2012 Maryland High School Wrestling Championships

MPSSAA 3A/4A : River Hill
MPSSAA 1A/2A : Winters Mill
MIS : McDonogh

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A:
Urbana
1A/2A: Winters Mill

2012 National Prep Team Results
4. McDonogh 120.5
5. Georgetown Prep 101.5
6. St. Paul’s 93.5
7. Archbishop Spalding 90.5
8. DeMatha 80
10. Archbishop Curley 60
13. Good Counsel 53
14. John Carroll 52.5
23. Mount St. Joseph 40
27. Loyola 29
28. St. Vincent Pallotti 24.5
29. Bishop McNamara
36. Annapolis Area Christian 20
56. St. Mary’s Ryken 9.5
82. Gilman, Severn 4
92. Boys’ Latin 3
103. Bullis, Gonzaga 2

2012 National Prep Individual Maryland Placers
106 3rd Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s, 4th Steven Simpson, DeMatha 6th Joey Eberhard, Spalding, 8th Zach Dwyer, John Carroll
113 1st Corey Huntley, Curley, 3rd Mike Still, Spalding, 4th Chris Halkos, Pallotti, 7th Jacob Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken, 8th Shane Wilson, DeMatha
120 5th Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s 7th David Mohler, Loyola
126 4th Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s
132 5th Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep, 8th Xavi Ramos, McDonogh
138 2nd Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara, 5th Cole Graves, Spalding, 7th Scott Stappelli, John Carroll
145 1st Jack Clark, McDonogh, 3rd George Weber, John Carroll, 4th Mike Sprague, Georgetown Prep, 8th Max Smith, Unattached (MDAC)
152 2nd Myles Martin, McDonogh 3rd Peter Galli, St. Paul’s, 4th Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha, 6th Logan Breitenbach, Spalding
160 2nd Toby Hague, McDonogh 4th Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s, 5th Conan Schuster, Loyola, 6th Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s, 8th Hunter Ritter, John Carroll
170 2nd Tyler Rill, St. Joseph, 4th Troy Mutha, Georgetown Prep
182 4th Alpha Jalloh, AACS, 5th Spencer Neff, Good Counsel, 6th Devaunte Smith, Spalding, 8th Purnell Summers, Curley
195 2nd Dylan Devine, DeMatha
220 1st Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel, 7th Wyatt Cook, McDonogh
285 4th Roman Braglio, McDonogh, 5th Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep

2012 MPSSAA Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
(Numbers in brackets are the state power rankings for regional duals)
Winters Mill Victory in the Finals was the largest margin of victory in the history of the state duals.
1A/2A Results:
Finals:
#1 Winters Mill d. #3 Owings Mills 66-4
Semi-Finals:
#3 Owings Mills d. #2 Glenelg 33-31
#1 Winters Mill d. #4 Wicomico 40-33
Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champion: Winters Mill
#1 Winters Mill (14-1) [8.00]  d. #4 Catoctin (11-3) [6.28], 54-21.
#2  Middletown (13-1) [7.42] d. #3 Mountain Ridge (13-1) [7.42], 37-27.
     Finals: #1 Winters Mill defeated #2 Middletown, 38-28.
 
Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champion: Owings Mills
#1 Owings Mills (14-0) [8.00] d. #4 Dundalk (11-3) [6.30], 68-12.
#
2 Edmondson (10-0) [7.30] d. #3 Sparrows Point (11-2) [6.80], 41-24.
     Finals: #1 Owings Mills defeated #2 Edmondson, 75-3.
      
Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champion: Glenelg
#1 Glenelg (13-1) [7.42] d. #4 Surrattsville (9-3) [6.00], 73-3.
#2 Oakland Mills (11-3) [6.29] d. #3 Poolesville (11-3) [6.29], 42-30.
     Finals: #1 Glenelg d. #2 Oakland Mills,  42-25.
      
Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champion: Wicomico
#4 Wicomico (11-3) [6.29] d. #1 Parkside (14-0) [8.00], 45-31.
#3 Queen Anne's (11-3) [6.29] d. #2 Patterson Mill (11-2) [6.78], 37-28.
     Finals: #4 Wicomico defeated #3 Queen Anne's, 30-25.
2012 MPSSAA State Duals Meet Championship
3A/4A
(Numbers in brackets are the state power rankings for regional duals)
Finals:
#3 Urbana d. #1 River Hill 36-28
Semi-Finals
#1 River Hill d. #4 North Hagerstown 38-31
#3 Urbana d. #2 North Point 27-24
Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champion: North Hagerstown
#4 North Hagerstown (12-2) [6.85] d. #1 Springbrook (14-0) [8.00], 42-29. #3 Wootton (13-1) [7.42] d. #2 Damascus (14-0) [8.00], 31-29.
Finals: #4 North Hagerstown defeated #3 Wootton, 45-21.
      
Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champion: Urbana
#1 Hereford (14-0) [8.00] d. #4 Eastern Technical (11-3) [6.28], 42-26.
#2 Urbana (14-0) [8.00]  d. #3 Perry Hall (11-3) [6.28], 36-27.
     Finals: #2 Urbana defeated #1 Hereford, 32-27.
      
Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champion: North Point
#1 Parkdale (14-0) [8.00] d. #4 DuVal (11-2) [6.76], 49-19.
 #2 North Point (13-1) [7.42] d. #3 La Plata (12-2) [6.85], 30-29.
     Finals: #2 North Point defeated #1 Parkdale, 41-28.
      
Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champion: River Hill 
#1 River Hill (14-0) [8.00] d. #4 Meade (12-2) [6.85], 31-29.
#3 Stephen Decatur (13-1) [7.42] d. #2 South River (14-0) [8.00], 32-21.
     Finals: #1 River Hill defeated #3 Stephen Decatur, 39-27.


2012 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Championship
Team Scores:
1 Winters Mill 115 2 Parkside 92 3 Middletown 78.5 4 Oakland Mills 74 5 Century 73 6 Wicomico, Owings Mills 71 8 South Carroll 66.5 9 Mountain Ridge 64.5 10 Fallston 62
11. Glenelg 61
12 Patuxent 55
13 Catoctin 55
14 Perryville, Rising Sun 53
16 Liberty 43
17 Queen Anne’s, North Carroll, Williamsport 33.5
20 Western 33.5
21 Southern Garrett 29.5
22 Southern AA 27
23 Snow Hill 25
24 Easton 22
25 Poolesville, Saint Michaels, Manchester Valley 21
28 Bohemia Manor 19
29 Walkersville 18
30 Elkton 17
31 Northern Garrett 16
32 Kent Island 15.5
33. Pikesville 15
34 Harford Tech 14
35 Sparrows Point 13
36 Cambridge-South Dorchester, W.E.B. Dubois, Francis Scott Key,
Brunswick 11
40 New Town 8.5
41 Patterson Mill, Fort Hill, 8
43 Lackey, Dundalk, 7
45 McDonough, North Caroline 6
47 Marriotts Ridge, Long Reach, Colonel Richardson 4
50 Calvert, Gwynn Park, Overlea 3
53 Carver A&T, Loch Raven, Edmondson 1

2012 MPSSAA 1A/2A Individual Finals
106
- Austin Shaffer, Southern Garrett d. Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills 3-0 113- Anthony Rivera, Parkside d. Chris Brown, Perryville 2-1 120- Tejon Anthony, Western Tech d. Eddie Miller, Wicomico 7-0 126- Adam Martz, Mountain Ridge d. Colby Janowitz, Manchester Valley 7-1 132- Zach Cullison, Fallston d Matt Capobianco, Middletown 6-5 138- Wes Cook, Winters Mill d. Ben Culver, Easton 5-4 145- Matthew Gancayco, Patuxent d. CJ Austin, Fallston 8-6 152- Anthony Cimorosi, Rising Sun d. Brenan McAllister, Parkside 5-2 160- Zach Shoemaker, Williamsport d. Taran Carr, Owings Mills 7-1 170- Willie Reiter, South Carroll d. Dylan Herrmann, Middletown 8-2 182- Judd Ziegler, Middletown d. Steven Schmitz, South Carroll 7-2 195- Jason Wright, Mountain Ridge p. Jake Brown, Rising Sun 1:40 220- Raheem Ramsey, Wicomico d. Brandon Burndley, Winters Mill 5-3 285- Sean Twigg, Glenelg d. Bremante Tull, Parkside 8-3

Notes: Western Tech wrestler Tejon Anthony became his school’s first state champion. In route to his title Anthony defeated three-time state champion Tony Farace of Oakland Mills 5-4 in the semi-finals.
Zach Cullison of Fallston won a second state title after transferring from Patterson Mill.

2012 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Championship
Team Scores:
1 River Hill- 91 2 Perry Hall- 82 3 Urbana- 72 4 Tuscarora- 70.5 5 La Plata- 63 6 Wilde Lake- 52 Thomas Stone- 52 8 North Hagerstown- 51 9 Northern-Calvert- 49 10 Walter Johnson- 48
11 North County 46.5
12 Arundel 41
13 Leonardtown 39
14 Thomas Wooton 37
15 DuVal 36
16 Bel Air, Hammond, Hubie Blake, Walt Whitman 34
20 Meade 32
21 Chesapeake (AA), Eleanor Roosevelt 31
23 Broadneck 30
24 Parkdale, Springbrook 29
26. Centennial 28
27 Towson 27
28 Bethesda Chevy Chase 26.5
29 Winston Churchill 25
30 Clarksburg 22
31 Hereford 21
32 South River, Seneca Valley
34 Chopticon 18.5
35 Reservoir, Charles Flowers 18
37 Eastern Technical 17
38 Stephen Decatur, Quince Orchard 16
40 Linganore 14.5
41 Old Mill, Damascus 14
43 North Point, Northwest 12
45 Huntingtown 11.5
46 Magruder, 10
47 Montgomery Blair 9
48 Mt Hebron 8.5
49 South Hagerstown 6.5
50 Catonsville 6
51 Annapolis, High Point, Great Mills 4
54 Dulaney, Paint Branch, Sherwood, 3
57 Atholton, Merganthaler 2
60 C. Milton Wright, Severna Park, Parkville, Bladensburg, Suitland, Gaithersburg 1
66 North Harford, Northeast AA, Aberdeen, Franklin, Kenwood, Digital Harbor 0
72 Milford Mill -2

2012 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Finals
106- Zeke Salvo, Perry Hall mj. Wallace Smith, Thomas Stone 8-0 113- Brant Leadbeter, Northern Calvert d Anthony Savage, Tuscarora 5-4 120- Cameron Harrell, Broadneck d. Brendon Colbert, North Hagerstown 3-2 126- Nathan Kraisser, Centennial mj Collin Alley, South River 14-4 132- Tyler Goodwin, Arundel d. Jeff Taylor, Bel Air 9-4 138- Hunter Sutton, Winston Churchill d. Antwan Reddick, DuVal 10-6 145- Alex Rice, Chesapeake AA mj Jonathan Goodwin, Hammond 13-4 152- Josh Llopez, LaPlata tf. Matt Wax, Tuscarora 19-3 160- Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora mj. Brad Taylor, Walt Whitman 12-2 170- Garrett Lineberber, Thomas Stone d. Aaron Perez, Springbrook 7-3 182- Elad Covaliu, Walter Johnson d Joe Rimel, Urbana 9-5 195- Brandon Ballard, North County mj. Logan Kirby, River Hill13-5 220- Matt Green, Perry Hall d. Tommie Boozer, Eleanor Roosevelt 5-4 285- Jason Johnson, River Hill d. Jon Boarman, LaPlata 3-2

Notes:
Nathan Kraisser of Centennial becomes a four time state champion. Following his match he completes what has become a tradition for four timers: a handspring into a backflip across the finals mat.

2012 MIS Wrestling Championship
at McDonogh High School
Team Scores
A Division 1. McDonogh School 270.5  2. Archbishop Spalding 228.5  3. Georgetown Prep 203.0  4. Saint Paul’s 185.0  5. Archbishop Curley 167.0  6. Good Counsel 158.0  7. DeMatha Catholic 156.0  8. Loyola Blakefield 146.0  9. John Carroll 126.5  10. Mount Saint Joseph 117.5  11. Gilman School 92.0  12. Boys` Latin 78.0  13. Saint Vincent Pallotti 71.5  14. Calvert Hall 43.5  15. Bullis School 32.0  16. Landon 2.0

B Division 1. Saint Mary’s 61.0  2. Bishop McNamara 35.0  3. Severn School 34.5  4. Maryland School for the Deaf 34.0  5. Saint Mary’s Ryken 33.0  6. Saint James 25.0  7. Baltimore-Lutheran 21.0  8. Annapolis Area Christian 20.0  9. Unattached 20.0 (Max Smith) 10. Mount Airy Christian Academy 19.0  11. Heights School 11.0  12. Mount Carmel 10.0  13. Friends School 8.0  14. McLean 4.0  15. Silver Oak Academy 3.0  16. Saint Andrew’s 2.0  17. Coppin Academy 0.0
2012 MIS State Individual Finals 106- Steven Simpson, DeMatha d. Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s 9-6 113- Corey Huntley, Curley d. Mike Still, Spalding 6-0 120- Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. David Mohler, Loyola 8-2 126- Eric Friedman. St. Paul’s d. Matt Kelly, Good Counsel 4-2 132- Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep d. Xavi Ramos, McDonogh 7-3 138- Alfred Banister, Bishop McNamara mj. Scott Strappelli, John Carroll 12-3 145- Jack Clark, McDonogh d. George Weber, John Carroll 6-0 152- Pete Galli, St. Paul’s d. Myles Martin, McDonogh 3-1 OT 160- Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Toby Hague, McDonogh 3-1 OT 170- Tyler Rill, Mt. St. Joe d. Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep 9-2 182- Spencer Neff, Good Counsel p. Purnell Summers, Curley 1:35 195- Dylan Devine, DeMatha d. Kevin Marvel, McDonogh 3-1 OT 220- Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel mj. Wyatt Cook. McDonogh 19-8 285- Roman Braglio, McDonogh p. Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep 2:52
Notes: Eric Friedman of St. Paul’s won his fourth State championship. At 138 two state champions met in the finals and Bishop McNamara’s sophomore Alfred Bannister won his second state title. At 220 Good Counsel sophomore Kyle Snyder continued a perfect high school career with his second state title. He has also won two Beast of the East titles, two National Prep championships and is undefeated in high school.
2012 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1. Meade 194.5 2. South River 190 3. North County 168 4. Arundel 167 5. Old Mill 164 6. Broadneck 151 7. Severna Park 98 8. Chesapeake 97 9. Southern 78 10. Annapolis 46.5 11. Northeast 39 12. Glen Burnie 11

2012 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
106: Jeremy Morrow, Chesapeake mj. Rowan Belch, Broadneck 13-0  113: Josh Perren, South River d. Connor Joyce, Broadneck 4-0  120: Cameron Harrell, Broadneck d. Logan Reese, Arundel 7-2  126: Austin Alley, South River d. Cody Morrow, Chesapeake 6-1  132: Tyler Goodwin, Arundel p. Myers, :36  138: Justin Goodwin, Arundel p. Stanley Procter, Annapolis 1:54  145: Alex Rice, Chesapeake mj. Travino, 16-3  152: Salaman Riddell, Old Mill p. Lancer Alderman, Meade 5:46  160: Sam Ziff, Severna Park p. Kojo Boadu, Meade 5:05  170: Isaiah Alston, Meade d. David Skiratiko, Northeast 8-7  182: Ian Marinacci, Broadneck d. Johnson, 3-2 195: Brandon Ballard, North County d. Seth Holbrook, Old Mill 6-3 220: Pat Hyde, North County d. Mike Tremper, Southern 3-2  285: Stephen Lloyd, Meade d. Lorenzo Maddox, North County 3-1.
Notes:
2012 Baltimore City Wrestling Tournament
at Poly High School
Team Scores 1 Polytechnic Institute 218 2 Digital Harbor 190 3 Edmondson-Westside 187.5 4 Northwestern 153 5 Carver Vocational Tech 138.5 6 Mergenthaler 127 7 Patterson 101 8 Southwestern 79 9 City College 72 10 WEB DuBois 49 11 Fredrick Douglas 47 12 National Ac Foundation 42 13 Lake Clifton 26  14 Forest Park 22 14 Maritime Academy 12 15 Southside Academy 1
2012 Baltimore City Individual Final Results 108 Norman Young, Mervo p. Darius Bunch, Edmondson 5:21 115 Shaq Johnson, Edmondson p. Khalil Smith, Poly 5:36 122 Tony Arrington, Mervo tf. Keith Davenport, Poly 21-6 128 Marcus Whiting, Northwestern d. Olorunseyi Alo, City 11-4 134 Eli Winston, Digital Harbor p. Dalontea Broome, Carver 1:00 140 Ibrahim Sidibe, Digital Harbor d. Rahiem Sewell, Edmondson 8-6 147 Derrick Green, Patterson p. Derrick Lee, Carver 5:53 154 Matthew Spencer, Edmondson d. Jamal Fields, Digital Harbor 5-2 162 Anthony Hackett, Northwestern d. Daniel Griffin, Poly 1:11 172 Brandon Pitts, Northwestern p. Corey Jones, Poly 1:01 184 Priestly Schuler, Poly dsq. Tyron Stinnette, Frederick Douglas 197 Devron Williams, Mervo p. Sharif Dendy, Poly 3:52 222 Shaquille Rogers, Edmondson d. Rasheed Tynes, Poly 5-4 287 Keyon Lovitte, Southwestern p. Chaka Mcfail, WEB Dubois 0:59

2012 Baltimore County Wrestling Championship
at Perry Hall High School
Team Scores

1 Owings Mills 205.5
2. Perry Hall 181
3. Hereford 148.5
4. Eastern Tech 116
5. Franklin 114
6. Pikesville 105
7. Sparrows Point 93
8. Catonsville 90.5
9. Dundalk 85
10. Dulaney 66
11. Loch Raven 65
12. Towson 64
13. Milford Mill 59
14. Woodlawn 57
15. New Town 55
16. Carver 41
17. Parkville 37
18. Kenwood 31
19. Western 30
20. Overlea 28
21. Lansdowne 15
22. Randallstown 12
23. Chesapeake 9
24. Patapsco 3

2012 Baltimore County Individual Finals
106 Zeke Salvo, Perry Hall d. Anthony Genco, Hereford 9-2
113 Jordan Rhudy, Perry Hall d. Sam Pellerito, Carver 7-2
120 Tejon Anthony, Western Tech d. Ben Montanye, Franklin 4-2
126 Shaun Murphy, Perry Hall mj. Nick Montanye, Franklin 9-1
132 Zach Shapiro, Owings Mills p. Jay Henderson, Milford Mill 2:45
138 Travon Wright, Pikesville d. Joe Ramsel, Hereford 6-1
145 Dustin Shackleford, Eastern Tech d. Shane Hammer, Sparrows Point 5-4
152 Jesse Garrett, Towson d.
Demetrius Johnson, Owings Mills 12-6
160
Taran Carr, Owings Mills p. Lavon Pratt Parkville 2:45
170 Gary Clark, New Town p. Ignacio Munoz, Franklin 5:59
182 James Krug, Sparrows Point d. Jerrell Ferguson, Milford Mill 3-2
195 Mitchell Burns, Eastern Tech mj. Sean Bracken, Overlea 10-2
220 Matt Green, Perry Hall p. Mike Swiger, Hereford 5:58
285 Wayne Maddox, Dundalk p. Darius Carroll, Owings Mills 5:39

2012 Bayside Conference Wrestling Championships
at Cambridge
Team Scores
1. Parkside 205.5
2. Stephen Decatur 191.5
3. Wicomico 175
4. Queen Annes 122
5. St. Michaels 120.5
6. Kent Island 118
7. Easton 116.5
8. Snow Hill 102
9. North Caroline 81
10. North Dorchester 78.5
11. Mardela 67
12. J.M. Bennett 46
13. Kent County 40
14. Cambridge South Dorchester 38
15. Colonel Richardson 37

2012 Bayside Conference Individual Finals
106 Steven Smith, Kent Island mj. Nate Rosenblatt, Stephen Decatur 8-0
113 Anthony Rivera, Parkside mj. Naiheen Knight, Snow Hill 11-2
120 Eddie Miller, Wicomico d. Lamont Brickous, Parkside 6-4
126 Alford Hardy, Stephen Decatur p. Terrence Blackwell, Snow Hill 4:44
132 Dakota Roderick, Stephen Decatur dft. Dallas Matthews, Easton
138 Ben Culver, Easton d. Darren Streets, Parkside 11-6
145 Bryan Mister, St. Michaels d. Andrew Borradile, Stephen Decatur 6-1
152 Brenan McAllister, Parkside d. Jemson Villard, Wicomico 5-0
160 Myles Burgess, Wicomico d. Raheem Knight, Snow Hill 4-2(3OT)
170 Nick Cross, Queen Anne’s d. Alex Pullen, Wicomico 6-4
182 Erick Miranda, Parkside mj. Wyatt Norfolk, North Dorchester 16-3
195 Matt Olauson, Queen Anne’s mj. Kyle Pepper, St. Michaels 9-1
220 Raheem Ramsey, Wicomico d. Rotund Clark, Parkside 5-1
285 Ryan Kail, Stephen Decatur d. Nate Hollinger, Easton 3-0

2012 Bi-County (Allegheny and Garrett) Wrestling Championships
Team Scores:
1. Southern Garrett 198.5 2. Mt Ridge 198 3. Northern Garrett 151.5 4. Fort Hill 131 5. Allegany 84

2012 Bi-County Individual Finals
106 - Austin Shaffer, Southern Garrett p. Cody Matthews, Mt. Ridge  113 - Garrett Beachy, Southern Garrett f. Jacob Taylor, Mt. Ridge 120 - Justin Opel, Northern Garrett tf. Josh King, Southern Garrett 126 - Adam Martz, Mountain Ridge d. Gavin Murphy, Southern Garrett 132 - Kody Osselburn, Northern Garrett p. Tyler Maynard, Mt. Ridge 138 - Dillon Darr, Fort Hill mj. Dakota Pritt, Southern Garrett 145 - George Martin, Mt. Ridge d. Tyler Owens, Northern Garrett 152 - Mikey Skipper, Southern Garrett mj. Evan Deckers, Mt. Ridge 160 - Scott Cooper, Southern Garrett d. Phil Shifflett, Mt. Ridge 170 - Garrett Bittinger, Allegany d. Zach Merrill, Northern Garrett 182 - Cody Airgo, Fort Hill p. Abe Maklin, Mt. Ridge 195 - Jason Wright, Mt. Ridge p. Coty Rasel, Southern Garrett 220 - Zach Myers, Northern Garrett p. Shane Phillips, Mt. Ridge 285 - Kevin Miller, Southern Garrett p. Justin Durst, Northern Garrett



2012 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores

1. Winters Mill 202.5 2. Liberty 162 3. North Carroll 146.5 4. South Carroll 141.5 5. Manchester Valley 105 6. Century 99.5 7. FSK 70 8. Westminster 47

2012 Carroll County Individual Finals
106 Flavio Valdez Cortez, Winters Mill p. Owen Rill, North Carroll 1:32
113 Taylor Logue, Winters Mill d. Chris McAleer, Manchester Valley 7-0
120 Johnny Friedel, Francis Scott Key d. Ryan Craig, Liberty 7-6
126 Joe Kuegler, Liberty d. Colby Janowitz, Manchester Valley 7-5
132 Collin Plumely, South Carroll p. Casey Shea, Liberty 1:41
138 Wes Cook, Winters Mill d. Kyle Tye, Century 4-1
145 Cody Sharkey, Winters Mill d. Luke Yox, Liberty 4-2
152 Alec Stavish, South Carroll d. Billy Fritz, North Carroll 7-1
160 Marshall Chang, Winters Mill d. Jake Pooton, South Carroll 7-1
170 Willie Reiter, South Carroll mj. Tony Craig, Liberty 14-1
182 Steven Schmitz, South Carroll mj. Jake Seipp, North Carroll 18-10
195 Keegan Farley, North Carroll p. Ryan Hightower, Winters Mill 1:47
220 Brandon Antrobus, Century p. Ben Peters, Francis Scott Key 3:55
285 Tony Bassanni, Liberty p. Jake Utz, Winters Mill 3:49

2012 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament 30
th Annual
at Frederick High School
Team Scores
1 Middletown 226 2 Urbana 221.5 3 Catoctin 190 4 Tuscarora 181 5 Oakdale 117 6 Brunswick 116 7 Frederick 84 8 Linganore 50.5 9 Thomas Johnson 37 10 Walkersville 32

2012 Frederick County Individual Finals
106 Morgan Way, Urbana mj. Buckley, Catoctin 21-8
113 Anthony Savage, Tuscarora d. Nordan, Catoctin 9-2
120 Matt Steinheimer, Urbana mj. Robert, Middletown 13-4
126 Charlie Perella, Catoctin d. Alex Spruill, Tuscarora 9-3
132 Nick Frank, Urbana d. Capobianco, Middletown 4-3
138 Patrick Guilday, Catoctin d. Pryzbocki, Oakdale 2-0
145 Chad Ellis, Linganore d. Wilkes, Middletown 8-4
152 Colin Schildt, Catoctin d. Wax, Tuscarora 2-1
160 Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora p. Loveless, Oakdale 2:20
170 Dylan Herrman, Middletown d. Mike Virnelson, Urbana 4-0
182 Judd Ziegler, Middletown d. Joe Rimel, Urbana 6-4 (OT)
195 Cross, Middletown d. Jordan Willis, Tuscarora 3-2
220 Ryan Simonica, Oakdale d. Drew Thomas, Urbana 6-2
285 Ty Tucker, Walkersville p. Fisher, Brunswick 2:40

Notes: Middletown High School wins their first county championship after five straight by Urbana. Urbana high school had just won the State 3A/4A Dual meet championship the previous week.
Austin Wenzlaff of Turcarora, wins his 150
th match, becoming second in the county behind Chad Strube’s 159.

2012 Howard County Wrestling Championships
at Oakland Mills High School
Team Scores
1. River Hill 264.5 2. Glenelg 196 3. Oakland Mills 147 4. Reservoir 142.5 5. Wilde Lake 141 6. Atholton 99 7. Centennial 94.5 8. Hammond 90.5 9. Mount Hebron 81 10. Howard 54 11. Marriotts Ridge 41.5 12. Long Reach 14

2012 Howard County Individual Finals
106: Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills d. Michael Beck, River Hill 4-2 OT. 113: Mason Kilcar. Reservoir p. Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake 2:52. 120: Tony Farace, Oakland Mills mj. Jordan Trinh, Wilde Lake 10-2. 126: Nathan Kraisser, Centennial tf. Connor Strunk, Mount Hebron 16-1. 132: Malik Jackson, Wilde Lake d. Austin Pagnotta, Glenelg 11-8. 138: Sam Rowell, Reservoir d. Brian Kirby, River Hill 7-4. 145: Pat Mullens, Atholton d. Casey Guthier, River Hill 11-9. 152: David Ulysse, Oakland Mills d. Raven Coleman-Brooks, Hammond 5-2 160: Cory Daniel, River Hill d. Akintola Morakinyo, Wilde Lake 7-2 170: Tyler Asher, Glenelg d. John Kum, River Hill 6-1. 182: Omar Messallam, River Hill d. Glenn Lucas, Glenelg 9-4 195: Logan Kirby, River Hill d. Humphrey Anuh, Hammond 4-1 220: Jacob Benedict, River Hill. d. Justin Jung, Glenelg 2-1 285: Jason Johnson, River Hill p. Sean Twigg, Glenelg 5:55.
Notes: Outstanding wrestler: Mason Killcarr, Reservoir

2012 Montgomery County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Damascus 165 2. Wootton 157 3. Springbrook 131.5 4. Magruder 106.5 5. Walter Johnson 104.5 6. Churchill 91 7. Poolesville 88.5 8. Quince Orchard 87.5 9. Blake 83 10. Northwest 81.5 11. Bethesda-Chevy Chase 78 12. Walt Whitman 67.5 13. Montgomery Blair 67 14. Clarksburg , Paint Branch 61 16. Sherwood 56 17. Gaithersburg 42 18. Watkins Mill 36 19. Richard Montgomery 31 20. Seneca Valley 29 21. Northwood 26 22. Rockville 18 23. Albert Einstein, Wheaton 3
25. John F. Kennedy 2.5


2012 Montgomery County Wrestling Championships
Individual Finals
106: Austin Tritto, Wooton d. Mikey Macklin, Damascus 8-7 113: Eddie Kennedy, Clarksburg mj. Jacob Weaver, Wooton 18-5 120: Eli Bienstock, Quince Orchard p. Chris Minor, Sherwood 1:39 126: Mac Raum, Clarksburg d. Will Wiktop, Bethesda Chevy-Chase 7-2 132: Andrew Conine, Magruder d. Michael Nguyen Springbrook 8-5 138: Charlie Banaszak, Bethesda C-Chase d. Hunter Sutton, Churchill 3-2 145: Dennis Creegan, Damascus d. Jake Sutton, Churchill 5-3, 152: Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley d. S, Stephen Potemken, Wooton 4-2 160: Robert Winning, Poolesville mj. Will Ngonga, Northwest 11-2 170: Aaron Perez, Springbrook d. Cammeron Mayberry, Magruder 5-2 182: Edwin Callendar, Blake d. Elad Covaliu, Walter Johnson 11-4 195: Will Sewell, Blake d. Tyler Dykes, Magruder 9-3 220: Ralph Bernardo, Wooton d. Luis Betetal, Northwest 3-1 OT 285: Josh Daryoush, Whitman p. Josh Strauss, Wooton 3:47


2012 Prince Georges County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Parkdale 214
2. C.H. Flowers 210
3. Eleanor Roosevelt 177
4. DuVal 156
5. High Point 127
6. Bowie 118.5
7. Oxon Hill 89
8. Bladensburg 87
9. Friendly 66.5
10. Surrattsville 58.5
11. Laurel 43
12. Gwynn Park 39.5
13. Crossland 39
14. Suitland 27
15. Potomac 26
16. Forestville 12
17. Henry A. Wise 14
18. Northwestern 3
19. Central, Largo 0

2012 Prince Georges County Individual Finals 106: Denis Robles, High Point d. Najee Anderson, Flowers 13-11 113: Ayele Gebrehana, High Point d. Jelani Colquitt, Laurel 7-6 120: Thierno Diallo, DuVal p. Michael Williams, Flowers 3:58 126: Franklin Deogracia, Parkdale d. Raymond Brown, Bladensburg 6-4 132: Detric McCoy, Bowie d. Lionel Green, DuVal 4-0 138: Antwan Reddick, DuVal p. Andrew Norris, Gwynn Park 5:44 145: Jon Jones, Eleanor Roosevelt, p. Zachary Mills, DuVal 1:33 152: B.J. Yates, Parkdale p. Clyde McBride, Flowers 2:54 160: Derrall Bridges, Flowers mj. Darrian Hollings, Oxen Hill 11-2 170: Andres Perdomo, Parkdale p Kaleem Smith, High Point 1:08 182: Aburough Abegesah, Eleanor Roosevelt tf. Fernando Hurdle, Parkdale 17-2 195: Terron Paden, Flowers d. Aaron Manning, Parkdale 7-5 (OT) 220: Tommie Boozer, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Terry Nance, Parkdale 3-1 285: Keevon Prather, Flowers p. Donnie Franklin, Potomac 1:22
2012 SMAC Wrestling Championship
At North Point High School
Team Scores
1. La Plata 245
2. Leonardtown 182
3. North Point 180
4. Huntingtown 178
5. Thomas Stone 168.5
6. Northern 120
7. Chopticon 110
8. Patuxent 98.5
9. Lackey 66
10. Calvert 65
11. McDonough 61
12. Great Mills 34.5
13. Westlake 4


2012 SMAC Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Marty Margolis, La Plata d. Wallace Smith, Thomas Stone 4-2
113 John Papanicolas, La Plata d. Brant Leadbeter, Northern 2-1
120 Sam Corey, Leonardtown d. Tanner Saluter, Thomas Stone 10-1
126 Zack Pilkington, Patuxent d. Malachi Edmond, North Point 10-4
132 Alex Truitt, Leonardtown d. Connor Furst, Patuxent 8-6
138 Ryan Sharp, Thomas Stone d. Sean Mulloy, North Point 7-4
145 Eric Hoffman, Northern d. Matt Gancayco, Patuxent 11-4
152
Josh Llopez, La Plata p. Sesso, Chopticon 1:48
160 Colton Rowe, Huntington p Mike Messick, Chopticon 3:26
170 Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone d. Matt Hayden, Huntington, 16-0
(3:15)
182 James Cannon, Chopticon p. Nate Fowler, Huntington 3:26
195 Stephen Athens, Huntington d. Brett Bohanan, Leonardtown 11-10
220 Sean Roberts, La Plata p. Teyon Snowden, Leonardtown 5:01
285 Jon Boarman, La Plata d. KeJuan Perez, North Point 3-2

2012 UCBAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Fallston 163.5 2. Rising Sun 156 3. Belair 155.5 4. Patterson Mill 154 5. Perryville 134.50 6. Cm Wright 124. 7. Northeast 117. 8. Harford Tech 105.5 9. Bohemia Manor 103 10. Aberdeen 89 11. North Harford 75 12. Havre De Grace 64 13. Elkton 37 14. Edgewood 26 15. Joppatowne 25 2012 UCBAC Wrestling Individual Finals 106 Medicus, Joe, Fallston D. Castle, Tyear, Bohemia Manor 5-0 113 Brown, Chris, Perryville P. Granese, Tyler, Harford Tech 1:42 120 Lynn, Weston, Rising Sun D. Jourdan, Aj, Bohemia Manor 9-6 126 Brown, Andrew, Perryville P. Nikkila, Jake, Patterson Mill 3:11 132 Zach Cullison, Fallston D. Taylor, Jeff, Belair 1-0 138 Harlan, Amos, Perryville D. Keeley, Paul, Northeast 6-5 145 Austin, Cj, Fallston D. Swanson, Ben, Cm Wright 6-3 152 Cimorosi, Anthony, Rising Sun P. Cross, John, Belair 1:53 160 Eveland, Lance, Rising Sun D. Roney, Nick, Patterson Mill 4-2 Ot 170 Holder-Moore, William, Belair P. Msacki, Msema, Elkton 182 Brush, Dillon, Harford Tech Mj. Ritter, Jake, Perryville 8-0 195 Brown, Jake, Rising Sun D. Myers, Corey, Patterson Mill 8-1 220 Rochester, Ty Cm Wright D. Myers, Ridge, Fallston 7-6 285 Mcgee, Ty, Rising Sun D. Harmon, Jesse, Fallston 3-2

2012 Washington County Wrestling Championships
Team Results
1. North Hagerstown 196.5
2. Williamsport 192
3. South Hagerstown 111
4. Smithsburg 102
5. Boonsboro 70.5

2012 Washington County Individual Finals
106 Barry Loeser, Williamsport d. Tobery, North Hagerstown 6-5
113 Kenny Smith, Williamsport p. Moser, South Hagerstown 2:34
120 Brandon Colbert, North Hagerstown tf. Davis, Williamsport 18-1
126 Gene Balcita, North Hagerstown p. Shoop, Williamsport 4:59
132 George Ardinger, Williamsport p. Roberts, Smithsburg 1:23
138 Killian Baker, Williamsport d. Diantra Landry, North Hagerstown
8-7(4OT)
145 Ryan Hartsock, North Hagerstown d. Chapman, South Hagerstown 8-3
152 Scott, Smithsburg mj. Clark, Boonsboro 10-0
160 Zach Shoemaker, Williamsport p. Michael King, South Hagerstown 1:10
170 Kenneth Burrs, North Hagerstown p. Austin Keadle, Williamsport 2:46
182 Connor McHose, North Hagerstown d. Travis Leopold, Smithsburg 4-1
195 Chris Collins, South Hagerstown d. Rosario, North Hagerstown 1-0
220 Marquil Holt, South Hagerstown d. Hawkins, North Hagerstown 4-2
285 Aaron Rowland, South Hagerstown d. Zach Nalley, Williamsport
2-1 (3OT)

Notes:
Killiam Baker and Zach Shoemaker both became 4 time county champions. They are the 11th and 12th wrestlers to accomplish that feat.

2012 MIAA Wrestling Championship
at Mt. St. Joseph
Team Scores
1. McDonogh 228.5
2. Archbishop Spalding 192.5
3. St. Paul’s 186.5
4. Archbishop Curley 148.5
5. Loyola 148
6. Mt. St. Joseph 127
7. Gilman 114
8. St. Vincent Pallotti 94
9. Annapolis Area Christian 41
10. Boys’ Latin, St. Mary’s 35
12. Severn 23
13. Calvert Hall 21.5
14. Baltimore Lutheran 15
15. Mt. Carmel 4
16. Friends School 2

2012 MIAA Individual Finals
103 Ryan Friedman, St. Paul’s p. Justin Chenault, Pallotti 3:59
113 Corey Huntley, Curley d. Chris Halkos, Pallotti 4-1
120 Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d.
David Mohler, Loyola 3-2
126
Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s mj. Mathew Linehan, AACS 13-2
132 Xavi Ramos, McDonogh d. Seth Rowell, Mt. St. Joe 7-2
138
Scott Strappelli, John Carroll d. Cole Graves, Spalding 9-4
145
Jack Clark, McDonogh tf. Connor Waugh, St. Paul’s 22-7
152
Pete Galli, St. Paul’s d. Myles Martin, McDonogh 4-2
160 Toby Hague, McDonogh d. Brett Brigman, Curley 5-3
170
Tyler Rill, Mt. St. Joseph d. Tyler Patrick, McDonogh 9-6
182 Purnell Summers, Curley d. Devaunte Smith, Spalding 3-2
195 Shane Cockerille, Gilman d. Kevin Marvel, McDonogh 2-1
220 Avery Williams, Curley d. Wyatt Cook, McDonogh 5-2
285 Roman Braglio, McDonogh p. Brian Gaia 1:38

Notes:
Eric Friedman of St. Paul’s wins his 4th MIAA championship

2012 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores:
Final Team Scores
1 Georgetown Prep 254. 2. St. Stephens & St. Agnes 123.5 3. St. Albans 102 4. Landon 95 5. Episcopal 84 6. Bullis 70

2012 IAC Individual Finals
106 Colin Kowalski, Georgetown Prep p. Caden Ulinet, Bullis :53 113 Andrew Stone, Bullis mj. Andrew Hemberger, Georgetown Prep 21-9 120 Shaw Whitley, SSSAS p. Andrew Neal, St. Albans 4:45 126 Patrick Hutton, Georgetown Prep d. Quinn Caslow, Episcopal 6-0 132 Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep p. Greg Voorhees, SSSAS 3:27 138 James McCord, Georgetown Prep p. Cory Rich, St. Albans 4:27 145 Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep mj. Brady Riles, SSSAS 15-2 152 Thomas Wilson, Georgetown Prep mj. Fred Lohner, St. Albans 12-0 160 Charles Cato, St. Albans d. Brendan Coyne, Georgetown Prep 7-5 170 Anthony McHale, Georgetown Prep d. Andrew Mitchell, Landon 9-8 182 Ryan Smith, Georgetown Prep d. Matt Brinckeroff, SSSAS 7-4 195 Abraham Pishevar, Georgetown Prep p. Thomas Merrick, Episcopal 5:53 220 Marquis Johnson, St. Albans d. Jules Desroches, Landon 4-1 285 Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep d. Leigh Utica, Bullis 4-0



2012 WCAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores:
1 DeMatha 218
2 Good Counsel 180.5
3 Paul VI 135
4 Ireton 111
5 Ryken 81
6 Gonzaga 50
7 O'Connell 49
8 McNamara 47
9 St. Johns 46


2012 WCAC Individual Finals
106- Steven Simpson, DeMatha p. Kurtzke (DJO) 113- Jake Vosburgh, Saint Mary Ryken d. Wilson, DeMatha 120- Lewis Riggs, DeMatha p. Collins, Good Counsel 126- Pat Kelly, Good Counsel d. Josh Couto, DeMatha 132- Jonathan Turcotte, DeMatha d. Jhared Simmons, Good Counsel 3-2 138- Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara p. Womach, Bishop Ireton 145- Sheldon Wright, DeMatha d. Whittles, St. Mary Ryken 10-4 152- Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha tf. Dan Carlton, Paul VI 160- Robilotto, Good Counsel UTB Sean Patrick Meehan, DeMatha 170- Cambell, Paul VI p. Hawk, Bishop Ireton 182- Spencer Neff, Good Counsel d. Geier Paul VI 195- Dylan Devine, DeMatha p. Bladen, Bishop Ireton 220- Kyle Snyder Good Counsel tf. Lutterloh Bishop Ireton 285- Averette, Good Counsel p. Roy, Paul VI
Notes: Outstanding wrestler Jake Vosburgh, St. Mary’s Ryken. DeMatha wins their 25th conference title.


2012 Maryland Wrestling Post Season
Haswell Franklin SR All-Star Classic
March 6. 2012

OW-Lightweights –
Nathan Kraisser, Centennial OW-Upperweights – Avery Williams, Curley

3A4A (38) vs. 1A2A (24) 106 Evan Benitez, North County p. J Barbera MR: 53 113 Anthony Rivera, Parkside ff. 120 David Abretski, Urbana mj. Tyler Peck, Southern-AA 10-2 126 Nathan Kraisser Centennial p. Zach Pilkington Patuxent 3:40 132 Tyler Goodwin Arundel p. Gunner Cullison, Winters Mill 3:41 138 Harrell, Broadneck d. Ben Culver, Easton 6-4 145 Alex Rice, Chesapeake mj. Luke Yox Liberty 8-0 152 Matt Wax, Tuscarora d. Jemson Villard, Wicomico 4-3 160 Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora d. Zach Shoemaker Williamsport 1-0 170 Nick Cross, Queen Annes d. Aaron Perez, Springbrook 3-2 182 Burrs NH p. Allen Corbin, Winters Mill 2:49 195 Jason Wright, Mountain Ridge d. Brandon Ballard, North County 7-3 220 Jacob Benedict, River Hill d. Brandon Burndley, Winters Mill 9-2 285 Jason Boarman, LaPlata p. Ty Tucker, Walkersville 3:45

Privates (35) vs. 1A2A (30) 106 Barbara MR ff 113 Chris Halkos, Pallotti d. Anthony Rivera, Parkside 9-5 120 Andrew Stone, Bullis d. Eddie Miller, Wicomico 7-4 126 Pat Hutton, Georgetown Prep p. Zach Pilkington, Patuxent 4:39 132 Gunner Cullison, Winters Mill d. Nick Finnblade, Pallotti 4-0 138 Ben Culver, Easton ff 145 Luke Yox, Liberty d. Matt Crum, Calvert Hall 7-3 152 Thomas Wilson, Georgetown Prep mj. Jemson Villard, Wicomico 9-1 160 Zach Shoemaker, Williamsport ff. 170 Drew Stone, Saint Mary’s p. Nick Cross, Queen Annes 1:37 182 DJ Smith, Spalding mj. Allen Corbin, Winters Mill 15-6 195 Dillon Devine, DeMatha d. Jason Wright, Mt. Ridge 3-2 220 Avery Williams, Curley p. Ramsey Wicomico 2:41 285 Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep p. Ty Tucker, Walkersville 3:28



3A4A (51) vs. Privates (15) 106 Evan Benitez, North County ff. 113 Andrew Stone, Bullis ff. 120 David Abretski, Urbana d. Chris Halkos, Pallotti 5-2 126 Nathan Kraisser, Centennial tf. Pat Hutton, Georgetown Prep 16-1 132 Tyler Goodwin, Arundel tf. Nick Finnblade, Pallotti 17-2 138 Harrell Broadneck, ff 145 Alex Rice, Chesapeake p. Matt Crum, Calvert Hall 1:01 152 Thomas Wilson, Georgetown Prep d. Matt Wax, Tuscarora 9-3 160 Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora d. Taran Carr, Owings Mills 10-3 Exhibition 170 Ken Burrs, North Harford tf. Drew Stone, St. Mary’s 16-1 182 Aaron Perez, Springbrook d. DJ Smith, Spalding 4-2 195 Brandon Ballard, North County d. Dillon Devine, DeMatha 4-3 (OT) 220 Jacob Benedict, River Hill p. Avery Williams, Curley: 14 285 Jason Johnson, River Hill d. Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep 10-3
2012SrClassic-Lineups-1
2011-2012 HS Rankings
The Official 2011/12 rankings by the Maryland State Wrestling Association as compiled by Billy Buckheit

Team OVERALL 1-McDonogh (40) 2-Georgetown Prep (38) 3-Spalding (36) 4-Winters Mill (33) 5-River Hill (27) Tie-DeMatha (27) 7-Urbana (26) Tie-St. Paul’s (26) Tie-Curley (26) 10-Middletown (19) 11-John Carroll (18) 12-Good Counsel (15) Tie-North Point (15) 14-Owings Mills (13) Tie-South River (13) 16-Parkside (16) 17-Loyola (7) Tie-LaPlata (7) 19-Perry Hall (5) Tie-Glenelg (5) 21-North Hagerstown (4) Tie-Tuscarora (4) 23-Stephen Decatur (3) 24-Meade (1) Tie-Century (1)

Dual Overall 1-McDonogh (20) 2-Georgetown Prep (19) 3-Spalding (18) 4-Winters Mill (17) 5-Urbana (16) 6-North Point (15) 7-River Hill (14) 8-South River (13) 9-DeMatha (12) 10-Curley (11) 11-John Carroll (10) 12-St. Paul’s (9) 13-Middletown (8) 14-Owings Mills (7) 15-Good Counsel (6) 16-Glenelg (5) 17-LaPlata (4) 18-Stephen Decatur (3) 19-North Hagerstown (2) 20-Century (1)
HM: Tuscarora, Springbrook, Meade, Hereford, Perry Hall, Walter Johnson, Wootton, Damascus, Catoctin, Mountain Ridge, Liberty, North County, Arundel, Loyola, Old Mill, South Carroll, Wicomico, Parkside, Parkdale, Leonardtown, Huntingtown, Reservoir, Oakland Mills, Poolesville, Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Mt. St. Joe, Gilman, Southern Garrett, Rising Sun, North Carroll, Atholton, Bel Air, Edmondson, Sparrows Point, Queen Annes, Patterson Mill, Kent Island, Harford Tech, Wilde Lake, Palotti, Chesapeake-AA, Broadneck, Southern-AA, Northern Calvert, Easton

Tournament Overall 1-McDonogh (20) 2-Georgetown Prep (19) 3-Spalding (18) 4-St. Paul’s (17) 5-Winters Mill (16) 6-Curley (15) Tie-DeMatha (15) 8-River Hill (13) 9-Parkside (12) 10-Middletown (11) 11-Urbana (10) 12-Good Counsel (9) 13-John Carroll (8) 14-Loyola (7) 15-Owings Mills (6) 16-Perry Hall (5) 17-Tuscarora (4) 18-LaPlata (3) 19-North Hagerstown (2) 20-Meade (1)
HM: North County, Arundel, Century, Glenelg, North Point, Stephen Decatur, Oakland Mills, Wicomico, Fallston, South River, Mountain Ridge, Catoctin, South Carroll, Liberty, Mt. St. Joe, Gilman, Queen Annes, Leonardtown, North Carroll, Springbrook, Damascus, Wootton, Walter Johnson, Rising Sun, Williamsport, Magruder

Individual Rankings
106
1-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) FR 2-Steven Simpson (DeMatha) FR 3-Zeke Salvo (Perry Hall) SO 4-Austin Shaffer (Southern Garrett) SO 5-Wallace Smith (Thomas Stone) SO 6-Morgan Way (Urbana) FR 7-Zach Hensley (Oakland Mills) JR 8-Marty Margolis (LaPlata) FR 9-Anthony Genco (Hereford) SO 10-Joey Eberhard (Spalding) FR 11-Zach Dwyer (John Carroll) FR 12-Colin Kowalski (Georgetown Prep) FR 13-Adam Whitesell (Good Counsel) SO 14-Garrett Buckley (Catoctin) FR 15-Justin Chenault (Palotti) FR 16-Austin Minner (Southern-AA) SR 17-Mikey Macklin (Damascus) FR 18-Michael Beck (River Hill) SO 19-Flavio Valdez-Cortez (Winters Mill) JR 20-Cody Matthews (Mountain Ridge) FR 21-Kyle Gascon (North Point) SO 22-Jeff Hayden (Mt. Hebron) FR 23-Denis Robles (High Point) JR 24-Austin Tritto (Wootton) JR 25-Jeremy Morrow (Chesapeake-AA) JR
***Jordan Orme was #24 before his season ended. He was behind Minner and ahead of Chenault. There were changes over the weekend of Feb 18th. The ranking for Orme represents his position prior to Feb 18th.
1A/2A
1-Austin Shaffer 2-Zach Hensley 3-Garrett Buckley 4-Austin Minner 5-Flavio Valdez-Cortez 6-Cody Matthews
3A/4A
1-Zeke Salvo 2-Wallace Smith 3-Morgan Way 4-Marty Margolis 5-Anthony Genco 6-Mikey Macklin
PS
1-Ryan Friedman 2-Steven Simpson 3-Joey Eberhard 4-Zach Dwyer 5-Colin Kowalski 6-Adam Whitesell
113
1-Corey Huntley (Curley) SO 2-Michael Still (Spalding) JR 3-Chris Halkos (Palotti) SR 4-Anthony Rivera (Parkside) SR 5-Brant Leadbeter (Northern Calvert) JR 6-Chris Brown (Perryville) SO 7-Anthoney Savage (Tuscarora) SO 8-Eddie Kennedy (Clarksburg) SR 9-Timmy Taylor (Elkton) SO 10-Taylor Logue (Winters Mill) JR 11-Jake Vosburgh (St. Mary’s-Ryken) FR 12-Alex Polonsky (Wilde Lake) SR 13-Jacob Weaver (Wootton) SR 14-Malik Woody (Mt. St. Joe) FR 15-Shane Wilson (DeMatha) SO 16-Naiheem Knight (Snow Hill) JR 17-Brandon Bekar (Owings Mills) FR 18-Sam Pellerito (Carver A&T) JR 19-Taariq Mohammed (River Hill) JR 20-Mason Kilcarr (Reservoir) SO 21-Tim Nordan (Catoctin) JR 22-Andrew Stone (Bullis) SR 23-Devin Cherry (Dulaney) SR 24-Griffin Welsh (St. Paul’s) FR 25-Ethan Smolley (Century) SO
***Sean Cohen (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) was #16 before his season ended. He was behind Vosburgh and ahead of Weaver.
***John Papanicolas (LaPlata) was #6 before his season ended prior to the state tournament. He was behind Leadbeter and ahead of Brown ***Duncan Yeisley (North Hagerstown) was #15 before his season ended prior to the state tournament. He was behind Vosburgh and ahead of Weaver.
1A/2A
1-Anthony Rivera 2-Chris Brown 3-Timmy Taylor 4-Taylor Logue 5-Naiheem Knight 6-Brandon Bekar
3A/4A
1-Brant Leadbeter 2-Anthoney Savage 3-Eddie Kennedy 4-Alex Polonsky 5-Jacob Weaver 6-Taariq Mohammed
PS
1-Corey Huntley 2-Michael Still 3-Chris Halkos 4-Jake Vosburgh 5-Malik Woody 6-Shane Wilson
120
1-Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) SO 2-David Mohler (Loyola) JR 3-Cameron Harrell (Broadneck) FR 4-Tejon Anthony (Western STES) SO 5-Tony Farace (Oakland Mills) SR 6-Brendan Colbert (North Hagerstown) SO 7-Thierno Diallo (DuVal) JR 8-Eli Bienstock (Quince Orchard) SR 9-Sam Corey (Leonardtown) SR 10-Logan Reece (Arundel) SR 11-Austin Alley (South River) JR 12-Chris Minor (Sherwood) SO 13-Matt Steinheimer (Urbana) SR 14-Jordan Trinh (Wilde Lake) JR 15-Wolfie Bradley (Spalding) JR 16-Frankie Johnson (Boys Latin) JR 17-Eddie Miller (Wicomico) SR 18-Sean Donoghue (Century) JR 19-Tyler Peck (Southern-AA) SR 20-Cory Obendorfer (Damascus) FR 21-Lewis Riggs (DeMatha) FR 22-Austin Seivold (Calvert Hall) SO 23-Bryan Davis (Williamsport) SO 24-AJ Jourdan (Bohemia Manor) JR 25-Joe Antoshak (Perryville) SR
***Zach Smith (Kent Island) was #24 before his season ended prior to the county tournament. He was behind Johnson/Bradley and ahead of E. Miller.
1A/2A
1-Tejon Anthony 2-Tony Farace 3-Eddie Miller 4-Sean Donoghue 5-Tyler Peck 6-Bryan Davis
3A/4A
1-Cameron Harrell 2-Brendan Colbert 3-Thierno Diallo 4-Eli Bienstock 5-Sam Corey 6-Logan Reece
PS
1-Jack Mutchnik 2-David Mohler 3-Wolfie Bradley 4-Frankie Johnson 5-Lewis Riggs 6-Austin Seivold
126
1-Nathan Kraisser (Centennial) SR 2-Eric Friedman (St. Paul’s) SR 3-Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge) FR 4-Matt Kelly (Good Counsel) SO 5-Pat Hutton (Georgetown Prep) SR 6-Zack Pilkington (Patuxent) SR 7-Logan Meister (McDonogh) JR 8-Matt Pente (Spalding) SO 9-Colin Alley (South River) JR 10-Shaun Murphy (Perry Hall) SR 11-Franklin Deogarcia (Parkdale) SO 12-Colby Janowitz (Manchester Valley) JR 13-Charlie Perella (Catoctin) FR 14-Ben Smist (Loyola) SR 15-Justin Couto (DeMatha) FR 16-Matt Linehan (Annapolis Area Christian) SO 17-Steve Jernigan (John Carroll) FR 18-Alford Hardy (Stephen Decatur) SR 19-Will Witkop (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) JR 20-Terrance Blackwell (Snow Hill) SR 21-Sean Mulligan (Kent Island) SR 22-Mac Raum (Clarksburg) SR 23-Joe Kuegler (Liberty) SO 24-Xavier Spruill (Tuscarora) SR 25-Malachi Edmond (North Point) JR
1A/2A
1-Adam Martz 2-Zach Pilkington 3-Colby Janowitz 4-Charlie Perella 5-Terrance Blackwell 6-Sean Mulligan
3A/4A
1-Nathan Kraisser 2-Colin Alley 3-Shaun Murphy 4-Franklin Deogarcia 5-Alford Hardy 6-Will Witkop
PS
1-Eric Friedman 2-Matt Kelly 3-Pat Hutton 4-Logan Meister 5-Matt Pente 6-Ben Smist
132
1-Tyler Goodwin (Arundel) SR 2-Daniel Sanchez (Georgetown Prep) JR 3-Xavi Ramos (McDonogh) JR 4-Zach Cullison (Fallston) SR 5-Seth Rowell (Mt. St. Joe) JR 6-Jeff Taylor (Bel Air) SR 7-Nick Frank (Urbana) JR 8-Matt Capobianco (Middletown) JR 9-Casey Shea (Liberty) JR 10-Kody Osselburn (Northern Garrett) SO 11-Malik Jackson (Wilde lake) SO 12-Alex Truitt (Leonardtown) SR 13-Travis Cihdebe (Spalding) FR 14-Billy Krop (St. Paul’s) JR 15-Jonathan Turcotte (DeMatha) SR 16-Jake Trybus (Bohemia Manor) SO 17-Gunner Cullison (Winters Mill) SR 18-Chris Wells (Montgomery Blair) SR 19-Colin Plumley (South Carroll) SR 20-Michael Nguygen (Springbrook) SR 21-Andrew Conine (Magruder) SO 22-De’Andre Norman (Suitland) SO 23-Lionel Green (DuVal) JR 24-Nick Finnblade (Palotti) SR 25-Jhared Simmons (Good Counsel) JR
***Justin Elwell (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) was #19 before his season ended. He was behind Turcotte and ahead of McCoy.
1A/2A
1-Zach Cullison 2-Matt Capobianco 2-Casey Shea 4-Kody Osselburn 4-Jake Trybus 6-Gunner Cullison
3A/4A
1-Tyler Goodwin 2-Jeff Taylor 3-Nick Frank 4-Malik Johnson 5-Alex Truitt 6-Chris Wells
PS
1-Daniel Sanchez 2-Xavi Ramos 3-Seth Rowell 4-Travis Chidebe 5-Billy Krop 6-Jonathan Turcotte
138
1-Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) SO 2-Hunter Sutton (Winston Churchill) SO 3-Scott Strappelli (John Carroll) JR 4-Wes Cook (Winters Mill) JR 5-Cole Graves (Spalding) JR 6-Ben Culver (Easton) SR 7-Antwan Reddick (duVal) JR 8-Charlie Banaszak (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) JR 9-Stephen Beam (Eastern Tech) SR 10-Sam Rowell (Reservoir) FR 11-Amos Harlan (Perryville) SR 12-Kyle Tye (Century) SR 13-James McCord (Georgetown Prep) JR 14-Adriene Hazel (Owings Mills) SR 15-Dillon Darr (Fort Hill) SR 16-Andrew Norris (Gwynn Park) SR 17-Pat Guilday (Catoctin) SO 18-Ryan Carter (Glenelg) JR 19-Bobby Twigg (McDonogh) SO 20-JT Freeze (Urbana) JR 21-Travon Wright (Pikesville) JR 22-Joe Ramsel (Hereford) SR 23-Fred Johnson (Curley) SO 24-Stanley Proctor (Annapolis) SO 25-Justin Goodwin (Arundel) JR
***Collin Harrell participated in the All-Star match and beat Ben Culver. I decided against adding Harrell back in the rankings as it wouldn’t be fair to the guys who placed at states. If we learned anything at the state tournament this year, it’s nothing is a given.
***Collin Harrell (Broadneck) was #5 before his season ended the weekend of Feb 18th. He was #5 going into the weekend behind Graves and ahead of Cook. ***Billy Saturno (Montgomery Blair) was tied at #12 with Bausch & Conine before his season ended the 1st week of Feb. He was behind Wright & in front of Bartholomew & Guilday.
1A/2A
1-Wes Cook 2-Ben Culver 3-Amos Harlan 4-Kyle Tye 5-Adriene Hazel 6-Dillon Darr
3A/4A
1-Hunter Sutton 2-Antwan Reddick 3-Charile Banaszak 4-Stephen Beam 5-Sam Rowell 6-JT Freeze
PS
1-Alfred Bannister 2-Scott Strappelli 3-Cole Graves 4-James McCord 5-Bobby Twigg 6-Fred Johnson
145
1-Jack Clark (McDonogh) SO 2-Alex Rice (Chesapeake-AA) SR 3-George Weber (John Carroll) JR 4-Jonathan Goodwin (Hammond) SR 5-Eric Hoffman (Northern Calvert) JR 6-Michael Sprague (Georgetown Prep) SO 7-Max Smith (Charles E. Smith) JR 8-Matt Gancayco (Patuxent) JR 9-CJ Austin (Fallston) JR 10-Erik Meyer (Curley) JR 11-Connor Wagh (St. Paul’s) SO 12-Luke Yox (Liberty) SR 13-Logan Ryder (Century) SR 14-Cody Sharkey (Winters Mill) JR 15-Chad Ellis (Linganore) JR 16-Hassan James (Towson) JR 17-Joe Kendrick (Mt. Hebron) JR 18-Dennis Creegan (Damascus) SR 19-Daniel Moore (Gaithersburg) SR 20-Matt Skibicki (Great Mills) SR 21-Pat Mullens (Atholton) JR 22-Kevin Gascon (North Point) SR 23-Dustin Shackleford (Eastern Tech) SR 24-Jaron Smith (Oakland Mills) FR 25-Bryan Mister (St. Michaels) SR
***Will Switzer (Spalding) was # 5 before his season ended the 3rd week of Jan. He was behind C.Smith and in front of Culver.
1A/2A
1-Matt Gancayco 2-CJ Austin 3-Luke Yox 4-Logan Ryder 5-Cody Sharkey 6-Jaron Smith
3A/4A
1-Alex Rice 2-Jonathan Goodwin 3-Eric Hoffman 4-Chad Ellis 5-Hassan James 6-Joe Kendrick
PS
1-Jack Clark 2-George Weber 3-Michael Sprague 4-Max Smith 5-Erik Meyer 6-Connor Wagh
152
1-Josh Llopez (LaPlata) SO 2-Peter Galli (St. Paul’s) SR 3-Myles Martin (McDonogh) FR 4-Anthony Cimirosi (Rising Sun) JR 5-Tito Onyekweli (DeMatha) SR 6-Logan Breitenbach (Spalding) SO 7-Brenan McAllister (Parkside) SR 8-Chris Almony (John Carroll) FR 9-Thomas Wilson (Georgetown Prep) SR 10-Matt Wax (Tuscarora) SR 11-Kellen Staton (Seneca Valley) JR 12-Jesse Garrett (Towson) SR 13-Jemson Villard (Wicomico) SR 14-Demetrius Johnson (Owings Mills) JR 15-Colin Schildt (Catoctin) JR 16-Alec Stavish (South Carroll) SR 17-Lance Alderman (Meade) SR 18-Joe Moreno (Loyola) SR 19-Jordan Brigman (Curley) JR 20-John Cross (Bel Air) SO 21-David Ulysse (Oakland Mills) SR 22-Alex Sharp (Bohemia Manor) SR 23-Billy Fritz (North Carroll) JR 24-Mikey Skipper (North Carroll) SR 25-Teddy Cadd (Sparrows Point) SR
1A/2A
1-Anthony Cimirosi 2-Brennan McAllister 3-Jemson Villard 4-Demetrius Johnson 5-Colin Schildt 6-Alec Stavish
3A/4A
1-Josh Llopez 2-Matt Wax 3-Kellen Staton 4-Jesse Garrett 5-Lance Alderman 6-John Cross
PS
1-Peter Galli 2-Myles Martin 3-Tito Onyekweli 4-Logan Breitenbach 5-Chris Almony 6-Thomas Wilson
160
1-Austin Wenzlaff (Tuscarora) SR 2-Toby Hague (McDonogh) SO 3-Zach Shoemaker (Williamsport) SR 4-Taran Carr (Owings Mills) SR 5-Conan Schuster (Loyola) JR 6-Bryce Pappas (St. Mary’s) SO 7-Brad Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) SR 8-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) FR 9-Brett Brigman (Curley) SR 10-Robert Winning (Poolesville) SR 11-Marshall Chang (Winters Mill) SR 12-Brad Taylor (Walt Whitman) SR 13-Tola Morakinyo (Wilde lake) JR 14-Bryan Overton (Hammond) JR 15-Stephen Bachmann (Baltimore Lutheran) JR 16-Colton Rowe (Huntingtown) JR 17-Cory Daniel (River Hill) SO 18-Sean-Patrick Meehan (DeMatha) SR 19-Phillip Robilotto (Good Counsel) JR 19-Sam Ziff (Severna Park) JR 20-Jake Pooton (South Carroll) SO 21-Greg Dell (North Carroll) SR 22-Anthony Pagnotta (Glenelg) JR 23-Sam Ziff (Severna Park) JR 24-Colin McCoy (Walter Johnson) JR 25-Anthony Cable (LaPlata) SO
1A/2A
1-Zach Shoemaker 2-Taran Carr 3-Robert Winning 4-Marshall Chang 5-Jake Pooton 6-Greg Dell
3A/4A
1-Austin Wenzlaff 2-Brad Taylor 3-Tola Morakinyo 4-Bryan Overton 5-Colton Rowe 5-Cory Daniel
PS
1-Toby Hague 2-Conan Schuster 3-Bryce Pappas 4-Brad Mutchnik 5-Hunter Ritter 6-Brett Brigman
170
1-Tyler Rill (Mt. St. Joe) SR 2-Troy Murtha (Georgetown Prep) JR 3-Garret Lineburger (Thomas Stone) JR 4-Tyler Patrick (McDonogh) JR 5-Kenneth Burrs (North Hagerstown) SR 6-Willie Reiter (South Carroll) SR 7-Dylan Hermann (Middletown) SR 8-Nick Cross (Queen Annes) SR 9-Aaron Perez (Springbrook) SR 10-Andres Perdomo (Parkdale) SR 11-Pat Clemons (Perry Hall) SR 12-William Holder-Moore (Bel Air) JR 13-Alex Pullen (Wicomico) JR 14-Brandon Smith (Gilman) SR 15-Eddie Merrill (North Carroll) SO 16-Anthony Craig (Liberty) SR 17-Isaiah Alston (Meade) SR 18-Cammeron Mayberry (Magruder) SR 19-Shane Crowley (Leonardtown) SR 20-Coleman Delude (Severn) SR 21-Gary Clark (New Town) SR 22-Dave Doring (Perryville) JR 23-Msema Msackyi (Elkton) SR 24-Tyler Asher (Glenelg) SR 25-Matt Jacobsen (Broadneck) SR
***Matt Hayden (Huntingtown) was #9 before his season ended. He was behind Reiter and ahead of Hermann.
1A/2A
1-Willie Reiter 2-Dylan Hermann 3-Nick Cross 4-Alex Pullen 5-Eddie Merrill 6-Anthony Craig
3A/4A
1-Garrett Lineburger 2-Kenneth Burrs 3-Aaron Perez 4-Andres Perdomo 5-Pat Clemons 6-William Holder-Moore
PS
1-Tyler Rill 2-Troy Murtha 3-Tyler Patrick 4-Brandon Smith 5-Coleman Delude 6-Jacob Parker (Spalding) FR
182
1-Spencer Neff (Good Counsel) JR 2-Judd Ziegler (Middletown) SR 3-Purnell Summers (Curley) SR 4-Elad Covaliu (Walter Johnson) SR 5-Alpha Jalloh (Annapolis Area Christian) SR 6-DeVaunje Smith (Spalding) SR 7-Joe Rimel (Urbana) SR 8-Edwin Callender (Blake) SR 9-Steven Schmitz (South Carroll) JR 10-Aburough Abegash (Eleanor Roosevelt) SR 11-James Cannon (Chopticon) SR 12-Dan Hawkins (Mt. St. Joe) SO 13-Mike Smith (McDonogh) FR 14-Ryan Smith (Georgetown Prep) SR 15-Erick Miranda (Parkside) SR 16-Dillon Brush (Harford Tech) SR 17-James Krug (Sparrows Point) JR 18-Adam Fitzwater (Brunswick) SO 19-Genkie Stoutmire (Thomas Stone) SR 20-Omar Messallam (River Hill) SR 21-Glen Lucas (Glenelg) SR 22-Garrett Pfeifer (Gilman) SO 23-Tamar Boone (Loyola) SR 24-Nick Pasqualle (Northern Calvert) SR 25-Zach Johnson (Arundel) SR
***Mike Green (St. Paul’s) was #5 before his season was ended by a concussion. He was behind DJ Smith and ahead of Covaliu.
1A/2A
1-Judd Ziegler 2-Steven Schmitz 3-Erick Miranda 4-Dillon Brush 5-James Krug 6-Adam Fitzwater
3A/4A
1-Elad Covaliu 2-Joe Rimel 3-Edwin Callender 4-Aburough Abegash 5-James Cannon 6-Genkie Stoutmire
PS
1-Spencer Neff 2-Purnell Summers 3-Alpha Jalloh 4-DeVaunje Smith 5-Dan Hawkins 6-Mike Smith
195
1-Jason Wright (Mountain Ridge) SR Tie-Dylan Devine (DeMatha) SR Tie-Brandon Ballard (North County) SR 4-Kevin Marvel (McDonogh) SR 5-Shane Cockerille (Gilman) JR 6-Chuckie Blankenship (Curley) JR 7-Logan Kirby (River Hill) SO 8-Zachary Israel (MD School for the Deaf) 9-Will Sewell (Blake) SR 10-Tim Forline (Walter Johnson) SR 11-Seth Holbrook (Old Mill) SR 12-Jacob Brown (Rising Sun) SR 13-Keegan Farley (North Carroll) SR 14-Matt Olauson (Queen Annes) SO 15-Mark Scarlas (Meade) SR 16-Kyle Pepper (St. Michaels) SR 17-Payton Beachum (Western STES) JR 18-Zach Abey (Spalding) SO 19-Andrew Cross (Middletown) SR 20-Chris Collins (South Hagerstown) SR 21-Jordan Willis (Tuscarora) SR 22-Brent Bohanon (Leonardtown) SR 23-Humphrey Anuh (Hammond) JR 24-Chris Park (Marriott’s Ridge) SO 25-Mike Laury (Lackey) SO Tie-Kyle LaMond (Northern Calvert) SO
***Steven Athens (Huntingtown) was #14 before his season ended prior to states. He was behind Willis and ahead of Collins.
***Matt Lucas (Mt. St. Joe) was #21 before his season ended in the middle of Feb. He was behind Abey and ahead of Farley.
1A/2A
1-Jason Wright 2-Jacob Brown 3-Keegan Farley 4-Matt Olauson 5-Kyle Pepper 6-Payton Beachum
3A/4A
1-Brandon Ballard 2-Logan Kirby 3-Will Sewell 4-Tim Forline 5-Seth Holbrook 6-Mark Scarlas
PS
1-Dylan Devine 2-Kevin Marvel 3-Shane Cockerille 4-Chuckie Blankenship 5-Zachary Israel 6-Zach Abey
220
1-Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) SO 2-Matt Green (Perry Hall) JR 3-Tommie Boozer (Eleanor Roosevelt) SR 4-Wyatt Cook (McDonogh) FR 5-Avery Williams (Curley) SR 6-Raheem Ramsey (Wicomico) JR 7-Ralph Bernardo (Wootton) JR 8-Jacob Benedict (River Hill) SR 9-Brandon Burndley (Winters Mill) SR 10-Brandon Antrobus (Century) SR 11-Ridge Myers (Fallston) SR 12-Ben Peters (Francis Scott Key) SR 13-Justin Jung (Glenelg) SR 14-Emmanuel Zamba (CH Flowers) SR 15-Luis Beteta (Northwest-Mont) JR 16-Russelle Barnes (Owings Mills) SR 17-Connor Webb (Gilman) JR 18-Innocent Okocha (Walter Johnson) JR 19-Rasheed Tynes (Poly) JR 20-Alex Pearson (Catonsville) SR 21-Mike Swiger (Hereford) JR 22-Mike Tremper (Southern-AA) JR 23-Eddie Gillin (Queen Annes) JR 24-Shaquil Rogers (Edmondson) JR 25-Austin Meirick (Northeast-AA) SR
***Pat Hyde (North County) was tied for 3rd with Benedict before his season ended. He was behind Green and ahead of Boozer.
***Luke Bargar (Stephen Decatur) was #9 before his season ended in the middle of Feb. He was behind Antrobus and ahead of Ramsey ***Michael Vega (Harford Tech) was #16 before his season ended. He was behind Peters and ahead of Swiger.
1A/2A
1-Raheem Ramsey 2-Brandon Burndley 3-Brandon Antrobus 4-Ridge Myers 5-Ben Peters 6-Justin Jung
3A/4A
1-Matt Green 2-Tommie Boozer 3-Ralph Bernardo 4-Jacob Benedict 5-Emmanuel Zamba 6-Luis Beteta
PS
1-Kyle Snyder 2-Wyatt Cook 3-Avery Williams 4-Connor Webb 5-Patrick Stewart (Georgetown Prep) SO 6-Dave Gurski (Mt. St. Joe) JR
285
1-Roman Braglio (McDonogh) SR 2-Jason Johnson (River Hill) SR 3-Ryan Schneider (Georgetown Prep) SR 4-Sean Twigg (Glenelg) JR 5-Bremante Tull (Parkside) SR 6-Ty Tucker (Walkersville) SR 7-Jon Boarman (LaPlata) SR 8-Josh Daryoush (Walt Whitman) SR 9-Lorenzo Maddox (North County) SR 10-Dylan Dopson (North Hagerstown) SR 11-Stephen Lloyd (Meade) SR 12-Ryan Kail (Stephen Decatur) JR 13-Roy Kadje (Oakland Mills) SR 14-Jacob Muir (Cambridge-South Dorchester) SR 15-Chaka McFail (W.E.B. DuBois) SR 16-Wayne Maddox (Dundalk) JR 17-Josh Strauss (Wootton) JR 18-Patrick Anderson (Hereford) JR 19-KeJuan Perez (North Point) SR 20-Aaron Rowland (South Hagerstown) SR 21-Jake Utz (Winters Mill) SO 22-Ty McGee (Rising Sun) SR 23-Bailey Hoesch (Overlea) JR 24-Darius Carroll (Owings Mills) SR 25-Jordan Horne (Loyola) SR
***Kevin Miller (Southern Garrett) was #15 before his season ended prior to states. He was behind Tucker and ahead of Daryoush.
***Ryder Cavey (Century) was #16 before his season ended prior to the regionals. He was behind Miller and ahead of Tucker. ***Kyle Lewis (Wicomico) was #18 before his season ended. He was behind Rowland and ahead of Strauss.
1A/2A
1-Sean Twigg 2-Bremante Tull 3-Ty Tucker 4-Roy Kadje 5-Jacob Muir 6-Chaka McFail
3A/4A
1-Jason Johnson 2-Jon Boarman 3-Josh Daryoush 4-Lorenzo Maddox 5-Dylan Dopson 6-Stephen Lloyd
PS
1-Roman Braglio 2-Ryan Schneider 3-Jordan Horne 4-Jemal Averette 5-Leigh Ulca 6-Brian Gaia