2011 Maryland High School Wrestling Championships


MPSSAA
3A/4A : LaPlata
1A/2A : Winters Mill
MIS : Archbishop Spalding

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A: LaPlata
1A/2A: Glenelg

Maryland Schools at National Preps
Maryland Top Team Scores
3 Archbishop Spalding 129.5
8 McDonogh 96
9 Good Council 91
10 St Pauls 84
12 DeMatha 79
15 John Carroll
16 Mount St. Joe 59
22 Georgetown Prep 33.5
25 Curley 31
26 St. Vincent Pallotti 30

103 4th Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul's, 5th Michael Still, Spalding
112 5th Cole Gallagher, Spalding, 7th Vince Scarinzi, Curley
119 3rd Eric Friedman, St. Paul's, 4th Xavi Ramos, McDonogh, 5th Scott Strappelli, John Carroll
125 6th Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep. 7th Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara
130 2nd Jack Clark, McDonogh, 5th George Weber, John Carroll, 6th Kevin Johnson, Mount St. Joe
135 2nd Shane Archiega, Good Council, 3rd Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha
140
2nd Pete Galli, St. Paul's 4th, Will Switzer, Spalding, 7th Toby Hague, McDonogh, 8th Justin Murphy, Landon
145 1st Charlie Lynch, Spalding, 3rd Brady Massaro, Mt. St. Joe,
160 3rd Tyler Rill, Mt. St. Joe
171 1st Matthew Miller, John Carroll
189 2nd Kvaunte Smith, Spalding, 5th Shane Cockerill, DeMatha, 6th Kevin Marvell, McDonogh
215 1st Kyle Snyder, Good Council, 3rd Dylan Devine, DeMatha, 6th Tyler Tippett, Mt. St. Joe
285 3rd Stephen Snyder, Good Council, 6th Roman Braglio, McDonogh, 7th Derek Pittman, St. Vincent Pallotti


1A/2A MPSSAA Wrestling Championships
Team Results

1. Winters Mill 126.5
2. Owings Mill 107.5
3. Glenelg 94
4. Southern Garrett 93.5
5. South Carroll 68
6. Bel Air 65
7. Rising Sun, Oakland Mills 61.5
9. Northern Garrett 58
10. Parkside 52
11. Carver Vo-Tech 50
12. Mountain Ridge 49.5
13. Hammond 47
14. Poolesville 43
15. Patterson Mill 39
16. Kent Island 37
17. Williamsport 36.5
18. Liberty 34
19. Patuxent 33
20. Joppatown 31.5
21. North Hagerstown 29
22. Gwynn Park 28.5
23. Century, Boonseboro, Overlea 22
26. Catoctin, Francis Scott Key 21
28. North Carroll, Kent County 20
30. Harford Tech 19
31. Cambridge, South Dorchester, Pikesville 18
33. North Dorchester, North East-CE, Queen Anne’s 17
37. Middletown 16.5
38. Saint Michael’s, Sparrows Point 16
40. Wicomico, Lansdowne 11
42. Perryville 10
43. Calvert 9.5
44. Southern-AA, McDonough 9
46. Eastern Tech 6
47. Edmondson-Westside, Forest Park 5
49. Walkersville, Snow Hill, Bohemia Manor, Wheaton 4
53. North Caroline, Easton, New Town
56. Fallston 2
57. Carver A&T, Randallstown 1

1A/2A MPSSAA Wrestling Championships
Individual Finals
103 Coy Ozias, Southern Garrett p. Antonio Brockington, Carver-Vo Tech 1:43
112 Tony Farace, Oakland Mills d. Brendan Colbert, NHG 4-0
119 Zach Cullison, Patterson Mill d. Shane Smith, Kent Island 5-0
125 Chris Wampler, South Carroll d. Micah Haas, NCL 6-3
130 Demetrius Johnson, Owings Mills d. Wes Cook, Winters Mill 3-2
135 Dan Markosky, Liberty d. Keith Steine, Winters Mill 1-0
140 Tyler Hinton, Carver-Vo-Tech d. Steve Cross, Bel Air 5-3
145 Taran Carr, Owings Mills mj. Anthony Cimirosi, Rising Sun 11-2
152 Lex Ozias, Southern Garrett tf. Lukas Ziegler, Francis Scott Key 17-2
160 Charles Walls, Glenelg d. David Volz, Joppatown 3-2
171 Bubba Scheffel, Southern Garrett mj. David Pruett, Glenelg 17-4
189 Jason Wright, Mountain Ridge d. Tom Kuegler, Bel Air 7-4
215 Zach Eure, Parkside, d. Steve Barmer, Overlea 8-1
285 Justin Kozera, Winters Mill p. Trey Seymour, Gwynn Park 3:09

3A/4A MPSSAA Wrestling Championships
Team Results

1. LaPlata 132.5
2. Reservoir 79
3. Perry Hall 70.5
4. Tuscarora 68
5. Old Mill 67
6. Arundel 65
7. Wilde Lake 61
8. Magruder 58
9. North County 56
10. Chesapeake AA 52.5
11. Whitman 46
12. Urbana 42.5
13. Stephen Decatur 42
14. Eleanor Roosevelt 41
15. Clarksburg, Seneca Valley 39
17. Aberdeen 36
18. Bethesda Chevy Chase 35
19. Northern Calvert 31
20. Blake, Bladensburg 30
22. Centennial 28
23. Westlake 27
24. South River, Churchill 25
26. Hereford, Chopticon 24
28. Quince Orchard, Thomas Stone 23
30. River Hill 22
31. Northwood 21.5
32. DuVal 21
33. Towson, Springbrook, Walter Johnson 19
36. Catonsville, Mt. Hebron, North Point 18
39. Huntington 17
40. Linganore, Leonardtown 14
42. Annapolis 13
43. Broadneck 12.5
44. Severna Park 7
45. Parkville 6
46. Dulaney, Poly, 5
48. Wooton, Damascus, Northwest, Paint Branch 4
52. Westminster, Patterson, Woodlawn 3
55. Montgomery Blair, Charles H. Flowers 2
57. Frederick, Franklin, Glen Burnie, Henry A. Wise 1

3A/4A MPSSAA Wrestling Tournament Results
Individual Finals
103 John Papanicolas, LaPlata d. Thierno Diallo, DuVal 5-3
112 Shayduan Velez, Aberdeen d. Logan Reece, Arundel 7-2
119 Hunter Sutton, Winston Churchill d. Xavier Spruill, Tuscarora 3-0
125 Nathan Kraisser, Centennial mj. Parke Overmiller, Magruder 11-3
130 Tyler Goodwin, Arundel tf. Seth Rowell, Reservoir 16-0 3:05
135 Alex Rice, Chesapeake (AA) p. Jordan Tolbert, Magruder 5:34
140 Salaman Riddell, Old Mill d. Daniel Brannon, LaPlata 4-2
145 Ron Vaughters, Old Mill d. Eric Hoffman, Northern-Calvert 5-4
152 Josh Llopez, LaPlata d. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone 7-3
160 Connar Zimmerman, LaPlata d. Elad Covaliu, Walter Johnson 3-0
171 Mark Colabucci, Reservoir, d. Mike Meekins, Stephan Decatur 11-5
189 Zathy Ndiang d. Anthony Zoscak, Norrth Point 4-3
215 Bernard Woolley, Seneca Valley d. Pat Hyde, North County 5-2
285 Jamal Saunders, Bladensburg d. Jon Boarman, LaPlata 3-1(SV)





2011 MIS Wrestling Tournament Results
Team Scores
A Division

1.Archbishop Spalding 268.5
2.McDonogh School 248.5
3.Saint Paul’s 213
4.Good Counsel 179.5
5.Georgetown Prep 177
6.Archbishop Curley 148
7.Mount Saint Joseph 146
8.John Carroll 138.5
9.DeMatha Catholic 129.5
10.Saint Vincent Pallotti 104
11.Loyola Blakefield 94
12.Bullis School 81.5
13.Boys` Latin 54
14.Gilman School 52.5
15.Calvert Hall 51
16.Landon 35

B Division
1.Bishop McNamara 44.5
2.Saint Mary’s Ryken 43
3.Maryland School for the Deaf 40
4.Saint Mary’s 37
5.Annapolis Area Christian 28
6.Saint James 26.5
7.Unattached18
8.Mount Carmel 15
9.Saint Andrew’s 12
10.Friends School 11
11.Severn School 11
12.Heights School 9
13.McLean 9
14.Baltimore-Lutheran 6

2011 MIS Individual Finals
103 David Mohler, Loyola d. Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s 3-2
112 Logan Meister, McDonogh d. Cole Gallagher, Spalding 8-6
119 Eric Freidman, St. Paul’s mj. Xavi Ramos, McDonogh 11-2
125 Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara d. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep 3-2
130 Jack Clark, McDonogh d. George Weber, John Carroll 8-2
135 Shane Archiega, Good Counsel d. Brett Przywara, Curley 9-2
140 Will Switzer, Spalding d. Pete Galli, St. Paul’s 8-3
145 Charlie Lynch, Spalding p. Brady Massaro, Mount St. Joe 3:41
152 Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Bryce Pappas, St. Mary’s 7-6
160 Tyler Rill, Mount St. Joe d. Brett Brigman, Curley 7-2
171 Matthew Miller, John Carroll p. Devaunje Smith, Spalding 1:27
189 Kvaunte Smith, Spalding mj. Kevin Marvel, McDonogh 14-5
215 Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel d. Dylan Devine, DeMatha 3-0
285 Stephen Snyder, Good Counsel d. Roman Braglio 6-4

Notes: Archbishop Spalding wins their first MIS Championship. They had already won the MIAA Dual Meet Championship. This years tournament finals featured twos sets of brothers in the Mutchniks of St. Paul’s, and the Snyders of Good Counsel. Freshman Kyle Snyder had a perfect season as he went undefeated and won the MIS championship, the Beast of The East Tournament, and the National Prep Tournament.
2011 Dual Meet Wrestling Region Results

Class 4A/3A Finals
#3 Seed LaPlata 51 #4 Seed Urbana 19

Semi Finals
#3 LaPlata d. #2 James Hubert Blake 61-18
#4 Urbana defeated #1 Stephen Decatur 41-31.

Class 1A/2A Finals
#1 seed Glenelg 35 defeated #3 Winters Mill 35-25

Semi Finals
#1 Glenelg defeated #4 Rising Sun 50-20
#3 Winters Mill defeated #2 Owings Mills 40-29

Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champion: James Hubert Blake
#1 Blake defeated #4 Clarksburg, 37-27
#3 Springbrook defeated #2 Northwest, 34-27
FINALS -- #1 Blake defeated #3 Springbrook, 37-27

Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champion: Urbana
#1 Poly defeated #4 Towson, 41-39
#3 Urbana defeated #2 Hereford, 34-33
FINALS -- #3 Urbana defeated #1 Poly, 60-18

Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champion: Stephen Decatur
#1 Stephen Decatur defeated #4 South River, 36-33
#3 Old Mill defeated #2 River Hill, 37-30
FINALS -- #1 Stephen Decatur defeated #3 Old Mill, 37-33

Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champion: LaPlata
#1 LaPlata defeated #4 Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr., 77-3
#3 Leonardtown defeated #2 Eleanor Roosevelt, 40-25
FINALS -- #1 LaPlata defeated #3 Leonardtown, 58-18

Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champion: Winters Mill
#1 South Carroll defeated #4 Williamsport, 43-25
#2 Winters Mill defeated #3 Southern-Garrett, 35-34
FINALS -- #2 Winters Mill defeated #1 South Carroll, 34-25

Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champion: Owings Mills
#1 Owings Mills defeated #4 Edmondson, 81-0
#3 Eastern Technical defeated #2 Sparrows Point, 37-29
FINALS -- #1 Owings Mills defeated #3 Eastern Technical, 62-6

Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champion: Rising Sun
#4 Rising Sun defeated #1 Parkside, 37-31
#2 Bel Air defeated #3 St. Michael's, 56-18
FINALS -- #4 Rising Sun defeated #2 Bel Air, 38-38 (Rising Sun wins by criteria #5, most pins.)

Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champion: Glenelg
#1 Glenelg defeated #4 Oakland Mills, 48-22
#2 Hammond defeated #3 Patuxent, 41-35
FINALS -- #1 Glenelg defeated #2 Hammond, 49-13

2011 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1, South River 190.5
2, Old Mill 159
3, Broadneck 143.5
4, Arundel 139
5. North County 129.5
6, Chesapeake 121
7, Meade 112
8, Annapolis 96
9, Severna Park 89
10, Southern 85
11, Glen Burnie 52.5
12, Northeast 23.

2011 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
103 Dale Keith South River d. Jeremy Morrow, Chesapeake 6-2
112 Logan Reese Arundel tf. Peck, Southern 4:52
119 Colin Harrell, Broadneck d. Josh Perren, South River 5-0
125 Larry Brent North County p Detric McCoy, Old Mill: 42
130 Tyler Goodwin Arundel tf. Damien Sheldon, Old Mill 1:58
135 Alex Rice Chesapeake p Steve Kidwell, Arundel: 57
140 Salaman Riddell Old Mill d. Spinnenweber, Chesapeake 3-2
145 Kevin Pastrana Annapolis d. Ziff, Severna Park 6-2
152 Cordell Blair North County d. Caleb Marshall. Old Mill 8-5
160 Patrick Owens South River d. Evan Willis, Arundel 7-5
171 Dan Hawkins Broadneck d. Michael Santini, South River 4-2
189 Seth Holbrook, Old Mill p Travis Clow, South River 1:58
215 Pat Hyde North County d. Michael Tremper, South River 9-3
285 Stephen Lloyd Meade p Lorenzo Maddox, North County 5:59.

Note: This is South River’s first championship in 32 years. The first year of the county tournament was 1958. South River opened in 1979.

2011 Baltimore City Championships
at Carver Vo-Tech High School
Team Scores

1 Poly 255
2 Patterson 227.5
3 Digital Harbor 161
4 Carver Vo-Tech 141
5 Edmondson 140
6 Forrest Park 108
7 Northwestern 103
8 Southwestern 100
9 Mervo 90
10 Lake Clifton 85
11 City 75
12 W.E.B. Dubois 46
13 National Academy Foundation 40
14 Bluford Drew Jemison Academy 11

2011 Baltimore City Individual Finals
103 Antonio Brockington, Carver p. Kieth Davenporte, Poly 2:18
112 Akil Bohanan, Edmondson mj. Cody Gelvar, Poly 10-2
119 Antonio Morrison, Patterson d. Shaquelle Johnson, Edmondson 8-3
125 Robert Sewell, Patterson d. Jason Hill, Digital Harbor, 3-0
130 Jeremy Patterson, Patterson d. Staccato Butler, Mervo 4-2
135 Brandon Gibson, Carver p. Dominique Johns, Southwestern 2:26
140 Tyler Hinton, Carver p. Dominic Gordon, Poly 3:55
145 Tobias Brown, Poly d. Antonio Harris, Edmondson 6-4
152 Kelvin Harlee, Digital Harbor p. Quentin Johnson, Northwestern 2:25
160 Kristopher Hinton, Carver d. George Crews, Forest Park 4-3
171 Willie Sloan, Forest Park p. Quentin Johnson, Northwestern 2:25
189 Borden Chase, Poly p. Deon Hector, W.E.B. DuBois 4:31
215 Inulbong Iniunam, Poly p. Brian Edgeborebhe, Patterson 5:33
285 Joseph Cole, Poly p. Raymond Anderson, Patterson 3:38

2011 Bayside Wrestling Championships
at Cambridge High School
Team Scores

1 Stephen Decatur 181
2 Parkside 172
3 Wicomico 134
4 Mardela 130.5
5 Kent Island 114.5
6 North Dorchester 111
7 St. Michaels 105
8 North Caroline 100.5
9 Queen Annes 99
10 Cambridge South Dorchester 95
11 Kent County 81
12 Snow Hill 72
13 Colonel Richardson 62
14 J.M. Bennett 44.5

2011 Bayside Individual Finals
103 Colton Smith, Kent Island p. Sheldon Garcia, North Dorchester 3:38
112 Anthony Rivera, Parkside d. Raashad Harris 2-1
119 Shane Smith, Kent Island p. Darren Thompson, North Dorchester 1:47
125 Seth Goggin, Stephen Decatur d. Terrence Blackwell, Snow Hill 3-2
130 Ben Culver, Easton p. Jordan Johnson, North Dorchester 3:29
135 Bill Fields, St. Michaels mj. Dallas Matthews, Easton 12-3
140 Jimmy Peacock, Kent County p. Brenan McAllister, Parkside 12-1
145 Bryan Mister, St. Michaels p. Raymond McLean, J.M. Bennett 5:15
152 Johnny Soghomonian, Stephen Decateur mj. Dre Crippen, Mardela 10-0
160 Kyle Thomas, Kent Island d. Nick Cross, Queen Annes 3-1
171 Erick Miranda, Parkside d. Mike Meekins 4-3
189 Ross Jones, Mardela d. Jeremy Eure, Parkside 7-5
215 Zach Eure, Parkside mj. Raheem Ramsey, Wicomico 8-0
285 Jacob Muir, Cambridge South Dorchester p. Bremante Tull, Parkside 1:15

2011 Baltimore County Championships
at Perry Hall High School
Team Scores

1-Owings Mills 234.5
2-Hereford 157.5
3-Perry Hall 150.5
4-Sparrows Point 105
5-Franklin 103
6-Dulaney 99.5
7-Parkville 99
8-Towson 98
9-Catonsville 89
10-Lansdowne 86
11-Pikesville 82.5
12-Eastern Tech 64
13-Milford Mill 55
14-Woodlawn 45
15-Overlea 39
16-New Town 34
17-Loch Raven 25
18-Chesapeake-BC 21
19-Carver A&T 20
20-Kenwood 17
21-Western STES 15
22-Randallstown 9.5
23-Patapsco 1
24-Dundalk 0

2011 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103 Zeke Salvo, Perry Hall mj. Anthony Genco, Hereford 9-1
112 Warren Mack, Owings Mill p. Sam Pellerito, Carver A&T 4:24
119 Greg McCoy, Lansdown p. Evan Layrea, Milford Mill 1:49
125 Matt Swiger, Hereford d. Shaun Murphy, Perry Hall 11-4
130 Demetrius Johnson, Owings Mills d. Nick Payne, Lansdowne 6-3
135 Ryan McTeer, Dulaney d. Travon Wright, Pikesville 8-3
140 Jessee Garrett, Towson d. Zaza Tarusahvili, Owings Mills 9-1
145 Taran Carr, Owings Mills mj. Ilya Usik, Eastern Tech 12-1
152 Kion Wright, Pikesville p. Malik Jones, New Town 1:45
160 Zeke Elliott, Parkville d. Larry Johnson, Owings Mills 13-9
171 Mohammed Ali, Owings Mills p. Ignacio Munoz, Franklin: 47
189 Tyler Weedon, Catonsville p. Coleman Eldridge, Milford Mill 1:07
215 Andrew Huber, Perry Hall p. Steve Barner, Overlea: 59
285 Andrew Clark, Sparrows Point p. Jonathan Finnerty, Towson 4:18

2011 Bi-County Championships
at Mountain Ridge High School
Team results
1. Southern Garrett 186
2. Northern Garrett 152
3. Mountain Ridge 147
4. Fort Hill 81
5. Allegany 43

2011 Bi County Individual Finals
103 - Coy Ozias, Southern Garrett p J.T. Thomas Mountain Ridge, 4:44
112 - Austin Shaffer Southern Garrett mj. Jacob Taylor Mountain Ridge, 8-0
119 - Brian Thompson Fort Hill p. Cody Osselburn Northern Garrett, 3:53
125 - Adam Finzel, Northern Garrett d. Gavin Murphy Southern Garrett, 6-0
130 - Carlos Howard, Northern Garrett d. Sean Chapman Southern Garrett, 9-3
135 - Dillan Darr Fort Hill d. Dakota Pritt Southern Garrett, 9-2
140 - Matt Thomas Northern Garrett d. Tom Patterson Mountain Ridge, 8-4
145 - Kameron Kamp Northern Garrett d. Mikey Skipper Southern Garrett, 5-3
152 - Lex Ozias, Southern Garrett p Sean Kamp, Northern Garrett, 1:12
160 - James Bender Fort Hill d. Dale Marple Southern Garrett, 6-5
171 - Bubba Scheffel, Southern Garrett p Nick Owens Northern Garrett, 1:02
189 - Jason Wright Mountain Ridge d. Jason Opel Northern Garrett, 1-0
215 - Drew Winters Mountain Ridge p Anthony Cervi Northern Garrett, 2:22
285 - Kevin Miller Southern Garrett p Andy Day Allegheny, 1:18

2011 Carroll County Wrestling Championships
At Westminster High School
Team Scores

1. Winters Mill 183
2. Century 157
3. South Carroll 136.5
4. Liberty 112
5. North Carroll 98
6. Manchester Valley 65
7. Francis Scott Key 42
8. Westminster 32

2011 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Chris McAleer, Manchester Valley f. Flavio Valdez-Cortez, Winters Mill 4-3 (OT)
112 Taylor Logue, Winters Mill mj. Ryan Craig, Liberty 15-6
119 Billy Atwell, South Carroll d. Colby Janowitz, Manchester Valley 1-0 (OT)
125 Chris Wampler, South Carroll d. Micah Haas, North Carroll 4-2
130 Kyle Tye, Century d. Wes Cook, Winters Mill 4-2
135 Dan Markosky, Liberty d. Keith Steine, Winters Mill 8-5
140 Darian Meador, Winters Mill mj. Cody Sharkey, Winters Mill 10-0
145 John Gaunt, South Carroll d. Logan Ryder, Century 3-0
152 Chase Cullison, Winters Mill d. Luke Ziegler, Francis Scott Key 4-3
160 Willie Reiter, South Carroll mj. Greg Dell, North Carroll 10-0
171 Marshal Chang, Winters Mill d. Anthony Craig, Liberty 9-5
189 Aaron Knox, Francis Scott Key d. Ryder Cavey, Century 8-2
215 Brandon Antrobus, Century p. Brandon Burndly, Winters Mill 1:59
285 Justin Kozera, Winters Mill p. Kent Kruger, Century 1:34

Notes: Winters Mill has won the last three Carroll County Championships

2011 Frederick County Wrestling Championship
at Catoctin High School
Team Scores

1 Urbana 234
2. Middletown 195
3. Tuscarora 191
4. Catoctin 129
5. Brunswick 103
6. Oakdale 88
7. Linganore 72
8. Walkersville 60
9. Frederick 58
10 Thomas Johnson 35

2011 Frederick County Individual Finals
103 Dave Abretski, Urbana inj dft. Anthony Savage, Tuscarora
112 Brandon Plante, Urbana d. Jon Sweeney, Catoctin 4-3
119 Nick Frank, Urbana d. Xavier Spruill, Tuscarora 4-2
125 Billy Krop, Urbana mj. Jensen Foster 11-0
130 Matt Capobianco, Middletown d. Patrick Guilday, Catoctin 4-1
135 Travis Bartholomew, Brunswick d. Vinnie Wilkes, Middletown 9-2
140 Kyle Cooper, Frederick p. Jacob Thomas, Urbana 3:02
145 Collin Schildt, Catoctin p. Chad Ellis, Linganore 4:35
152 Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora p. Mason Francis, Catoctin 2:36
160 Jake Cummings, Tuscarora p. Elliot Like, Thomas Johnson 3:25
171 Joe Rimel, Urbana d. Dylan Herrmann, Middletown 2-1
189 Judd Ziegler, Middletown d. Matt Semelsberger 2-1
215 Andrew Cross, Middletown d. Matt Elgin, Tuscarora 6-4
285 Ty Tucker, Walkersville d. Jake Fisher, Brunswick 4-0

2011 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Glenelg 226
2. River Hill197
3. Wilde Lake 192
4. Reservoir 173
5. Oakland Mills 171
6. Mount Hebron 149
7. Hammond 115
8. Centennial 101
9. Marriotts Ridge 85
10. Atholton 57
11. Howard 6
12. Long Reach 12

2011 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Zach Hensley, Oakland Mills mj. Mason Kilcarr, Reservoir 9-0
112 Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, d. Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake 8-1
119 Ian Hochuli, Marriotts Ridge d. Alex Stewart, Mount Hebron 12-7
125 Nathan Kraisser, Centennial tf. Drew Vickers, Mount Hebron 17-1
130 Seth Rowell, Reservoir d. Cameron Kirby, River Hill 5-2
135 Jerry Fumba, Oakland Mills, d. Marcus Coffield, Wilde Lake 4-3
140 Parker Dymond, Glenelg p Donovan Peek, Reservoir 2:57
145 Jack Borkowski, Glenelg d. Bryan Overton, Hammond 6-1
152 Alex DoQuang, Oakland Mills d. Mathias Ngang, Hammond 7-5
160 Charles Walls, Glenelg mj. Joey Yarn, Oakland Mills 14-1
171 Alvin Harris, Wilde Lake, d. Mark Colabucci, Reservoir 7-5
189 Zathay Ndiang, Wilde Lake d. Jon Iwaskiw, Mount Hebron 10-4
215 Jacob Benedict, River Hill d. Baldwin Asala, Hammond 3-2
285 Josh Hamilton, Reservoir p. Peyton Rose, Hammond 2:34

2011 Montgomery County Wrestling Finals
Team Scores

1. Whitman 184
2. Magruder 155
3. Wooton 151.5
4. Bethesda Chevy Chase 139
5. Springbrook 128
6. Blake 127

2011 Montgomery County Individual Finals
103 Eddie Kennedy, Clarksburg d. Cory Savage, Poolesville 3:25
112 Jacob Weaver, Wootton d. Mac Raum, Clarksburg 3-0
119 Eli Bienstock, Quince Orchard d. Hunter Sutton, Churchill 2-1(3OT)
125 Parke Overmiller, Magruder p. Gage Neubaum, Quince Orchard 3:25
130 Eric Harder, Whitman d. Shane Bramble, Wootton 4-3
135 Jordan Tolbert, Magruder d. Charlie Banaszak, Bethesda Chevy-Chase 5-1
140 Mike Harder, Whitman p. Tommy Brussard, Rockville 4:14
145 Robert Winning, Poolesville d. Luke Stocky, Northwood 5-4
152 Andrew Fullman, Whitman d. Garrett Hoover, Paint Branch 9-5
160 Elad Covaliu, Walter Johnson d. Cammeron Mayberry, Magruder 6-5
171 Greg Potemkin, Wooten d. Brad Taylor, Whitman 6-2
189 Collins Nitcheu, Bethesda Chevy Chase d. Austin Williams Quince Orchard 9-5
215 Bernard Wooley, Seneca Valley d. Mac McBride, Northwest 3-1
285 Ned Daryoush, Walt Whitman p. Churchill Ndonwie, Springbrook :35

Notes: Jordan Tolbert of Magruder won the Richard J Monisera Award for earning the most team points in his career.

2011 Prince George County Wrestling Championship
Team Scores

1. Eleanor Roosevelt 252.5
2. Parkdale 149
3. High Point 123
4. Oxon Hill 114
5. CH Flowers 111
6. Henry Wise 99
7. Bowie 97
8. Duval 95
9. Gwynn Park 79
10. Bladensburg 74
11. Friendly 69
12. Central 46
13. Laurel 43
14. N Western 27
15. Crossland 25
16. Suitland 24.5
17. Largo 14
18. Potomac 7
19. Forrestville 4
20. Surrattsville 3

2011 Prince Georges County Individual Finals
103 Diallo, Duval d. Robles, High Point
112 Ben Panga, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Michael Sanjines, Bowie 3-2
119 Austin Bodolay, Bowie p. Greg Roane, CH Flowers 2:49
125 Malachi Edmond, Henry A Wise d. Lynch, Oxon Hill
130 Skylar Barrowman, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Deonta Thurman, Friendly
135Reddick, Duval d. Omoyeni, Eleanor Roosevelt
140 Jones, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Yates, Parkdale
145 Jackson, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Mills, Duval
152 Yusuff, Bladensburg d. Kabbany, Eleanor Roosevelt
160 Ndze-Williams, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Polanco, High Point
171 William Johnson, Friendly p. Edgar Campos, Parkdale 3:32
189 Dion Curtis, Gwynn Park p. Ascene Jacques, 5:38
215 Boozer, Eleanor Roosevelt d. Ademola, Bladensburg
285 Trey Seymour, Gwynn Park p. Jamal Saunders, Bladensburg :59

2011 SMAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1. LaPlata 267
2. North Point 172
3. Patuxent 155
Tie 4. Chopticon 138
Tie 4. Leonardtown 138
6. Huntingtown 114
7. Thomas Stone 108
8. Westlake 104.5
9. Northern 104
10. Lackey 72
11. McDonough 68
12. Calvert 50
13. Great Mills 25

2011 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
103 John Papanicolas, LaPlata d. Kyle Gascon, North Point 5-0
112 Zac Pilkington, Patuxent, tf. Robbie Patterson, LaPlata 20-3
119 Alex Truitt, Leonardtown d. Reid Franklin, Thomas Stone 4-2
125 Sam Corey, Leonardtown p. Tanner Saluter, Thomas Stone 1:32
130 Dylan Dull, LaPlata d. Raheem Williams, Westlake 3-2
135 Matt Gancayo, Patuxent d. Joey Rice, Huntington 12-7
140 Daniel Brannon, LaPlata tf. Kevin Gascon, North Point 15-0
145 Eric Hoffman, Northern p. Kevin Norris, Great Mills 1:06
152 Josh Llopez, LaPlata p. Garrett Lineberger, Thomas Stone 4:59
160 Connar Zimmerman, LaPlata p. Michael Messick, Chopticon 1:52
171 Billy Hayden, Huntington d. Joey Higgs, LaPlata 6-1
189 AJ Arminger, Calvert d. Anthony Zoscak, North Point 13-10
215 Kian Magruder, Westlake p. Ryan Hotte, Patuxent 1:08
285 Jon Boarman, LaPlata dft. Robert Newton, Chopticon

2011 UCBAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1 Rising Sun 210.5
2 Bel Air 180
3 Harford Tech 149
4 Aberdeen 140
5 Perryville 130
6 North East 116
7 Fallston 103
8 Patterson Mill 84
9 North Harford 72.5
10 Bo Manor 71.5
11 Joppatowne 68.5
12 Elkton 55.5
13 CMW 39
14 Havre De Grace 17
15 Edgewood 6

2011 UCBAC Wrestling Individual Championships
103 Joe Juergans, Rising Sun p. Joe Medicus, Fallston 2:20
112 Shayduan Velez, Aberdeen d. Jeff Taylor, Bel Air 10-4
119 Zach Cullison, Patterson Mill p. Ryan Mazurick, Northeast 3:48
125 Adam Hefflefinger, Rising Sun d. Jon Williams, Patterson Mill 2-0
130 CJ Austin, Fallston p. Tony Proctor, Bel Air 5:57
135 Robert Rakes, Rising Sun mj. Amos Harlan, Perryville 15-4
140 Steve Cross, Bel Air d. Tommy Carman, North Harford 5-0
145 Anthony Cimirosi, Rising Sun tf. Cory Hutchins, Aberdeen15-0 (4:16)
152 Jamie Rappazzo, Harford Tech p. Jakob Brown, Elkton 2:43
160 David Volz, Joppatowne p. Jake Ritter, Perryville 1:30
171 Dillon Brush, Harford Tech d. George Hogan, Aberdeen 7-1
189 Tom Kugler, Bel Air p. Phil Daley, Northeast (CC)
215 Gene Sexton, Northeast (CC) d Ty McGee, Rising Sun 7-5
285 Marcus Webster, Aberdeen p. William Hughes, Harford Tech 2:36

2011 MIAA Championships
Team Scores

1 Archbishop Spalding 266
2 McDonogh 237
3 St. Paul’s 174
4 Curley 155.5
5 John Carroll 149
6 Pallotti 138.5
7 Mount St. Joseph
8 Loyola 85
9 Annapolis Area Christian 60.5
10 Boy’s Latin 57
11 St. Mary’s 38
12 Gilman 37
13 Calvert Hall
14. Mt Carmel 17
15 Severn 13
16 Baltimore Lutheran 9
17 Friends 0


2011 MIAA Championships
Individual Finals

103 Jack Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. David Mohler, Loyola 2-1
112 Cole Gallagher, Spalding d. Chris Halkos, Pallotti 10-3
119 Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s d. Scott Strappelli, John Carroll 10-3
125 John Chenault, Pallotti d. Logan Breitenbach, Spalding 8-4
130 Jack Clark, McDonogh d. George Weber, John Carroll 13-3
135 Brett Przywara, Curley d. Brady Gaynor, Spalding 3-0
140 Pete Galli, St. Paul’s d. Will Switzer, Spalding 4-1
145 Charlie Lynch, Spalding d. Brady Massaro, MSJ 2-0
152 Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Chuckie Blankenship, Curley 9-4
160 Tyler Rill, MSJ d. Brett Brigman, Curley 5-2
171 Matthew Miller, John Carroll p. Devaunje Smith, Spalding 3:50
189 Kvaunte Smith, Spalding d. Kevin Marvel, McDonogh 13-9
215 Tyler Tippett, MSJ d. Matt Green, St. Paul’s 5-4
285 Roman Braglio, McDonogh d. Derek Pittman, Pallotti 4-0

Notes: Two meetings of former state champions here: one at 119 and one at 145. Two sets of brothers in the finals with the Mutchniks of St. Paul’s with Jack at 103 and Brad at 152, and the Smiths with Devaunje at 171 and KK at 189.
Outstanding wrestler was Curley’s Brett Przywara who won the championship after being seeded fifth.

2011 IAC Championships
Team Scores

1. Georgetown Prep 229.5
2. Bullis 124.5
3. St. Stephens & St. Agnes 124
4. Landon 122.5
5. Episcopal 71.5
6. St. Alban’s 60.5

2011 IAC Championships
Individual Finals

103 Matt Fegan, Georgetown Prep mj. Clay Cosimano, Bullis 14-3
112 Matt Laux, Georgetown Prep mj. Shaw Whitley St Stephen 17-3
119 Pat Hutton, Georgetown Prep mj. Andrew Stone, Bullis 14-2
125 Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep d. Jason Murphy, Landon 3-2 OT
130 James McCord, Georgetown Prep p. Greg Voorhees, St Stephen 1:05
135 Chris Fegan, Georgetown Prep p. Brady Riles, St Stephen :35
140 Justin Murphy, Landon d. Michael Sprague, Georgetown Prep 9-4
145 Ryan Garey, Bullis Prep mj. Thomas Wilson, Georgetown Prep 9-0
152 Amos Green, Bullis Prep d. Charles Cato, St. Albans 17-10
160 Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep p. Kyle Swenson, St. Stephen 2:30
171 Randall Hernandez, Bullis Prep tf. Sam Lamson, Landon 15-0
189 Ryan Smith, Georgetown Prep p. Dillon Rupp, Landon 2:36
215 Doc Jacobsen, St. Stephen mj. Leigh Ulica, Bullis 18-8
285 Alex Henry, Episcopal d. Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep 3-2

2011 WCAC Championships
Team Scores

1. Good Counsel 214
2. DeMatha 198

2011 WCAC Individual Championships
103 Elliot Mondragon, Bishop Ireton d. Shane Wilson, DeMatha
112 Ben Prada, DeMatha d. Jake Collins, Good Counsel 10-6
119 Paul O’Neil, Gonzaga d. Jacob Ramos, Bishop O’Connell
125 Alfred Bannister, Bishop McNamara d. Tommy Whitaker, Paul VI
130 Jon Turcotte, DeMatha d. Jhared Simmons, Good Counsel
135 Shane Archiega, Good Counsel d. Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha 6-5
140 Callahan, Bishop O’Connell d. Rickey Baier, Bishop Ireton
145 Josh Cuoto, DeMatha d. Philip Robilotto, Good Counsel 3-1
152 Matt Foster, Good Counsel d. Gearet Fitzpatrick, DeMatha 7-4
160 Patrick Meehan, DeMatha d. Zac Griffin, St. Mary’s Ryken
171 Sean Guy, Good Counsel d. Wenzlaff, St. John’s
189 Shane Cockerille, DeMatha d. Spencer Neff, Good Counsel 3-2
215 Kyle Snyder, Good Counsel p, Dylan Devine, DeMatha 4:37
289 Stephen Snyder, Good Counsel d. Khari Brown, Bishop McNamara

Notes: Good Counsel won the tournament for the first time in thirty years. They had earlier lost in a dual meet to DeMatha by 6 points.
Good Counsel wrestler Shane Archiega was named Outstanding Wrestler.
Gonzaga’s Paul O’Neill won his forth WCAC Championship.