2010 Maryland High School Wrestling Championships


MPSSAA
3A/4A : Reservoir
1A/2A : Southern Garrett
MIS : Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A: Reservoir
1A/2A: Bel Air

2010 National Prep Championships
at Lehigh University
Top Maryland School Finishes

5. Mount St. Joseph 112.5
9. DeMatha Catholic 63
10. Archbishop Spalding 60.5
12. McDonogh 59.5
14. Georgetown Prep 54
15. Saint Paul’s School 52
21. John Carroll 40

Maryland All Americans at Preps
103 4th Cole Gallagher, Spalding, 7th Matt Halkos, Pallotti
112 4th Tito Onyekweli, DeMatha, 5th Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown
Prep, 6th Xavi Ramos, McDonogh
119 4th Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s, 6th Shane Archiega, Good Counsel
125 2nd Pat Prada, DeMatha, 3rd Jenkins Monzey, Georgetown Prep,
6th George Weber, John Carroll
130 5th Pete Galli, St. Paul’s, 6th Brett Przywara, Curley,
7th Will Switzer, Spalding, 8th Matt Hiltz, Mt. St. Joe
135 5th Charlie Lynch, Spalding
140 3rd Brady Massaro, St. Joe
145 -
152 4th Matt Miller, John Carroll, 7th Tyler Rill, St. Joe
160 –
171 2nd Bobby Bowman, St. Joe, 3rd Scott Patrick, McDonogh,
5th Kvaunte Smith, Spalding, 7th Shane Cockerille, DeMatha
189 4th Tony Gardner, Calvert Hall, 6th Junior Monzey, Georgetown
Prep
215 5th Tyler Tippett, St. Joe,
285 3rd Karl Green, St. Joe

2010 Maryland Wrestling Champions

MPSSAA
3A/4A: Reservoir
1A/2A: Southern Garrett
MIS: Mount St. Joseph

MPSAA Dual Meet Champions:
3A/4A: Reservoir
1A/2A: Bel Air

2010 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Championship
Team Scores
1 Southern Garrett 135
2 Glenelg 104
3 Winters Mill 86
4 Bel Air 78
5 Rising Sun 76
6 South Carroll 74
7 Owings Mills 69
8 Century 67
9 Middletown 49
10 Easton 48
11 Francis Scott Key 44.5
12 Northern Garrett 42
13 North Carroll 39
14 Williamsport 38.5
15 Harford Tech 37
16 Oakland Mills 35
17 Parkside 34
18 Mountain Ridge 33
19 Kent Island 32
20 Hammond 30
21 Patuxent, Liberty 29
23 Carver-Vo Tech 26.5
24 Catoctin 26
25 Marriotts Ridge 25
26 Queen Anne’s, Saint Michaels, Brunswick 24
29 Fallston 22.5
30 Patterson Mill 19
31 Gwynn Park 18
32 Surrattsville 16.5
33 Overlea, Fort Hill 16
35 Edmondson 14.5
36 Poolesville 13
37 Lansdowne, Loch Raven, Mardela 12
40 Smithsburg 11
41 North Dorchester 10
42 Sparrows Point, Bohemia Manor 9
44 North East 7
45 Eastern Tech, Chesapeake, City, Southern-AA, Wicomico 5
50 Digital Harbor, Western STES, Calvert, Rockville, Perryville 4
55 McDonough 3
56 New Town 2
57 Pikesville, Snow Hill, Kent, Cambridge, Walkersville, North Caroline 1

2010 MPSSAA 1A/2A Individual Finals
103 Davey Stewart, Southern Garrett mj. Zach Pilkington, Patuxent 14-6
112 Tony Farce, Oakland Mills, d. Steve Smith, Francis Scott Key 5-3
119 Seth Chilson, Catoctin d. Shawn Eyler, Francis Scott Key 7-6
125 Myzar Mendoza, Winters Mill d. Tyler Batholomew, Brunswick 6-3
130 Mason Goretsas, North Carroll d. Ben Culver, Easton 6-1
135 Chad Strube, Middletown p. Brendan Conway, Glenelg 6:31
140 Lex Ozias, Southern Garrett d. Anthony Cimorosi, Rising Sun 7-3
145 Adam Moranduzzo, Northern Garrett d. Logan Yox, Liberty 7-4
152 Brutus Scheffel, Southern Garrett d. Mike O’Leary, Glenelg 10-3
160 Bubba Scheffel, Southern Garrett p. Judd Ziegler, Middletown 4:39
171 Jordan Gower, St. Mary’s d. Jason Wright, Mountain Ridge 3-2
189 Zack Eure, Parkside d. Ryan Bennett, Southern Garrett 9-4
215 Justin Kozera, Winters Mill d. Justin Cole, Bel Air 7-3
285 Sam Wright, South Carroll d. Andrew Baranski, Rising Sun 3-1

Notes:
Southern Garrett’s Brutus Scheffel won his fourth consecutive public school state championship. In doing so he amassed three pins and a major decision. Scheffel joins Steve Kessler of Owings Mills, Matt Slutzy of Aberdeen, and Josh Asper of Hereford as a four-time champion. In winning the championship Southern Garrett had a record five finalists.


2010 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Championships
Team Scores:
1 Reservoir 106
2 LaPlata 80
3 Walt Whitman 78
4 Urbana 76
5 North County 67
6 Magruder 63.5
7 Leonardtown 63
8 Northern 61
9 Wilde Lake, Hereford, Tuscarora 51
12 Arundel 49
13 Quince Orchard, Old Mill 46
15 Stephen Decatur 42
16 River Hill 41
17 Chesapeake 32
18 Bethesda-Chevy Chase-30
19 Centennial 29.5
20 Clarksburg, Perry Hall 27
22 Chopticon 26
23 Northwest, Seneca Valley 25
25 Damascus 22
26 Huntington, C.H. Flowers 21
28 Broadneck 20.5
29 Bowie, Dulaney 20
31 Meade 19.5
32 Springbrook 19
33 Thomas Johnson 18
34 South River 17
35 North Point 16
36 Westlake 15
37 Sherwood, Atholton, Eleanor Roosevelt, Catonsville 14
41 Thomas Wootton, Annapolis 12
43 Parkville 11
44 North Harford 9.5
45 Aberdeen 9
46 Hubie Blake 8
47 Baltimore Poly 5
48 Paint Branch 4
49 Walter Johnson, J.M. Bennett, Parkdale, Lackey, Westminster 3
54 Northeast, Linganore 2
56 Winston Churchill, Mt. Hebron, DuVal, Suitland 1

2010 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Finals
103 Alex Polonsky, Wilde Lake d. Brant Leadbeter, Northern Calvert 11-6
112 Nathan Kraisser, Centennial mj. Shaun Murphy, Perry Hall 14-1
119 Parke Overmiller, d. Cameron Kirby, River Hill 7-2
125 Adam Krop, Urbana d. Tyler Goodwin, Arundel 4-3
130 Frank Goodwin, Arundel mj. Jordan Tolbert, 12-0
135 Tanner Wrublick, Tuscarora p. Salaman Riddell, Old Mill 1:58
140 Ron Vaughters, Old Mill d. Nick Romero, LaPlata 8-3
145 Mark Colabucci, Reservoir d. Connar Zimmerman, LaPlata 5-3
152 Martez Allen, Leonardstown d. Mike Mullens, Reservoir 15-11
160 Zeke Gammill, Damascus d. Reed Neubaum, Quince Orchard 3-2
171 Patrick Downey, North County d. Chris Urps, Chesapeake-AA 6-4
189 Patrick Carey, North County d. Taylor Leighton, Walt Whitman 5-3
215 Bernard Wolley, Seneca Valley d. Mwanza Wamalumba, Meade 5-3(SV)
285 Taylor Gload, Hereford p. Josh Hamilton, Reservoir 3:11


Notes:
Reservoir of Howard County won their first state Championships this year. They completed a tri-fecta of winning the Howard County tournament, the 3A/4A State Dual Meet tournament and the 3A/4A state championship. 145 lb wrestler Mark Colabucci was Reservoir’s first individual championship. North County’s champion Pat Downey won a championship last year in the 1A/2A division at Loch Raven High School. Frank Goodwin of Arundel had won a private school state championship at Mount St. Joseph.

A good example of personal good sportsmanship occurred in the 140lb finals when leading 8-3 Vaughters slammed Romero to the mat. Visibly shaken Romero got back to his feet and the two competitors completed the last 12 seconds of the match giving Vaughters his second state championship.

2010 MIS Wrestling Championship
Team Scores:
1 Mount Saint Joseph 256
2 Georgetown Prep 205
3 Archbishop Spalding 187.5
4 Loyola Blakefield, McDonogh School, 184
6 DeMatha Catholic 178.5
7 Saint Paul’s 165.5
8 John Carroll 159
9 Archbishop Curley 154.5
10 Gilman School 101.5
11 Calvert Hall 92
12 Good Counsel 90
13 Saint Vincent Pallotti 88.5
14 Bullis School 74
15 Landon 61
16 Saint Andrew’s 56.5
17 Bishop McNamara 51
18 Saint Mary’s 47
19 Annapolis Area Christian 40
20 Boys’ Latin 38
21 Saint James 35
22 McLean 26
23 Mount Carmel 23.5
24 Saint Mary’s Ryken 23
25 Heights School 20
26 Maryland School for the Deaf 15.5
27 Friends School 9
28 Baltimore-Lutheran 5

2010 MIS Individual Finals
103 Cole Gallagher, Spalding d. Jason Murphy, Landon 5-4
112 Scott Strappelli, John Carroll d. Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep 4-3 (OT)
119 Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s d. Shane Arechiga, Good Counsel 3-1 (OT)
125 Pat Prada, DeMatha d. Jenkins Monzey, Georgetown Prep 3-2 (2OT)
130 Pete Galli, St. Paul’s d. Will Switzer, Spalding 3-2
135 Charlie Lynch, Spalding mj. Eric Fessel, Georgetown Prep 6-3
140 Brady Massaro, MSJ p. Ryan Garey, Bullis 3:03
145 Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s d. Tommy Faust, Gilman 3-2
152 Matthew Miller, John Carroll p. Tyler Rill, MSJ 5:00
160 Gus Moreno, Loyola p. Avery Williams, Curley: 14
171 Scott Patrick, McDonogh d. Kvaunte Smith, Spalding 6-4
189 Tony Gardner, Calvert Hall d. Junior Monzey, Georgetown Prep 4-3 (2OT)
215 Stephen Snyder, Good Counsel d. Roman Braglio, McDonogh 5-2
285 Karl Green, MSJ p. Dylan Devine, DeMatha 3:30

Notes: Four matches in the finals went to overtime, and three others were decided by a single point.
2010 Dual Meet Wrestling Results
Class 1A/2A
Glenelg d South Carroll 28-27
Bel Air d Owings Mills 39-28
Finals: Bel Air d. Glenelg 32-23

Class 4A/3A
LaPlata d Urbana 35-24
Reservoir d Whitman 34-28
Finals: Reservoir d LaPlata 32-31 (tie breaking criteria)

Class 4A/3A West -- Region Champion: Walt Whitman
#1 Walt Whitman defeated #4 Magruder, 36-34
#2 Clarksburg defeated #3 Quince Orchard, 45-26
Finals: #1 Walt Whitman defeated #2 Clarksburg, 36-35

Class 4A/3A North -- Region Champion: Urbana
#4 Parkville defeated #1 Patterson, 56-22
#2 Urbana defeated #3 Hereford, 36-34
Finals: #1 Urbana defeated #4 Parkville, 51-21

Class 4A/3A South -- Region Champion: LaPlata
#1 LaPlata defeated #4 DuVal, 70-0
#3 Leonardtown defeated #2 Charles H. Flowers, 54-9
Finals: #1 LaPlata defeated #3 Leonardtown, 47-12

Class 4A/3A East -- Region Champion: Reservoir
#4 Old Mill defeated #1 South River, 34-27
#2 Reservoir defeated #3 Stephen Decatur, 34-32
Finals: #2 Reservoir defeated #4 Old Mill, 39-25

Class 2A/1A West -- Region Champion: South Carroll
#1 Southern-Garrett defeated #4 Smithsburg, 63-12
#2 South Carroll defeated #3 Liberty, 47-17
Finals: #2 South Carroll defeated #1 Southern-Garrett, 38-36

Class 2A/1A North -- Region Champion: Owings Mills
#1 Owings Mills defeated #4 City College, 83-0
#2 Sparrows Point defeated #3 Dundalk, 60-21
Finals: #1 Owings Mills defeated #2 Sparrows Point, 76-6

Class 2A/1A South -- Region Champion: Glenelg
#1 Glenelg defeated #4 Poolesville, 56-9
#3 Hammond defeated #2 Oakland Mills, 37-32
Finals: #1 Glenelg defeated #3 Hammond, 55-6

Class 2A/1A East -- Region Champion: Bel Air
#4 Parkside defeated #1 Bohemia Manor, 36-33
#3 Bel Air defeated #2 Queen Anne's, 42-27
Finals: #3 Bel Air defeated #4 Parkside, 48-25


2010 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joseph
Team Scores:
1 Mount St. Joseph 238.5
2 John Carroll 181
3 McDonogh 179
4 Curley 157
5 Loyola 155
6 Spalding 147
7 St. Paul’s 132
8 Gilman 122.5
9 St. Vincent Pallotti 85
10 St. Mary’s 75
11 Calvert Hall 48
12 Boys Latin 31
13 Mount Carmel 26
14 Annapolis Area Christian 16
15 Lutheran 16
16 Friends 11

2010 MIAA Individual Finals
103 Cole Gallagher, Spalding mj. David Mohler, Loyola 9-0
112 Scott Strappelli, John Carroll d. Xavi Ramos, McDonogh 9-3
119 Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s d. Kevin Johnson, MSJ 5-3
125 George Weber, John Carroll p. Sam Vaughters, St. Mary’s: 48
130 Pete Galli, St. Paul’s d. Brett Przywara, Curley 3-2
135 Charlie Lynch, Spalding mj Gino Pollack, MSJ 13-3
140 Brady Massaro, MSJ p. Mitch Bode, McDonogh 5:52
145 Tommy Faust, Gilman d. Tyler Patrick, McDonogh 5-0
152 Matthew Miller, John Carroll d. Tyler Rill, MSJ 7-2
160 Gus Moreno, Loyola p. Avery Williams, Curley 2:26
171 Scott Patrick, McDonogh d. Kvaunte Smith 5-2
189 Tony Gardner, Calvert Hall d. Matt Mullett, MSJ 9-3
215 Stephen St. Claire, John Carroll d. Roman Braglio, McDonogh 8-7
285 Karl Green, MSJ p. Hunter Goodwin, Gilman 1:11

2010 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores:
1. Old Mill 217
2. North County 201
3. Arundel 189
4. South River 181
5. Broadneck 106
6. Northeast 102
7. Severna Park 86
8. Annapolis 80
9. Southern 70
10. Meade 63
11. Chesapeake 62
12. Glen Burnie 8

2010 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
103 Colin Dupreay, Old Mill mj. Collin Harrell, Broadneck 15-1
112 Cody Morrow, Northeast, p. Logan Reece, Arundel 5:20
119 Damian Sheldon, Old Mill d. Larry Brent, North County 5-3
125 Tyler Goodwin, Arundel tf. Alex Rice, Chesapeake 18-1 5:51
130 Frank Goodwin, Arundel p. Stephen Spinnenweber, Chesapeake 2:55
135 Steve Kidwell, Arundel d. Curtis Taylor, South River 4-2
140 Ron Vaughters, Old Mill d. Kevin Patrana, Annapolis 14-1
145 Cordell Blair, North County inj. dft Kenneth Green, South River
152 Patrick Mahoney, Old Mill d. Joey Gebrosky, North County 7-4
160 Corey Fergen, Southern d. Pascal Richetts, Arundel 6-3
171 Patrick Downey, North County d. Chris Urps, Chesapeake 13-8
189 Pat Carey, North County p. Nick Panciocco, South River 2:24
215 Mwanza Wamulumba, Meade p. Patrick Hyde, North County 4:15
285 Jacob Garner, Broadneck p. Jasper Hunter, Arundel 1:40





2010 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1 Poly 220
2 Patterson 216
3 Digital Harbor 150.5
4 Carver VT 128.5
5 City 118
6 Edmonson WS 102.50
7 Lake Clifton 100.50
8 Douglas 99
9 Southwestern 96
10 WEB DuBois 69

2010 Baltimore City Championship Finals
103 Tony Arrington, Northwestern mj. Antonio Brockington, Carver 21-9
112 Akil Bohanan, Edmondson mj, Giovanni Aybar, Patterson 13-4
119 Andy Aybar, Patterson p. Kevin Green, City 2:53
125 Brandon Gibson, Carver tf. Jeremy Patterson, Patterson 21-4
130 Adekola Olangunju, Digital Harbor p. Joe Hawkins, Patterson 2:40
135 Tyler Hinton, Carver, mj. Tobias Brown, Poly 13-2
140 Lee Douglas, Poly mj. Marvin Cunningham, South Western 16-2
145 Mike Foley, Patterson p. Trey Conner, Douglas 2:36
152 Patrick Coleman, Southwestern d. Elton Joe, Digital Harbor 8-6
160 Neil Ezem, WEDuBois, d. Josh Sears, Poly 10-7
171 Marktil Burton, Lake Clifton p. Devin Parnell, City 3:58
189 Cordell Johns, City p. Borden Chase Poly 2:13
215 Nicolas Mays, Mervo d. Iniunam Inuibong 8-2
285 John Ward, Poly d. Albert Owens, Digital Harbor 2-1 OT

2010 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At New Town High School
Team Scores:
1 Owings Mills 213.5
2 Hereford 191
3 Catonsville 145.5
4 Perry Hall 130
5 Dulaney 119

2010 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103 Warren Mack, Owings Mills p. Sam Pellerito, Carver
112 Shaun Murphy, Perry Hall d. Joe Ramsel, Hereford
119 Matt Swiger, Hereford p. Demetrius Johnson, Owings Mills
125 Ryan McTeer, Dulaney d. Brian Richardson
130 Steve Sparks, Hereford p.
135 Jonny Volz, Hereford
140 Robin Paguia, Perry Hall d. Jordan Trujillo, Owings Mills
145 Taran Carr, Owings Mills
152 Tom Trcka, Franklin
160 Larry Johnson, Owings Mills
171 Brandon Phillips, Dulaney p. Ryan White, Lansdowne 3:06
189 Darius Gregory, Milford Mill
215 Tyler Weedon, Catonsville d. Abe Tadross, Owings Mills
285 Taylor Gload, Hereford p.


2010 Bayside Wrestling Championships
at Cambridge- South Dorchester High School
Team Scores
1 Stephen Decatur 230
2 Parkside 152
3 Easton
4 Queen Anne
5 St. Michaels

2010 Bayside Individual Finals
103 Spencer Horseman, North Dorchester p. Tanner Jennings, Parkside 2:29
112 Gray Reeves, James Bennett d. Matt Wiltbank, Easton 15-10
119 Shane Smith, Kent Island p. Terrance Blackwell, Snow Hill 1:10
125 Seth Goggin, Stephen Decatur tf. William Grierson, Colonel Richardson15-0
130 Ben Culver, Easton d. Devin Bataille, Stephen Decatur 6-4 (OT)
135 Gordon Custer, James Bennett mj. Jimmy Peacock, Kent
140 Travis Workman, Wicomico d. Brenan McAllister, Parkside
145 Bryan Mister, St. Michaels d. Nick Cross, Queen Anne’s 6-4
152 Stephen Seufert, Easton p. Daniel Matthews, Kent 2:44
160 Bryce Smith, Stephen Decatur d. Kyle Thomas, Kent Island 3-2
171 Jordan Gowe, St. Michaels p. Erick Miranda, Parkside 3:17
189 Zack Eure, Parkside d. Scott Jurrius, Easton
215 Nick Hubbard, Cambridge-South Dorchester d. Luke Barger, Stephen Decatur 4-1
285 Dylan Drew mj. Jacob Muir, Cambridge-South Dorchester


2010 Carroll County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores:
1Winters Mill 213
2 South Carroll 175.5
3 Century 159
4 Liberty 150
5 North Carroll 115.5
6 Francis Scott Key 99.5
7 Manchester Valley 42
8 Westminster 28

2010 Carroll County Individual Finals
103 Colby Janowitz, Manchester Valley d. Taylor Logue Winters Mill 3-0
112 Stephen Smith (FSK) p. Dave Kuegler, Liberty 1:50
119 Chris Wampler, South Carroll d. Shawn Eyler, FSK 3-0
125 Myzar Mendoza, Winters Mill mj. Dan Markosky, Liberty 21-8
130 Mason Goretsas, North Carroll p. Chris Antrobus, Century 0:54
135 Colin Bynum, South Carroll p. Cody Sharkey, Winters Mill 0:47
140 Kurt Buckingham, Century d. Alex Stavish, South Carroll 7-1
145 Logan Yox, Liberty d. Greg Dell, North Carroll 4-1
152 Gus Mohlhenrich, Winters Mill mj. Willie Reiter, South Carroll 8-0
160 Bryan Kasper, Liberty d. Mike Bowersox, Winters Mill 7-2
171 Jason Talbert, Francis Scott Key d. Ben Greene, Liberty 7-1
189 Alex Schuster, North Carroll d. Brandon Antrobus, Century 5-2
215 Justin Kozera, Winters Mill d. Caleb Andrews, Century 3-0
285 Sam Wright, South Carroll p. Louis Orem, Winters Mill 2:54

2010 Frederick County Wrestling Championships
at Brunswick High School
Team Scores
1 Urbana 228.5
2 Middletown 204.5
3 Tuscarora 178
4 Catoctin 119
5 Frederick 108.5
6 Thomas Johnson 102
7 Brunswick 95
8 Walkersville 38
9 Linganore 35.5

2010 Frederick County Individual Finals
103 Nick Frank, Urbana p. Nick Dietrich, Frederick :56
112 Matt Steinheimer, Urbana d. Mark Buchholz, Linganore, 2-1
119 Seth Chilson, Catoctin p. Xavier Spruill, Tuscarora 3:16
125 Adam Krop, Urbana inj. dft. Tyler Bartholomew, Brunswick
130 Johnny White, Tuscarora p. Nick Carberry, Urbana 1:32
135 Peter Tatanish, Urbana d. Chad Strube, Middletown 4-1
140 Jake Cummings, Tuscarora d. Adam Dietrich, Frederick 12-5
145 Austin Wenzlaff, Tuscarora mj. Mason Francis, Catoctin 8-0
152 Joe Rimel, Tuscarora p. Josh Neahusan, Middletowon 3:41
160 Judd Ziegler, Middletown d. Jordan Willis, Tuscarora 6-0
171 Marc Nielson, Thomas Johnson p. PJ Engleman, Brunswick 1:39
189 Dylan Herrman, Middletown d. Jarred Droneburg, Brunswick 4-2 (OT)
215 Mike Dailey, Urbana mj. Nick Pope, Middletown 2:40
285 Jimmy Fitzgerald, Urbana p. Dylan Clashar, Frederick 7-3

2010 Bi- County Wrestling tournament
Garrett and Allegheny counties
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett
2. Mt Ridge
3. Northern Garrett
4. Ft Hill
5. Allegany

2010 Bi-County Individual Finals
103 Dave Stewart, Southern Garrett p. S. Warnick, Northern Garrett
112 Lenny Vega Mt. Ridge p. N. Stewart Southern Garrett
119 Cody Clise, Mt. Ridge p A. Finzel, Northern Garrett
125 B. Thompson, Ft. Hill d. G. Murphy, Southern Garrett 5-3
130 M. Thomas, Northern Garrett d. D. Darr, Fort Hill 6-0
135 Tom Patterson, Mt. Ridge d. D. Workman, Southern Garrett 4-2
140 Lex Ozias, Southern Garrett p G. Martin, Mt. Ridge
145 Adam Moranduzzo Northern Garrett tf. R. Vincent, Fort Hill
152 Brutus Scheffel, Southern Garrett p T. Owens Northern Garrett
160 Bubba Scheffel, Southern Garrett p David Cowen, Mt. Ridge
171 J. Opel, Northern Garrett d. J. Wright, Mt. Ridge 3-2
189 Ryan Bennett, Southern Garrett d. Drew Winters, Mt. Ridge 7-0
215 Glen Vincent, Fort Hill p. Z. Boch, Mt. Ridge
285 Jake Roberts, Mt. Ridge p. K. Miller, Southern Garrett

2010 Howard County Wrestling Tournament
41st Annual
Team Scores
1 Reservoir 246.5
2 Glenelg 236
3 River Hill 220
4 Hammond 160
5 Wilde Lake 145
6 Mount Hebron 120
7 Oakland Mills 116
8 Marriotts Ridge 95
9 Centennial 72
10 Atholton 67
11 Howard 25
12 Long Reach 4

2010 Howard County Individual Finals
103 Ryan Carter, Glenelg d. Brian Clinton, Reservoir 7-4
112 Nathan Kraisser, Centennial mj. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills 16-6
119 Cameron Kirby, River Hill p. Danny Poore, Reservoir 3:08
125 Kevin Beck, Atholton d. Jonathan Goodwn, Hammond 8-2
130 Zack Gerber, Glenelg d. Brandon Campbell, Hammond 9-2
135 Brendan Conway, Glenelg d. Rob Greer, Reservoir 7-0
140 Brian Kraisser, Centennial d. Evan Shebel, River Hill 7-0
145 Mark Colabucci, Reservoir p. Jack Borkowski, Glenelg 3:21
152 Mike, O’Leary, Glenelg d. Mike Mullins, Reservoir 5-4
160 Billy Kuczarski, Glenelg d. Ryan Noonan, River Hill 3-2
171 Sam Nuss, Hammond mj. Joey Yam, Oakland Mills 18-6
189 Zathy Ndiang, Wild Lake p. David Pruett, Glenelg 1:20
215 Alvin Harris, Wilde Lake d. Greg Stokes, Marriotts Ridge 9-4
285 Brandon Barnes, River Hill p. Josh Hamilton, Reservoir 3:22

2010 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
at North Point High School
1 LaPlata 264
2 Leonardtown 218
3 Northern 156
4 Chopticon 155.5
5 Huntington 142
6 North Point 139
7 Patuxent 123
8 Thomas Stone 88
9 Westlake 80
10 Henry E. Lackey 71
11 Calvert 51
12 McDonough 45
13 Great Mills 23.5

2010 SMAC Individual Finals
103 Zack Pilkington, Patuxent d. Brant Leadbetter, Northern 5-0
112 Eric Stubblefield d. Alex Truitt, Leonardtown 3-0
119 Sam Corey, Leonardtown d. Dylan Dull, LaPlata
125 Quentin Leadbeter, Northern d. Jason Jennings, Laplata
130 John Thomas, LaPlata d. Taylor Koncen, Chopticon
135 Daniel Brannon, LaPlata p. Jeff Sheman, Leonardtown
140 Eric Hoffman, Northern mj. Nick Romero, LaPlata 9-1
145 BJ Frederick, Leonardtown d. Connar Zimmerman, LaPlata
152 Stephan Cannon, Chopticon d. Tyler Schirf, North Point
160 Hunter Rowe, Huntington d. Nick Houser, LaPlata
171 Alec Pence, Chopticon d. Jaylen Jones, LaPlata
189 A.J. Arminger, Calvert d. Jake Vahle, Henry E. Lackey
215 Alex Ingagliato, Huntington mj. Kian Magruder, Westlake
285 Mark Bohanan, Leonardtown d. Sammy Murphy, Huntington

2010 Washington County Wrestling Tournament
at North Hagerstown
Team scores:
1. Williamsport 218
2. Smithsburg 212
3. North Hagerstown 181
4. Boonsboro 159
5. South Hagerstown 102

2010 Washington County Individual Finals
103 Monica Hovermale, Smithsburg p. Mike Tobery, North Hagerstown 1:26
112 Killian Baker, Williamsport p. Nathaniel Proce, Boonesboro 2:54
119 Travis Boreni, Boonesboro p. George Ardinger Williamsport 3:13
125 Kemper Baker, Williamsport p. Michael Creamer, Smithsburg: 26
130 Adrian Rivas, North Hagerstown md. Joseph Minoglio, Boonesboro 17-4
135 Nick Dilandro, Smithsburg d. Nate Tyson, Williamsport 2-o
140 Joey Sutch, Williamsport p. Jesse Miller, North Hagerstown 1:48
145 Zach Shoemaker, Williamsport d. Dean White, Smithsburg 9-3
152 Reggie Russ, Williamsport d. Kevin Mothershed, North Hagerstown 3-2
160 Jon Best, Boonesboro d. Kadeem Brim South Hagerstown 12-10
171 Nieko Akers, Smithsburg d. Bucky Miller, Boonesboro 10-4
189 Dylan Sharon, Smithsburg d. Scott Haupt, Boonesboro 15-9
215 Caleb Rodgers, Smithsburg d. Zac Nalley, Williamsport 16-9
285 Matt Cody, Williamsport p. Aaron Rowland South Hagerstown 3:40

2010 UCBAC Wrestling Tournament
At Aberdeen High School
Team Scores:
1 BelAir 217
2 Harford Tech 186
3 Patterson Mill 163
4 Rising Sun 155
5 Fallston 120
6 North Harford 107
7 Northeast (CC) 99
8 Aberdeen 98
9 Bohemia Manor 86
10 CM Wright 84
11 Perryville 81
12 Joppatowne 65
13 Havre De Grace 44
14 Elkton 32
15 Edgewood 18

2010 UCBAC Individual Finals
103 Jeff Taylor, BelAir d Shane Miller, Patterson Mill
112 Shayduan Velez, Aberdeen d. Zach Cullison, Patterson Mill
119 Adam Hefflefinger, Rising Sun d. Jon Williams, Patterson Mill
125 Brandon Gain, Harford Tech d. Robert Rakes, Rising Sun
130 Steve Cross, BelAir d. Mark Massimini, Harford Tech
135 Austin Mueller, Fallston d. Tom Carmen, North Harford
140 Anthony Cimorosi, Rising Sun d. Anton Lawhon, BelAir
145 Stephen Bachmann, Fallston d. Justin Lorber, BelAir
152 Alex Oxenberg, Patterson Mill d. Jamie Rappazzo, Harford Tech
160 Franz Kappel, Bohemia Manor d. George Hogan, Aberdeen
171 David Volz, Joppatowne d. Tom Kueglar, BelAir
189 Mike Marianetti, BelAir d. Patrick Rivera, Harford Tech
215 Justin Cole, BelAir d. Michael Vega, Havre De Grace
285 Andrew Baranski, Rising Sun d. Maik Ferrante, North Harford

Notes:
Outstanding Lower Weight: Shay Velez, Aberdeen HS
Outstanding Upper Weight: David Volz, Joppatowne HS

2010 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores:
1 Walt Whitman 219.5
2 Quince Orchard 168.5
3 Clarksburg 156
4 Bethesda-Chevy Chase 147
5 Sherwood 142.5
6 Magruder 142
7 Thomas Wootton 126
8 Springbrook 119
9 Damascus 111.5
10 Northwest 107.5
11 Winston Churchill 87
12 Paint Branch 82
13 Hubie Blake 81
14 Poolesville 74
15 Seneca Valley 60.5
16 Gaithersburg 56
17 Walter Johnson 51
18 Watkins Mill 41
19 Richard Montgomery 28
20 Albert Einstein 22
21 Rockville 21
22 Wheaton 16
23 13.00 Montgomery Blair, John F. Kennedy 13
25 Northwood 9

2010 Montgomery County Individual Finals
103 Mac Raum, Clarksburg d. Will Witkop, Bethesda-Chevy Chase 6-3
112 Eli Bienstock, Quince Orchard p. Wesley Deaver, Winston Churchill 1:08
119 Parke Overmiller, Magruder mj. Michael Henning, Northwest 15-4
125 Adam Pereira, Bethesda-Chevy Chase d. Kellen Staton, Seneca Valley 8-4
130 Jordan Tolbert, Magruder d. Shane Bramble, Thomas Wootton 9-4
135 Chris Williamson, Clarksburg d. Eddie Madden, Hubie Blake 7-6
140 Mike Harder, Walt Whitman d. Joseph Galeano, Springbrook 4-2
145 James Roach, Bethesda-Chevy Chase d. Garrett Hoover, Paint Branch 5-3
152 Josh Lowy, Sherwood d. Mike Barbaro, Thomas Wootton 6-1
160 Reed Neubaum, Quince Orchard d. Zeke Gammill, Damascus 6-3
171 Greg Potemken, Thomas Wootton p. Nick Wodoslawsky, Damascus 1:48
189 Taylor Leighton, Walt Whitman p. Desean Martinez, Clarksburg 3:06
215 Danny Lee, Walt Whitman d. Ian Banson, Paint Branch 3-1SV
285 Ned Daryoush, Walt Whitman d. Patrick Teixeira, Walter Johnson 4-2


2010 Prince Georges County Wrestling Champions
Team Scores:
1. Roosevelt 211.5
2. DuVal 183
3. Parkdale 159.5
4. Bowie 150.5
5. Flowers 143.5
6. High Point 109
7. Henry A. Wise 87
8. Friendly 65.5
9. Bladensburg 59.5
10. Suitland 51
11. Gwynn Park 45
12. Laurel 39.5
13. Oxon Hill 39
14. Surrattsville 34
15. Central 22
16. Northwestern 16, Forestville 16
17. Potomac 7, Crossland 7

2010 Prince Georges County Individual Finals
103 Thierno Diallo, DuVal p. Denis Robles, High Point, 2:32
112 Lionel Green, DuVal d. Franklin Deogracia, Parkdale 11-9
119 Tayo Fagbuyi, Roosevelt p. Deonta Thurman, Friendly, 1:29
125 Donovan Daniel, Roosevelt mj. Eric Lynch, Oxon Hill 13-2.
130 Kevin Washington, Roosevelt tf. Oluwatobi Akinsanya, Flowers 16-0
135 Sam Yirenki, Parkdale mj. Stephen Omoyeni, Roosevelt 10-0
140 Josh Sanders, Bowie mj. Randy Polanco, High Point 11-2
145 Joseph Rollins, Surrattsville mj. Jaraad Padgett, Roosevelt 10-1
152 Pete Ward, Bowie, d. Sodiq Yusuff, Bladensburg 3-1.
160 Isaac Ndze-Williams, Roosevelt d. Andres Perdone, Parkdale 10-3
171 Caleb Jackson, Bowie d. Tyrell Scott, Parkdale 11-5
189 Durrell Thomas, Parkdale d. Ascene Jacques, Flowers 3-1
215 Chibuzo Obi, High Point d. Tommy Boozer Roosevelt 5-0.
275 Demeji Layeni, DuVal d. Isaiah Shelton, Flowers 3-2.

2010 IAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores:
1. Georgetown Prep 243.5
2. Episcopal 155
3. St. Stephen's/St. Agnes 105.5
4. Bullis 94.5
5. St. Alban's 90.5
6. Landon 61.5

2010 IAC Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Jason Murphy, Landon d. Patrick Hutton, Georgetown Prep
112 Daniel Sanchez, Georgetown Prep d. Andrew Stone, Bullis
119 Matt Laux, Georgetown Prep d. Jordan Strudwick, St. Alban’s
125 Jenkins Monzey, Georgetown Prep d. Brian Martin, Landon
130 Tyler Haley SS/SA d. Chris Fegan, Georgetown Prep
135 Eric Fessel, Georgetown Prep d. Armour Shaw, Episcopal
140 Ryan Garey, Bullis d. Thomas Wilson Georgetown Prep
145 Troy Murtha, Georgetown Prep d. Hunter Fairchild, Episcopal
152 Jake Schaufeld, St. Albans d. Alex Newbrough, Georgetown Prep
160 Randall Hernandez Bullis, d. Michael Roberson Georgetown Prep
171 Adam Lynne, Episcopal d. Ryan Smith, Georgetown Prep
189 Junior Monzey, Georgetown Prep d. Jared Love, Episcopal
215 Henry Eshelman, Episcopal d. Doc Jacobsen, (SS/SA)
285 Alex Henry, Episcopal d. Ryan Schneider, Georgetown Prep

Notes: Outstanding Wrestler - Ryan Garey Bullis 140

2010 WCAC Wrestling Championship
at Bishop McNamara High School
Team Scores:
1. Dematha - 234.5
2. Paul VI - 158
3. Gonzaga - 141.5
4. Bishop Ireton - 120.5
5. Good Counsel - 101
6. McNamara - 67
7. O'Connell - 60
8. St Mary's Ryken - 57
9. St John's - 37

2010 WCAC Individual Finals
103 Aaron Jackson, McNamara Inj dft. Mondragon Bishop Ireton
112 Tito Onyekweli, Dematha mj. Thompson Gonzaga 20-10
119 Paul O'Neill Gonzaga d. Shane Arichega, Good Council 8-2
125 Pat Prada Dematha p. Carlton, Paul VI 4:31
130 Tobe Onyekweli, Dematha Tf. Mullane DJO TF 5:46
135 Kevin Lashley, Dematha p. Lawrence, Gonzaga 1:50
140 Joshua Cuoto, Dematha d. Dassing, Good Council 6-3
145 Pfotenhauer, Paul VI d. Vitale, Bishop Ireton 3-2
152 Ashley, Paul VI d. Josh Crockett, McNamara 4-3
160 Zac Griffitt, St. Mary’s Ryken p. Sean-Patrick Meehan, Dematha 0:57
171 Shane Cockerille, Dematha d. Carlton, Paul VI 8-3
189 Lutterloh, Bishop Ireton p. Geier, Paul VI 5:59
215 Ojjeh, Paul VI d. Khari Brown, McNamara 3-1 OT
285 Dylan Devine, Dematha p. Greene, Gonzaga 2:52

Notes:
Outstanding Wrestler: Paul O'Neill Gonzaga 119
Post Season

The MSWA Senior All-Star match featured a new format this year as it was a four man round robin with the Virginia-Senior All Stars. AS such there were individual champions, but no team scores were kept.

Championship Finals
103- Matt Halkos (Private Pallotti) d. Clinton (3a/4a Reservoir) 7-0
119- Charlie Lipford (Virginia Henrico) p. Mike Henning (3a/4a Northwest) 1:02
125- Jenkins Monzey (Private G Prep) d. Myzar Mendoza (1a/2a Winters Mill) 9-4
130- Frank Goodwin (3a/4a Arundel) d. Matt Hiltz (Private MSJ) 6-0
135- Eric Fessell (Private G Prep) d. Brandon Conway (1a/2a Glenelg) 9-7 OT
140- Kyle Arnold (Virginia Westfield) d. Nick Romero (3a/4a LaPlata) 9-4
145- Mickey Bennett (VA Robinson) d. Adam Moranduzzo (1a/2a Northern Garret) 3-1
152- Brutus Scheffel (1a/2a Southern Garrett) d. Peter Ormsby (VA Chancellor) 3-1
160- Zeke Gamill (3a/4a Damascus) p Nick Grinnups (Virginia Westfield) 6:52
171- Bobby Bowman (Private MSJ) d. Chris Urps (3a/4a Chesapeake) 4-3
189- Tony Gardner (Private CHC) d Pat Carey (3a/4a North County) 3-2
215- Caleb Andrews (1a/2a Century) d. Junior Monzey (Private GPrep) 8-7
285- Karl Green (Private MSJ) p Dylan Drew (3a/4a Stephen Decatur) 4:52

Consolation Finals
119- Brian Cavey (Private Spalding) d. Steve Smith (1a/2a FSK) 3-2
125- Quentin Leadbetter (3a/4a Northern) d. Tyler Sellers (Virginia Colonial Forge) 5-2
130- Mason Goretsas (1a/2a North Carroll) mj. Gage Swartz (VA James Wood) 16-4
135- Tanner Wrublick (3a/4a Tuscarora) d. Brian Richardson (1a/2a Owings Mills) 6-0
140- Gino Pollock (Private MSJ) mj. Jordan Trujillo (1a/2a Owings Mills) 16-2
145- Adam Krop (3a/3a Urbana) tf. Gary Forward (Private Loyola) 17-2
152- Gus Mohlhenrich (1a/2a Winters Mill) p. Mike Mullens (3a/4a Reservoir) 1:42
160- Gus Moreno (Private Loyola) mj. Bryan Kasper (1a/2a Century) 10-1
171- Sam Nuss (1a/2a Hammond) p. Stacey Anderson (Virginia Annandale) 3:49
189- Jorge Mendez (Virginia Forest Park) p. Lloyd Maith (1a/2a Overlea) 5:53
215- Danny Lee (3a/4a Whitman)
285- Austin Woodall (VA James Wood) d. Andrew Baranski (1a/2a Rising Sun) 5-4