2019 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 4A: Springbrook
MPSSAA 3A: Stephen Decatur
MPSSAA 2A:
Damascus
MPSSAA 1A:
Southern Garrett
MIS:
Mount St. Joseph

2019 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores (top 25)
3. Mount St. Joseph 168
7. McDonogh 96.5
9. Archbishop Spalding 85
11. St. Paul's 78.5
21. Bullis School 37
23. Good Counsel 36
25. Loyola-Blakefield 33.5

2019 National Prep Individual Placers
106 4th Nasir Wilkinson, St. Paul's, 5th Joe Couch, Mount St. Joe, 7th Brady Pruett, Spalding
113 3rd Cooper Flynn, McDonogh, 7th Will Guida, St. Paul's
120 3rd Chris Barnabae, Mount St. Joe, 6th Shawn Strand, Loyola
126 6th Nathan Porter, Mount St. Joe
132 4th Ray Kable, McDonogh, 5th Joe Fisk, Spalding
138 8th Rick Couch, Spalding
145 5th Connor Strong, Mount St. Joe
152 3rd Garrett Fisk, Spalding
160 6th Zach Phillips, Mount St. Joe, 7th Dylan Blau, St. Paul's
170 5th Dominic Solis, McDonogh, 6th Avery Miller, Good Counsel, 8th Jonathan Short, Mount St. Joe
182 3rd Justin Henry, Mount St. Joe
195 2nd Jack Parr, St. Paul's 5th Ethan Stern, Mount St. Joe, 6th Dustin Radford, Spalding
220 3rd Garrett Kappes, McDonogh, 4th Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep, 8th Parker Warner, Mount St. Joe
285 1st Isaac Righter, Mount St. Joe 6th, Cody Williams, McDonogh

2019 Dual Meet Class 4A Tournament


Finals: Springbrook 36 South River 18

Semi-Finals
Springbrook 31 Bethesda Chevy Chase 28
South River 71 Eleanor Roosevelt 12

Regionals
4A West at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
#1 Bethesda-Chevy Chase (11-3) d. #4 Clarksburg (9-5) 47-27
#2 Winston Churchill (11-3) d. #3 Walt Whitman (11-3) 39-27
Finals: Bethesda Chevy Chase d. Winston Churchill 39-27

4A North at Catonsville High School
#4 Montgomery Blair (11-30 d. #1 Catonsville (13-0) 40-30
#2 Springbrook (13-1) d. #3 Sherwood (11-3) 44-27
Finals: Springbrook d. Montgomery Blair 43-27

4A South at Dr. Henry A. Wise High School
#1 Henry A Wise (12-2) d. #4 Bowie (10-4) 51-22
#2 Eleanor Roosevelt (11-2) d. #3 DuVal (11-3) 48-33
Finals: Eleanor Roosevelt d. Henry A. Wise 48-36

4A East at Leonardtown High School
#1 Leonardtown (14-0) d. #4 North County (10-3) 42-18
#2 South River (13-1) d. #3 Old Mill (12-2) 36-24
Finals: South River d. Leonardtown 38-20

2019 Dual Meet Class 3A Tournament


Finals Stephen Decatur 28 Linganore 27


Semi-Finals
Linganore 28 Huntington 29
Stephen Decatur 32 Bel Air 30

Regionals
3A WEST at Linganore High School
#1 LInganore (14-0) d. South Hagerstown (7-6) 48-36
#3 Manchester Valley (9-5) d. #2 Tuscarora (13-1) 40-32
Finals: Linganore d. Manchester Valley 40-35

3A North at Bel Air High School
#1 Bel Air (13-0) d. #4 Franklin (9-5) 52-19
#2 C. Milton Wright (12-2) d. #3 Kenwood (8-4) 54-21
Finals: Bel Air d. C. Milton Wright 47-27

3A South at Huntington High School
#1 Huntington (12-1) d. #4 Oxon Hill (8-5) 66-18
#2 Northern-Cal (9-4) d. #3 Great Mills (9-5) 43-33
F
inals: Huntington d. Northern-Cal 45-29

3A East At Stephen Decatur High School
#1 Stephen Decatur (13-0) d. #4 James M. Bennett (7-6) 52-30
#3 Atholton (9-5) d. #2 Chesapeake-AA (10-3) 46-30
Finals: Stephen Decatur d. Atholton 37-24

2019 Dual Meet Class 2A Tournament

Finals Damascus 45 Glenelg 16


Semi Finals
Damascus 43 Owings Mills 32
Glenelg 57 Parkside 12

Regionals
2A West at Damascus High School
#1 Damascus (14-0) d. #4 Winters Mill (11-3) 35-30
#2 Williamsport (13-1) d. #3 Middletown (11-3) 33-31

Final: Damascus d. Williamsport 42-39

2A North at Owings Mills High School
#1 Owings Mills (11-1) d. #4 Crossland (6-4) 66-18
#2 Hereford (12-2) d. #3 Gwynn Park (8-5) 79-0
Final: Owings Mills d. Hereford 39-27

2A South at Glenelg High School
#1 Glenelg (13-0) d. #4 Southern-AA (10-4) 51-16
#2 Oakland Mills (13-1) d. #3 La Plata (11-3) 46-27
Final: Glenelg d. Oakland Mills 40-23


2A East at Parkside High School
#1 Parkside (12-1) d. #4 North Caroline (10-3) 55-21
#3 Kent Island (11-2) d. #2 North East-CC (11-1) 48-21
Finals: Parkside d. Kent Island 30-27


2019 Dual Meet Class 1A Tournament


Finals: Southern Garrett 36 Sparrows Point 30


Semifinals
Southern Garrett 63 Patterson Mill 9
Sparrows Point 51 Henry A. Lackey 26

Regionals
1A West At Southern Garrett High School
#1 Southern Garrett (11-0) d #4 Smithsburg (7-7) 62-9
#3 Boonsboro (11-3) d. #2 Mountain Ridge (12-1) 43-36
Final: Southern Garrett d. #3 Boonsboro 74-6

1A North at Sparrows Point High School
#1 Sparrows Point (13-1) d. #4 Pikesville (7-5) 75-0
#2 Dunbar (12-1) d. #3 Overlea (9-4) 64-12
Final: Sparrows Point d. Dunbar 37-30

1A South at Henry E Lackey High School
#1 Henry E. Lackey (11-3) d. #4 Maurice J. McDonough (4-9) 66-9
#2 Fairmont Heights (10-3) d. #3 Frederick Douglass-PG 51-28
Final: Henry E. Lackey d. Fairmont Heights 63-12


1A East at Patterson Mill High School
#1 Patterson Mill (10-3) d. #4 Cambridge-SD (6-8) 57-18
#2 Colonel Richardson (9-4) d. #3 Mardela (7-6) 53-24
Finals: Patterson Mill d. Colonel Richardson 40-21

2019 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
No team scores to be kept

2018 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Eric Liau, Wooton d. Riley Bozeman, Lansdowne 6-0
113
Brent Lorin, Bel Air d. Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur 9-4
120
James Riveira, C. Milton Wright d. Sean VOsburgh, Leonardtown 9-3
126 Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur d. Siavash Sarvestani, Northwest 7-1
132
Earl Blake, Linganore d. Eli Guttentag, Bethesda-CC 10-7
138
Michael Garlington, Broadneck d. Jose Echeona, Quince Orchard 6-5
145 Chris Sanchez, Sherwood d. Daylon Duncan, Kenwood 16-5

152
Jason Kraisser, Centennial d. Joshua Stokes, Huntington 14-3
160 Trevor Crowley, Leonardtown d. Trenton Puccinelli, South River 5-3
170 Sean Billups, Atholton d.
John Podsednik, Leonardtown 9-6
182 Michael Bromley, Linganore d. Marquez Cooper, Quince Orchard 4-1
195
Kevin Makosy, Urbana mj. Austin Smith, Paint Branch 13-5
220 Elijah Solomon, Frankin d. Joseph Bannister-Pesce, Huntington 6-2
285
Ka'Ron Lewis, South River d. Aimrick Nya, Springbrook SV 3-1

Notes: Jason Kraisser of Centennial becomes a 4 time Maryland
State Wrestling Champion

2019 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
No team scores to be kept

2019 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge d. Ryan Athey, South Carroll 1-0
113
Alex Dufour, Owings Mills d. Landen Harbaugh, Middletown 4-0
120 Alex Carbonell, Poolesville d. Marquis Kemp, Loch Raven 1-0
126 Maximus Bentley, Easton d. Zach Kirby, Winters Mill 5-4
132 Ryan Bauer, North Caroline p. William Henrickson, River Hill 2:55
138
Phil Smith, Owings Mills p. Jared Thomas, Glenelg 5:38
145
Alex Blake, La Plata d. De'Airus Carr, Dunbar 4-2
152 Owen Butler, La Plata d. Steven Dahl, South Carroll 7-2
160 Roell Ngounou, Owings Mills d. Antonio Bradford, South Carroll 7-0
170 Drew Sotka, Glenelg d. Jimmy Kells, Hereford 5-4
182
Timothy Ferguson, Damascus d. Diondre Space, Owings Mills 2-0
195 Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg p. Jordan Gabriel, Colonel Richardson 3:17
220 Elijah Baisden, Damascus d. Ike Kalu, Western Tech 5-1
285
Jordan Pryor, Dunbar d. Aaron Smith, Oakland Mills 2:46

A Montgomery County Angle on the State Finals by Robert YI

2019 MIS Wrestling Championships
At Harford Community College
Team Scores

A 1. Mount St. Joseph 353
2. McDonogh 244.5
3. Archbishop Spalding 208.5
4. St. Paul's 196
5. Loyola 192
6. Saint Mary's Ryken 136
7. Bullis 125
8. Good Counsel 113
9. Landon 101.5
11. Gilman 84
12. Georgetown Prep 71
13. DeMatha, John Carroll 32
15. Calvert Hall 29
16. Boys' Latin 26.5
16.

B
1. St. James 53
2. Bishop McNamara 42
3. Glenelg Country 40
4. Severn 36
5. Mount Carmel 34
6. St. Vincent Pallotti 32
7. Gerstell Academy 29
8. Friends 17
9. Saint Andrew's Episcopal 14.5
10. Maryland School for the Deaf 14
11. The Heights School 13
12. St. Mary's, Silver Oak 4
14. Covenant Life School 0


2019 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Nasir Wilkinson, St. Paul's d. Brady Pruett, Spalding 8-1
113
Will Guida, St. Paul's d. Cooper Flynn, McDonogh 3-1
120 Chris Barnabae, MSJ tf. Shawn Strand, Loyola 15-0
126
Paul Truntich, Spalding d. Nathan Porter, MSJ 6-4
132
Ray Kable, McDonogh d. Joe Fisk, Spalding 2-1 (TB)
138 Rick Couch, Spalding d. Matthew Jun, MSJ 6-0
145
Max Hammond, St. Paul's d. Connor Strong, MSJ 3-1
152 Garrett Fisk, Spalding d. Harrison Trahan, McDonogh 7-3
160 Zach Phillips, MSJ d. Dylan Blau, St. Paul's 8-3
170
Dominic Solis, McDonogh d. Jonathan Short, MSJ 7-2
182
Justin Henry, MSJ mj. Jackson Bonitz, McDonogh 9-1
195
Jack Parr, St. Paul d. Jack Wimmer, McDonogh 7-2
220 Garrett Kappes, McD d. Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown 9-3
285 Isaac Righter, MSJ p. Cody Williams, McDonogh 1:27

2019 Maryland County and League Championships

2019 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Gilman
Team Scores
1. Mount St. Joe 332
2. McDonogh 243
3. Loyola 175
4. Spalding 173
5. St. Paul's 163
6. Curley 106.5
7. John Carroll 79
8. Gilman 75.5
9. Pallotti 44
10. Friends 38
11. Mt. Carmel, Boys Latin 30
13. Glenelg Country School, St. Mary's 24

15. Severn 16
16. Gerstell Academy 15

2019 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Nasir Wilkinsen, St. Paul's d. Brady Pruett, Spalding 8-4
113
Cooper Flynn, McDonogh d. Will Guida, St. Paul's 3-2
120 Chris Barnabae, MSJ p. Shawn Strand, Loyola 3:30
126 Nathan Porter, MSJ d.
Paul Truntich, Spalding 4-2
132 Ray Kable, McDonogh d. Joe Fisk, Spalding 7-2
138 Rick Couch, Spalding d. Matthew Jun, MSJ 6-0
145
Connor Strong, MSJ d. Max Hammond, St. Paul's 2-1
152 Harrison Trahan, McDonogh d. Chris Royal, MSJ 7-4
160 Zach Phillips, MSJ d. Dylan Blau, St. Paul's 8-6 (SV)
170
Dominic Solis, McDonogh d. Jonathan Short, MSJ 7-3
182
Justin Henry, MSJ d. Jackson Bonitz, McDonogh 5-1
195
Jack Parr, St. Paul's d. Jack Wimmer, McDonogh 6-4 (SV)
220 Garrrett Kappes, McDonogh d. Parker Warner, MSJ 7-2
285
Isaac Righter, MSJ p. Bennett Traurig, Loyola :59
2019 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1. St. John's 256
2. St. Mary's Ryken 251
3. Good Counsel 148.5
4. Gonzaga 112
5. Bishop McNamara 92
6. Dematha 55
7. Bishop Ireton 49
8. Bishop O'Connell 41.5
9. The Heights 16

2019 WCAC Individual Finals
106 Tadhg Martinez, St. Johns d. Chris Albo, Ryken, 3-2(TB)
113 Luke Kowalski, St. Johns m. Conor Lozupone, Good Counsel 11-3
120 Evan Eldridge, Ryken d. Jacob Rocha, St. Johns 3-0
126 Blake Jury, Ryken d. Sirr Bannister, Bishop McNamara 4-3(TB)
132 Alejandro Figueiras, Ryken p. Tim Costello, St. John's 1:00
138 Ty Kane, Dematha d. Rodney Jefferson, Ryken 8-1
145 Samuel Smirnoff, Ryken d. Aidan Rocha, St. John's 6-2
152 Billy Turner, Gonzaga p. Connor Ott, Good Counsel
160 Thomas Stewart, St. Johns d. Gunnar Brodfuehrer, Ryken
170 Seamus Selmi, St. Johns d. Avery Miller, Good Counsel 9-2
182 Jake Sita, St. Johns d. Michael Scott, McNamara 8-4
195 Drew Brenowitz, Good Counsel tf. Joe Young, O'Connell 17-2
220 Ryan Smith, Gonzaga d. Terrence McCauley, Ryken 8-5
285 Chaz Keen, St. Johns d. Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel 3-2

Notes:
2019 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Bullis
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

2019 IAC Individual Champions
106 Ethan Rahmell, Bullis p. Jacob Felsenthal, St. Albans/St. Agnes 1:39
113 Tallion Elliot, Bullis p. Clayton Tinsley, Georgetown Prep 2:36
120 Yafait Maison, St. Albans p. Patrick Townsend, Landon 2:12
126 Axel Giron, Landon mj. Bazin Sineshaw, Bullis 11-2
132 Lorenzo Lopez, Landon p. Victor Salcedo, Episcopal 1:44
138 Isaac Ruderman, Bullis p. Matt Amity, Landon 5:00
145 Matt Larson, St. Stephens/Agnes d. Liam Handel, Bullis 3-2
152 Kobe Borda, Georgetown Prep d. Canaan Tomlin, Bullis 2-0
160 Jonny Gherman, Landon p. Gilbert Amason, Episcopal 3:30
170 Tim Kirlin, Georgetown Prep mj. Jerrold Johnson 15-5
182 Jelani Machen, Landon d. Austin Brown, Bullis 7-3
195 Will Smith, Episcopal p. Cameron Sweet, St. Stephen/Agnes 1:25
220 Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep p. Caleb Tomlin, Bullis 2:43
285 Max Meyer, Episcopal d. Terrell Jackson, Bullis 2-1

Notes: Bullis wins its first IAC crown since 2003
2019 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Old Mill, South River 208
3. North County 170
4. Southern 158.5
5. Chesapeake AA 150.5
6. Severna Park 138.5
7. Broadneck 128.5

8. Annapolis 109
9. Northeast 105.5
10. Arundel 92
11. Glen Burnie 40
12. Meade 9


2019 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Mason Smith, South River d. Justin Knapp, Southern 3-0
113 Andrew Ruel, Southern d. Chase Listorti, Chesapeake 7-1
120 Ryheam Tull, Old Mill d. Isaac Barber, South River 3-2 UTB
126 Caleb Chaves, Arundel p. Damion Mansapit, Old Mill 3:28
132 Nick Schardt, Broadneck d. Nate Ditmars, Annapolis 4-0
138 Michael Garlington, Broadneck d. Rodney Jones, North County 5-0
145 Victor Listorti, Chesapeake p. Kaleb Neal, Southern 3:09
152 Kyle Keller, Broadneck d. Thomas Gargano, Northeast 11-4
160 Trenton Puccinelli, South River mj. Nehemiah Carter, Old Mill 8-0
170 Levi Garren, Old Mill d. Averu White, Southern 8-4
182 Ron Schilpp, Severna Park d. Mykiah Bonhom, Southern 8-2
195 Ty Broadway, Severna Park d. Vinny Facciponti, Broadneck 3-2
220 Deshawn Madison, North County p. Conor Bowes, Severna Park 1:01
285 Ka'Ron Lewis, South River p. Connor Saladin, Severna Park 1:08

Notes: For Old Mill won its second straight and fourth in six years, while South River has won three titles in four years.
2019 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11


2019 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2019 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At New Town High School
Team Scores

1 Owings Mills 207.5
2 Sparrows Point 205.5
3 Hereford 153
4 Woodlawn 115
5 Dulaney 112.5
6 Eastern Tech 100
7 Lansdowne 97.5
8 Western Tech 86.5
9 Franklin 72
10 Catonsville 69
11 Kenwood 66
12 Milford Mill 62
13 New Town 61
14 Parkville 54
15 Loch Raven 53
16 Dundalk 47.5
17 Overlea 45
18 Perry Hall 37
19 Carver A&T 33
20 Towson 21
21 Pikesville 13
22 Randallstown 11
23 Chesapeake-BC, Patapasco 0


2019 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Damen Tiller, Owings Mills d. Riley Bozeman, Lansdowne 1-0
113 Alex Dufour, Owings Mills mj. Wayne Brooks, Sparrows Point 12-2
120 Marquis Kemp, Loch Raven d. Matt Fouts, Sparrows Point 4-3 UTB
126 Ryan Wagner, Eastern Tech p. Jerome Vonziah, Overlea 1:06
132 Danny Davis, Sparrows Point d. Jacob Lipscomb, Lansdowne 6-2
138 Phil Smith, Owings Mills p. Jabias Barr, Milford Mill 3:18
145 Machiavelli Amaya, OwingsMills mj Daylon Duncan, Kenwood 10-1
152 Sam Bloch, Dulaney d. Joel Turner Rogers, Woodlawn 7-6
160 Roell Ngounou, Owings Mills p. Jake Lure, Sparrows Point 4:36

170 Jimmy Kells, Hereford p. Jake Rallo, Sparrows Point :35
182 Diondre Space, Owings Mills d. Justyn Briscoe, Woodlawn 5-1
195 Antonio Deshields, Woodlawn d. Lexx Carr, Sparrows Point 3-1
220 Elijah Solomon, Franklin d. Ike Kalu, Western Tech, 3-1 (SV)
285 Demetrius Daniels, Parkville d. Nick Schiefelbein, Dulaney 5-2


Notes:
2019 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Stephen Decatur 283.5
2. Parkside 209.5
3. Queen Anne's 196
4. Kent Island 162
5. James M Bennett 140.5
6. North Caroline 132.5
7. Cambridge/South Dorchester 110
8. Colonel Richardson 109
9. Kent County 80.5
10. St. Michaels 66
11. Easton 60
12. Snow Hill 47
13. Mardela 38
14. North Dorchester 25
14. Wicomico 25

2019 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Shamar Baines, Stephen Decatur p. Dazheem Emory, CSD 1:53
113 Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur p. David Willis, Parkside :41
120 Nico D'Amico Stephen Decatur d. Patrick Hugues, Bennett 10-3
126 Max Bentley, Easton d. Reilly McIntyre, North Caroline 7-0
132 Ryan Bauer, North Caroline tf. Dawson Betts, CSD 20-3
138 Eric Smith, Queen Anne's d. Rhian Sisley, North Caroline 13-11
145 Shane Warren, Kent County d. Caleb Thamert, Parkside 5-3
152 Micahel Daugherty, Parkside d. Will Ashmore, Kent County 6-1
160 James Parana, S. Decatur d. Trenton Hilliard, North Caroline 8-6
170 Micah Bourne, Stephen Decatur d. Eli Selling, Parkside 10-9
182 Joey Bunce, Kent Island d. Lukas Layton, Stephen Decatur 5-2
195 Gabe Dennis, Snow Hill d. Trevor Palmer-Appleby, Parkside 3-1
220 Hadyn Blanchard, K. Island p. Sean Blackwell, Queen Anne's 3:17
285 Dakota Souder, Steph Decatur p. Angelo Moore, Queen Anne 4:26
2019 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett 242
2.
Mountain Ridge 208
3.
Northern Garrett 138.5
4.
Fort Hill 73.5
5.
Allegany 18

2019 Bi-County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Aiden Schwab, Southern Garrett d. Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge 6-2

113 Colum McCann, Southern Garrett p. Riley Hoenstein, N. Garrett 1:05
120 Brogan Kealy, S Garrett, p. Jacob Rents, Mountain Ridge 2:18
126 Nate Tasker, S. Garrett p. Noah Bumbasi, Fort Hill :56
132 Chase Thomas, Mountain Ridge mj. Joey McComas S. Garrett 16-2
138 Ryan Kirby, Mountain Ridge p. Josh Thomas, N. Garrett 3:01
145 Jace Guy, S. Garrett p. Michael Warnick, Mountain Ridge 1:04
152 Jake Zweiter, S. Garrett mj. Hunter Dale, N. Garrett 12-0
160 Hunter Wilhelm, N. Garrett d. Paxton Wertz, Fort Hill 6-3
170 Jay Miller, Mountain Ridge mj. Hunter Sanders, S. Garrett 13-1
182 Dustin MacDonald, Mountain Ridge mj. Sam Beeman, N. Garrett 10-1
195 Hunter Park, S. Garrett p. Luke Vinci, Mountain Ridge 2:13
220 Nick Harden, Mountain Ridge p. Cameron Glover, S. Garrett 1:13
285 Cole Zweiter, Southern Garrett p. Peyton Porter, Mountain Ridge 2:24

2019 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Winters Mill 177.5
2. South Carroll 161
3. Liberty 150
4. Manchester Valley 145
5. Westminster 93
6. Century 49
7. Francis Scott Key 34


2019 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Ryan Athey, South Carroll p. Garrett Dell, Winters Mill 3:36
113 Ryan Ohler, Liberty p. Tyler Beaver, Westminster 3:06
120 Heathe Hernandez, Man Valley p. Logan Konold, Winters Mill 5:32
126 Zach Kirby, Winters Mill mj. Hunter Green, Manchester Valley 14-4
132 Jacob Gaskin, Liberty d. Colby Unkart, Winters Mill 4-2
138 Chad Schaffer, Manchester Valley d. Cam Werner, S. Carroll 6-4 SV
145 Tyler Harbison, S. Carroll p. Hunter Merson, Winters Mill :52
152 Steven Dahl, S. Carroll mj. Thomas Chenoweth, Man Valley 20-8
160 Antonio Bradford, S. Carroll p. Sammy Burndley, Winters Mill 2:49
170 Trevor Fawley, Winters Mill d. McClain Butler, Man Valley 1:33
182 Noah Wienclawski, Liberty p. Grant Warner, Manchester Valley :43
195 Jack Conrad, Westminster p. Noah Ocasio, Winters Mill 3:10
220 Wyatt Johns, FS Key p. Josh Howard, Westminster 4:30
285 Pat Quinn, South Carroll p. Braden Puller, Liberty 3:51
2019 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Linganore 192.5
2. Middletown 165
3. Urbana 116.5
4. Tuscarora 112.5
5. Catoctin 88
6. Oakdale 85
7. Frederick 39.5
8. Brunswick 33
9. Governor Thomas Johnson 32
10. Walkersville 19

2019 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Colin Bower, Middletown f. Sean Mullineaux, Linganore
113 Landen Harbaugh, Middletown mj. Ben Steinheimer, Urbana 10-0

120 Colin Acton, Urbana d. Aiden Flint, Linganore 10-5
126 Austin Rohm, Urbanamj. Colby Keilholtz, Catoctin 9-1
132 Earl Blake, Linganorep. Jason Guglielmini, Middletown 1:32
138 Wyatt McCoy, Oakdale d. Connor Herron, Tuscarora 13-10
145 Ramy Freeman, Oakdale mj. Hayden Parkhurst, Linganore 13-3
152 Zac Leskoski, Oakdale d. Wyatt Payne, Catoctin 7-2
160 Dalton Pearl, Linganore mj. Travis Fields, Catoctin 12-1
170 Joey Bromley, Linganore d. Ryan Orr, Catoctin 14-7
182 Michael Bromley, Linganore mj. Brady Kerns, Brunswick 15-4
195 Kevin Makes, Urbana p. Chase Schultz, Linganore 2:23
220 Julio Castro, Thomas Johnson d. Vince Green, Middletown 5-1
285 Scott Hummel, Linganore p. William Beall, Walkersville 3:59


2019 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
Oakland Mills 217.5
2.
Glenelg 215.5
4.
Atholton 187
5.
Hammond 180.5
6.
River Hill 120
7.
Mount Hebron 106
8.
Marriotts Ridge 91
9.
Howard 81
9.
Reservoir 52
10.
Long Reach 45
11.
Wilde Lake 21

2019 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
Shehzan Dahya, Hammond d. David Ridenour, Glenelg 9-6
113
David Panda, Atholton p. Eric Robinson, River Hill 1:51
120
Kenneth Rios, Hammond d. Jalen Cornelius, Oakland Mills 5-4
126
Kevin Hansberger, Glenelg d. Andrew Pruett, Atholton 6-4
132
William Henrickson, R. Hill p. Quan Dunscomb, Oakland Mills 2:35
138
Jared Thomas, Glenelg mj. Michael Crisitello, River Hill 16-6
145
Shayan Kassiri, Howard d. Will Vaxmonsky, Marriotts Ridge 3-2
152
Jason Kraisser, Centennial mj. Dylan Watt, Oakland Mills 15-3
160
Anthony Morales, Oakland Mills d. Jacob Jones, Glenelg 4-2 SV
170
Sam Billups, Atholton d. Drew Sotka, Glenelg 6-5
182
Jake Arnone, GLenelg p. Michael Johnson, Atholton :56
195
Sam Alsheimer, Glenelg p. Jake Within, Mount Hebron :46
220
Loic Tuerguo, Hammond p. Massimo Conti, Glenelg 4:00
285
Aaron Smith, Oakland Mills d. Dylan Altman, Reservoir 5-1

2019 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Leonardtown 240
2. Huntington 204.5
3. Lackey 157
4. North Point 155
5. Great Mills 150
6. Northern 134
7. La Plata 120
8. Chopticon 110
9. Patuxent 58
10. Calvert 55
11. Westlake 26
12. Thomas Stone 16
13. St. Charles 12
14. McDonough 7

2019 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Matt Oh, Leonardtown d. Dylan Montgomery, Northern 6-0
113 Garrett Lee, Leonardtown p. Wilfred Vergara, Great Mills 2:49
120 Sean Vosburgh, Leonardtown tf. Peter Ervin, Northern 16-1
126 Fynn Yakanich, Northern d. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 10-6
132 Brian Bieshelt, Leonardtown d. Ashton Stuckey, Patuxent, 12-5
138 Matthew Davis, Calvert p. Finn Eskeland, Leonardtown 1:09
145 Kaleb Dolina, Northern mj. Brandon Jordan, Lackey 13-4
152 Joshua Stokes, Huntington p. Owen Butler, La Plata 2:43
160 Trevor Crowley, Leonardtown d. Greg Griffith, Chopticon 10-4
170 John Podsednick, Leonardtown f. Jason Mohler, La Plata
182 Dakota Cram, Huntington p. Paullo Bonilla, North Point 4:18
195 Joseph Murray, Huntington p. William Doughty, Great Mills :27
220 Joseph Bannister-Pesce, Huntington p. Brandon Ream, Lackey 1:43
285 Notah McCabe, North Point p. Jacob Munoz, Huntington 1:30
2019 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament 55th Annual
Team Scores
1.
Damascus 197
2.
Springbrook 171.5
3.
Sherwood 134
4.
Poolesville 130
5.
Bethesda Chevy Chase 125.5
6.
Quince Orchard 108.5
7.
Northwest 100
8.
Paint Branch 79.5
10.
Blair 73
11. Churchill 72
12.
Clarksburg 71
13.
Wooton 57.5
14.
Magruder 55
15.
Gaithersburg 41
16.
Walter Johnson 40.5
17.
Richard Montgomery 34
18.
Rockville 30.5
19.
Watkins Mill 25
20.
Einstein, Northwood 18
22.
Wheaton 13
23.
Kennedy 11
24.
Seneca Valley 2
25.
Blake 1


2019 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106
Eric Liau, Wooton d. Silas Patton, Damascus 5-3
113
Jason Liau, Wooton d. Christian Simpson, Bethesda Chevy-Chase 16-9
120
Alex Carbonelli, Poolesville mj. Wafeeq Iqbal, Magruder 14-3
126
Siavash Sarvestani, Northwest d. Michael Emerick, Damascus 5-3
132
Eli Guttenberg, Bethesda-CC d. Paul Christianson, Sherwood 6-0
138
Jacob Bernstein, Walter Johnson mj. Jose Echeona, Quince Orchard 11-2
145
Chris Sanchez, Sherwood f. Geremy Lopez, Einstein
152
Colin Savage, Poolesville p. Jeo Martinez, Bethesda CC 1:23
160
Sahid Antar, Springbrook d. Andrew Credos, Damascus 7-4
170
Xavier Kresslein, Poolesville d. Yusuf Higazi, Sherwood 5-2
182
Timothy Ferguson, Damascus mj. Marquez Cooper, Quince Orchard 13-4
195
Austin Smith, Paint Branch d. Aiden Beall, Damascus 3-2
220
Elijah Baisden, Damascus mj. Wafu Fuondjing, Paint Branch 8-0
285
Aimrick Nya, Springbrook d. Austin Smith, Clarksburg 8-3

Elijah Baisden is the Monisera Winner

Robert YI's reflection on the tournament
2019 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1.
Eleanor Roosevelt 171.5
2.
Henry A. Wise 127.5
3.
Bowie 123.5
4.
Fairmont Heights 122.5
5.
DuVal 108
6.
Northwestern 104.5
7.
Crossland 98
8.
Charles H. Flowers 95.5
9.
Oxon Hill 76
10.
Frederick Douglass-PG 71
11.
Laurel 62
12.
Bladensburg, Gwynn Park 53
14.
Parkdale 45
15.
Suitland 40
16.
Surrattsville 38


2019 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
Caleb Kearney, Wise d. Henry Benitez, Northwestern 14-7
113
Caleb Hellman, Roosevelt mj. Micah Johnson, Crossland 10-2
120
Brian Commock, Bowie d. Breezhon Still, Flowers 4-2
126
Brett Murphy, Roosevelt p. Taylor Rollins, Flowers 3:59
132
John Paja, Bowie d. Derrick Moody, Laurel 4-2(SV)
138
John Fernandors, F. Heights p. Argueta Jose, Northwestern :33
145
Earl Shephard, Frederick Douglass p. Octavius Jones, Laurel :47
152
Kimon O'Sullivan, Oxon Hill d. Dylan Muffley, Bowie 4-2
160 Francis Hawkins, Wise tf. Alex Barrientos, Bladensburg 15-0
170
Marcus Thomas, DuVal d. Kejjon Fraley, Surrattsville 3-2
182
Jesse Ubah, Flowers d. Steven Proctor, Gwynn Park 6-2
195
Rayshaun Tension, Crossland p. Jaden Odom, Laurel 3:59
220
Salid Elsayed, DuVal p. Enrique Martinez, Northwestern :43
285
Christian Bryant, Roosevelt p. Andrew Musa, Gwynn Park :13

Notes:
2019 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1. Bel Air 247.5
2. C. Milton Wright 225
3. Patterson Mill 151
4. Havre de Grace 150
5. Harford Tech 132.5
6. Rising Sun 113
7. Perryville 99
9. Fallston 89
11. Edgewood 88
12. Joppatowne 57
14. Aberdeen 37
15. Elkton 21

2019 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Ethan Vogel, Bel Air d. Chase Rondone, Perryville 5-1
113 Brent Lorin, Bel Air mj. Constantinos Gourgoulianis, CM Wright 17-5
120 James Riveira, CM. Wright p. Jeffrey Leonard, Perryville 2:48
126 Sincere Montgomery, Bel Air p. Juan Ortega, CM, Wright 3:29
132 Josh Mitchell, North Harford d. Jacob Reed, Bel Air 8-3
138 mason Craig, Rising Sun d. Brian Wheatley, Patterson Mill 9-7
145 Silas Filiaux, Rising Sun d. Gavin Lloyd, Havre de Grace 5-3
152 Dave Abboud, Bel Air p. Kelvin Mendez, Harford Tech 1:27
160 Michael Sweigart, Havre de Grace p. Jonathan Fletcher, Harford Tech 2:55
170 Christian Wilson, Fallston p. Ben Long, Havre de Grace 3:57
182 Theodore Stinson, C.M. Wright d. Noah Beyers, Bel Air 10-4
195 Legend Price, North East d. Garrett Stencil, Bel Air 9-8
220 Chris Kalambihis, Joppatowne d. Keishawn Torres, Havre de Grace 8-2
285 Jesse Flenner, Havre de Grace d. Sawyer Sturla, C. Milton Wright 4-0

Notes:
2019 Washington County Championships
1. Williamsport 174.5
2. South Hagerstown 155
3. Boonsboro 144.5
4. North Hagerstown 130
5. Smithsburg 105

2019 Washington County Individual Finals
106 Zach Starr, Williamsport d. Brandon Longerbeam, Boonsboro 4-0
113 Thomas Moon, North Hagerstown tf. Cameron Ashby, South Hagerstown 17-2
120 Shane Hovermale, Smithsburg d. Brandon Myers, Williamsport 7-2(SV)
126 Tyler Court, North Hagerstown p. Will Custer, Williamsport 1:45
132 Vince Salgado, South Hagerstown p. Malakai Cunningham, Williamsport 2:49
138 Caleb Everhart, South Hagerstown d. Brendan Mislan, Smithsburg 5-0
145 Sam Hardman, North Hagerstown d. Darby Bryant, Williamsport 5-3
152 Josh Atkinson, Smithsburg tf. Colton Zang, Boonsboro 26-11
160 Nick Kelbaugh, South Hagerstown mj. Jon Grimm, Boonsboro 11-1
170 Max Crist, Boonesboro p. Durise Morton, Williamsport 3:32
182 Mike Teunis, South Hagerstown p. Bleron Ruqi, Williamsport 3:56
195 Brandon Oyster, Williamsport p. Saxx Redick, North Hagerstown :46
220 Austin Smith, Smithsburg p. Zach Allgeier, Williamsport 5:20
285 Tayquon Johnson, Williamsport p. Will Klein, North Hagerstown 1:06





2019 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
Due to a lack of interest from coaches, wrestlers, etc...the traditional season ending high school event has been cancelled as 0f 2018.

The Senior All-Star dual meet between Maryland and Virginia did take place this year with Virginia wining 33-18


VIRGINIA 33 - MARLAND 18

120 Riley Parker (First Colonial) 1st 6A - 2× Champ pin 5:15
Axel Giron (Landon) 4th N Prep

126 Yousuf Hammad (Woodbridge) 6th 6A dec. 5-3
Ryan Wagner (Eastern Tech) 5th 2A/3A

132 Beau Curtis (Battlefield) 1st 6A pin 2:24
Jacob Gaskin (Liberty)

138 Shawn Nonaka (Hylton) 3rd 6A dec. 8-5
Jacob Bernstein (W. Johnson) 4th 3A/4A

145
Chris Sanchez (Sherwood) 1st 3A/4A dec. 14-8 Cole Stoddard (First Colonial) 1st 6A

152 Guiseppi Inserra (North Stafford) 1st 5A pin 4:35
Machiavelli Amaya (Owings Mills) 6th 1A/2A

160 Loranzo Rajaonarivelo (Wakefield) 1st 5A pin
Joel Turner-Rodgers (Woodlawn) 3rd 3A/4A

170
Deamonte Wright (Edmonson Westside) 3rd 3A/4A dec. 5-4 Trey Passmore (Herndon) 3rd 6A

182
Justin Henry (MSJ) 1st MDIS pin Tristan Hoskin (Robinson) SQ

195 Earl Brewer (Fairfax) 2nd 6A dec. 8-6
Austin Smith (Paint Branch) 2nd 3A/4A

220
Elijah Solomon (Franklin) 1st 3A/4A dec. 3-2 Thomas Mukai (Robinson) 1st 6A - 3x Champ

285
Christian Bryant (E. Roosevelt) 3rd 3A/4A dec. 5-0 Seth Elsmore (Woodbridge) 1st 6A