2013 Maryland High School Wrestling Championships

MPSSAA 3A/4A : Urbana
MPSSAA 1A/2A :
Winters Mill
MIS:
Good Counsel

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A :
Damascus
1A/2A : Winters Mill

2013 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores
3. Good Counsel 160.5
4. McDonogh 152.5
6. John Carroll 83
8. Archbishop Spalding 73.5
10. Georgetown Prep 69
12. St Paul’s 65
15. St. Mary’s Ryken 51
21. Mount St. Joseph 32.5
22. Bishop McNamara 31
25. Gilman 29.5
26. Archbishop Curley 29
29. Loyola 27
37. DeMatha 17.5
46. St. Mary’s 12
51. Boys’ Latin 11
54. St. Vincent Pallotti 10
70. Severn 7
86. Bullis 5

2013 National Prep Individual Placers
106 3rd Eli Whitesell, Good Counsel, 4th TK Megonigal, McDonogh
113 2
nd Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s, 3rd Steven Simpson, Ryken, 7th Colin
Kowalski, Georgetown Prep, 8th Austin Smith, John Carroll
120 2nd Kevin Budock, Good Counsel,
126 1
st Jack Mutchnick, St. Paul’s, 4th Jhared Simmons, Good Counsel,
6
th Tyshawn Williams, Curley
132 4
th Scott Strappelli, John Carroll, 6th Matt Pente, Spalding,
138 1
st. Alfred Bannister, McNamara, 3rd Xavi Ramos, McDonogh,
5th James McCord, Georgetown Prep
145 1st Jack Clark, McDonogh, 4th George Weber, John Caroll,
6
th Cole Graves, Spalding
152 3
rd Toby Hague, McDonogh, 4th Logan Breitenbach, Spalding
160 1
st Myles Martin, McDonogh, 2nd Josh LLopez, Ryken
170 2
nd Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep, Hunter Ritter, John Carroll,
6
th Phil Robilotto, Good Counsel, 7th Conan Schuster, Loyola
182 2
nd. Tyler Patrick, McDonogh, 8th Jacob Parker, Spalding
195 2
nd Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, 3rd Dan Hawkins, Mt. St. Joe
220 1
st. Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, 3rd. Shane Cockerille, Gilman
285 4
th Jemal Averette, Good Counsel,

Notes:
Official's Sportsmanship Award- Georgetown Prep
Gerald Leeman Outstanding Wrestler- Alfred Bannister 138 Bishop McNamara

Major Ray Mendoza Award (Most Team Points Scored) Kyle Snyder 220 Good Counsel

2013 MPSSAA 3/A/4A State Wrestling Championships
Team Results

1- Urbana 97.50
2- River Hill 89
3- Northern 76
4- La Plata, Thomas Stone 54.50
6- Thomas Wooten 54
7- Mt. Hebron, Damascus 51
9- Huntingtown 50
10- Bethesda- Chevy Chase 47
11- North Point 43.50
12- Northwest 43
13- Reservoir 42
14- Broadneck 40
15- Hereford 39
16- South River 38
17- Wilde Lake, Chopticon 37
19- Duval 35
20- Bel Air 29, Perry Hall 29
22- Westminster 28
23- Severna Park 26.50
24- Walter Johnson 26
25- C. Milton Wright 25
26- Aberdeen, Quince Orchard, Parkdale 22
29- Centennial 21
30- Arundel, Charles H. Flowers 20
32- Franklin 19
33- Annapolis, Hammond, Sherwood, Linganore 18
37- North County, Eleanor Roosevelt, Tuscarora 17
40- Meade 16.50
41- Dulaney 15
42- Paint Branch 14
43- North Harford 12
44- Winston Churchill 11
45- North Hagerstown 10
46- Northeast-AA, Leonardtown 9
46- Towson 9
49- Springbrook 8
50- Stephen Decatur, South Hagerstown 7
50- Oxon Hill 7
53- Seneca Valley, Walt Whitman, High Point, Catonsville 6
57- Magruder, Kenwood, Milford Mill Academy, Digital Harbor 4
61- Richard Montgomery, Suitland 3
63- Howard, Bowie 2
65- Old Mill 1
66- Gaithersburg 0
66- Hubie Blake 0
66- Montgomery Blair 0
66- Watkins mill 0
66- Henry A. Wise 0
66- Eastern Technical 0
66- Parkville 0
66- Woodlawn 0
66- Mergenthaler 0
66- Crossland 0
66- Baltimore Polytechnic Institute 0

2013 3A/4A MPSSAA Individual Finals

106- Mikey Macklin, Damascus d. Jeff Hayden, Mt. Hebron 5-4
113-
Brant Leadbeter, Northern-Calvert d. Anthony Genco, Hereford 5-4
120- Marty Margolis, LaPlata d. Morgan Way, Urbana 2-1
126- Thierno Diallo, Duval d. Tanner Saluter, Thomas Stone 7-1
132-
Cameron Harrell, Broadneck p. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir:54
138- Charlie Banazak, Bethesda-CC d. Austin Kraisser, Centennial 7-5
145- Larry Cannon, Chopticon d. Ben Swanson, C. Milton Wright 6-1
152- Sam Ziff, Severna Park d. Joe Kendrick, Mt. Hebron 7-2
160-
Eric Hoffman, Northern-Calvert d. Anthony Cable. LaPlata 1-0
170- William Holder-Moore, Bel Air d. Akintola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake 7-5
182-
Garret Lineberger, Thomas Stone tf. Mike Virnelson, Urbana 16-0 1:35
195- Corey Daniel, River Hill d. Ralph Bernardo, Thomas Wooten 3-1 SV
220- Luis Beteta, Northwest-Montgomery d. Lagan Kirby, River Hill 2-1
285-
Matt Green, Perry Hall p. Dalonte Holland (HNT) 3:49


2013 MPSSAA 1A/2A Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1-Winters Mill 121
2-Owings Mills 87.5
3-Glenelg 87
4-Catoctin 85
5-Oakdale 66
6-Oakland Mills 62
7-South Carroll 59
8-Kent Island 50
9-Snow Hill 45
10-Manchester Valley 43.5
11-Century 41.5
12-Patuxent 39
13-Queen Anne’s 38.5
14-Southern Garrett 38
15-North Carroll 37.5
16-Southern-AA 37
17-Fallston, Williamsport 36
19-Mountain Ridge 35.5
20-Wicomico 35
21-Pikesville, Perryville, Liberty 33
24-Bohemia Manor, Rising Sun 30
26-Kent County 29.5
27-Western STES, Patterson Mill 29
29-Middletown 27
30-North Caroline 24
31-Cambridge/South Dorchester 23
32-Sparrows Point 21
33-Easton, Parkside 19
35-Dundalk 17
36- W.E.B. Dubois, Brunswick 14
38-Poolesville 13
39-Harford Tech, Surrattsville 12
41-Edgewood 9
42-Calvert 6
43-Carver Vo-Tech, Northwestern, Dunbar, Allegany 5
47-Carver A&T, Loch Raven, Joppatowne, Gwynn Park, Lackey, 5
52-Lake Clifton, Mardela, Long Reach, Marriotts Ridge, Wheaton 3
57-Chesapeake 2
58-Randallstown, Havre De Grace, Northeast-CC 1
61-Edmondson, National Academy, Elkton, Col Richardson, Forestville,
McDonough, Smithsburg 0

2013 1A/2A MPSSAA Wrestling individual Finals
106-Nick Miller (Williamsport) p. Jake Rendelman (Owings Mills), 1:46
113-Tim Nordan (Catoctin) d. Naiheem Knight (Snow Hill), 9-6
120-Anthony Savage (Oakdale) d. Chris Brown (Perryville), 7-3
126-Jaiveion Turner (Cambridge-South Dorchester) d. Zach Smith
(KentIsland), 3-2 UT
132-Charlie Perella (Catoctin) p. Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge), 4:19
138-Travon Wright (Pikesville) d. Matt Capobianco (Middletown), 6-5 OT
145-
Wes Cook (Winters Mill) d. Demetrius Johnson (Owings Mills), 3-2
152-Cody Sharkey (Winters Mill) mj. Sam Willingham (South Carroll), 15-3
160-
Anthony Cimorosi (Rising Sun) d. Colin Schildt (Catoctin), 8-6
170-Chase Cullison (Winters Mill) p. Eddie Merrill (North Carroll), 4:29
182-Steven Schmitz (South Carroll) d. Alex Pullen (Wicomico), 3-1
195-Matt Olauson (Queen Anne’s) d. Ridge Myers (Fallston), 8-3
220-Ryan Simonica (Oakdale) d. Ryder Cavey (Century), 6-5
285-
Sean Twigg (Glenelg) d. Jake Utz (Winters Mill), 1-0

2013 MIS Wrestling Championships
at McDonogh High School
Teams Scores “A” Division
1-Good Counsel 266
2-McDonogh 264.5
3-John Carroll 216
4-Georgetown Prep 198.5
5-Spalding 188
6-Mt. St. Joe 146
7-St. Paul’s 123
8-Curley, Gilman 117
10-Loyola 114.5
11-DeMatha 101
12-Pallotti 69
13-Boys Latin 66
14-Landon 39
15-Bullis 35
16-Calvert Hall

Team Scores “B” Division
1-St. Mary’s Ryken 78.5
2-St. Mary’s 68
3-Severn 48
4-St. James 36
5-Bishop McNamara 35.5
6-Heights School 25
7-Maryland School for the Deaf 24
8-Unattached 21.5
9-Glenelg Country School 21
10-Covenant Life School 18
11-Mt. Carmel 16
12-St. Andrew’s 12
13-Friends 10
14-Silver Oak Academy 3
15-Annapolis Area Christian 2
16-Mt. Airy Christian -1

2013 MIS Wrestling Championship Finals
106-T.K. Megonigal (McDonogh) d. CJ Skokowski (John Carroll), 7-1
113-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) d. Colin Kowalski (Georgetown Prep), 6-0
120-Kevin Budock (Good Counsel) mj. Wolfie Bradley (Spalding), 13-3
126-
Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) d. Zeke Salvo (Mt. St. Joe), 6-4
132-
Scott Strappelli (John Carroll) d. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep 5-1
138-
Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) tf. Xavi Ramos (McDonogh), 26-8
145-
Jack Clark (McDonogh) mj. Michael Sprague (Georgetown Prep), 15-6
152-Logan Breitenbach (Spalding) d. Toby Hague (McDonogh), 3-0
160-Myles Martin (McDonogh) p. Brendan Coyne (Georgetown Prep), 3:32
170-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) p. Troy Murtha (Georgetown Prep), 2:36
182-Tyler Patrick (McDonogh) d. Clay Conaway (DeMatha), 3-1
195-
Spencer Neff (Good Counsel) p. Zach Abbey (Spalding), 1:52
220-
Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) p. Shane Cockerille (Gilman), 4:21
285-Jemal Averette (Good Counsel) d. Antonio Santoro (Pallotti), 6-1

2013 MPSSAA Dual Meet Championships

Finals

    
2A/1A Results:

Finals: #1 Winters Mill defeated #3 Glenelg, 35-30.

Semi-Finals:
#1 Winters Mill (14-0, 8.00) d. #4 Kent Island (13-1, 7.42), 44-24.
#3 Glenelg (13-1, 7.42) d. #2 Owings Mills (13-1, 7.42), 48-15.

Finals
4A/3A Results:

Finals #1 Damascus defeated #2 Urbana, 37-28.

Semi-Finals:

#1 Damascus (14-0, 8.00) d. #4 North Point (13-1, 7.42), 33-30.
#2 Urbana (13-1, 7.42) d. #3 South River (13-1, 7.42), 35-28.

2013 Dual Meet Wrestling Region Tournament Results
(Teams seeded on power point average, listed in blue.)

Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champ: Damascus HS
#1 Damascus (14-0) [
8.00] d. #4 Wootton (12-2) [6.85], 33-30.
#2 B-CC (13-1) [
7.42] d. #3 No. Hagerstown (12-2) [6.85], 39-30.
Finals: Damascus defeated B-CC, 39-30.

Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champ: Urbana HS
#1 Urbana (13-1) [
7.42] d. #4 Catonsville (11-3) [6.28], 43-31.
#2 Hereford (13-1) [
7.42] d. #3 Patterson (9-2) [6.54], 72-12.
Finals: Urbana defeated Hereford, 39-30.

Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champ: North Point HS
#1 North Point (13-1) [
7.42] d. #4 Parkdale (12-2) [6.85], 40-34.
#3 La Plata (12-2) [
6.85] d. #2 Huntingtown (12-2) [6.85], 42-36.
Finals: North Point defeated La Plata, 33-29.

Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champ: South River HS
#1 River Hill (14-0) [
8.00] d. #4 Bel Air (13-1) [7.42], 39-30.
#3 South River (13-1) [
7.42] d. #2 Stephen Decatur (13-0) [8.00], 39-27.
Finals: South River defeated River Hill, 34-27.

Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champ: Winters Mill HS
#1 Winters Mill (14-0) [
8.00] d. #4 Middletown (12-2) [6.85], 48-17.
#3 North Carroll (12-2) [
6.85] d. #2 Oakdale (12-2) [6.85], 34-31.
Finals: Winters Mill defeated North Carroll, 58-18.

Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champ: Owings Mills HS
#1 Owings Mills (13-1) [
7.42] d. #4 Dunbar (9-3) [6.00], 64-12.
#3 Dundalk (10-3) [
6.15] d. #2 Carver Vo-Tech (11-1) [7.33], 42-40.
Finals: Owings Mills defeated Dundalk, 58-21.

Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champ: Glenelg HS
#1 Glenelg (13-1) [
7.42] d. #4 Surrattsville (10-4) [5.71], 69-6.
#2 Oakland Mills (10-4) [
5.71] d. #3 Poolesville (10-4) [5.71], 40-34.
Finals: Glenelg defeated Oakland Mills, 40-29.

Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champ: Kent Island HS
#1 Kent Island (13-1) [
7.42] d. #4 Wicomico (10-4) [5.71], 49-21.
#2 Fallston (12-1) [
7.38] defeated #3 Queen Anne's (12-2) [6.85], 32-31.
Finals: Kent Island defeated Fallston, 48-24.

2013 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores:

1. South River 238.00
2. Old Mill 149.00
3. North County 142.00
4. Broadneck 132.50
5. Arundel 126.00
6. Southern 123.00
7. Annapolis 109.00
7. Meade 109.00
9. Severna Park 77.00
10. Chesapeake 73.50
11. Northeast 52.00
12. Glen Burnie 36.00

2013 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
106: Kevin Reyes, North County mj. John Owens, South River 13-5
113: Joshua Julian, Southern d. Bobby Juliano, North County 5-2
120: Tanner Chaplain, Arundel d. Jeremy Morrow, Northeast 4-2
126: Austin Alley, South River mj. Connor Joyce, Broadneck 12-2
132:
Cameron Harrell, Broadneck p. Jordan Orme, South River 4:51
138: Stanley Proctor, Annapolis d. Tre Puccinelli, South River 7-0
145: Collin Alley, South River d. Justin Goodwin, Arundel 4-2
152: Sam Ziff, Severna Park p. Baruch Talbott, South River 3:30
160: Lalito Travino, Old Mill d. Brendan Norris, South River 2-0
170: Aaron Wallace, Old Mill p. Juan Coronado, Meade 5:24
182: Malik Smith, North County p. Jason Raines, South River 1:06
195: Anthony Rossi, South River d. Adam O'Brien, Arundel 12-10
220: Michael Tremper, Southern p. Isaiah Olugbemi, Arundel 1:42
285: Devin Keller, Glen Burnie p. Landon Reecher, Broadneck 2:20

2013 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at Digital Harbor High School
Team Scores
1. Carver Vo-Tech
2. Digital Harbor
3. Poly
4. Dunbar

2013 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106: Darisu Thorpe, Southwestern
113: Quron Carter, WEB Dubois d. Paul McBride, Carver Vo-Tech
120: Tyron Arrington, Mervo
126: David Broom, Carver Vo-Tech
132: Raheim Sewell, Patterson
138: Ibrahim Sidibe, Digital Harbor
145: Eli Winston, Digital Harbor
152: Derrick Lee, Carver Vo-Tech
160: Anthony Osidi, Dunbar
170: Brandon Pitts, Northwestern
182: Monteze Durant, Carver Vo-Tech
195: Aaron Savage, Dunbar
220: Rasheed Tynes, Poly d. Alfonso Smith, Carver Vo-Tech
285: Keyone Levitte, Southwestern

2013 Baltimore County Wrestling Champions
Team Scores
1. Hereford 200.5
2. Owings Mills 186
3. Catonsville 143.5
4. Eastern Tech 112.5
5. Western Tech 107
6. Perry Hall 106
7. Pikesville 94
8. Dulaney 90.5
9. Franklin 84
10. Dundalk 76.5
11. Milford Mill 76
12. Sparrows Point 66.5
13. Towson 63
14. Kenwood 56
15. Parkville 46.5
16. Loch Raven 32
17. Carver A&T 29
18. Woodlawn 25
19. Randallstown 21
20. Chesapeake 17
21. Overlea 5
22. Lansdowne 4
23. New Town, Patapsco 0

2013 Baltimore County Individual Finals
106: Jake Rendleman, Owings Mills p. Doug Ramirez, Eastern Tech 1:30
112: Anthony Genco, Hereford mj. Brandon Bekar, Owings Mills 18-9
120: Randy Watson, Sparrows Point d. Isaiah Mack, Owings Mills 7-1
126: Alfred Martinez, Dundalk d. Nick Montanye, Franklin 6-3
132: Tejon Anthony, Western Tech mj. DJ Grindle, Perry Hall 15-4
138: Travon Wright, Pikesville mj. Liam St. John, Towson 6-3
145: Jacob Asher, Dulaney d. Demetrius Johnson, Owings Mills 3-2
152: Antwan Reddick, Owings Mills mj. Tony Simuel, Western Tech 12-2
160: Cameron Hull Hurt, Pikesville d. Nyonbou Farley, Kenwood 6-4
170: Billy Hess, Hereford d. Trevar Jackson, Catonsville 9-4
182: Komil Jaraev, Owings Mills d. Nathan Nenortas, Towson 7-0
195: Brock Turnbaugh, Hereford d. Payton Beachum, Western Tech 4-2
220: Mike Swiger, Hereford p. Jordan Reynolds, Catonsville 5:11
285: Matt Green, Perry Hall p. Steven Gbale, Milford Mill 1:55


2013 Bayside Wrestling Championships
at Cambridge-South Dorchester
Team Scores
1. Kent Island 294
2. Stephen Decatur 196
3. Queen Anne’s 171
4. Snow Hill 154.5
5. North Caroline 144
6. Wicomico 138.5
7. Easton 101.5
8. Parkside 89
9. Mardela 88.5
10. Cambridge-SD 81
11. North Dorchester 59
12. Kent County 58
13. St. Michaels 34
14. Colonel Richardson 21
15. James M Bennett 20

2013 Bayside Individual Finals
106: Fischer (SH) p. Justin Thomas, Kent Island 3:03
113: Steven Smith, Kent Island mj. Jason Fox, Parkside 16-4;
120: Lamont Brickous, Parkside mj. Justin Messersmith, Kent I, 11-1
126: Zach Smith, Kent Island d. Jaiveion Turner (CSD), 1-0;
132: Colton Smith, Kent Island d. Chris Gonzalez, Snow Hill 2-0;
138: John Robert, Kent Island d. Dillon Dorsey Mardela 2-1
145: Alex Schiffer (SD) d. Dmitry Callas, Kent Island 1-0;
152: Patterson (SD) d. Bishop (NC), 4-2 (OT);
160: Andrew Borradaile, S. Decatur d. Justin Peacock, Kent Co 11-8
170: Ryan Anthony, Easton mj. Eddie Hartle, Queen Anne’s 10-0;
182: Alex Pullen, Wicomico tf. Cody Foxwell, Kent Island 15-0;
195: Matt Olauson, Queen Anne’s p. Kenny Vercilien, Wicomico 3:20
220: Wyatt Griffith, Easton d. Eddie Gillin, Queen Anne’s 5-0
285: Brion Blades, North Caroline p. Ryan Kail, Stephen Decatur 5:40.

2013 Bi-County Wrestling Championships
at Fort Hill
Team Scores
1. Mountain Ridge 176
2. Fort Hill 148
3. Southern 135
4. Allegany 110
5. Northern 53

2013 Bi County Individual Finals
106
113 Austin Shaffer, Southern
120
126 Tristan Tressler, Fort Hill
132 Adam Martz, Mountain Ridge
138 Tanner Massey, Southern
145
152 Drake Arnold, Fort Hill
160
170 Kirk Robinette, Allegany
182
195 Scott Cooper, Southern
220 Brennan Carlin, Fort Hill
285 Garrett Maiers, Allegany

Outstanding Wrestler: Adam Martz 132, and Kirk Robinette, 170

2013 Carroll County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Winters Mill 233.5
2. Manchester Valley 139
3. Liberty 130
4. South Carroll
5. North Carroll 125.5
6. Century 110
7. Westminster 73
8. Francis Scott Key 42

2013 Carroll County Individual Finals
106: Owen Rill, North Carroll mj. Flavio Valdez, Winters Mill 12-2
112: Taylor Logue, Winters Mill d. Cole Wetzel, Westminster, 10-4
120: Logan Garland, Manchester Valley p. Ethan Smolley, Century 5:05
126: Colby Janowitz, Manchester Valley d. Joe Kugler, Liberty 5-2
132: Casey Shea, Liberty p JC Myers, South Carroll 3:16
138: Sean Donoghue, Century d. Zach Plank, Francis Scott Key 11-7
145: Wes Cook, Winters Mill d. Andrew Merill, North Carroll 6-4
152: Cody Sharkey, Winters Mill d. Billy Fritz, North Carroll 8-3
160: Wade Slatniske, South Carroll d. Brandon Buckingham, Century 15-8
170: Chase Cullison, Winters Mill d. Eddie Merrill, North Carroll 9-3
182: Steven Schmitz, South Carroll d. Kevin Snyder, Century 6-0
195: Malik Randall, Winters Mill p. Jake Seipp, North Carroll 3:51
220: Ryder Cavey, Century p. Ryan Hightower, Winters Mill 1:59
285: Jake Utz, Winters Mill p. Brady Scales, South Carroll: 47

2013 Frederick County Wrestling Championships
at Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
Teams Scores
1. Oakdale 203
2. Urbana 195.5
3. Middletown 179
4. Tuscarora 171
5. Catoctin 135
6. Brunswick 112
7. Linganore, Gov. Thomas Johnson 85
9. Walkersville 33
10. Frederick 32

2013 Frederick County Individual Finals
106 Jake Makosy, Urbana mj. Garrett Buckley, Catoctin 11-2
113 Timothy Nordin, Catoctin d. Tyler Makosy, Urbana 4-0
120 Anthony Savage, Oakdale d. Morgan Way, Urbana 4-2
126 Jimmy Allen, Urbana mj. Mark Guglielmini, Tuscarora 9-0
132 Charles Perella, Catoctin mj. Hayden Roberts, Middletown 11-3
138 Matt Capobianco, Middletown d. Nic Przybocki, Oakdale 9-3
145 Josh Loveless, Oakdale p. Andrew Clearwood, Middletown: 59
152 Tucker Ziegler, Middletown d. Ryan Shubert, Oakdale 4-1
160 Collin Schildt, Catoctin d. Jonah Loveless, Oakdale 7-4
170 Luke Britton, Linganore d. Billy Mills, Tuscarora 2-1
182 Mike Virnelson, Urbana d. Adam Fitzwater, Brunswick 4-3
195 Bobby Miller, Oakdale d. Matt Jones, Brunswick 7-5
220 Ryan Simonica, Oakdale Blake Lincoln, Middletown 6-2
285 Nick Keller, Urbana p. Marc Estaban, Gov. Thomas Johnson 3:18

2013 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Glenelg 224.5
2. River Hill 216
3. Wild Lake 177
4. Oakland Mills 144.5
5. Reservoir 139.5
6. Mount Hebron 130
7. Mountain Ridge 78
8. Hammond 73
9. Centennial 68
10. Howard 53
11. Atholton 46
12. Long Reach 4

2013 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106: Michael Beck, River Hill d. Jeff Hayden, Mount Hebron 4-2
112: Taariq Mohammed, River Hill p. Christopher Winter, Glenelg 2:39
120: Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills mj. Trent Kilcarr Reservoir 9-1
126: Jordan Trinh, Wilde Lake d. Sean Guthier, River Hill 1-0
132: Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir p. Daniel Andrews, Wilde Lake 5:51
138: Austin Kraisser, Centennial p. Ryan Carter, Glenelg 5:03
145: Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake d. Connor Strunk, Mount Hebron 7-3
152: Joe Kendrick, Mount Hebron d. Sameh Boulos, Centennial 3-0
160: Bryan Overton, Hammond d. Pat Mullens, Atholton 3-2
170: Akintola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake p. Anthony Pagnotta 1:06
182: Brian Kirby, River Hill d. Dominick Clarke, Oakland Mills 4-3
195: Cory Daniels, River Hill mj. Robby Happy, Oakland Mills 14-5
220: Logan Kirby, River Hill d. Ryan Hassan, Mount Hebron 2-0
285:
Sean Twigg, Glenelg d. Roy Kadje, Oakland Mills 3-1SV

2013 Prince Georges County Wrestling Championships
at Henry A Wise Jr. High School
Team Scores

1- Parkdale 251
2- Flowers 178.50
3- Roosevelt 150
4- Bowie 141
5- Duval 116
6- High Point 112
7- Oxon Hill 89
8- Bladensburg 71
9- Wise 66
10-Surratsville 53
11-Gwynn Park 42
12- Suitland 41
13- Northwestern 34
14- Laurel 32
15- Crossland 27
16- Potomac 23
17- Forrestville 18
18- Central 8
19- Largo 2

2013 Prince Georges Count Individual Finals
106- Denis Robles-Gomez, High Point p. Javan White, Bowie 3:49
113- Francios Scarboro, Flowers p. Fatai Williams, Parkdale 3:58
120- Christian Hernandez, High Point p. Marquell Scott, Parkdale 5:20
126- Thierno Diallo, Duval p. Carlton Gray, Flowers 4:45
132- DeAndre Norman, Suitland p. Mark Vogel, Bowie 5:13
138- Kevin Thomas, Parkdale p. Detric McCoy, Bowie 4:13
145- Elijah Emiola, Bladensburg p. James Dodd, Bowie 4:14
152- Jonathan Jones, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Mareico Green, Surratsville 4-3
160- Clyde McBride, Flowers mj. Ndenko Benanzea, Bowie 10-0
170- Darrian Hollings, Oxon Hill d. Lk Lyles-El, Parkdale 3-1
182- Kyrahn Perez, Oxon Hill d. Fernando Hurdle, Parkdale 3-1
195- Terry Nance, Parkdale d. Casey Wokocha, Eleanor Roosevelt 3-1
220- Macred Gbreno, Parkdale mj. Alexandre Amegh, Wise 10-2
285- Bola Adeboleybu, Duval d. Steven Reyes, Gwynn Park 3-2



2013 SMAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Northern 217
2. North Point 201
3. Huntington 188.5
4. Thomas Stone 173
5. Leonardtown 152.5
6. La Plata 148
7. Patuxent 129
8. Calvert 80
9. Lackey 76
10. Chopticon 68.5
11. McDonough 39
12. Great Mills 23
13. Westlake 14

2013 SMAC Individual Finals
106: Jarrett Arnold, Chopticon d. Breandan Coughlan, Northern 5-0
112: Brant Leadbeter, Northern d. Dominick Summers, North Point 5-1
120: Marty Margolis, LaPlata tf. Kyle Gascon, North Point 17-2
126: John Papanicolas, La Plata p. Malachi Edmond, North Point 5:01
132: Tyler Morgan, North Point d. Cody Jameson, Thomas Stone 10-5
138: Connor Furst, Patuxent d. Andrew Lee, Leonardtown 5-0
145: Larry Cannon, Chopticon p. Colt Constantino, Huntington: 53
152: Colton Rowe, Huntington p. Ryan Sharp, Thomas Stone 4:59
160:
Eric Hoffman, Northern d. Anthony Cable, La Plata 5-0
170: Mathew Gancayco, Patuxent mj. Corrice Davis, Lackey 10-2
182: Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone tf. Dakota Wilhelm, La Plata 15-0
195: Mike Laury, Lackey d. Kyle LaMond, Northern 6-5
220: Scott Cross, Northern d. Brian Mays, Leonardtown 8-2
285: Cliff Armentrout, Northern d. Dalonte Holland 5-4 (TB)


2013 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106: Mikey Macklin, Damascus d. Kevin Cristobal, Springbrook 5-4
113: Nick Davis, NWM d. Austin Tritto, TSW 4-1
120: Michael Wilkerson, Damascus d. Kyle Bollinger, Quince Orchard 3-2
126: Sean Cohen, Bethesda-CC inj. dft. Cory Obendorfer, Damascus
132: Ainsley Garvey, NWM p. Chuck Onwurzurike, MTB 1:30
138: Charlie Banaszak, Bethesda-CC d. Owen Brook, Damascus 5-0
145: Justin Elwell, Bethesda-CC d. Cody Dorsey, POO 9-5
152: KC Hill, PBR d. Johnny Fischer, Damascus 9-4
160: Malik Kelly, PBR d. Kellen Staton, SEV 8-4
170: Caleb Baisden, Damascus d. Stephen Potemken, TSW 4-3
182: Jesse McNeill, Bethesda-CC d. Chen Han, TSW 10-3
195: Ralph Bernardo, TSW mj. Michael Scafate, Damascus 9-0
220: Luis Beteta, NWM d. Connor Tilton, Quince Orchard 6-0
285: Innocent Okocha, Walter Johnson d. Josh Strauss, TSW 3-2 UTB

2013 UCBAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Fallston 189.5
2. Bel Air 184
3. Rising Sun 150
4. Patterson Mill 147
5. Bo Manor 135.5
6. Aberdeen 126
7. C. Milton Wright 118.5
8. Perryville 95
9. North Harford 84.5
10. Edgewood 60
11. North East 59
12. Elkton 50
13. Harford Tech, Joppatowne, Havre De Grace 23

2013 UCBC Wrestling Individual Finals
106: Joe Juergens, Rising Sun d. David Reagan, Bel Air
112: Tim Taylor, Elkton d. Tyear Castle, Bohemia Manor
120: Chris Brown, Perryville d. Joe Medicus, Fallston
126: Travis Hubler, Aberdeen d. Jake Nikkila, Patterson Mill
132: Cameron Watts, Bel Air d. Bryan Miser, Patterson Mill
138: Jake Trybus, Bo Manor d. Chris Banko, Aberdeen
145: Ben Swanson, C. Milton Wright d. Ryan Statler, Bohemia Manor
152: CJ Austin, Fallston d. John Cross, Bel Air
160:
Anthony Cimorosi, Rising Sun d. Logan Smith, North Harford 12-5
170: William Holder-Moore, Bel Air d. David Doring, Perryville
182: Austin Rutkowski, Fallston d. Nathan Cook, Harford Tech
195: Ridge Myers, Fallston d. Cyler Crawford, Bel Air
220: Eric Eckstein, Patterson Mill d. Tyere Garner, Northeast
285: Alex Helm, Fallston d. Logan Kelly, Perryville

Notes: Anthony Cimorosi of Rising Sun won his fourth UCBC league championship.

2013 Washington Co. Wrestling Championships
at Boonsboro High School
Team scores:
1. Williamsport 211
2. North Hagerstown 200
3. Smithsburg 110
4. Boonsboro 108
5. South Hagerstown 67

2013 Washington County Individual Finals
106 Nick Miller (W) p. Isaiah Brooks (SH) 2:54
113 Justin Beckley (W) d. Dylan Bryce (Sm) 9-2
120 Tanner Canfield (W) d. Collin Edwards (NH) 4-0
126 Bryan Davis (W) d. Charles Anoman (B) 7-2
132 Brendon Colbert (NH) mj. Dalton Hawkins (B) 10-2
138 Gene Balcita (NH) p. Sinjin Shoop (W) 2:15
145 Kobe Baker (W) d. Diantra Landry (NH) 6-4
152 Coleman McHose (NH) d. Justin Kennedy (W) 7-3
160 Brad Hull (B) d. Jacob Cody (W) 8-5
170 Dalton Condo (S) d. Davon Clark (B) 6-5
182 Amont Hawkins (NH) d. Bryce Scott (Sm) 7-4
195 Austin Keadle (W) inj. def. Antonio Rosario (NH)
220 Marquil Holt (SH) d. Lasher Urciolo (W) 5-2
285 Aaron Dopson (NH) d. Saul Herrera (Sm) 6-1

2013 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe High School
Team Scores
1-McDonogh 248.5
2-John Carroll 216
3-Spalding 191
4-Loyola 146.5
5-Mt. St. Joe 132
6-Curley 120
7-St. Paul’s 112
8-Gilman 92
9-Pallotti 89
10-St. Mary’s 68
11-Boys Latin 58
12-Calvert Hall 40.5
13-Severn 27
14-Mt. Carmel 21.5
15-Friends 4
16-Annapolis Area Christian 3

2013 MIAA Wrestling Championship Finals
106-TK Megonigal (McDonogh) mj. CJ Skokowski (John Carroll), 12-3
113-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) mj. Justin Chenault (Pallotti), 9-1
120-Wolfie Bradley (Spalding) d. Naron Gilmer (Curley), 5-0
126-Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) mj. Zeke Salvo (Mt. St. Joe), 10-1
132-Scott Strappelli (John Carroll) d. Logan Meister (McDonogh), 8-5
138-Xavi Ramos (McDonogh) d. David Mohler (Loyola), 4-1
145-Jack Clark (McDonogh) tf. Cole Graves (Spalding), 22-7
152-Logan Breitenbach (Spalding) d. Toby Hague (McDonogh), 1-0
160-Myles Martin (McDonogh) p. Fred Johnson (Curley), 2:10
170-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) mj. Conan Schuster (Loyola), 8-0
182-Tyler Patrick (McDonogh) p. Jake Nordhausen (Loyola), 1:07
195-Zach Abey (Spalding) d. Dan Hawkins (Mt. St. Joe), 8-7
220-Shane Cockerille (Gilman) mj. Yamil Cristobal (Pallotti), 12-2
285-Antonio Santoro (Pallotti) d. Shane Lowman (Mt. St. Joe), 3-2 (SV)

2013 WCAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1. Good Counsel 251.1
2. Paul VI 143.5
3. DeMatha 121

2013 WCAC Individual Final
106 Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel p.
113
Steven Simpson, St. Mary’s Ryken mj. Pat Hutton, Georgetown Prep 16-4
120 Kevin Budock, Good Counsel p.
126 Jhared Simmons, Good Counsel mj. 14-6
132 Matt Kelly, Good Counsel p.
138 Tommy Whitaker, Paul VI
145
Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara mj. 23-10
152 Brendan May, Paul VI
160 Josh Simon, St. Johns d. 3-1
170 d. Phil Robilotto, Good Counsel
182 Clay Conaway, DeMatha d. Miller, Good Counsel
195 Spencer Neff, Good Counsel p
220
Stephen Snyder, Good Counsel p
285 Jemel Averette, Good Counsel p





Post Season:

The Haswell Franklin 2013 MSWA Senior All-Star Classic


Private Schools 45 1A/2A 12
106-Michael Doetsch, Severn d. Flavio Valdez-Cortez, Winters Mill, 6-5 2OT
113-Tim Nordan (Catoctin) d. Jack King (Gilman), 7-5
120-Wolfie Bradley (Spalding) p. Ronald Hindman (Long Reach), 4:35
126-Jhared Simmons, Good Counsel p. Alfred Martinez, Dundalk, 4:18
132-Scott Strappelli (John Carroll) d. Casey Shea (Liberty), 6-1
138-Xavi Ramos (McDonogh) d. Travon Wright (Pikesville), 9-7 OT
145-Cole Graves (Spalding) p. Jason Noss (Patterson Mill), 4:54
152-Erik Meyer (Curley) d. Collin Schildt (Catoctin), 5-3
160-No match
170-Matt Gancayco (Patuxent) d. Philip Robilotto (Good Counsel), 7-3
182-Tyler Patrick (McDonogh) p. Dominick Clarke (Oakland Mills), 3:30
195-Spencer Neff (Good Counsel) p. Ridge Myers (Fallston), 5:02
220-Shane Cockerille (Gilman) d. Ryan Simonica (Oakdale), 8-2
285-Sean Twigg (Glenelg) p. Antonio Santoro (Pallotti), 4:49

3A/4A 38 1A/2A 19
106-Denis Robles-Gomez, High Point d. Flavio Valdez-Cortez, Winters Mill), 12-7
113-Brant Leadbeter (Northern Calvert) d. Tim Nordan (Catoctin), 6-4
120-Jeremy Morrow, Northeast-AA d. Ronald Hindman, Long Reach, 7-0
126-Tanner Saluter, Thomas Stone p. Alfred Martinez, Dundalk, 4:14
132-Will Witkop, Bethesda-CC d. Casey Shea, Liberty, 7-6 OT RO
138-Travon Wright, Pikesville d. Charlie Banaszak, Bethesda-CC, 11-8
145-Jason Noss (Patterson Mill) d. Andrew Loher (North Point), 5-0
152-Collin Schildt (Catoctin) p. Colton Rowe (Huntingtown), 1:52
160-Eric Hoffman, Northern Calvert d. Anthony Cimorosi, Rising Sun, 8-5
170-Matt Gancayco (Patuxent) mj. Bryan Overton (Hammond), 11-2
182-Garrett Lineberger (Thomas Stone) tf. Dominick Clarke (Oakland Mills), 16-0
195-Anthony Rossi (South River) d. Ridge Myers (Fallston), 4-2
220-Luis Beteta (Northwest-Mont.) p. Ryan Simonica (Oakdale), 3:39
285-Sean Twigg (Glenelg) d. Cliff Armentrout (Northern Calvert), 1-0

Private Schools 31 3A/4A 23
106-Denis Robles-Gomez (High Point) p. Michael Doetsch (Severn)
113-Brant Leadbeter (Northern Calvert) mj. Jack King (Gilman), 10-1
120-Wolfie Bradley (Spalding) d. Jeremy Morrow (Northeast-AA), 6-3
126-Jhared Simmons (Good Counsel) d. Thierno Diallo (DuVal), 10-5
132-Scott Strappelli, John Carroll tf. Will Witkop, Bethesda-CC, 15-0
138-Xavi Ramos, McDonogh d. Charlie Banaszak (Bethesda-C CC 10-8
145-Cole Graves (Spalding) p. Andrew Lohr (North Point)
152-Erik Meyer (Curley) d. Colton Rowe (Huntingtown), 3-1
160-Eric Hoffman (Northern Calvert) mj. Brendan Coyne (Georgetown Prep), 15-5
170-Philip Robilotto (Good Counsel) d. Bryan Overton (Hammond), 8-2
182-Garrett Lineberger (Thomas Stone) d. Tyler Patrick (McDonogh), 10-6
195-Spencer Neff, Good Counsel tf. Anthony Rossi, South River, 19-2
220-Luis Beteta (Northwest-Mont.) d. Shane Cockerille (Gilman), 10-6
285-Cliff Armentrout, Northern Calvert d. Antonio Santoro, Pallotti 3-1