2014 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships

MPSSAA 3A/4A : North Hagerstown
MPSSAA 1A/2A : Kent Island and South Carroll
MIS : McDonogh

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A :
Damascus
1A/2A : Kent Island

2014 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores
3 McDonogh 148.5
4 Good Counsel 87.5
5 Mount St. Joseph 86
7 Georgetown Prep 81.5
8 John Carroll 72
9 St. Paul’s 67.5
13 Archbishop Spalding 52
16 St. Mary’s Ryken 45.5
21 DeMatha 39
22 Loyola Blakefield 38.5
28 Bishop McNamara 28
29 Archbishop Curley 27.5

2014 National Prep Individual Placers
106
3rd Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s, 7th Michael Doetsch, Severn
113 4th Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel, 7th TK Megonigal
120 1st Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep, 3rd Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken,
7th Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s
126 3rd Zeke Salvo, Mt St. Joe, 4th Quinn Devaney, McDonogh
132 1st Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s, 2nd Kevin Budock, Good Counsel,
3rd Tyshawn Williams, Curley,
138 1st Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep, 3rd Matt Pente, Spalding,
4th Matt Kelly Good Counsel, 7th Sam Martino, McDonogh
145 1st Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, 2nd Cameron Harrell, McDonogh,
8th Paul Hutton, Good Counsel
152 4th Toby Hague, McDonogh, 6th Walter Johnson, Loyola
160 3rd Logan Breitenbach, Spalding, 5th Chris Almony, John Carroll,
7th Sam Rowell, Mt St. Joe
170 1st Myles Martin, McDonogh, 2nd Josh Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken
182 2nd Hunter Ritter, John Carroll, 3rd Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s,
7th Nick Miller, Good Counsel
195 1st Dan Hawkins, Mt. St. Joe, 4th Garrett Pfeifer, Gilman, 7th Jake Nordhausen, Loyola,
8th Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel
220 3rd Mike Smith, McDonogh, 6th Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep,
7th Mac Meehan, DeMatha
285 3rd Wyatt Cook, McDonogh, 6th Antonio Santoro, St. Vincent Pallotti

2014 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results
1 North Hagerstown 96.5
2 River Hill 92.5
3 Northern 81

4 Damascus 80.50
5 La Plata 69.5
6 Huntington 62
7 Stephen Decatur, Reservoir 61

9 Northwest 54.5
10 Winston Churchill 51
11 Urbana 48
12 Parkdale 40.50
13 Centennial 38
14 Mt. Hebron 35.5
15 Franklin 35
16 Paint Branch 32
17 Lackey, Quince Orchard 31
19 Richard Montgomery 28
20 Annapolis, Walt Whitman 27
22 Leonardtown, Howard 26
24 Meade, Westminster 25
26 North Point 23.5
27 Perry Hall 22
28 Wilde Lake 21
29 Eleanor Roosevelt, Bowie 20
31 Chopticon 19
32 Thomas Stone, Broadneck, Dulaney 18
35 North County 16
36 Bel Air 14
37 Magruder 13
38 Gaithersburg, Springbrook, Catonsville 12
41 Arundel, Sherwood 11
43 South River 10
44 C. Milton Wright 9
45 Thomas Wooton, Kenwood 8
47 CH Flowers, Aberdeen, Tuscarora 7
50 Glenelg 5
51 Long Reach, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Montgomery Blair, Walter Johnson, Poly, Milford
Mill 4
57 Oxon Hill, Watkins Mill, Digital Harbor 3
60 Severna Park, Atholton, Wheaton, Towson, Thomas Johnson 2
65 Old Mill, Frederick 1
67 Westlake, Great Mills, James M. Bennett, Crossland, Henry Wise, Duval, Bladensburg,
High Point, Laurel, Northwestern, Suitland, Chesapeake AA, Glen Burnie,
Northeast AA, Edgewood, North Harford, Albert Einstein, Clarksburg,
John F. Kennedy, Hubie Blake, Northwood, Rockville, Seneca Valley,
Dundalk, Southwestern, Linganore, Patapsco, Parkville, South Hagerstown, City,
Mergenthaler, Woodlawn 0

2014 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Brendan Coughlin, Northern p. Dell Ngonga, NWM 1:11
113 Mikey Macklin, Damascus d. Jarrett Arnold, Chopticon 5-4
120
Michael Beck, River Hill, d. Jeff Hayden, MTH 5-2
126 Marty Margolis, La Plata tf. Cole Wetzel, Westminster 23-8
132 Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir, d. Hunter Faith, North Hagerstown 5-0
138 Stanley Proctor, Annapolis d. Morgan Way, Urbana 3-2
145 Austin Kraisser, Centennial d. Brendon Colbert, North Hagerstown 3-1
152 Hunter Sutton, Winston Churchill d. Malik Jackson, Wild Lake 5-3
160 Travis Chidebe, Meade d. Jackson Drum, Northern 6-3
170 Anthony Cable, La Plata d. Ryan Sharp Thomas Stone 2-1 (TB)
182 Jared Rodriguez, Howard d. JD McKoy, North Hagerstown 5-4
195 Logan Kirby, River Hill d. Casey Wokocha, Eleanor Roosevelt 8-4
220
Corey Daniel, River Hill d. Kyle Lamond, Northern 6-0
285 Dalonte Holland, Huntington d. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard 4-3


2014 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Champions
Team Results

1 Kent Island, South Carroll 94
3 Mountain Ridge 74.5
4 Catoctin 70
5 Middletown 67.5
6 Oakland Mills 65
7 Hereford 61
8 North Caroline 60
9 Williamsport 55.5
10 Southern Garrett, Oakdale 51.5
12 Fallston, Patterson Mill 46
14 Western STES 46
15 Owings Mills 42
16 Kent County 36
17 Bohemia Manor, Queen Anne’s Northern Garret 35
20 Rising Sun 33.5
21 Brunswick 32
22 Calvert, Patuxent 31
24 Perryville, Cambridge SD 30
26 Century, North Carroll 26
28 Smithsburg 23
29 Snow Hill, Marriotts Ridge 22
31 Randallstown 21.5
32 Liberty 20
33 Winters Mill 19
34 Dunbar 17
35 Manchester Valley 16
36 Carver Vo-Tech 14
37 Hammond, Easton 13
39 Southern Anne Arundel, Poolesville 11
41 Elkton, Sparrows Point 10
43 Chesapeake-Baltimore 9
44 Harford Tech 8
45 Fort Hill 6
46 Wicomico 5
47 North Dorchester, Parkside, Eastern Tech, Walkersville 4
51 Lansdowne 3.5
52 North East, Carver A&T, St. Michaels, Francis Scott Key 3
56 Gwynn Park 2
57 Colonel Richardson, Havre De Grace, Joppatowne, Mardela, Edmondson, Lake Clifton,
Loch Raven, New Town, Northwestern BC, Overlea, Pikesville, W.E.B. Du Bois,
McDonough, Friendly, Largo, Potomac, Surrattsville, Allegany, Boonsboro 0
76 Patterson -1


2014 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Danny Bertoni, Middletown d. Devan Hamrick Southern Garrett 4-0
113
Austin Shaffer, Southern Garrett d. Tim Null, South Carroll 9-5
120 Chris Brown, Perryville d. Camden Fischer, SNH 3-0
126 Anthony Savage, Oakdale d. Justin Opel, Northern Garrett 5-1
132 Steven Smith, Kent Island d. Joe Kuegler, Liberty 5-2
138 Wayne Wivell, Catoctin p.
Tejon Anthony, Western 5:29
145 Charlie Peralla, Catoctin d. Justin Couto, Calvert 7-5 SV
152 Adam Martz, Mountain Ridge, d. Colton Smith, Kent Island 11-4
160 Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills d. Wes Danzler, Century 8-2
170 Eddie Merrill, North Carroll d. Justin Peacock, Kent County 7-2
182 Jake Pooton, South Carroll mj. Austin Rutkowski, Fallston 9-1
195 Matt Olauson, Queen Annes mj. Bryce Scott, SMI-W 15-7
220 Brock Turnbaugh, Hereford d. Eric Eckstein PPM 11-6
285 Brion Blades, North CN p. Alex Heim, Fallston 9-4

2014 MIS Wrestling Championship
at McDonogh
Team Scores

A
1 McDonogh 239.5
2 Good Counsel 237
3 Mount St. Joseph 201
4 John Carroll 181.5
5 Georgetown Prep 149.5
6 DeMatha Catholic 148.5
7Archbishop Spalding 138
8 St. Paul’s 135
9 Loyola 119
10 Archbishop Curley 113
11 Boys’ Latin 83
12 Saint Mary’s Ryken 71
13 Gilman 66
14 Calvert Hall 64
15 Bullis 49
16 Landon 35

B
1 Severn 81
2 Saint Vincent Pallotti 67.5
3 Saint Mary’s 38
4 Bishop McNamara 36
5 Heights 32
6 St. James 32
7 Glenelg County 27.5
8 Silver Oak Academy 17
9 Friends, St. Andrews 14
11 Annapolis Area Christian 12
12 Covenant Life 9
13 Our Lady Of Mt Carmel 8
14 Maryland School for the Deaf 4


2012 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s d. Michael Doestch, Severn 3-2
113 TK Megonigal, McDonogh d. Adam Whitsell, Good Counsel 7-3
120 Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep p.
Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken 4:18
126
Zeke Salvo, Mount St. Joe d. Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel 5-3
132
Kevin Budock, Good Counsel d. Jack Mutchnick, St. Paul’s 3-1
138 Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep mj. Matt Pente, Spalding 8-0
145
Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara d. Cameron Harrell, McDonogh 5-3
152 Toby Hague, McDonogh d. Walter Johnson, Loyola 9-3
160
Logan Breitenbach, Spalding mj. Sam Rowell, MSJ 17-5
170
Myles Martin, McDonogh d. Joshua Llopez, St. Mary’s Ryken 7-2
182
Hunter Ritter, John Carroll mj. Nick Miller, Good Counsel 14-2
195 Dan Hawkins, Mount St. Joe p. Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel 3:16
220 Mike Smith, McDonogh d. Mac Meehan, DeMatha 4-3
285 Wyatt Cook, McDonogh d. Antonio Santoro, Pallotti 5-4


MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship
At North Point High School

Finals
No. 1 Damascus defeated No. 2 North Hagerstown, 30-29

Semifinals
No. 1 Damascus (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 River Hill (14-0, 112, 8.00), 34-33
No. 2 North Hagerstown (14-0, 112, 8.00) def. No. 3 Huntingtown (14-0, 112, 8.00), 43-34

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
4A-3A NORTH
At North Hagerstown High School

Finals
No. 1 North Hagerstown defeated No. 2 Urbana, 32-31

Semifinals
No. 1 North Hagerstown (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 Perry Hall (10-1, 80, 7.27), 38-36
No. 2 Urbana (13-1, 104, 7.43) defeated No. 3 Franklin (12-1, 96, 7.38), 39-36

4A-3A SOUTH
At Huntingtown High School

Finals
No. 1 Huntingtown defeated No. 2 Stephen Decatur, 34-33

Semifinals
No. 1 Huntingtown (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 La Plata (12-2, 96, 6.85), 37-36
No. 2. Stephen Decatur (14-0, 112, 8.00) def. No. 3 Leonardtown (12-2, 96, 6.85), 41-25

4A-3A EAST
At River Hill High School
Finals
No. 1 River Hill defeated No. 2 Bel Air, 37-36

Semifinals
No. 1 River Hill (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 Glenelg (12-2, 96, 6.85), 36-27
No. 2 Bel Air (11-0, 88, 8.00) defeated No. 3 Old Mill (13-1, 104, 7.42), 36-28

4A-3A WEST
At Damascus High School

Finals
No. 1 Damascus defeated No. 3 Sherwood, 54-18

Semifinal
No. 1 Damascus (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 Churchill (12-2, 96, 6.85), 61-15
No. 3 Sherwood (13-1, 104, 7.42) defeated No. 2 Whitman (13-1, 104, 7.42), 37-28

MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet STATE SEMIFINALS AND FINALS
At North Point High School

Final
No. 3 Kent Island defeated No. 1 Hereford, 35-33

Semifinals
No. 1 Hereford (14-0, 112, 8.00) defeated No. 4 North Caroline (12-2, 96, 6.86), 44-33
No. 3 Kent Island (13-1, 104, 7.42) defeated No. 2 Mountain Ridge (14-0, 112, 8.00) , 33-25

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

2A-1A NORTH
At Hereford High School

Finals
No. 1 Hereford defeated No. 12 Sparrows Point, 35-34

Semifinals
No. 1 Hereford (14-0, 8.00) defeated No. 4 Pikesville (9-5, 5.14), 62-12
No. 2 Sparrows Point (14-0, 8.00) defeated No. 3 Dunbar (9-1, 6.54), 58-15

2A-1A SOUTH
At Kent Island High School

Finals
No. 1 Kent Island defeated No. 3 Poolesville, 63-13

Semifinals
No. 1 Kent Island (13-1, 104, 7.42) defeated No. 4 Oakland Mills (9-5, 72, 5.14), 39-23
No. 3 Poolesville (10-4, 80, 5.71) defeated No. 2 Queen Anne's (10-4, 80, 5.71), 42-33

2A-1A EAST
At North Caroline High School

Finals
No. 1 North Caroline defeated No. 2 Patterson Mill, 49-24

Semifinals
No. 1 North Caroline (12-2, 6.86) defeated No. 4 Harford Tech (10-4, 5.71), 45-25
No. 2 Patterson Mill (10-2, 6.67) defeated No. 3 Wicomico (10-4, 5.71), 43-28

2A-1A WEST
At Mountain Ridge High School

Finals
No. 1 Mountain Ridge defeated No. 3 Middletown, 34-29

Semifinals
No. 1 Mountain Ridge (14-0, 112, 8.00) def. No. 4 Southern Garrett (12-2, 96, 6.85), 36-33
No. 3 Middletown (12-2, 96, 6.85) defeated No. 2 North Carroll (11-1, 88, 7.33), 40-35

2014 Maryland County and League Championships

2014 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1 McDonogh 245
2 Mount St. Joe 194
3 John Carroll 176.5
4 Archbishop Spalding 153
5 Loyola Blakefield 148.5
6 St. Paul’s 141
7 Archbishop Curley 117
8 Boys’ Latin 94.5
9 Calvert Hall 79
10 St. Vincent Pallotti 62.5
11 Gilman 58
12 Severn 57.5
13 St. Mary’s 53
14 Glenelg Country 18
15 Friends 8
16 Mt. Carmel 4
17 Annapolis Area Christian 4

2014 MIAA Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Daniel Planta, St. Paul’s d. Michael Doetch, Severn 3-2
113 TK Megonigal, McDonogh mj. Owen Rill, MSJ 12-3
120 Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s mj. Austin Smith, John Carroll 12-3
126
Zeke Salvo, Mount St. Joe d. Quinn Devaney, McDOnogh 7-1
132
Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Tyshawn Williams, Curley 2-1
138 Matt Pente, Archbishop Spalding d. Sam Martino, McDonogh 3-1
145
Cameron Harrell, McDonogh d. Austin Seivold, Calvert Hall 9-2
152 Toby Hague, McDonogh mj. Austin Ross, John Carroll 18-4
160 Logan Breitenbach, Spalding mj. Sam Rowell, MSJ 13-3
170
Myles Martin, McDonogh tf. Connor Waugh, St. Paul’s 24-9
182 Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s d. Garrett Pfeiffer, Gilman 11-4
195
Hunter Ritter, John Carroll d. Dan Hawkins, MSJ 9-3
220 Jake Nordhausen, Loyola d. Mike Smith 6-5
285 Wyatt Cook, McDonogh p. Shane Lowman MSJ 1:23

2014 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1.Good Counsel 228.5
2. DeMatha Catholic 167.5
3. St. John’s College 144.5
4. St. Mary’s Ryken 100
5. Paul VI 99
6. Bishop O’Connell 72
7. Gonzaga 65
8. Bishop McNamara 40
9. Bishop Ireton 39


2014 WCAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Luke Davis, St. John’s p. Ryan Perpall, DeMatha 1:07
113 Adam Whitsell, Good Counsel p. Logan Wilson, DeMatha 4:30
120
Steven Simpson, Ryken d. Dale Tiongson, Good Counsel 12-4
126 Bailey Thomas, Good Counsel p. Scott Kurtzek
132
Kevin Budock, Good Counsel p. Garrett Brams, St. John’s 4:46
138 Matt Kelly, Good Counsel mj. Shane Wilson, DeMatha 17-6
145
Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara p. Lewis Riggs, DeMatha 3:10
152 Brendan May, Paul VI d. William McDonald, Gonzaga 7-2
160 Brett Simons, St. John’s d. Donovan Hall, Ryken 5-0
170
Josh LLopez, Ryken p. Josh Simon, St. John’s 1:23
182 Nick Miller, Good Counsel d. Pat Wenslaff, St. John’s 4-3
195 Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel tf. Richard Lovisone, Bishop Ireton 23-8
220 Mac Meehan, DeMatha p. Tom McNamara, St. John’s 1:44
285 James Frazier, Paul VI p. Kojo Dingle, Good Counsel 2:54
2014 IAC Wrestling Championships
at Bullis School Team Scores
1. Georgetown Prep 226
2. Landon 145
3. Bullis 121
4. Episcopal 93
5. St. Albans 85
6 St. Stephens & St. Agnes 74

2014 IAC Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Joe McCord, Georgetown Prep p. Jacob Luterman, Bullis 4:14
113 Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep tf. Marcelo Motta, Bullis 22-5
120 Eric Hong, Georgetown Prep p. Janathan Haley, St St. & St. A :27
126 Ryoan Yamamoto, Episcopal d. Patrick Caskin, Georgetown Prep 13-10
132 Colin Kowalski, Georgetown Prep p. Ben Goodfriend, Landon 1:05
138 Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep p. Justin Conner, Landon 2:44
145 Alec Boyle, Georgetown Prep d. Aryemis Brown, Bullis 6-2
152 Blake Matthews, Bullis d. Miles Franklin, Landon 9-3
160 Austin Muss, Georgetown Prep d. Stew Spurry, Episcopal 5-3
170 Jarett Witzel, Landon p. James Junder, St. St & St. An 3:50
182 Calvin Lawson, Episcopal p. Brian Gelb, Landon 2:50
195 Max Gallahan, St. St & St. Ann mj. Patrick Crowe, Georgetown Prep 13-3
220 Paul Triandafilou, Georgetown Prep d. Jules Desroches, Landon 8-3
285 Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep d. Matt Johnston, Landon 6-1
2014 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
at Meade High School
Team Scores
1 Old Mill 187
2 South River 174.5
3 Southern 150
4 Broadneck 146
5 Arundel 142
6 Meade 134
7 Annapolis 117
8 North County 85.5
9 Severna Park 79
10 Northeast 52
11 Chesapeake 32
12 Glen Burnie 2

2014 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Villa, Chesapeake mj. Castro, South River 11-0
113 Lynch, Broadneck d. labile, Arundel 11-8
120 Owens, South River mj. Allewalt, North County 19-5
126 Wand, Broadneck d. Chaplin, Old Mill 9-3
132 Joyce, Broadneck d. Glossner, Old Mill 7-0
138 Stanley Proctor, Annapolis d. Lecrochick, Northeast 6-0
145 Rendina, Arundel d. Puccinelli, South River 6-1
152 Chad Hertz, Old Mill d. Mills, Southern 10-8
160 Travis Chidebe, Meade d. Williams, Arundel 10-3
170 Middleton, Broadneck d. Mina, Old Mill 10-6
182 Smith, North County d. Riddick, Meade 13-5
195 Hawkins, Broadneck d. Johnson, North County 2-1
220 Olugbemi, Arundel d. Mueller, South River 5-4
285 Hudson, Annapolis p. Clark, Old Mill 4:43
2014 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
At Poly
Team Scores
1 Digital Harbor 197
2 Poly 193
3 Dunbar 177
4 Edmondson 147
5 Southwestern 126
6 Carver 111
7 Northwestern 108
8 Patterson 97
9 City College 69
10 Mervo 90

2014 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106 Darius Thorpe, Southwestern mj. Daniel Paul, Patterson 16-3
113 Carter, DuBois p. Harrison, Edmondson: 17
120 Smith, Poly mj. Jones, Dunbar 14-5
126 Naron Gilmer, Digital Harbor p. Jefferson, Dunbar 3:49
132 Todd, Digital Harbor d. Thurman, Dunbar 4-2
138 Walter Reed, Digital Harbor, mj Davenport, Poly 18-6
145 Holmes, Southwestern, d. Pritchard, Edmondson 3-0
152 Rudolf, Mervo p. Smith, Southwestern 1:31
160 Griffin, Poly p. Holly, Southwestern 3:13
170 Corey Jones, Poly d. Monteze Durant, Carver 11-6
182 Pryor, Dunbar d. McKnight, Lake Clifton 5-4
195 Ramirez, Digital Harbor d. Thomas, Mervo 4-1
220 Smith, Carver d. Washington, Southwestern 4-3
285 Latimer, Patterson d. Heath, CC 4-0

2014 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores
1 Franklin 197
2 Hereford 158
3 Sparrows Point 143
4 Perry Hall 140
5 Dulaney 121
6 Catonsville 99
7 Kenwood 98
8 Owings Mills 94
9 Randallstown 80
10 Western STES 76
11 Overlea 66
12 Towson 53
13 Pikesville 49.5
14 Dundalk 44
15 Lansdowne 40
16 Milford Mill 39.5
17 Eastern Tech 38
18 Parkville 25
19 Chesapeake-B 24
20 Woodlawn 23
21 New Town 21.5
22 Carver A&T 19
23 Loch Raven 7
24 Patapsco 5


2014 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Dominic Percell, Kenwood d. Austin Widerman, Franklin
113 Brent Newcomer, Perry Hall d. Andrew Southwell, Catonsville
120 Anthony Genco, Hereford d. Ouail El-Ghazouani, Franklin
126 Dylan Ruiz, Dulaney d. Ben Montanye, Franklin
132 Nick Montanye, Franklin d. David Hollingsworth, Owings Mills
138 Tejon Anthony, Western Tech d. Danny Pittas, Towson
145 Brody Underwood, Sparrows Point d. Garad White, Chesapeake
152 Jacob Asher, Dulaney d. Micah Witherspoon, Randallstown
160 Nyonbou Farley, Kenwood d. Sean Hoffman, Dulaney
170 Austin Harrison, Western Tech d. Ian Shiveral, Eastern Tech
182 Joe Miller, Hereford d. Russell Seeney-Cunningham, Lansdowne
195 Tristan Armstrong, Franklin d. Nick Anderson Overlea
220 Brock Turnbaugh, Hereford d. Calloway Lee, Catonsville
285 Greg Smith, Randallstown d. Desmond Kelly, Kenwood
2014 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1 Kent Island 296
2 Stephen Decatur 253
3 North Caroline 178
4 Cambridge South Dorchester 129
5 Wicomico 108
6 James E Bennett 103
7 Easton 100
8 Parkside 90
9 Kent County 87
10 Mardela 85.5
11 North Dorchester 76
12 Snow Hill 62
13 St. Michaels 26
14 Colonel Richardson 12

2014 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Robert Kaminski, Stephen Decatur p. Seamus Donohue, Parkside 1:19
113 Andy McKahan, Stephen Decatur mj. Justin Thomas, Kent Island 9-1
120 Camden Fischer, Snow Hill p. Ryan Domogauer, Kent Island 1:30
126 Justin Messersmith, Kent Island mj. Nate Rosenblatt, Stephen Decatur 11-2
132 Jaiveion Turner, C South Dorchester d. Steven Smith, Kent Island 3-2
138 John Roberts, Kent Island d. Jason Fox, Parkside 4-2
145 Zach Smith, Kent Island d. Nick Bennett, South Dorchester 3-1 (SV)
152 Colton Smith, Kent Island d. Wade Bishop, North Caroline 11-6
160 Andrew Borradaile, South Dorchester d. Dmitry Callas, Kent Island 8-2
170 Justin Peacock, Kent County p. Louis Alberto, James Bennett 1:16
182 Zach Schall, North Caroline d. Austin Ogden, Kent Island 5-1
195 Matt Olauson, Queen Anne mj. Caleb Massey, Stephen Decatur 12-4
220 Ethan Eible, Stephen Decatur p. Bryan Darling, Queen Anne 3:16
285 Brion Blades, North Caroline d. Robb Donovan, Kent County 8-4
2014 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Mt. Ridge 223
2. Southern Garrett 179
3. Northern Garrett 144.5
4. Fort Hill 106
5. Allegany 57
2014 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals 106 Devan Hamrick (SG) p. Devin Femi (MR) 1:10
113 Austin Shaffer (SG) p. Steven Yutzy (NG) :29
120 Cody Matthews (MR) mj. Josh King (SG) 8-0
126 Justin Opel (NG) d. Colten White (MR) 7-1
132 Jimmy Schwab (SG) d. Chris McCann (NG) 8-6
138 Kody Osselburn (NG) mj. Colton Sites (MR) 13-0
145 Justin Bryant (MR) d. Nate Durst (NG) 3-2
152 Adam Martz (MR) mj. Justyce Fulmer (SG) 18-5
160 Tyler Maynard (MR) p. Will Foulke (SG) 1:59
170 Nick Shifflett (MR) d. Seth Kisner (SG) 1-0
182 Cody Arigo (FH) d. Dalton Cooper (SG) 12-5
195 Austin Clark (MR) d. Brian Rinker (SG) 6-0
220 Matt Whetstone (MR) d. Keith Rinker (SG) 14-12
285 Tim Friend (FH) p. Brian Fuente (MR) :30
2014 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Winters Mill 189
2. South Carroll 183
3. North Carroll, Westminster 144
5. Manchester Valley 133
6. Century 84
7. Liberty 53.5
8. Francis Scott Key 45

2014 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Joey Thomas, South Carroll d. Aaron Nelson, North Carroll 3-2
112 Tim Null, South Carroll d. Ryker Eckenbarger, Westminster 4-1
120 Ethan Smolley, Century p. Tom Boldosser, South Carroll :07
126 Cole Wetzel, Westminster d. Logan Garland, Manchester Valley 3-1
132 Joe Kuegler, Liberty d. Dennis Marmalykuov, Westminster 7-4
138 Brice Hardesty, North Carroll p. KC Stipcak, South Carroll 2:43
145 Kevin Maks, Westminster d. Andrew Merrill, North Carroll 5-4
152 Logan Hull, Manchester Valley p. Connor Waskiewicz, North Carroll 3:31
160 Ryan Barron, Winters Mill mj. Wes Dantzler, Century 8-0
170 Eddie Merrill, North Carroll p. Wade Slatniske, South Carroll 1:30
182 Jake Pooton, South Carroll d. Cole Myers, Winters Mill 7-2
195 John Bosley, North Carroll d. Willie Mueller, Manchester Valley 8-6
220 Jake Utz, Winters Mill p. Tyler Carney, North Carroll: 24
285 Brady Scales, South Carroll p. Drew Averett, Westminster 5:00
2014 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Catoctin 161.5
2. Urbana 157.5
3. Middletown 148
4. Oakdale 138
5. Brunswick 118
6. Tuscarora 106.5
7. Gov. Thomas Johnson 69
8. Linganore 54
9. Walkersville 53
10 Frederick 1

2014 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Danny Bartoni, Middletown mj. Kyle McDonald, Oakdale 13-0
112 Brennan Lincoln, Middletown d. Ryan Collins, Urbana 3-0
120 Joshua Grossnickle, Middletown d. Mark Guglielmini, Tuscarora
126 Anthony Savage, Oakdale d. Tyler Makosy, Urbana 8-4
132 Jake Makosy, Urbana d, Garrett Buckley, Catoctin 9-4
138 Morgan Way, Urbana d. Wayne Wivell, Catoctin 11-4
145 Charlie Perella, Catoctin d. Nic Przybocki, Oakdale 7-4
152 Patrick Guilday, Catoctin d. Parker Mellot, Urbana 5-0
160 Tucker Ziegler, Middletown p. Nicholas Ellis, Linganore 1:23
170 Adam Fitzwater, Brunswick injdft Liam Fitzpatrick, Catoctin
182 Seth Wagner, Brunswick p. Ethan Shriner, Catoctin 6:30
195 Brennan Stup, Tuscarora p. Austin Farinholt, Walkersville 1:52
220 Jake Ridgely, Thomas Johnson d. Jacob Heaton, Brunswick 1:49
285 Nick Keller, Urbana, p. Marc Estaban, Thomas Johnson 3:51
2014 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. River Hill 208
2. Reservoir 202.5
3. Glenelg 173.54.
4. Oakland Mills 136.5
5. Mount Hebron 125
6. Wilde Lake WLD 105
7. Marriotts Ridge 88
8. Centennial 87
9. Hammond 71
10. Howard 68
11. Atholton 56
12. Long Reach 21

2014 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Matt Shealy, River Hill d. Darian Kassiri, Howard
113 Josh Kendrick, Mt. Hebron d. Julian Capino, Oakland Mills
120 Michael Beck, River Hill d. Jeff Hayden, Mt. Hebron
126 Noah Polonsky, Wilde Lake d. Troy Kilcarr, Reservoir
132 Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir d. Anthony Solis, Hammond
138 Hans Wicklein, Reservoir d. Matthew Claxton, Oakland Mills
145 Austin Kraisser, Centennial d. Auston Pagnotta, Glenelg
152 Malik Johnson, Wilde Lake d. Sameh Boulos, Centennial
160 Jaron Smith, Oakland Mills d. Zachary Smith, Atholton

170 Joseph Zoller, Glenelg d. Sebastian Ames, River Hill
182 Jared Rodriguez, Howard d. Wesley Beattie, Reservoir 6-5
195 Logan Kirby, River Hill d. Chris Park, Marriott Ridge
220 Cory Danial, River Hill d. Michael Sullivan, Reservoir
285 Tyler Smith, River Hill d. Jeremy Nelson, Hammond
2014 SMAC Wrestling tournament
Team Scores
1. Huntington 224
2. Leonardtown 198.5
3. Lackey 176.5
4. North Point 171
5. La Plata 168
6. Northern 141
7. Patuxent 99
8. Chopticon 98.5
9. Calvert 89
10. Thomas Stone 63
11. Great Mills 47.5
12. Westlake 16.5
13. McDonough 15

2014 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Breandan Coughlin, Northern d. Cameron Butler, La Plata 7-6
112 Jarrett Arnold, Chopticon d. Gino Sita, Huntington 4-2
120 Dominick Summers, North Point mj. Hunter Shelton, Leonardtown 16-7
126 Marty Margolis, La Plata p. Brett Skinner, Huntington :29
132 Kayleb Forsythe, Leonardtown d. Ryan Lumsden, Huntington 7-3
138 Tyler Morgan, North Point mj. Nick Morgal, Huntington 8-0
145 Justin Couto, Calvert mj. Andrew Lee, Leonardtown 12-1
152 Colt Constantino, Huntington d. Clayton Vermillion, North Point 9-7
160 Eric Maule, La Plata d. Josh Rackey, Chopticon 5-3
170 Anthony Cable, La Plata d. Ryan Sharp, Thomas Stone 5-4
182 Corrice Davis, Lackey p. Justin Onwuegbu-Guy, North Point 2:40
195 Mike Laury, Lackey d. Kyrahn Perez, North Point 3-2
220 Kyle Lamond, Northern d. Brian Mays, Leonardtown 3-1
285 Dalonte Holland, Huntington d. Scott Cross, Northern 6-0
2014 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 52nd Annual
Team Scores
1. Damascus 244
2. Northwest 167
3. Sherwood 122
4 Walt Whitman 107.5
5. Paint Branch 106
6. Winston Churchill 95.5
7. Walter Johnson 86
8. Montgomery Blair 84.5
9. Quince Orchard 82
10. Richard Montgomery 74
11. Bethesda Chevy-Chase 70
12. Magruder 68
13. Thomas Wooton 67
14. Springbrook 65
15. Wheaton 36
16. Watkins Mill 35
17. Gaithersburg 34
18. Hubie Blake 28.5
19. Poolesville 24
20. Rockville 20
21. Seneca Valley 18
22. Clarksburg 11
23. Albert Einstein, John F Kennedy, Northwood 0

2014 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106 Scott Obendorfer, Damascus tf. David Silverberg, Richard Montgomery 18-2 5:52
113 Mikey Mackin, Damascus d. Jamil Garrison, Northwest 9-3
120 Nick Davis, Northwest p. Brendan Parent, Damascus 3:55
126 Michael Wilkerson, Damascus d. Andrew Barnes, Clarksburg 6-5
132 Mitch Fenton, Walt Whitman d. Oumarou Bitjang, Montgomery Blair 5-0
138 Kyle Bollinger, Quince Orchard d. Chris Crawford, Walter Johnson 13-10
145 Mitchell Zio, Paint Branch d. Owen Brooks, Damascus 8-5
152 Hunter Sutton, Winston Churchill d. Colin McLaughlin, Damascus 6-2
160 Adama Keita, Winston Churchill d. Johnny Fischer, Damascus 6-4 SV
170 Jeff Moreno, Northwest d. Logan Brooks, Damascus 3-1 SV
182 Ari Cacopardo, Damascus d. Brendan Cowie, Bethesda Chevy Chase 7-5
195 Robby Happy, Sherwood d. Max Sessions, Walt Whitman 5-2
220 Thomas Fitzpatrick, Richard Montgomery p. Tim Mallet, Wheaton :15
285 Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard p. Chris Young, Paint Branch :52
2014 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
at Gwynn Park Team Scores
1. Parkdale 254
2. Bowie 205
3. Eleanor Roosevelt 146.5
4. High Point 130.5
5. Charles H Flowers 126
6. Oxon Hill 118
7. Laurel 104
8. Wise 75.5
9. Bladensburg 64
10. Potomac 53
11. Suitland 50
12. DuVal 49
13. Forrestville Military Academy 46
14. Crossland 44

15. Northwestern 37
16. Gwynn Park 33
17. Friendly 25
18. Central 19
19. Surrattsville 3
20 Largo 0


2014 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Jaivon White, Bowie p. Tariq Moore, Parkdale 5:13
113 Isiah Williams, Parkdale d. Hanry Narbay, Oxon Hill 7-5 (OT)
120 Jon Inda, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Brandon Gonzalez, High Point 3-2
126 Francois Scarboro, Charles Flowers d. Ricky Bryant, Eleanor Roosevelt 5-1
132 Michael Perdomo, Parkdale p. Samir Salih, Eleanor Roosevelt :52
138 Kevin Thomas, Parkdale p. Thomas Eggleston, Charles Flowers 1:07
145 Jahi Jones, Oxon Hill d. DeAndre Norman, Suitland 7-5
152 Greg Johnson, Wise d. Limini Sherman, Charles Flowers 12-7
160 Antonio Tucker, Bowie d. Elijah Emiola, Bladensburg 2-1
170 Angeleo Claiborne, Crossland p. Rudolf Funn, Parkdale 3:18

182 LK Lyles, Parkdale p. Anthony Bradley, Oxon Hill 1:14
195 Casey Wokocha, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Macred Gbenro, Parkdale 6-1
220 Terron Paden, Charles Flowers d. Joel Alpizar, Gwynne Park 6-2
285 Ayodeyi Agbelese, DuVal mj. Khalil Proctor, Forrestville 10-2

2014 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores

1. BelAir 258
2. Bohemia Manor 153
3. Patterson Mill 147
4. Fallston 139.5

5. Aberdeen 115
6. Harford Tech 114.5
7. CM Wright 114
8. North Harford 105.5
9. Rising Sun 104.5
10. Perryville 88
11. Elkton 83
12. Edgewood 44
13. Northeast 40
14. Havre De Grace 23
15. Joppatowne 11

2014 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Cody Trybus, Bohemia Manor d. David Reagan BelAir
113 Kyle Trybus, Bohemia Manor d. Colin McDonald, Patterson Mill
120 Chris Brown, Perryville d. Timmy Taylor, Elkton
126 Jake Nikkila, Patterson Mill d. Joe Juergens, Rising Sun
132 Tyear Castle, Bohemia Manor d. Ryan Beveridge, BelAir
138 Jacob Trybus, Bohemia Manor d. Daniel Velez, Aberdeen
145 Cameron Watts, BelAir d. Nelson Phillips, Rising Sun
152 John Cross, BelAir d. Matt Sciammanna, Bohemia Manor
160 Will Barton, Rising Sun d. Shawn Kluchinsky, Edgewood
170 Gordie Reilley, Fallston d. Grant Fleming, BelAir
182 Doug Their, CM Wright d. Austin Rutkowski, Fallston

2014 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
2014 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic

Private Schools 40 - 3A/4A 25
106-Quy Tran, Springbrook p. Vinnie Oneto, Mt. St. Joe 4:39
113-Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel tf. Jarrett Arnold, Chopticon 18-3 (4:29)
120-Nick Davis, Northwest-Montgomery ff.
126-Zeke Salvo, Mt. St. Joe p. Nate Rosenblatt, Stephen Decatur 3:43
132-Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Mason Kilcarr Reservoir 7-5
138-Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep d. Stanley Proctor, Annapolis 5-0
145-Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara d. Brendon Colbert, North Hagerstown 11-5
152-Toby Hague, McDonogh d. Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake 8-5
160-Logan Breitenbach, Spalding tf. Ray Jones, Parkdale 20-5 3:27
170-Anthony Cable, La Plata d. Evan Dohler, Boys Latin 5-3
182-Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s p. JD McKoy, North Hagerstown 1:59
195-Dan Hawkins, Mt. St. Joe p. Logan Kirby, River Hill :58
220-Cory Daniel, River Hill mj. Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep 13-5
285-Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown p. Antonio Santoro, Pallotti 3:42


Private Schools 54 - 1A/2A 12
106-Ben Carrier, Southern-AA d. Vinnie Oneto, Mt. St. Joe 8-3
113-Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel ff.
120-Chris Brown (Perryville) won by forfeit
126-Zeke Salvo, Mt. St. Joe d. Anthony Savage, Oakdale 7-4
132-Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s p. Joe Kuegler, Liberty 1:15
138-Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep d. Wayne Wivell, Catoctin 7-2
145-Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara ff.
152-Toby Hague, McDonogh p. Pat Guilday, Catoctin :45
160-Logan Breitenbach, Spalding tf. Wes Dantzler, Century 19-4
170-Evan Dohler, Boys Latin d. Justin Peacock, Kent 5-4
182-Jake Pooton, South Carroll d. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s 4-2 OT
195-Dan Hawkins, Mt. St. Joe p. Chris Park, Marriotts Ridge :21
220-Patrick Stewart, Georgetown Prep mj. Eric Eckstein, Patterson Mill 12-3
285-Antonio Santoro, Pallotti p. Brion Blades, North Caroline 1:53

3A/4A 42 - 1A/2A 22
106-Quy Tran, Springbrook mj. Ben Carrier, Southern-AA 11-3
113-Jarrett Arnold, Chopticon ff.
120-Chris Brown, Perryville d. Nick Davis, Northwest-Montgomery 3-0
126-Nate Rosenblatt, Stephen Decatur ff.
132-Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir p. Joe Kuegler, Liberty 1:17
138-WayneWivell, Catoctin p. Stanley Proctor, Annapolis 3:38
145-Brendon Colbert, North Hagerstown ff.
152-Pat Guilday, Catoctin d. Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake 8-1
160-Wes Dantzler, Century p. Ray Jones, Parkdale 2:25
170-Anthony Cable, La Plata d. Justin Peacock, Kent 3-2
182-Jake Pooton, South Carroll mj. Jared Rodriguez, Howard 13-3
195-Logan Kirby, River Hill mj. Chris Park, Marriotts Ridge 9-1
220-Cory Daniel, River Hill mj. Eric Eckstein, Patterson Mill 20-9
285-Dalonte Holland, Huntingtown d. Brion Blades, North Caroline 6-2