1999 Maryland Wrestling Champions

MPSSAA Champions:
1a/2a : Franklin
3a/4a : Damascus
MIS Champions : Dematha

1a/2a Dual Meet Champion : Overlea
3a/4a Dual Meet Champion : Damascus

National Prep Placements:
103
2nd Darien Kess, Curley
112
1st Chris Knox, Calvert Hall
135 2nd Chris Hanlon Calvert Hall, (Post Graduate with the Hill School)
145 1st Drew Robinson, Dematha 2nd Tony Russo, Calvert Hall
171 1st Wes Cummings, Dematha 2nd Marvin McClain, West Nottingham
215 1st Mike Faust, Gilman
189 2nd Damian Davis, Gilman

Dematha won the National Prep Tournament
(Dematha’s second consecutive National Prep Championship)

1999 MPSSAA 1a/2a Finals
At Western Maryland College
Team Scores.
1.
Franklin 106.5
2. Northern Garrett 102
3. Kent 76.5
4. Southern Garrett 74
5. Williamsport 68
6. Albert Einstein 67.5
7. Overlea 52
8. Owings Mills 48
9. Urbana 47.5
10. F.S. Key 42
11. Beall 40
12.
Cambridge- S. Dorchester 36
13. River Hill 32.5
14. Walkersville 34
15. Hammond 32.5
16. North East 29
17. Lackey 28
18. Mardela 26
18. Middletown 26
20. Poly 25
20.
Atholton 25
22. Northwest 24
23. Southern-AA 22.5
24. Pikesville 22
24. Joppatowne 22
26. North Caroline 21
26. Towson 21
28. Patapsco 20

1999 MPSSAA 1a/2a Finals
At Western Maryland College
Individual Finals
103
Matt Schuster, Franklin mj. Blake Huber, Northern Garrett 10-1
112 Brandon Lauer, River Hill d. Nick Alley, Southern-AA 6-3
119 Donnie Yerkie, Kent d. Santagelo, Northwest 6-4
125 Brandon Stein, Northern Garrett d. Jason Lauback, Overlea 6-2
130 Tim Lowe, Albert Einstein d. Blake, Kent 15-8
135 Chris Kehne, Walkersville d. Drew Bowers, Owings Mills 8-6
140 Jesse Shimrock, Northern Garrett d. Chabuj, Albert Einstein 8-3
145 Sam Mays, Franklin d. Derrick Oxendine, Overlea 8-6
152 Steve Chucoski, Urbana d. Crowe, Beall 4-3
160 Zane Harshman, Middletown d. Durst, Beall 8-3
171 Jared Myers, Williamsport d. Hayhurst, Southern- Garrett 12-11
189 Ben Hall, Pikesville d. John Schuster, Franklin 3-2
HWT Dennis Scott, Poly d. Tony Zeller, Joppatowne 6-4

Notes: Freshman Matt Schuster clinched the title for Franklin who had a .5 point lead over Northern Garrett at the time. His older Brother, John, also in the finals lost his match.

Poly’s Dennis Scott becomes the first state champion in the MPSSAA from Baltimore City. He had been third in Baltimore City and third in the region before winning.

The 112 title match was between two state champions, Brandon Lauer and Nick Alley.

Owings Mills Drew Bowers, defeated defending state champion Vaymond Dennis of Hammond set a state record with 114 career falls.

Ben Hall of Pikesville completed a remarkable run though the state tournament to claim his title. He had only placed fourth in his region. He joins Sean Groszkowski of Franklin in accomplishing this.

1999 MPSSAA 3a/4a Championships
at Western Maryland College
Team Scores
1.
Damascus 112
2. South Carroll 95.5
3. Magruder 81
4. Calvert 79
5. Old Mill 68
6. Arundel 66
7. Sherwood 63
8. Frederick 55.5
9. Chesapeake-AA 53
10. Aberdeen 45
11. North Carroll 43
12. Northern Calvert 38
13. Meade 36.5
14. Wheaton 34.5
15. Watkins Mill 32
16. Annapolis 31
17. Quince Orchard 30
17. Westminster 30
19. Chopticon 29
19. Linganore 29
19. C.M. Wright 29
21. Springbrook 26
22. Thomas Stone 25
23. Walt Whitman 20.5
24. Gaithersburg 20.5
25. La Plata 20
26. Milford Mill 18
27.
Bladensburg 17
28. Severna Park 16
29. Perry Hall 15.5
30. Dulaney 14
31. Mervo 13
32. Suitland 12

1999 3a/4a MPSSAA Champions
at Western Maryland College
Individual Finals
103
Marc Heincelman, Magruder d. Matt Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA 6-2
112 Jeff Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA d. Anderson, Gaithersburg 6-3
119 Matt Pandullo, Meade d. Adam Decosmo, Old Mill 4-3
125 Fran Jackson, North Carroll d. Nick O’Gwinn, Damascus 4-3
130 Aron Dorsey, Quince Orchard p. Linton, Frederick 5:35
135 Kyle Burger, Westminster d. Blair Surgent, Calvert 6-5
140 Anthony Gigliotti, Sherwood d. Garvin, Damascus 1-0
145 Frank Edwards, Sherwood mj, Salb, Damascus 8-0
152 Tony Howard, Magruder d. Andrew Hemminger, Annapolis 8-3
160 Scott McAdoo, Calvert o. M Tao, Wheaton 1:40
171 John Thornton, C.M. Wright d. Omari Patterson, Frederick 5-2
189 Matt Kunkel, Aberdeen d. Sheran, Calvert 6-5
275 Jeff Blachly, Arundel d. Juan Reyna, Magruder 8-4

Notes: Champion Jeff Blachly could have been eliminated from the tournament in the first round when he was penalized for an illegal slam against Parkville’s Breon Johnson. Johnson was too hurt to continue and his coach, Joseph Passalacqua had his wrestlers stand up, restart the match, then default his wrestler soo Blachly could advance.

Two time state champion Chris Combs of Old Mill was pinned in the semi-finals and in the wrestle backs.

Two sets of brother made it to the finals this year. The Eveleths in 3a/4a, the Schusters in 1a/2a


1999 MIS Championship
Maryland Independent Schools
Team Scores
1.
Dematha 272.5
2. Archbishop Curley 242.5
3. Calvert Hall 171.5
4. Gilman 160
5. McDonogh 154.5
6. Mt. St. Joe 141.5
7. Bullis 131.5
8. Boys’ Latin 88.5
9. St. Paul’s 86.5
10. Loyola 83.5

1999 MIS Championship
Maryland Independent Schools
Individual Finals

103 Darien Kess, Curley d. Zach Johns, McDonogh 3-1(OT)
112 Chris Knox, Calvert Hall mj. Chris Eig, Bullis 17-4
119 Derek Michaloski, Calvert Hall mj. Kevin Nash 12-4
125 Matt Palmer, Bullis p. Antwain Lide, Curley 1:27
130 Nick Delonga, Dematha d. Bricker 5-1
135 McDermott, Mt. St, Joe d. Gabrielson, Dematha 5-2
140 Calhoun, Curley d. Gladen, Dematha 5-3
145 Drew Robertson, Dematha d. Tony Russo, Calvert Hall 2-1(OT)
152 Paul Boettcher, Curley d. Woods, Dematha 5-0
160 Joey Sargent, Dematha d, Arnold, Boys’ Latin 7-6
171 Cummings, Dematha d. Rosenbaum, McDonogh 7-1
189 Davis, Gilman d. Heffernan, S 1-0
275 Mike Faust, Gilman d. Hayes, Dematha 4-3(OT)

Notes: Dematha placed 8 wrestlers in the finals and won the title for the third time in four years.


1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
1a/2a North Regional Finals
At Overlea High School
Team Scores
1.
Franklin 169.5
2. Overlea 166.5
3. Owings Mills 143
4. Harford Tech 91
5. Towson 75
6. Patapsco 73
7. Hereford 55
8. North Harford 51.5
9. Joppatowne 50
10. Havre De Grace 31.5
11. Loch Raven 30
12. Lansdowne 28
13. Carver 18
13. Pikesville 18
15. Sparrows Point 17
16. Western 15.5
17. Randallstown 14

Notes: Franklin the North Regional Winner was regional Dual Meet runner up to eventual 1a/2a champion Overlea, and county runners up to Owings Mills.

1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
1a/2a North Regional Finals
At Overlea High School

103 Matt Schuster, Franklin d. Mike Weber, Sparrows Point 5-2
112 Stan Wagner, Franklin d. John Narlis, Towson 6-1
119 Doug Smith, Joppatowne d. Neil Saval, Owings Mills 5-0
125 Jason Laubach, Overlea p. Andy Norris, Towson 5:01
130 Chaudhrey Afzal, Overlea mj. Dan Calhoun, Carver A&T 14-2
135 James Laubach, Overlea d. Ryan Ridgley, Franklin 6-0
140 Luke Mays, Franklin p. Justin Myers, Owings Mills 5:55
145 Derrick Oxendine, Overlea d. Sam Mays, Franklin 4-2
152 Todd Yates, Hereford mj. Jason Summerlin, Owings Mills 12-3
160 Matt Summerlin, Owings Mills p. Zach Coleman Harford Tech 1:32
171 Joe Bena, Patapsco d. Jack Fiorini, North Harford 7-3
189 C.J. Feldheim, Hereford d. John Schuster, Franklin 6-3
275 Greg Walker, Loch Raven d. Tony Zeller, Joppatown 10-8(OT)





1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
1a/2a South Regional Finals
Team Scores
1.
Hammond 130
2. River Hill 113.5
3. Einstein 99
4. Lackey 93
5. Atholton 89
6. Howard 63.5
7. Mount Hebron 56
8. McDonough 54
9. Rockville, 48
10. Poly 47
11. Poolesville 43
12. Glenelg 36
13. Northwest 35
14. Long Reach 34.5
15. Oakland Mills 33
16. Potomac 30
17. Dunbar 28
18. Central 12

1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
1a/2a South Regional Finals
At River Hill High School
103
Freiert, Hammond p. Turner, McDonough 3:28
112 Brandon Lauer, River Hill tf. Radik, Atholton 19-2
119 Santangelo, NW d. Treadway, McDonough 10-8
125 Martin, Einstein d. Frank, Howard 5-4
130 Lowe, Einstein p. Haywood, D 2:52
135 Dennis, Hammond mj, Hunt, Einstein 14-4
140 Chabuk, Einstein mj. Mongelio, Howard 8-0
145 Queen, Lackey mj. Reid, Hammond 15-7
152 Neal, Lackey deft Hardwick, Poolesville
160 Cummins, Mount Hebron d. Sanford, Lackey 10-6
171 Fawcett, River Hill d. Mullinix, Atholton 7-2
189 Scott, Oakland Mills p. Wilson, Potomac 4:52
275 Nelson, Hammond p. Dunkle, Lackey 3:18

1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
1999 3a/4a North Regional Finals
103
Weber, (SC) d. Kyle Smith (NC) 15-6
112 Dan Patterson (SC) p. Bland, Bel Air 3:03
119 Jake Still, C.M. Wright mj. Buddy Olsen (SC) 13-0
125 Fran Jackson, North Carroll d. Winters, Dulaney 5-3
130 Bryan Hamper, South Carroll d. Hughes, Westminster 8-3
135 Kyle Burger, Westminster mj. Campbell, Dundalk 12-2
140 Mark Richard, Liberty d. Alan Petrilli, Fallston 6-5
145 Chris Pike, Perry Hall d. Deraco, (SC) 6-4
152 Mike Muller, SC p. Burkhardt, Parkville 2:41
160 Jovenal, Catonsville d. Rich Skelly, Liberty 16-9
171 John Thornton, C.M. Wright mj. Farmer, Aberdeen 11-2
189 Matt Kunkel, Aberdeen d. Anton Enrique, North Carroll 7-3
275 Haglar, WT d. C Hugo, C.M. Wright 14-9

1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
3a/4a East Regional
at Meade High School
Team Scores
1.
Old Mill 173.5
2. Arundel 123
3. Chesapeake 106
4. Broadneck 81
5. Severna Park 71.5
6. Northeast-AA 71
7. Meade 70
8. Annapolis 63.5
9. JM. Bennett 56.5
10. Patterson 53
11. North County 46
12. Lake Clifton 40
13. Mervo 28
14. Southwestern 28
15. Northern 16
16. City College 12
17. Carver 10
18. Edmondson 5

1999 MPSSAA Regional Final
3a/4a East Regional
at Meade High
103
Matt Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA mj. Coe, North County 11-2
112 Jeff Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA d. Fitzgerald, Severna Park 11-5
119 Matt Pandullo, Meade d. Adam DeCosmo, Old Mill 10-9
125 Chris Combs, Old Mill p. Dan Horne, Severna Park 2:47
130 Pat Ortmen, Arundel def. Liston, OM
135 Eric Hill, Old Mill d. Moore, Patterson 9-2
140 James Fleming, Old Mill d. Richard Johnson, Patterson 3-1
145 Greg Klingler, Arundel d. David Hicks, Old Mill 6-2
152 Andrew Hemminger, Annapolis d. John Mosca, Chesapeake-AA 5-4
160 Antoine Cooksey, Old Mill mj Gioffre, AN 14-4
171 Matt Neidig, Arundel p. Maize, CH 2:39
189 Melvin Guthrie, Chesapeake-AA d. Derrick Dawson, Old Mill 4-3
275 Jeff Blachley, Arundel mj. Taylor, Northeast 13-5


1999 Anne Arundel County Championships
At Broadneck High School
Team Scores
1.
Old Mill 209.5
2. Arundel 137.5
3. Broadneck 126
4. Severna Park 120.5
5. Chesapeake 115
6. Meade 105
7. Northeast 101
8. Annapolis 99.5
9. South River 70
10. North County 57
11. Southern 56
12. Glen Burnie 11

1999 Anne Arundel County Individual Champions
103
Matt Eveleth, Chesapeake p. Coe, North County 2:44
112 Nick Alley, Southern d. Jeff Eveleth, Chesapeake 5-3
119 Matt Pandullo, Meade d. Adam DeCosmo, Old Mill 9-5
125 Chris Combs, Old Mill d. Dan Horne, Severna Park 11-4
130 Pat Ortman, Arundel d. Willard, Broadneck 11-7
135 Eric Hill, Old Mill d. Brian King, South River 7-3
140 James Fleming, Old Mill d. Lathroum, North County 11-8
145 Davis Hicks, Old Mill d. Greg Klingler, Arundel 3-0
152 Andrew Hemminger, Annapolis p. Negrete, Severna Park 3:54
160 Antoine Cooksey, Old Mill d. Gioffre, Annapolis 15-10
171 Matt Neidig, Arundel mj. Ditch, Southen 21-10
189 Cain, Northeast mj. Seger, Severna Park 9-0
275 Jeff Blachly, Arundel d. Taylor, Northeast 12-7

Notes: Chris Combs of Old Mill become the third four time Anne Arundel County Champion. After his Regional championship Combs became the all-time leader in wins in Anne Arundel County with a 117-6 record. That surpasses Charlie Royer’s 1985 record of 115.

1999 Baltimore County Tournament
38
th Annual
at Western Tech High School
Team Scores
1.
Owings Mills 219.5
2.
Franklin 194.5
3.
Overlea 176.5
4. Dulaney 81
5. Towson 79.5
6. Catonsville 78.5
7. Parkville 75
8. Patapsco 74
9. Dundalk 64
10. Loch Raven 45.5
11. Hereford 44.5
12.
Sparrows Point 40
12.
Pikesville 40
14.
Perry Hall 32.5
14.
Milford Mill 32.5
16.
Woodlawn 21
16.
Chesapeake 21

Notes:


1999 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103
Matt Schuster, Franklin p. Arnold, Owings Mills 3:15
112
John Narlis, Towson d. Wagner, Franklin 7-3.
119
Drew Outen, Franklin d. Holbrook, Dundalk 5-3
125 Jason Laubach, Overlea mj. Winters, Dulaney 14-4
130
Won Hill, Catonsville d. Chaudrey Afzal, Overlea 3-2
135 Drew Bowers, Owings Mills mj. James Laubach, Overlea 9-0
140 Luke Mays, Franklin d. Myers, Owings Mills 6-0
145
Derrick Oxendine, Overlea d. Sam Mays, Franklin 12-5
152 Burkhardt, Parkville mj. Rickert, Patapsco 18-4
160 Matt Summerlin, Owings Mills p. Juvenal, Catonsville 4:28
171
Joe Bena, Patapsco d. Ricker, Owings Mills 6-3
189 Mitchell, Overlea mj. Hall, Patapsco 13-3
275
Greg Walker, Loch Raven d. Bill Hook, Patapsco 4-0

Notes:
Owings Mills Drew Bowers was in his 4th county final and won his second title. He has 134 career wins.

1999 Baltimore City Championships
Team Scores
1.
Patterson 234
2. Poly 174
3. Mervo 142.5
4. Lake Clifton 131
5. Northern 111
6. Southwestern 90
7. Dunbar 88
8. City 60
9. Forest Park 49
10. Carver 47

1999 Baltimore City Individual Champions
103
Paul Eline, Patterson d. Mullins, Northern 10-7
112 Williams, Mervo d. Hopkins, Lake Clifton 3-2
119 Robinson, Northern p. Mullen, City 3:37
125 Phillips, Southwestern d. Bell, Poly 9-4
130 Haywood, Dunbar d. Robinson, Edmondson 7-1
135 Barclay, Lake Clifton p. Moore, Patterson 5:34
140 Richard Johnson, Patterson p. Marshall, Lake Clifton 1:32
145 Jimmy Walker, Patterson p. Williams, Poly 1:06
152 Phillips, Mervo p. Smith, Southwestern 2:38
160 Fowler, Southwestern p. Jackson, W. 5:28
171 Faulkner, Lake Clifton mj. Hudson, Dunbar 18-9
189 Kennard Wheeler, Patterson d. Boyd, Mervo 4-2(OT)
275 Matt Belcastro, Patterson p. Brown, Mervo 1:32

1999 Carroll County Championship
at Westminster High School
Team Scores
1.
South Carroll 156
2. Westminster 122.5
3. North Carroll 108
4. Francis Scott Key 106
5. Liberty 49

1999 Carroll County Individual Championships
103
Nate Yinger Francis Scott Key d. Kyle Smith Nouth Carroll 8-5
112 Dan Patterson, South Carroll mj. Owings, Francis Scott Key 11-0
119 Ross Bell, North Carroll d. Buddy Olson, South Carroll 7-1
125 Fran Jackson, North Carroll d. Chris Reiter, Westminster 4-1
130 Hughes, Westminster d. Bryan Hamper, South Carroll 6-5
135 Kyle Burger, Westminster tf. Kevin Clark, South Carroll 16-0
140 Mark Richard, Liberty d. Clint Day, Francis Scott Key 9-7(OT)
145 John Muse, Westminster d. Deico, North Carroll 7-3
152 Mike Muller, South Carroll p. Mike Bezanson, North Carroll :22
160 Rich Skelly, Liberty d. Brad Mann, South Carroll 12-6
171 Chris Currence, South Carroll p. Eric Westervelt, Westminster 4:47
189 Leroy Eyler, South Carroll p. Anton Enrique, North Carroll 3:10
275 Greg French, Francis Scott, Key p. Edwin Aponte Rivera, South Carroll 2:49

Note. This is the first county championship for South Carroll.

1999 Harford County Championships
Team Scores

1. Harford Tech 146
2. Aberdeen 137
3. Bel Air 109
3. C. Milton Wright 109
5. Fallston 107
6. North Harford 99
7. Joppatowne 54
8. Havre De Grace 48.5
9. Edgewood 18

1999 Harford County Individual Finals
103
Jermaine Wilson, Harford Tech p. M Conrad, North Harford
112 Ray Class, C. Milton Wright Brian Harrison, Harford Tech
119 Jake Still, C. Milton Wright
125
Daniel Hoeck, North Harford
130 Randall Overstreet, Aberdeen John Comer, Harford Tech
135 Tony Martinelli, Harford Tech
140 Alan Petrilli, Fallston Todd Ess, Harford Tech
145 Erick Johnson, Havre De Grace
152 John Ishibashi, Aberdeen
160 Zach Coleman, Harford Tech
171 John Thornton, C. Milton Wright
189 Matt Kunkel, Aberdeen Nick Mannion, Harford Tech
275 Tony Zeller, Joppatowne

1999 MSWA Senior All-Star Classic
16
th Annual