1996 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships



MPSSAA 3A/4A: Damascus
MPSSAA 1A/2A:
Owings Mills
MIS:
DeMatha

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A:
Frederick
1A/2A:
Hammond

1996 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores

1. DeMatha

1996 National Prep Individual Placers
103 7th Robert Arnold, Boys’ Latin
112 4th Willie Harris, DeMatha, 6th Maaken Taghizadeh, Gilman, 7th Jon Pitonzo, Mount St. Joe
119 4th Wes Cummings, DeMatha, 8th Kyle Chiaverini, Mount St. Joe
125 1st Todd Beckerman, DeMatha, 6th Jay Ferebee, Potomac
130 3rd John Horrigan, St. Mary’s, 5th Drew Robertson, DeMatha, 7th Mike Boettcher, Curley, 8th Andy Raley, St. Mary’s Ryken
135 2nd Joe Paoletti, Bullis, 4th Tom Knowles, Gilman, 5th Mike Pecha, Riverdale Baptist, 6th Andy Seal, McDonogh, 7th Bill Curran, Curley
140 2nd Billy Phillips, DeMatha, 5th Dan Mattson, Mount St. Joe, 6th JOhn Paoletti, Bullis, 7th David Tenny, Good Counsel
145 2nd Robert Alexander, DeMatha, 3rd John Holliday, Gilman, 4th Ron Cooper, Mount St. Joe, 6th Sal Aquia, Curley
152 2nd Jason Leneau, Boys Latin, 7th Chris Russell, St. Mary’s Ryken
160 3rd Tyran Dungee, Mount St. Joe
171 5th Josh White, St. Mary’s
189 2nd Greg Plitt, Gilman
275 1st J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh, 3rd. Ben Dyer, Mount St. Joe, 6th Will Lewis, DeMatha

Notes: Todd Beckerman, DeMatha named Outstanding Wrestler

1996 MPSSAA 3A/4A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. Damascus 152.5
2. Northern-Calvert 82
3. South Carroll 72.5
4. Frederick Douglass 67
5.
6.
7.
8.
10.
11.
12.
13.
15.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
25.
26.
29.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
43.
45.
46.
47.
49.
51.
56.
63.
66.

1996 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
103 John Waters, Queen Anne mj. Paul Brevard, Northern Calvert 9-0
112 Jason Gabrielson, Northern Calvert p. Warren Thompson, DuVal 3:41
119 Brandon York, Damascus mj. Jared Zimmet, WCH 8-0
125 Kevin Jeffress, Liberty d. Chuck Jones, Kenwood 3-1
130 Chaiyana Black, FRD d. Paul Hayden, Northern Calvert 8-2
135 Dan Simancek, Dundalk mj. Nick York. Damascus 12-4
140
Tommy Kiler, North Carroll mj. Shawn Poore, Calvert 14-3
145 Bobby Mann, Damascus d. Chris Schenck, C.M. Wright 9-3
160 Charlie Conaway, South Carroll d. Frank Black-GLover, FRD 6-4
171
Mike Chenoweth, South Carroll tf. Victor King, CRO 19-3
189 Ryan Hoffman, GTJ p. Joon Kim, Centennial 5:08
275 Graham Manley, Sherwood d. John Chisholm, WLA 5-2

Notes:

1996 MPSSAA 1A/2A State Wrestling Championship
Team Results

1. Owings Mills 142.5
2. Lackey 78.5
3. Rising Sun 69.5
4. Wheaton 67
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
24.
26.
27.
29.
30.
32.
34.
35.
36.
38.
40.
42.
43.
44.
45.
47.
49.
52.
55.

1996 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
103 Luke Garvin, Rising Sun d. Kevin Carter, Aberdeen 3-0
113 Davey Blake, Kent County mj. Aaron Hordubay, Northern Garrett 13-1
119 Gene Reid, SRI d. Rodney Stine, Mardela 7-5 (OT)
125 Ernie Miller, NEC d. Ernie Branham, Mardela 8-1
130 Mike Young, Sparrows Point d. Josh Munsey, Wheaton 2-1
135 Scott Munsey, Wheaton d. Ari Dolid, Owings Mills 4-3
140
Tyrone Neal Jr. SOA p. Jay Queer, NEA 5:01
145
Steve Kessler, Owings Mills mj. Nathan Rickman, Southern Garrett 12-4
152 Jeremy Lignelli, Glenelg d. Ryan Green, Linganore 3-0
160 Shaun Andoli, Owings Mills d. Premielle Pettway, Centennial 9-5
171 Willie Broadnax, Owings Mills d. Chad Hipsley, Pikesville 8-3
189 Greg Forbes, Milford Mill d. Kevin Gilligan, Lackey 7-4
275
Jason Swisher, Beall f. Steve Ray Wheaton 5-1

1996 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores
1. DeMatha 229.5
2. Mount St. Joe 225
3. Curley 148
4. Gilman 146.5
5. Bullis 140.5
6. McDonogh 127
7. Boys Latin 121.5
8. Bowling Brook 78.5
9. Calvert Hall 72
10. Spalding 65.5
11. Annapolis Area Christian 63.5
12. St. Paul’s 59
13. Landon 56.5
14. Loyola 56
15. John Carroll 49.5
16. St. Mary’s Ryken 39.5
17. Good Counsel 38
18. Bishop McNamara 26.5
19. Georgetown Prep 19
20. St. Andrews 12
21. Riverdale Baptist 9
22. West Nottingham -2


1996 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
103 Will Filbert, McDonogh d. Chris Hanlon, Calvert Hall 4-0
112 Willie Harris, DeMatha d. Gunther, Landon 14-7
119 Wes Cummings, DeMatha p. Jimmy Foster, Spalding 5:59
125 Todd Beckerman, DeMatha tf. Smith, McDonogh, 15-0
130 Mike Boettcher, Curley d. Erik Shafer, Mount St. Joe 6-4(OT)
135 Joe Paoletti, Bullis d. Jake Lissau, Mount St. Joe 6-4
140 Billy Phillips, DeMatha d. Dan Mattson, Mount St. Joe 3-2
145 Robert Alexander, DeMatha d. Sal Aquia, Curley 13-6
152 Jason Leneau, Boys Latin d. Doug Blank, Landon 4-2
160 Tyran Dungee, Mount St. Joe p. Mike Kernan, St. Pauls :40
171 Erik Fitez, Boys Latin d. Kirk Caldroney, Gilman 7-4
189 Greg Plitt, Gilman d. Babiak, John Carroll 7-1
275 J.R. Plienis, McDonogh inj dft Ben Dyer, Mount St. Joe

1996 MPSSAA 3A/4A Dual Meet Championship

Finals Frederick 32 Northern Calvert 28

Semifinals


Regional Semifinals and Finals

3A4A North

Semifinals:


Finals:
#

3A/4A South

Semifinals

Finals:

3A/4A East


Semifinals


Finals:


3A/4A West


Semifinals


Finals


1996 MPSSAA 1A/2A Dual Meet Wrestling Championship

Finals Hammond 35 Francis Scott Key 26


Semifinals:


Regionals

1A/2A North


Finals


1A/2A South


Semifinals

Finals


1A/2A East


Semifinals

Finals



1A/2A West

Semifinals

Finals

1996 Maryland County and League Championships

1996 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Mount St. Joe
Team Scores
1. Mount St. Joseph 208
2. Gilman 164
3. Curley 159
4. McDonogh 120.5
5. Boys Latin 89
6. Calvert Hall 81.5
7. St. Mary’s 69.5
8. Loyola 65
9. John Carroll 51
10. Spalding 40
11. St. Paul’s 28
12. Friends 20



1996 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Will Filbert, McDonogh d. Chris Hanlon, Calvert Hall 6-0
113 Jon Pitonzo, MSJ d. Robert Arnold, Boys Latin 9-2
120 Rob Johns, Calvert Hall d. Kyle Chiaverini, MSJ 7-1
125 John Horrigan, St. Mary’s d. Joe Smith, McDonogh 7-4
130 Mike Boettcher, Curley d. Erik Shafer, MSJ 6-4 (OT)
135 Jake Lissau, MSJ d. Gary Colbert, Boys Latin 3-0
140 Dan Mattson, MSJ d. Tommy Knowles, Gilman 5-1
145 Sal Aquia, Curley p. Ron Cooper, MSJ 1:08
152 Jason Leneau, Boys Latin p. Ben Varner, Curley 5:24
160 Tyran Dungee, MSJ tf. Damien Davis, Gilman 19-4
171 Kirk Caldroney, Gilman d. Josh White, St. Mary’s 6-4
189 Greg Plitt, Gilman d. Mike Babiak, John Carroll 7-5
275 J.R. Plienis, McDonogh p. Ben Dyer, MSJ 1:55

Outstanding Wrestler: Tyran Dungee
Most Falls Shortest time: Sal Aquia (4 first period)
1996 WCAC Wresting Championships
Team Scores:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.

1996 WCAC Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
1996 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1996 IAC Individual Champions
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
1996 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Arundel 174
2. Northeast 165.5
3. Broadneck 126
4. Old Mill 108
5. North County 97
6. Severna Park 93.7
7. Southern 86
8. Meade 82.5
9. Annapolis 73.5
10. Glen Burnie 69
11. Chesapeake 62
12. South River 53


1996 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
103 Chris Combs, Old Mill d. Ortman, Arundel 10-3
112 Mosco, Northeast d. Crouse, Arundel 9-2
119 Reid, South River, d. Stewart, Severna Park 4-3
125 Betz, Broadneck d. Steigler, North County 8-4
130 Sampson, Old Mill d. Hemminger, Annapolis 7-6 (OT)
135 Morrow, Northeast d. Donner, Broadneck 5-4
140 Neal Southern, mj. Queer, Northeast 9-0
145 Fleming, Northeast d. Cicchetti, Chesapeake 4-3
152 Haartel, Arundel d. Ogan, South River 13-7
160 Balonis, North County d. Eaton, Northeast 6-5
171 Duncan, Chesapeake p. Sergeant, Severna Park 2:27
189 Parshley, Annapolis d. Atato, Glen Burnie 7-2
275 Laumann, Northeast d. Riggin, Old Mill 11-3
1996 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
Team Scores

1 Southwestern 196
2 Mervo 138
3 Poly 134
4 Patterson 94
5 Walbrook 82
6 Northern 68
7 City 61
8 Dunbar 37.5
9 Edmondson, lake Clifton 31
11 Douglass 4


1996 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
103 Jones, Poly inj dft. Leigh, Southwestern
112 Saradpon, Poly d. Jackson, Edmondson 7-5
119 Thompson, Mervo p. Rideout, Northern 3:05
125 Powell, Southern p. Joyce, Dunbar 5:31
130 West, Mervo d. Wooden, Southwestern 11-4
135 Frazier, Southwestern p. Clark, Northern 1:23
140 Perry, Dunbar d. Punnett, SOuthwestern 4-2
145 Yates, Suthwestern p. Phillips, Mervo 3:17
152 Cromwell, Mervo d. Bridgeforth, Poly 10-4
160 DuVall, Southwestern mj. Frazier, Poly 12-0
171 Anderson, City p. Torian, Mervo 5:19
189 Marrow, Patterson d. Bayne, Poly 6-2
275 Mason, Poly d. Brown, Mervo 3-2
1996 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores

1 Owings Mills 213
2 Dulaney 168
3 Dundalk 116
4 Kenwood 115
5 Eastern Tech 112
6 Pikesville 83.5
7 Perry Hall, Catonsville 76
9 Overlea 72
10 Sparrows Point 66.5
11 Franklin 54
12 Hereford 51
13 Lansdown 39
14 Patapsco 37
15 Towson 36
16 Milford Mill 27.5
17 Western Tech 27
18 Parkville 18
19 Loch Raven 17
20 Carver A&T 10
21 Randallstown 9
23 Chesapeake 8
24 Woodlawn 3


1996 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Reesey, Dundalk p. Meier, Franklin 1:49
112 Thomas, Kenwood d. Miller, Owings Mills 10-3
119 Tom Free, Sparrows Point d. Drew Bowers, Owings Mills 9-2
125 Chuck Jones, Kenwood p. Kellner, Owings Mills 5:38
130 Ohl, Catonsville d. Sidiropoulis, Perry Hall 6-4 (OT)
135 Ohler, Lansdown d. Hagy, Kenwood 3-0
140 Simancek, Dundalk d. Ari Dolid, Owings Mills 4-2
145 P. Kopalchick, Dulaney d. Goulob, Pikesville 3-0
152 Steve Kessler, Owings Mills tf. S. Kopalchik, Dulaney 16-0
160 Austin Kim, Perry Hall tf. Holmes, Dulaney 16-0
171 Hipsley, Pikesville, mj. Mallory, Kenwood 14-3
189 Forbes, Milford Mill d. Willie Broadnax, Owings Mills 11-5
275 Smith, Owings Mills d. Blankenship, Eastern Tech 6-1 (OT)

1996 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.

1996 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
1996 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. 2
2.
3.
4.
5.
1996 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1996 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Westminster 144
2. Francis Scott Key 140
3. South Carroll 131
4. North Carroll 79
5. Liberty 54

1996 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Reiter, Westminster d. Mandell, Francis Scott Key 2-0
112 Biden, Westminster d. Hymiller, South Carroll 12-4
119 Lindsay, Westminster d. Heard, South Carroll 2-0
125 Jeffress, Liberty d. Hooper, Francis Scott Key 1-0
130 Etzler, Francis Scott Key d. Alberter, South Carroll 9-5
135 Davis, North Carroll d. Mike Muller, South Carroll 10-8
140 Beale, Francis Scott Key tf. Brown, Westminster 15-0
145 Kiler, North Carroll mj. Minor, Westminster 15-2
152 Cahoon, Francis Scott Key d. Lanham, Westminster 10-8
160 Conaway, South Carroll tf. Cowan, Francis Scott Key 17-1
171 Chenoweth, South Carroll mj. Henry, Westminster 17-1
189 Taylor, Liberty d. Bollinger, Francis Scott Key 8-5
275 Fleming, North Carroll d. Crown, South Carroll 2-1
1996 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
9.
10.


1996 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106
113

120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285


1996 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Hammond 212
2. Oakland Mills 155
3. Centennial 149.5
4. Howard 140
5. Glenelg 110
6. Atholton 92.5
7. Wilde Lake 91
8. Mount Hebron 55

1996 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
103 Dennis, Hammond d.Poe, Glenelg 6-3
112 Ja Zillmer, Hammond p. Allen, Centennial 1:19
119 O’Connor, Glenelg p. Naylor, Oakland Mills 4:39
125 RHodes, Centennial d. Lears, Mount Hebron 10-4
130 Grothe, Hammond d. THomas, GLenelg 7-0
135 Hernandez, Wilde Lake d. Nguyen, Oakland Mills 9-2
140 Jo Zillmer, Hammond p. Zancan 5:24
145 Augustin, Centennial d. Dakis, Hammond 12-8
152 Lignelli, Glenelg d. McGrail, Atholton 6-4
160 Poling, Howard d. Ferguson, Glenelg 10-4
171 Henry, Hammond d. Tortellia, Howard 3-2
189 Joon Kim, Centennial d. D. Clark, Hammond 10-6
275 Neal, Hammond d. Perkins, Centennial 9-
1996 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1.










































1996 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
1996 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament nd Annual
Team Scores
1. Damascus
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.







































1996 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285


1996 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.

1996 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

1996 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
Team Scores
1.

2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.



1996 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

Notes:

1996 Maryland High School Post Season Competition

Post Season:
1996 Haswell Franklin All-Star Classic


Private Schools , 3A/4A
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152-
160-
170-
182-
195-
220
285-

Private Schools , 1A/2A
113-
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152- 160- 170
182-
195-
220-
285-


3A/4A , 1A/2A
113-
120-
126-
132-
138-
145-
152-
160-
170-
182-
195-
220-
285-