagener, Eastern mj. Mike Fouts, Sparrows Point 8-0
113 Tyson McDuffie, Owings Mills, dft. Jimmy Cavin, Hereford
120 Kahil Rich, Hereford p. Audstin Widerman, Franklin 3:59
126 Jarrad Martin, Catonsville d. Max Hammond, Sparrows Point 5-1
132 Camryn Grindle, Perry Hall tf. Shane Williams, Sparrows Point 17-2
138 Shane Chavis, Kenwood d. Kyle Lynch, Patapsco 9-3
145 David Hollingsworth, Owings Mills mj. Nikolas Georgopalis Perry Hall 16-8
152 Robert Doetsch, Dundalk d. Philipe Shaidenfish, Franklin 9-3
160 Jeffrey Belt, Dundalk d. Ethan Stern, Franklin 9-3
170 Nick Blake, Hereford d. Zakir Muradov, Pikesville 3-1OT
182 Noah Johnson, Western Tech p. DeQuan Hicks, Patapsco 3:15
195 Tyleigh Horton, Eastern d. Marin Daniel, Milford Mill 3-2
220 Ravil Aliyev, Pikesville p. Naseef Kareen, Catonsville 3:11
285 Eric Ostrow, Franklin d. Chukwudi Kalu Western Tech 6-5

2016 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. North Caroline 241
2. Stephen Decatur 212
3. Kent Island 168.5
4. Easton 152
5. Cambridge-SD 109.5
6. Parkside 106
7. North Dorchester 100
8. Mardela 99.5
9. James M. Bennett 82
10. Col Richardson 78
11. Snow Hill 77
12. St. Michaels 51
13. Queen Annes 50.5
14. Kent County 47
15. Wicomico 38

2016 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Robert Kaminski, Decatur d. Ryan Bauer, North Caroline 4-2 SV
113 Nasir Tucker, Mardela mj. Josh Lawson, Decatur 12-4
120 Decklan Fischer, Snowhill d. Dylan Finlay, Kent Island 8-2
126 TreQuan Prattis, Cambridge p. Jason Perez, Easton 2:47
132 Andy McKahan, Decatur d. Justin Thomas, Kent Island 3-1SV
138 Connor McCormick, North Caroline d. Ryan Domogauer, Kent Island 3-0
145 Tyler Bauer, North Caroline p. Paker DeWitt, Mardela 3:11
152 Nick Zinkland, North Caroline p. Lukas Layton, Decatur 3:29
160 Eddie Burgstahler, Easton d. Tyler Vansice, Decatur 8-5
170 Louis Bernard, Bennett d. Brady Loveless, Kent Island 7-2
182 Alex Eaton, North Caroline p. Khalil Harris, Cambridge 5:48
195 Bryan Outten, Snow Hill d. Dryden Brous, Decatur 4-2 SV
220 Andrew Wade, Easton d. Markel Newnam, Kent 5:06
285 Jose Vazquez, Parkside p. John Kerns, Easton 2:31
2016 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett 202
2. Northern Garrett 177
3. Mountain Ridge 126.5
4. Fort Hill 109
5. Allegany 52

2016 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals 106 Brison Dixon, SG d. Jacob Fresh, MR 2-0 113 Devin Wilhelm, NG d. Nate Tasker, SG 2-0 120 Jake Sweitzer, SG d. Brock Petenbrick, MR 13-12 126 Devin Femi, MR d. Tylor Thomas, NG 3-1 132 Jace Guy, SG d. Cam Ritchy, MR 7-5 138 Devin Hamrick, SG d. Luke Lowery, NG 7-0 145 Jimmy Schwab, SG fft. Matt Murphy, AL 152 Marcus Folk, MR d. Corey Horner, SG 8-4 160 Bryson Day, NG d. Brad Winter, FH 1-0 170 Kyle Beard, NG p. Joey Embleton, SG 5:01 182 Bernie Sislo, SG p. Sam Beeman, NG :21 195 Jacob Riffe, AL p. Hunter Park, SG 1:34 220 Riley Brick, MR p. Caleb Wilt, AL 2:51 285 Ben Beeman, NG p. Aaron Spence, FH 2:36
2016 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. South Carroll 175
2. Westminster 135.5
3. Winters Mill 132
4. Century 107
5. Manchester Valley 89.5
6. Francis Scott Key 84
7. North Carroll 74
8. Liberty 64

2016 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Liam Pence, North Carroll p. Jake Gaskin Liberty :35
113
Joey Thomas, South Carroll tf. Bailey Konold, Winters Mill 20-5
120 Cam Werner, South Carroll d. Jake Griffin, Liberty 11-5
126 Ryker Eckenbarger, Winters Mill d. Tom Boldosser, South Carroll 1-0
132 Jake Mackenzie, South Carroll d. Brad Walsh, Winters Mill 9-4
138 Teddy Nava, Century mj. Elijah Williams, Manchester Valley 14-5
145 Connor Waskiewicz, North Carroll d. Logan Garland, Manchester Valley 4-3
152 Shane Connors, South Carroll p. Evan Bliden, Liberty 2:55
160
Jamar Williams, South Carroll tf. Garrettt Vandervalk, Westminster 19-4
170 Austin Raines, Westminster d. Kyle Fisher, Winters Mill 3-2
182 Talmedge Eller, South Carroll d. Alex Bracy, Francis Scott Key 9-4
195 Ethan Bare, Manchester Valley d. Jon Milstreed, Francis Scott Key 4-3
220 Jaime Rodriguez, Westminster d. Sam Rothstein, Century 2-1
285 Nick Donoghue, Century d. Joe Eichelman, Francis Scott Key 5-2
2016 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Oakdale 210.5
2. Middletown 193
3. Urbana 147.5
4. Catoctin 99
5. Tuscarora 85
6. Linganore 63
7. Brunswick, Frederick 19
9. Walkersville 13
10. Thomas Johnson 6


2016 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Ethan Fuss, Catoctin p. Jason Guglielmini, Middletown :48
113 Jason Jacobs, Urbana d. Zachary Bryant, Catoctin 9-2

120 Earl Blake, Linganore d. Wyatt McCoy, Oakdale 6-2
126 Cam DeLucia, Oakdale d. Logan Arneson, Urbana 8-1
132
Danny Bertoni, Middletown p. Kyle McDonald, Oakdale 5:29
138 Logan McKoy, Oakdale d. Josh Paige, Middletown 9-7
145 Jake Makosy, Urbana d. Adam Bain, Middletown 7-3
152 Jake Nielson, Oakdale d. Dalton Pearl, Brunswick 10-5
160 Chase De Maille, Oakdale mj. Will Davis, Middletown 11-3
170 Ryan Shubert, Oakdale d. Wes Wenzlaff, Tuscarora 2-1
182 Kevin Makosy, Urbana p. Broc Peterson, Frederick 1:45
195 Bryce De Maille, Oakdale d. Tyler Clemmer, Middletown 7-2
220 Andreas Silva, Urbana d. Sean Mullican, Middletown 7-2
285 Payne Harrison, Catoctin d. Ed Guerrerro, Middletown 6-2.


2016 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Glenelg 232
2. Oakland Mills 204.5
3. Centennial 148.5
4. Reservoir 143
5. Marriotts Ridge 141.5
6. Atholton 118
7. River Hill 114
8. Mt. Hebron 93
9. Hammond 62.5
10. Howard 61
11. Long Reach 58
12. Wilde Lake 29

2016 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Chris Spano, Marriotts Ridge p. Daiquan Anderson, Oakland Mills 3:32
113 Jacob Hejeebu, Marriotts Ridge mj. Chase Williams, Oakland Mills 14-3
120 Willie Hampton, Atholton d. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills 8-6OT
126 Johnny Ryan, Oakland Mills d. Sam Kraus, Glenelg 2-1
132 Jason Kraisser, Centennial p. Collin Silk, Glenelg 1:31
138 Dakota Thompson, Oakland Mills d. Jacob Jones, Glenelg 7-0
145 Ammar Narmouq, Centennial d. Parker Griffie, Glenelg 9-2
152 Garrett Murray, Glenelg p. Sean Billups, Atholton 1:40
160 Austin Kraisser, Centennial tf. Max Sotka, Glenelg 20-1
170 Jahmyrie Jones, Atholton d. Paul Johnson, Oakland Mills 3-2
182 Sean Guthier, River Hill d. Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg 9-3
195 AJ Strott, Reservoir p. Ben Massey, Howard 5:25
220 Nick Nordhausen, Mt. Hebron d. Shawn Hamilton, Reservoir 3-2 UTB
285 Phil Watters, Long Reach d. Jamie Cooch, Glenelg 4-1

2016 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores

1.








































24

2016 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
2016 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 52nd Annual
Team Scores
1. Damascus 272.5
2. Bethesda-Chevy Chase 169
3. Walter Johnson 125
4. Winston Churchill 109
5. Springbrook 107
6. Walt Whitman 104
7. Northwest 100.5
8. Paint Branch 96
9. Thomas Wootton 82
10. Quince Orchard 81.5
11. Clarksburg 74
12. Magruder 73
13. Richard Montgomery 68
14. Poolesville 62
15. Wheaton 57
16. Rockville 47
17. Watkins Mill 35
18. Hubie Blake 29
19. Gaithersburg 28
20. Montgomery Blair 27
21. Sherwood 23.5
22. Albert Einstein 14
23. Seneca Valley 11
24. John F. Kennedy 10
25. Northwood 9







































2016 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106 Eli Guttenberg, Bethesda-CC d. Kemper Stearns, Walter Johnson 4-0
113 Johnny McLaughlin, Damascus mj. CJ Cramma, CZM 13-3
120 Anonio Lopez, Quince Orchard d. Nick Kilby, Springbrook 7-6
126 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus mj. Jack Connolly, WCH 13-4
132 Ryan Lawrence, Damascus p. Seamus Selmi, Bethesda-CC 1:40
138 John Furgeson, Damascus d. Zavier Howard, WHE 6-4
145 Logan Wilson, Walter Johnson d. JJ Bravo, WCH 5-3
152 Mitch Fenton, WWH d. Brendan Parent, Damascus 8-1
160 Alec Cohen, Bethesda-CC d. Colin McLaughlin, Damascus 13-7
170 Ben Lokos, Damascus p. Marcus Solloso, WWH 1:28
182 Marcelo McAndrews, Bethesda-CC d. Patrick Okocha, WAJ 11-8
195 Gibbs Tinne, Paint Branch p. Miguel Correno, WTM 1:27
220 Cornell Wilson, Paint Branch d. Pat Bernardo, TSW 3-1
285 Kyle Wilkins, Poolesville p. Andy Babay, Rockville 1:00



Notes: Damascus wins 5th consecutive County title

Narrative of counties by Robert YI
2016 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1. Parkdale 236
2. Eleanor Roosevelt 224
3. High Point 170
4. Northwestern 140.5
5. Oxon Hill 120.5
6. Laurel 92
7. Bowie 86
8. Charles H. Flowers 80.5
9. Suitland 67.5
10. Central 56
11. Frederick Douglass 50
12. DuVal 45
13. Crossland 27
14. Bladensburg, Largo 23
16. Henry A. Wise 22
17. Forrestville 21
18. Gwynn Park 10.5
19. Surrattsville 7
20. Fairmont Heights, Potomac 0

2016 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Kidus Gbegoris, Parkdale d. Nebiu Gebrehana, HGP 13-12
113 Axel Giron, Parkdale d. Jose Recinos, HGP 2-0
120 Hanry Narbay, Oxon Hill d. Abraam Benitez, Northwestern 7-4
126 Isiaah Williams, Parkdale d. Xavier Gray, Suitland 6-0
132 Ricky Bryant, ERS, p. Steve Velasquez, Northwestern 3:11
138 Elijah Murphy, Nortwestern d. Delante Williams-Smith, CSD 8-5
145 Michael Gbenro, Parkdale p. Noe Sorto, HGP :36
152 Darius Walker, Central d. Andy Kappas, Bowie 10-3
160 Antonio Tucker, STL mj. Jaelan Jean, ERS 12-1
170 Jerome Harris-Reed, CHF p. Rudolph, Funn, Parkdale 3:50
182 Ike Ogwegbu, Northwestern d. Anthony Bradley, Oxon Hill 4-3
195 Kijah Mitchell, Central p. Nathaniel Forschner, Parkdale 2:31
220 Chibueze Onwuka, ERS, Adam Brown, Parkdale 9-4
285 Donald Stewart, Laurel p. Zion Lee, Oxon Hill 1:23

2016 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1.
Belair 227.5
2. Patterson Mill 148.5
3. Harford Techical 145
4. Rising Sun 135.5
5. Fallston 129.5
6. Northeast-CC 122
7. Aberdeen 120
8. Perryville 111
9. CM Wright 101
10. Havre De Grace 89
11. North Harford 62
12. Edgewood 54
13. Bohemia Manor 51.5
14. Joppatowne, Elkton 38



2016 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Brent Lorin, Belair d. Josh Ford, Fallston 8-5
113 Devin Hyman, Fallston d. Zach Granese, Harford Tech
120 Alex Lloyd, Havre De Grace p. Colin Day, Northeast-CC
126 Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill p. Jacob Reed, Belair 4:37
132 Silas Fillaux, Rising Sun, d. Will Sadowski, North Harford
138 Ariq Nixon, Edgewood p. Logan Ziervogel, Fallston 4:20
145 Andrey Kalwa, Harford Tech d. Liam Bowers, Belair 3-2
152 Scott Miser, Belair p. Jordan Stewart, Aberdeen
160 Jacob Swigert, Havre De Grace d. Tyler Jones, Rising Sun 4-2
170 Ethan Smith, Aberdeen d. Eugene Zacerous, Perryville 17-7
182 Tom Gomez, Belair d. Hunter Crowley, Patterson Mill 4-3
195 Wyatt Graham, CM Wright d. CJ Allen, Aberdeen
220 Dakota Crawford, Belair d. Rocko Hillhouse, Aberdeen 4-2OT
285 Caleb Warner, Harford tech p. Rickey Denu, Aberdeen 2:23

Notes: BelAir wins third consecutive UCBAC championship

2016 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
2016 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic


Private Schools 28, 3A/4A 25
120-Cody Trybus, Mt. St. Joe mj. Nathan LaBille, Arundel 16-3
126-Alimzhan Yakhuzov, North Hagerstown d. Nick Malinowski, Boys’ Latin 16-10
132-Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joe mj. Ricky Bryant, Eleanor Roosevelt 10-2
138-Kahlan Lee-Lermer, Boys’ Latin d. Xavier Howard, Wheaton 16-10
145-Sam Martino, McDonogh d. Logan Wilson, Walter Johnson, 5-0
152-Kayleb Forsythe, Leonardtown p. Blake Matthews, Bullis 1:37
160-
Austin Kraisser, Centennial p. Aaron Cranston, Gilman 2:50
170-Nick Moreno, Loyola tf. Justin Budd, Poolesville 18-1
182-Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joe d. Sean Guthier, River Hill 6-0
195-Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel p. Kyle Craven, Severna Park 1:07
220-Chibueze Onwuka, Eleanor Roosevelt mj. James Geer, Curley 10-1
285-Brandon Ngati, South Hagerstown, p. Ethan Bare, Manchester Valley 2:55

Private Schools 32, 1A/2A 18
113-Devin Hyman, Fallston ff. (not counted for team score)
120-Cody Trybus, Mt. St. Joe tf. Antonio Lopez, Quince Orchard 21-6
126-Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill p. Nick Malinowski, Boys’ Latin 3:15
132-Shawn Orem, Mt. St. Joe tf. Justin Gatewood, Oakland Mills 20-5
138-Kahlan Lee-Lermer, Boys’ Latin d.
Devan Hamrick, Southern Garrett 5-3
145-Sam Martino, McDonogh d. Andrey Kalwa, Harford Tech 7-2
152-Blake Matthews, Bullis mj. Thomas Olson, Marriotts Ridge 13-3
160-Jacob Sweigart, Havre de Grace p. Aaron Cranston, Gilman 3:06
170-Nick Moreno, Loyola p. Louis Bernard, James M. Bennett 4:52
182-Logan Rill, Mt. St. Joe d. Gibbs Tinne, Paint Branch 6-1
195-Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel d. K’lijah Mitchell, Central 13-7
220-Cornell Wilson, Paint Branch d. James Geer, Curley 5-0
285-Amari Latimer, Patterson d. Ethan Bare, Manchester Valley 5-1


3A/4A 22 , 1A/2A 28
113-Devin Hyman, Fallston ff (not counted for team score)
120-Antonio Lopez, Quince Orchard p. Nathan LaBille Arundel 1:43
126-Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill mj. Alimzhan Yakhuzov North Hagerstown 17-6
132-Justin Gatewood, Oakland Mills inj dft. Ricky Bryant Eleanor Roosevelt
138-
Devan Hamrick, Southern Garrett d. Xavier Howard, Wheaton 5-2
145-Logan Wilson, Walter Johnson mj. Andrey Kalwa, Harford Tech 18-7
152-Kayleb Forsythe, Leonardtown mj. Thomas Olson, Marriotts Ridge 16-2
160-
Austin Kraisser, Centennial tf. Jacob Sweigart, Havre de Grace 21-6
170-Louis Bernard, James M. Bennett p. Justin Budd, Poolesville 2:36
182-Sean Guthier, River Hill d. Gibbs Tinne, Paint Branch 3-2
195-K’lijah Mitchell, Central d. Kyle Craven, Severna Park 10-5
220-Chibueze Onwuka, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Cornell Wilson, Paint Branch 4-2
285-Brandon Ngati, South Hagerstown d. Amari Latimer, Patterson 3-2