2015 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships

MPSSAA 3A/4A : Damascus
MPSSAA 1A/2A : South Carroll
MIS : McDonogh

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A :
Damascus
1A/2A : Oakland Mills

2015 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores
3. McDonogh 133.5
5. John Carroll 101.5
6. Good Counsel 101
8. Mount St. Joseph 75
12. Georgetown Prep 60
16. Archbishop Curley 52.5
17. Saint Paul’s 49
23. St. Mary’s Ryken 39
24. Archbishop Spalding 35
28. Loyola Blakefield 31
29. St. Vincent Pallotti 26



2015 National Prep Individual Placers
1
06 4th Ryan Garretson, Spalding 5th King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken,
113 3rd Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s, 4th Cody Trybus, St. Joe’s,
8th Karl Lindsey, McDonogh

120 3rd Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s, 4th Michael Doetsch, Severn,
6th Kyle Trybus, St. Joe’s

126 1st Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken, 7th Zach Dwyer, John Carroll,
8th Braeden Alevizatos, Gilman
132 2nd Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, 5th Quinn Devaney, McDonogh

138 4th Colin Kowlaski, Georgetown Prep
145 1st Tyshawn Williams, Curley, 2nd Kevin Budock, Good Counsel,
4th Sam Martino, McDonogh

152 2nd Cameron Harrell, McDonogh, 4th Paul Hutton, Good Counsel,
8th Lewis Riggs, DeMatha

160 3rd, Sam Rowell, St. Joe’s
170 3rd Christian Almony, John Carroll
182 1st Myles Martin, McDonogh, 8th Donovan McAfee, Good Counsel

195 1st Hunter Ritter, John Carroll, 5th Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel,
6th Logan Rill, St. Joe’s, 8th John Urban, St. Paul’s

220 2nd Mike Smith, McDonogh, 3rd Paul Triandafilou, Georgetown Prep,
4th Nick Miller, Good Counsel, 5th Jake Nordhausen, Loyola,
7th Jacob Parker, Spalding
285 3rd Mansur Abdul-Malik St. Vincent Pallotti, 7th Christian Scott, John Carroll,
8th Andrew Humphrey, DeMatha Catholic

2015 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results
1. Damascus 146
2. North Hagerstown 122
3. River Hill 96
4. HUntington 80
5. La Plata 64
6. Arundel 57
7. Urbana 55.5
8. Old Mill 43
9. Northern, Thomas Stone 42
11. Meade 41
12. NOrthwest 40.5
13. Leonoardtown 37
14. North Poine, Westminster 35
16. Glenelg 32
17. Centennial 31
18. Walter Johnson 30.5
19. Annapolis 30
20. Gaithersburg, Mt. Hebron 28
22. Sherwood 27
23. Bel Air, Digital Harbor, Severna Park, 25
26. Linganore 24
27. Oxon Hill, Reservoir, Walt Whitman 21
30. Bowie, Perry Hall 20
32 Bethesda Chevy Chase 18
33. Stephen Decatur 17
34. Paint Branch 15
35. Eleanor Roosevelt, Franklin, Richard Montgomery, South Hagerstown 14
39. Montgomery Blair 13.5
40. Seneca Valley 12
41. Wheaton 11
42. Chopticon, Thomas Wooton, Winston Churchill 10
45. Howard, Rockville, Springbrook 8
48. Aberdeen, Magruder 7
50. Catonsville 6
51. Dundalk 5
52. Charles H. Flowers, High Point, Parkdale, South River 4
56. Frederick, Quince Orchard 3
58. Atholton, Henry E. Lackey, Towson 2
61. Dulaney, Tuscarora, 1
Albert Einstein, Broadneck, Clarksburg, Dr. Henry A. Wise, DuVal 0


2015 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Matt Shealy, River Hill d. Nathan Gainey, Arundel 5-3
113 Brian Stuart, North Hagerstown d. Dell Ngonga, North West Montgomery 5-2
120 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus d. Gino Sita, Huntington 5-4
126 Aaron Brooks, North Hagerstown d. Cole Wetzel, Westminster, 9-3
132 Dandre Reed, Digital Harbour d. Hunter Faith, North Hagerstown 6-5
138
Mary Margolis, La Plata mj. Tyler Makosy, Urbana 15-5
145 Morgan Way, Urbana d. Jahi Jones, Oxon Hill 12-5
152
Austin Kraisser, Centennial tf. Andrew Lee, Leonardstown 21-4.
160
Travis Chidebe, Meade d. Cody Hertz, Old Mill 8-3
170 Paul Kalafos, Severna Park d. Owen Brooks, Damascus 9-7(SV)
182 Brady Daniel, River Hill d. Tristan Ramberg, Huntington 4-2
195 Ryan Sharp, Thomas Stone mj. Chris Moorman, Gaithersburg 11-1
220 Kyrahn Perez, North Point d. Brian Kirby, River Hill 3-1 (SV)
285 Drecon Hudson, Annapolis p. Aaron Dopson, North Hagerstown 3:27

2015 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Champions
Team Results
1. South Carroll 123.5
2. Oakland Mills 114
3. Middletown 102
4. Kent Island 84.5
5. Catoctin 80
6. Owings Mills 70.5
7. Mountain Ridge 67.5
8. Williamsport 57.5
9. Calvert 51
10. Pikesville 43.5
11. Southern-AA 43
12. Manchester Valley 42.5
13. Oakdale 42
14. Brunswick 41
15. Southern Garrett 38
16. Poolesville 35
17. Sparrows Point, Walkersville 32
19. North Carroll 31
20. Easton 30
21. Patuxent 29
22. Allegany 28
23. Hereford, Northern Garrett 27
25. Patterson Mill 25
26. Smithsburg 24

27. Randallstown 23
28. Marriotts Ridge 22.5
29 Hereford Tech, North Caroline 21
31. Century 20
32. Parkside 18
33. Dunbar, Fallston 17
35. Mardela, North East-CC 16
37. New Town 13
38. Perryville 11
39. Overlea, Wicomico 10
41. Cambridge North Dorchester 9
42. Havre De Grace, Liberty 8
44. Patterson, Western STES 7
46. Bohemia Manor 6
47. Chesapeake-BC 5
48. Central-PG, Elkton, Forestville 4
52. Eastern Tech, McDonough, Saint Michaels, Winters Mill 3
56. Rising Sun 2
57. Boonsboro, Edmondson/ Westside, Friendly, Kent County, Loch Raven,
North Dorchester, Snow Hill 0



2015 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Joey Thomas, South Carroll d. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills 7-1
113 Tim Null, South Carroll d. Kyle McDonald, Oakdale 5-3
120 Devan Hamrick, Southern Garrett d. Joshua Grossnickle, Middletown 3-2
126
Danny Bertoni, Middletown d. Cody Matthews, Mountain Ridge 5-0
132 Owen Rill, North Carroll p. Justin Opel, North Garrett 5:30
138 Jamar Williams, South Carroll d. Logan McKoy, Oakdale 4-2 (UT)
145
Steven Smith, Kent Island d. Logan Garland, Manchester Valley 1-0
152
Charlie Perella, Catoctin, d. Justin Couto, Calvert 3-1
160
Adam Martz, Mountain Ridge d. Zach Smith, Kent Island 7-6
170 Sidique Furet, Oakdale d. Kevin Simmel, Catoctin 4-2
182
Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills, p. Austin Clark, Mountain Ridge 1:49
195 Tucker Ziegler, Middletown d. Bryce Scott, Smithsburg 6-2
220 Nick Savin, Brunswick p. TyQuez Shade, Owings Mills 3:48
285 Kirk Robinette, Allegheny d. Jesse Stuart, Calvert 3-2


2015 MIS Wrestling Championship
at McDonogh
Team Scores
A
1. McDonogh School 252
2. John Carroll 243.5
3. Good Counsel 209
4. Mount Saint Joseph 186
5. Georgetown Prep 149
6. Loyola Blakefield 143
7. Saint Paul`s 126.0
8. Archbishop Spalding 108.5
9. Archbishop Curley 98.5
10. Gilman School 94
11. Boys` Latin 87
12. DeMatha Catholic 82.5
13. Landon 74.5
14. Calvert Hall 63
15. Bullis School 53
B
1. Saint Mary`s Ryken 97.5
2. Severn School 58
3. Glenelg Country School 57.5
4. Saint Vincent Pallotti 49.5
5. Saint Mary`s 34
6. Heights School 29
7. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel 25
8. Annapolis Area Christian 24
9. St James School 22
10. Saint Andrew`s Episcopal School 16
11. Covenant Life School 11
12. Friends of Baltimore 10
12. Maryland School for the Deaf 10
14. Silver Oak Academy 7
15. Bishop McNamara 4



2015 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 King Sandoval, Saint Mary`s Ryken mj. Ryan Garretson, Archbishop Spalding 11-3
113
Daniel Planta, Saint Paul`s d. Cody Trybus, Mount Saint Joseph 4-2
120
Ryan Friedman, Saint Paul`s d. Michael Doetsch, Severn School 8-1
126
Steven Simpson, Saint Mary`s Ryken tf. Zach Dwyer, John Carroll 3:07 16-1
132
Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep d. Quinn Devaney, McDonogh School 5-0
138 Colin Kowalski, Georgetown Prep d. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsell 1-0
145
Tyshawn Williams, Archbishop Curley d. Kevin Budock, Good Counsel 5-2
152
Cameron Harrell, McDonogh School d. Paul Hutton, Good Counsel 9-2
160 Sam Rowell, Mount Saint Joseph d. Garrett Neff, Good Counsel 5-2
170 Chris Almony, John Carroll mj. Jarett Witzal, Landon 10-0
182
Myles Martin, McDonogh School p. Donovan McAfee, Good Counsel 3:18
195
Hunter Ritter, John Carroll d. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel 6-2
220 Jake Nordhausen, Loyola Blakefield d.
Mike Smith, McDonogh School 3-2
285
Wyatt Cook, McDonogh School d. Andrew Humphrey, DeMatha Catholic 11-4

2015 MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship


Finals Damascus d. North Hagerstown 27-23


Semifinals Damascus d Old Mill 43-30
North Hagerstown d. Huntingtown 34-30


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
4A-3A NORTH


Finals #1 North Hagerstown d. #3 Urbana 43-16

Semifinals: #1 North Hagerstown d #4 Perry Hall 70-3
#3 Urbana d. #2 Catonsville 50-24


4A-3A SOUTH

Finals #1 Huntington d. #3 La Plata 37-33

Semifinals #1 Huntington d #4 Parkdale 49-27
#3 La Plata d. #2 Leonardtown 44-28


4A-3A EAST

Finals #1 Old Mill d. #2 Bel Air 36-32


Semifinals #1 Old Mill d #4 Glenelg 32-28
#2 Bel Air d. South River 38-30


4A-3A WEST

Finals #1 Damascus d. #3 Northwest 47-9


Semifinal #1 Damascus d. #4 Magruder 72-3
#3 Northwest d #2Walter Johnson 41-26

2015 MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet STATE SEMIFINALS AND FINALS


Final Oakland Mills d. Middletown 30-27


Semifinals Middletown d. North Caroline 38-27
Oakland Mills d. Sparrows Point 49-13


REGIONAL SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

2A-1A NORTH

Finals #1 Sparrows Point d. #3 Dunbar 47-24


Semifinals #1 Sparrows Point d. #4 Owings Mills 51-29
#3 Dunbar d. #2 Hereford 43-27


2A-1A SOUTH


Finals #1 Oakland Mills d. Poolesville 43-30


Semifinals #1 Oakland Mills d. #4 Poolesville 43-30
#3 Easton d. #2 Kent Island 39-33


2A-1A EAST


Finals #1 North Caroline d. Patterson Mill 58-15

Semifinals #1 North Caroline d. #4 North East-Cecil 62-12
#3 Patterson Mill d. Harford Tech 44-33


2A-1A WEST


Finals #3 Middletown d. #1 Williamsport 40-24


Semifinals: #1 Williamsport d. #4 Century 39-32
#3 Middletown d. Northern Garrett 38-32

2015 Maryland County and League Championships

2015 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. John Carroll 238.5
2. McDonogh 227.5
3. Mt. St. Joe. 213.5
4. Loyola 148
5. Archbishop Spalding 143
6. St. Paul’s, Gilman 104.5
8. Archbishop Curley 101
9. Boys’ Latin 67
10 St. Vincent Pallotti 61
11. Glenelg Country School 60.5
12. Calvert Hall 60
13. Severn 59
14. St. Mary’s 34
15. Mt. Carmel 29
16. Annapolis Area Christian 24
17. Friends 14

2015 MIAA Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Ryan Garretson, Spalding d. Cole Brown, Gilman 9-2
113
Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s d. Cody Trybus, MSJ 5-2
120
Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s d. Michael Doetsch, Severn 7-1
126 Malik Woody, MSJ d. Zach Dwyer, John Carroll 4-2
132 Quinn Devaney, McDonogh d. Dominick Reyes, Loyola 5-0
138 Justin Chenault, Palotti d. Mike Pearson, Spalding 4-1
145 Sam Martino, McDonogh d.
Tyshawn Williams, Curley 4-3
152
Cameron Harrell, McDonogh p. Nate Malinowski, Boys Latin 1:37
160 Sam Rowell, MSJ d. Austin Ross, John Carroll 8-3
170 Chris Almony, John Carroll p. Reid Chaconas, Glenelg :57
182
Myles Martin, McDonogh p. Rocco Bruno, Boys Latin 5:16
195
Hunter Ritter, John Carroll d. Logan Rill, MSJ 5-3
220 Mike Smith, McDonogh d. Jake Nordhausen 3-1(SV)
285
Wyatt Cook, McDonogh mj. Kevin Sigwart, Curley 11-3

Notes: John Carroll won its first MIAA crown this year, the final year for eleven year coach Keith “Watty” Watson. Ryan Friedman of St. Paul’s followed in his brother Eric’s footsteps and became a four time MIAA champion.
2015 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1. Good Counsel 226
2. St. John’s College 199
3. Paul VI 100.5
4. Gonzaga 93
5. St. Mary’s Ryken 69.5
6. Dematha 68
7. Bishop O’Connell 67
8. Bishop Ireton 61
9. Bishop McNamara 3

2014 WCAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Nathan Thacker, Gonzaga d. King Sandoval, St. Mary’s Ryken 5-2
113 Luke Davis, St. John’s p. Jack Brown, Gonzaga 2:00
120 Malcolm Robinson, St. John’s p. Max Russell, Ireton 2:00
126 S
teven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken p. Josh Kent, Paul VI 1:00
132 Imran Heard, St. John’s p. Scott Kurtzke, O’Connell 5:59
138 Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel p. Tyler Lavallee, Dematha 5:00
145
Kevin Budock, Good Counsel p. Denis Whitcomb, Gonzaga 4:00
152 Paul Hutton, Good Counsel d. Zach Wentz, St. John’s 5-1
160 Garrett Neff, Good Counsel mj. Ernie Signmon, St.Mary’s Ryken 9-1
170 Brett Simon, St. John’s d. Paul Purkey, Good Counsel 9-8
182 Donovan McAfee, Good Counsel d. Josh Simon, St. John’s 3-2
195 Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel d. Brian Hennessy, St. John’s 3-2
220 Nick Miller, Good Counsel p. Caleb Hutson, Paul VI 2:00
285 Andrew Humphrey, Dematha d. James Frazier, Paul VI 4-1
2015 IAC Wrestling Championships
at Bullis School Team Scores
1. Georgetown Prep 197.5
2. Bullis 131.5
3. Landon 114
4. Episcopal 83
5. St. Stephens & St. Agnes 63
6. At. Albans 54

2015 IAC Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Thomas Whittier, Georgetown p. Max Whisnant, St. Albans 3:35
113 Kobe Adolph, SSSAS d. Luc Schermer, Landon 3-0
120 Joseph McCord, Georgetown d. Caden Ulanet, Bullis 11-7
126 Ethan Krause, Georgetown tf. Ryoan Yamamoto, Episcopal 21-6
132 Ben Goodfriend, Landon p. Kyle Smith, Georgetown 2:23
138
Eric Hong, Georgetown p. Luke Carls, Bullis 3:20
145 Colin Kowalski, Georgetown p. Alex Brown, Bullis 2:46
152 Aryemis Brown, Bullis tf. Caleb Wilson, Georgetown 16-0
160 Blake Matthews, Bullis d. Alec Boyle Georgetown 8-3
170 Jarrett Witzel, Landon p. Austin Muss, Georgetown 3:19
182 Calvin Lawson, Episcopal mj. James Kunder SSSAS 12-2
195 Thomas Gates, Georgetown mj. Andrew Denning, Episcopal 23-10
220 Paul Triandafilou, Georgetown d. Campbell Jackson, Episcopal 9-1
285 Nick Maskov, Bullis d. Zack Zulauf, Landon 9-5

Notes: Georgetown Prep wins 11th consecutive IAC Championship
2015 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
at Meade High School
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 232.50
2. Arundel 186
3. Southern 146
4. South River 140.50
5. Annapolis 118
6. Broadneck 117
7. Meade 113
8. Severna Park 107
9. North County 87
10. Chesapeake 51
11. Northeast 39
12. Glen Burnie 24


2015 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Individual Finals
106: Nathan Gainey, Arundel pinned Nick Villa, Chesapeake 4:41
113: Nathan LaBille, Arundel d. Ryan Castro, South RIver 7-1
120: Robbie Fleming, Old Mill d. Alex Rounceville, Southern 2-1
126: Chase Pennell, Old Mill p. Justin Baluyot, Broadneck 5:09
132: Trevor Jewell, Southern d. Jack Owen, Arundel 4-0
138: Cody Edwards, Meade p. Troy Fulwiler, North County :34
145: Tyler Rendina, Arundel p. Kevin Blizer, Old Mill 1:24
152: Anthony Gamble, Arundel d. Matt Vaillant, Severna Park 8-4
160: Travis Chidebe, Meade d. Cody Hertz, Old Mill 7-4
170: Paul Kalafos, Severna Park d. Justin Pyle, Meade 7-0
182: John Connor, Annapolis d. Alex Mina, Old Mill 6-1
195: Nate Hammond, Old Mill p. Jake Vermillion, South River 6:53(OT)
220: Isaiah Olugbemi, Arundel d. Floyd Clark, Old Mill 7-3
285: Brendan Woody, South River d. Drecon Hudson, Annapolis 6-4.
2015 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
At Poly
Team Scores
1

2014 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106
2015 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores
1


2014 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
2015 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1 North Caroline 202
2 Easton 183
3 Kent Island 173
4 Stephen Decatur 171
5 Parkside, Wicomico 119
7 Queen Anne's 96
8. Cambridge South Dorchester 90
9. Mardela 87
10 Saint Michaels 79
11 James M Bennett 67
12 Colonel Richardson 57
13 North Dorchester 44
14 Snow Hill 33.5
15 Kent County 28

2015 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Dallas Strickland, Easton d. Decklan Fisher, Snow Hill 8-3
113 Nasir Tucker, Mardela d. Seamus Donohue, Parkside 3-1
120 T.J. Scafone, Stephen Decatur tf. Varuzuhan Wiseley, St. Michaels 17-2
126 Andy McKahan, Stephen Decatur d. Connor McCormick, North Caroline 8-2
132 Jason Fox, Parkside p. Shemar Watts, Mardela 1:01
138 Justin Messersmith, Kent Island mj. Mike Jantz, North Caroline 9-1
145 Steven Smith, Kent Island tf. Tyler Vansice, Stephen Decatur 22-6
152 Eddie Burgstahler, Easton d. Caleb Crain, Cambridge South Dorchester 2-0
160 Zach Smith, Kent Island p. Alex Eaton 1:07
170 Nolan Muganda, Easton d. Montana Walton, North Caroline 6-4
182 Austin Ogden, Kent Island p. Zach Schall, North Caroline 3:58
195 Jordan Bivens, Wicomico d. Jordan Williams, North Caroline 5-3
220 Andrew Wade, Easton d. Ean Spencer, Stephen Decatur 4-3
285 Loma Thomas, James M Bennett p. Jose Vazquez, Parkside 4:54
2015 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1.
2014 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals 106
2015 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. South Carroll 208
2. Westminster 155
3. Century 127
4. Manchester Valley 120
5. Francis Scott Key 111.5
6. Winters Mill 89
7. North Carroll 87
8. Liberty 72

2015 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Joey Thomas, South Carroll mj. Jake Griffin, Liberty 15-4
113 Tim Null, South Carroll d. Ryker Eckenbarger, Westminster 6-4
120 Tom Boldosser, South Carroll p. Zach McAleer, Manchester Valley 4:55
126 Cole Wetzel, Westminster p. Dean Rill North Carroll 3:20
132 Owen Rill, North Carroll d. Brady Rogers, Century 8-1
138 Jamar Williams, South Carroll dft. Brice Hardesty, North Carroll
145 Logan Garland, Manchester Valley d. Shane Connors, South Carroll 5-3
152 Jimmy Guercio, Manchester Valley p. Connor Waskiewicz 3:59
160 Austin Raines, Westminster d. John Knox, Century 14-11
170 Wade Slatniske, South Carroll p. Andrew Raines 3:31
182 Talmadge Eller, South Carroll d. Jamie Rodriguez, Westminster 6-4
195 Jon Milsteed, Francis Scott Key p. Joe Cooper, South Carroll 1:36
220 Ethan Bare, Manchester Valley d. Sam Rothstein, Century 3-2
285 Nick Donoghue, Century d. Mike Rice, Westminster 7-1
2015 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Middletown 253
2. Urbana 202
3. Catoctin 187
4. Oakdale 144
5. Linganore 113
6. Thomas Johnson 79
7. Brunswick, Walkersville 71
9. Tuscarora 65.5
10 Frederick 29

2015 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Jarrett Jacobs, Urbana mj. Zachary Bryant, Catoctin 17-4
113 Kyle McDonald, Oakdale d. Joshua Small, Catoctin 7-5
120 Joshua Grossnickle, Middletown d. Logan Arneson 4-1
126 Danny Bertoni, Middletown p. Ryan Collins 2:45
132 Mark Guglielmini, Middletown d. Leith Kusmider, Frederick 12-5
138 Logan McCoy, Oakdale d. Tyler Makosy, Urbana 9-2
145 Morgan Way, Urbana p. Garrett Buckley, Catoctin 4:44
152 Charlie Perella, Catoctin p. Casey McCauley, Middletown 5:30
160 Brian Dailey, Urbana mj. Will Davis Middletown 13-3
170 Kevin Samuel, Catoctin p. David Schultz, Linganore 3:26
182 Seth Wagner, Brunswick d. Jake Ridgely, Middletown 6-5
195 Tucker Zeigler, Middletown p. Austin Farinholt, Walkersville 1:50
220 Nick Savin, Brunswick d. Marc Esteban, Thomas Johnson 9-3
285 Andres Silva, Urbana d. Sean Mullican, Middletown 5-2
2015 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Oakland Mills 225
2. River Hill 201.5
3. Glenelg 158
4. Marriotts Ridge 142
5. Reservoir 134
6. Centennial 106
7. Mt. Hebron 92
8. Howard 73
9. Atholton
10 Hammond 45
11. Long Reach 30
12. Wilde Lake 17

2015 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106: Matt Shealy, River Hill d. Kyle Farace, Oakland Mills 3-1
113: Johnny Rynn, Oakland Mills p. Willie Hampton, Atholton 5:15
120: Dakota Thompson, Oakland Mills p. Darian Kassiri, Howard :51
126: Jeff Hayden, Mount Hebron d. Troy Kilcarr, Reservoit 6-2
132: Trent Kilcarr, Reservoir d. Jimmy Hayden, Mount Hebron 8-2
138: Parker Griffie, Glenelg d. Todd Del Tufo, Reservoir 2-0
145: Mike Budock, Glenelg d. Matthew Claxton, Oakland Mills 5-1
152: Austin Kraisser, Centennial p. Alex Asifo, Oakland Mills 3:11
160: Sean Guthier, River Hill p. Jahmyrie Jones, Atholton 5:22
170: Sidique Furet. Oakland Mills mj. Stephen Sims, Reservoir 13-5
182:
Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills p. Brady Daniel, River Hill 5:18
195: Stephen Wysocki, Centennial p. Shawn Hamilton, Reservoir 1:19
220: Brian Kirby, River Hill d. Austin Twigg, Glenelg 3-2
285: Jeremy Nelson, Hammond p. Jamie Cooch, Glenelg 5:16

2015 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores

1.
HUNTINGTOWN
247
2.
LEONARDTOWN
196
3.
LAPLATA
188
4.
NORTHERN
165
5.
CALVERT
138
6.
NORTH POINT
127
7.
CHOPTICON
88.5
8.
THOMAS STONE
84
9.
LACKEY
80
10.
PATUXENT
54
11.
GREAT MILLS
47
12.
ST. CHARLES
29
13.
WESTLAKE
27.5
14.
MCDONOUGH
24

2015 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Gavin Stoddard, La Plata mj. Parker McDowell 11-1
113 Breandan Coughlin, Northern p. Kyle Hicks, Calvert 1:00
120 Gino Sita, Huntington d. Cameron Butler, La Plata 5-3
126 Jacob Wood, Huntington d. Logan Arnold, Chopticon 9-2
132 Nick Morgal, Huntington tf. Devin Rudd, Hel 23-7
138 Mary Margolis, La Plata d. Kayleb Forsythe, Leonardtown 2-0
145 Trey Brown, La Plata d. Dominic Sita, Huntington 5-4
152 Justin Couton, Calvert p. Andrew Lee, Leonardtown 1:25
160 David Pipes, La Plata d. Tristin Breen, Huntington 7-2
170 Jackson Drum, Northern p. Rodney Boulware, NorthPoint
182 Tristan Ramberg, Huntington mj. Terrance Martin, HEL 8-0
195 Ryan Sharp, thomas Stone d. Tyrell Freeman, Leonardtown 4-2
220 Kyrahn Perez, North Point p. Garrett Wallace, Leonardtown 1:40
285 Jessie Stuart, Calvert d. Collin Hoffler, North Point 3-1
2015 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 52nd Annual
Team Scores

1.
Damascus
286
2.
Northwest
134
3.
Bethesda-Chevy Chase
97
4.
Walter Johnson
93
5.
Springbrook
91
6.
Thomas Wootton
84
7.
Poolesville
80
8.
Sherwood
75
9.
Magruder
74
10.
Quince Orchard
69
11.
Paint Branch
68
12.
Winston Churchill
65
13.
Walt Whitman
61
14.
Richard Montgomery
59
15.
Montgomery Blair
57
16.
Clarksburg
51
17.
Gaithersburg
41
18.
Rockville
30
19.
Hubie Blake
26
20.
Albert Einstein
22

Watkins Mill
22
22.
Wheaton
21
23.
John F. Kennedy
15
24.
Seneca Valley
10
25.
Northwood
9

2015 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106 Andrew Frumkin, Sherwood mj. TJ Macklin, Damascus 8-0
113 Dell Ngonga, Northwest d.
Mikey Macklin, Damascus 3-2
120 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus d. David Silverberg, Richard Montgomery 9-3
126 Logan Wilson, Walter Johnson d. Tomas Carlo, Rockville 7-4
132 Michael Wilkerson, Damascus d. Xavier Howard, Wheaton 3-0
138 Cory Obendorfer, Damascus d. J.D. Fitzpatrick, Walter Johnson 13-6
145 Brendan Parent, Damascus d. Kyle Bollinger, Quince Orchard 5-4
152 Colin McLaughlin, Damascus d. Junior Ulrich Yanga, Montgomery Blair 8-2
160 Johnny Fischer, Damascus d. Alec Cohen, Bethesda Chevy Chase 8-1
170 Owen Brooks, Damascus tf. Patrick Okocha, Walter Johnson 15-0
182 Giulian Groce, Winston Churchill d. Loussouba Toufdy, Springbrook 9-2
195 James Kalavritinos, Winston Churchill d. Robert Bridenhagen, Bethesda Chevy Chase 6-4
220 TJ Patterson, Northwest p. Pat Bernardo, Thomas Wooten 1:31
285 Kyle Wilkins, Poolesville mj. Charlie Siarkas, Sherwood, 12-4

Notes: Damascus wins 4th Consequitive County title and crowns seven county champions. Robert Yi’s
write-up.
2015 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1. Parkdale 235
2. Bowie 200.50
3. Roosevelt 196.50
4. High Point 150
5. Flowers 109
6. DuVal 107.50
7. Wise 104
8. Oxon Hill 98.50
9. Laurel 88
10. Northwestern 73.50
11. Suitland 41
12. Largo 38
13. Friendly 36
14. Forestville 35
15. Gwynn Park 29
16. Surrattsville 27
16. Bladensburg 27
18. Central 22
19. Crossland 4
20. Potomac 0

2015 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 — Javan White, Bowie mj. Mamadu Diallo, DuVal
113 — Nate White, Bowie d. Hanry Narbay, Oxon Hill
120 — Tyler Whitlock, HGP d. Xavier Gray, Suitland
126 — Dontrae Callaham, Wise d. Brandon Gonzalez, HGP
132 — Ricky Bryant, Roosevelt p. Noe Sorto, HGP
138 — Courtney Britton (FMA) d. Victor Amadu, Laurel
145 — Jahi Jones, Oxon Hill tf. Eric Tolson, HGP
152 — Limini Sherman, Flowers mj. Spencer Parker, Bowie
160 — Eugene Latson, Roosevelt d. DeSean Moore, Largo
170 — Rudolph Funn, Parkdale d. Chris Currence, Wise
182 — Juwan Rodriguez, Roosevelt forf. Demiko Gladden, Bowie
195 — Chibueze Onwuka, Roosevelt p. Adam Brown, Parkdale
220 — Nathaniel Forschner, Parkdale d. Troy Hamilton, HGP
285 — William Chapman, Flowers d. OT Omar Ahmed, Bowie
2015 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores

1. Bel Air 253.5
2. Patterson Mill 169.5
3. Harford Tech 147
4. Fallston 133.5
5. Aberdeen 126
6. North Harford 125
7. Bo Manor 105.5
8. Rising Sun 75.5
9. North East 72.5
10. Elkton 69.5
11t. Edgewood 53
11t. Perryville 53
13. C. Milton Wright 49
14. Havre de Grace 47
15. Joppatowne 0


2015 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Devin Hyman, Fallston p. Mike Maas, Patterson Mill 2:37
113 David Reagan, BelAir mj. Alex Lloyd, Havre De Grace16-4
120 Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill mj. Tyler Ham, BelAir 13-0
126 Jake Nikkila, Patterson Mill d. Dylan Morris, Aberdeen 2-0
132 Brady Stafford, BelAir p. Jonathan Lechert, Harford Tech 3:45
138 Ariq Nixon, Edgewood p. Liam Bowers, BelAir 5:51
145 Andrey Kalwa, Harford Tech d. Matt Sciamanna, Bohemia Manor 8-4
152 Cameron Watts, BelAir d. Eugene Zacerous, Perryville 7-4
160 Scott Miser, BelAir d. Jacob Sweigart, Havre De Grace 11-9
170 Angelo Koulatsos, North Harford d. Sam Queen, BelAir 7-3
182 Greg Fiackos, North Harford p. Wyatt Graham, CM Wright
195 Gabe Wagner, Fallston p. CJ Allen, Aberdeen 3:21
220 Joe King, Patterson Mill d. Cody Dermeyer, Bohemia Manor 6-2
285 Dakota Crawford, BelAir d. Caleb Warner, Harford Tech High 2-1

2015 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
2015 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic


Private Schools 47, 3A/4A 9
113-Cody Trybus (Mt. St. Joe) dec Dell Ngonga (Northwest-Mont), 3-1
120-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) pinned Brent Newcomer (Perry Hall), 5:49
126-Steven Simpson (St. Mary’s-Ryken) dec Jeff Hayden (Mt. Hebron), 9-4
132-Cory Obendorfer (Damascus) dec Brian Chalmers (John Carroll), 6-2
138-Marty Margolis (La Plata) pinned Michael Pearson (Spalding), 1:17
145-Tyshawn Williams (Curley) dec Morgan Way (Urbana), 11-6
152-Cameron Harrell (McDonogh) pinned Junior Ulrich Yanga (Montgomery Blair), 2:30
160-Sam Rowell (Mt. St. Joe) dec Travis Chidebe (Meade), 6-1
170-Chris Almony (John Carroll) dec Paul Kalafos (Severna Park), 5-0
182-Myles Martin (McDonogh) tech-fall Tristan Ramberg (Huntingtown), 17-1
195-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) won by forfeit
220-Mike Smith (McDonogh) tech-fall Kyrahn Perez (North Point), 17-1
285-Christian Scott (John Carroll) dec Drecon Hudson (Annapolis), 4-1


Private Schools 65, 1A/2A 4
113-Cody Trybus (Mt. St. Joe) won by forfeit
120-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) tech-fall Julian Capino (Oakland Mills), 19-3
126-Steven Simpson (St. Mary’s-Ryken) maj-dec Jacob Rendelman (Owings Mills), 12-3
132-Brian Chalmers (John Carroll) won by forfeit
138-Garrett Buckley (Catoctin) maj-dec Michael Pearson (Spalding), 12-1
145-Tyshawn Williams (Curley) maj-dec Stevan Smith (Kent Island), 20-1-
152-Cameron Harrell (McDonogh) maj-dec Charlie Perella (Catoctin), 13-5
160-Sam Rowell (Mt. St. Joe) pinned Sidique Furet (Oakland Mills), 3:50
170-Chris Almony (John Carroll) pinned Kevin Simmel (Catoctin), 1:38
182-Myles Martin (McDonogh) pinned Jaron Smith (Oakland Mills), 5:21
195-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) pinned Zach Vincent (Oakland Mills), 1:03
220-Mike Smith (McDonogh) pinned Nic Savin (Brunswick), 1:10
285-Christian Scott (John Carroll) pinned Antonio Rozier (Oakland Mills), 2:57

3A/4A 37, 1A/2A 20
113-Dell Ngonga (Northwest-Mont) won by forfeit
120-Julian Capino (Oakland Mills) dec Brent Newcomer (Perry Hall), 7-5
126-Jeff Hayden (Mt. Hebron) pinned Jake Rendelman (Owings Mills), 1:39
132-Cory Obendorfer (Damascus) won by forfeit
138-Marty Margolis (La Plata) pinned Garrett Buckley (Catoctin), 1:43
145-Morgan Way (Urbana) dec Stevan Smith (Kent Island), 9-3
152-Charlie Perella (Catoctin) maj-dec Junior Ulrich Yanga (Montgomery Blair), 12-4
160-Travis Chidebe (Meade) dec Sidique Furet (Oakland Mills), 7-2
170-Kevin Simmel (Catoctin) dec Paul Kalafos (Severna Park), 10-8
182-Jaron Smith (Oakland Mills) tech-fall Tristan Ramberg (Huntingtown), 15-0
195-Zach Vincent (Oakland Mills) won by forfeit
220-Nic Savin (Brunswick) maj-dec Kyrahn Perez (North Point), 18-7
285-Drecon Hudson (Annapolis) pinned Antonio Rozier (Oakland Mills), :25