1994 Maryland Wrestling Champions

MPSSAA Champions:
3A/4A : Northern Calvert
1A/2A : Damascus
MSA Champions: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
3A/4A : Frederick
1A/2A : North Carroll


74th MSA Championship
February 18-19 1994
At Gilman

Team Scores


    1994 MSA Individual Finals
    103 Gino Amasia, Calvert Hall d. Maakn Taghizadeh, Gilman 9-0
    112 Brian Kapp, Calvert Hall d. Jake Lissau, MSJ 4-3
    119 Bruce Pendles, Dunbar d. Trudel, McDonogh 12-9
    125 Russell Fecteau, MSJ p. Michael Harrison, Boys’ Latin 5:11
    130 David Inkman, MSJ d. Jason Gibson, Loyola 8-6
    135 Steve Truitt, St. Paul’s d. Hermondoz Thompson, Dunbar 3-1
    140 Paul Scott, MSJ inj dft Maurice Simmons, Edmondson
    145 Ethan Goldberg, Friends d. Henry, DUN 8-5
    152 Erik Fitez, Boys’ Latin d. Levine Mervo 2-1
    160 Danny Devivo, MSJ d. Martius Harding McDonogh 3-0
    171 Pete Karvounis, St. Paul’s d. Stoakley, Walbrook 8-6
    189 J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh d. Biddison, Gilman 5-4
    275 Kenny Hunter, MSJ d. Shawn Brodie, Mervo 3-0

    Notes: This is the last MSA wrestling tournament as the league will disband following this year.
    Mount St. Joe won it’s 19
    th straight championship.
    Dunbar’s Bruce Pendles was voted Most Valuable Wrestler.

    3a/4a Dual Meet Team Championship
    February 19, 1994
    At Arundel High School

    Frederick 30 Old Mill 27

    1a/2a Dual Meet Team Championship
    February 19, 1994
    At Westminster High School

    North Carroll 28- Damascus 13

    103 O’Neill, D md. Perry 13-0
    112 Doug Dell, NC p. Randy Pickett 1:51
    119 Eddie Davis, NC d. Nick York 4-3
    125 Mann, D d. Zahn 6-0
    130 Rill, NC md. Lefare 12-4
    135 Kiler, NC d. A. Devrient 7-0
    140 Stott, D d. Alberta, 9-4
    145 Erik Hott, NC d. Danny Wolford 3-2
    152 Lewis, NC d. Dunn 7-4
    160
    Tom Horwat, D d. Meyers 11-6
    171 Chris Boog, NC p. Dan Devrient
    189 Torella, NC p. Ray :35
    275 Glover, D. p. Beltz

    Notes:
    Semi finals North Carroll 46 Owings Mills 9
    Damascus 48 Rising Sun 18

    1994 1a/2a State Championships
    at Western Maryland College
    Team scores

              1994 1A/2A Individual Finals
              103 Juri Freeman, Oakland Mills d. Thomas Free Edgewood 7-6
              112
              Marty Kusick, Northeast-AA d. Bruce Pendles (Dunbar) 7-6
              119
              Mike Kusick, Northeast-AA p. Tim Taylor Northeast-CCo 4:09
              125 Tyrone Neal, Southern-AA, d. Bobby Mann, Damascus 4-0
              130 Steve Kessler, Owings Mills criteria over Matt Jewer, Northeast-AA (OT)
              135
              Randy Owings, Francis Scott Key d. Hernandoz Thompson, Dunbar 5-0
              140 Chris Beale, Francis Scott Key d. Steve Smiddy, Northeast-AA 8-2
              145 Zac Yinger, Francis Scott Key mj Ryan Hersey, Lackey 10-3
              152 Chris Williams, Hammond d. Chad Guerrera, Aberdeen 10-8
              160 Tom Horwat, Damascus dft Troy Straitiff, Williamsport
              171 Mike Green, Wilde Lake, d. Tiffany, CTT 7-4
              189 Mark Janus, Williamsport d. Knisely, Rising Sun 7-0
              275
              Andy Stroud, Rockville, mj. Knoedler, Overlea 10-2

              Notes: Baltimore City Wrestlers competed in both the MSA and the MPSSAA championships this year

              1994 3a/4a State Championships
              at Western Maryland College
              Team Scores

                1994 3a/4a Individual Finals
                103 Scott Munsey, Wheaton d. Mike Kassolis, Dulaney 4-3
                112 Jason Bryant, Old Mill, mj Bruce Bevard, Northern-Calvert 8-0
                119 Phil Meehan, Arundel d. Gary Hottle, Northern-Calvert 7-2
                125
                Gary Harris, Randallstown dft. Nick Basta, Old Mill
                130 Tim Novak, Frederick d. Alex Leanos, Dulaney 8-4
                135 Sydney Billups, Laurel d. Cardell Bolden, DuVal 5-1
                140 Todd Margolis, McDonough d. Ben Arneson, Linganore 6-3
                145 John Chucoski, Linganore mj. Steve Davis, Chesapeake-AA 8-0
                152 Mark Chesla, Arundel d. Brian Dyer, Magruder 4-2
                160 Mike Chenoweth, South Carroll, p. Adam Butts, Meade 3:49
                171 Chris Brown, McDonough, d. Jamil Stoakley, Walbrook 10-7
                189 Mike Mcilvane, Frederick d. Chris Edwards, WAT 7-2
                275
                Darrell Mance, Woodlawn d. John Noon, Arundel 3-1

                Notes: Baltimore City Wrestlers competed in both the MSA and the MPSSAA championships this year

                National Prep Tournament
                February 26, 27 1994
                At Lehigh University

                Team scores

                  Individual Champions 160 Dan Devivo

                  12th Annual Senior All-Star Classic Sponsored by the MSWA
                  March 8 1994
                  at John’s Hopkins

                  1a/2a 26 Privates 25
                  Privates 27 3a4a 16
                  1a/2a 28 3a/4a 23

                  The 3a/4a schools lead the series with six victories to 1a/2a three and the privates with two.

                  1994 Harford County Championships
                  At Havre de Grace High School
                  Team Scores

                    1994 Harford County Individual Finals
                    103 Thomas Free, Edgewood inj dft. Jeff Brochu, Havre de Grace
                    112 Conrad Bratton, Aberdeen, p. Robert Loss, Edgewood 3:28
                    119 Cory Pascuzzi, Havre de Grace d. Joe Ercalano, Fallston 9-8
                    125 Matt Carlsen, Bel Air p. Darren Swift, Joppatown 3:15
                    130 Volmer, Joppatown d. Barth, Bel Air 9-4
                    135 Frank Johnson, Aberdeen d. Patrick Elliott, Fallston 5-3OT
                    140 Stewart, Bel Air d. James Fortier, Edgewood 10-1
                    145 Dewayne Whitley, Aberdeen d. Barbacane, North Harford 9-0
                    152 Kit Doran, Aberdeen p. Aaron Schorah, Havre de Grace 1:32
                    160 Chad Guerrera, Aberdeen d. Eicholtz, North Harford 8-3
                    171 Paul Konschak, North Harford d. Mike Grant, Aberdeen 12-4
                    189 Tom Staab, North Harford d. Chris Allen, Aberdeen 1-0
                    275 Dick Berwick, Bel Air d. Russell Cook Fallston 6-2

                    Notes: Aberdeen wins it’s tenth straight county title

                    1994 Anne Arundel County Tournament
                    at South River
                    Team Scores
                    1. Northeast 199
                    2. Old Mill 174.5
                    3. Broadneck 149
                    4. Arundel 145
                    5. Chesapeake 143.5
                    6. Southern 106
                    7. Severna Park 100.5
                    8. South River 97.5
                    9. Glen Burnie 91.5
                    10. North County 75
                    11. Annapolis 72
                    12. Meade 30

                    1994 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
                    103 Gene Reid, South River d. Todd Inzer, Southern 8-3
                    112
                    Marty Kusick, Northeast d. Jason Bryant, Old Mill 5-3
                    119
                    Mike Kusick, Northeast d. Jamie Kuch, Severna Park 5-1
                    125 Tyrone Neal, Southern mj Queer, Southern 11-1
                    130 Nick Basta, Old Mill d. Jamie Reid, South River 2-1
                    135 Matt Jewer, Northeast d. Doug Horton, Chesapeake 10-7
                    140 Steve Smiddy, Northeast d. Rob Zittle, Chesapeake 5-1
                    145 Steve Davis, Chesapeake def. Mike DeLeonardi, Old Mill
                    152 Mark Chesla, Arundel d. Jason Grunder, Northeast 7-4
                    160 Adam Butts, Meade d. Ron Katzenberger, Northeast 10-9
                    171 Trumaine Graves, Southern d. Jake Schaeffer, Broadneck 5-1
                    189 Don Patterson, Old Mill d. Matt Supercynski, Broadneck 5-2
                    275 John Noon, Arundel d. Corey Fowler, North County 2-1

                    Notes: Entering the tournament Old Mill was ranked No 2 and Northeast was No 5. Several state ranked wrestlers were in the tournament including Jewer (6) Bryant (3), Kuch (2) Patterson (6) Noon (3) Neal (2)

                    1994 Howard County Wrestling Tournament
                    at Atholton High School
                    Team Scores
                    1 Hammond 244.5
                    2 Oakland Mills 159
                    3 Howard 154
                    1994 Howard County Individual Finals
                    103 Juri Freeman, OM mj Amit Kapoor, HAM 10-0
                    112 Mike Chang, HAM d. Jeff Feaga, G 5-2
                    119 Josh Zillmer, HAM d. Chuong Nguyen, OM 8-1
                    125 Wade Mitchell, WL d. Jason Nagle, CENT 5-4
                    130 John Motley, HAM
                    135 Jeremy Lignelli, G d. Brian Law, HAM 6-3
                    140 Dan Proulx, HAM d. Preston Murfin, HOW 7-5
                    145 Eric Paskin, WL d. Paul Crickard, OM 4-2
                    152
                    Chris Williams, HAM
                    160 Ricky Trott, A
                    171
                    Mike Green, WL d. Seth Eldridge, HOW 10-3
                    189 Chris Williams, HAM tf Richard Jackson, WL 19-3
                    275 Pedro Barbossa, HAM d. Carlo Gerstenfield, Wilde Lake 82

                    Notes: Hammond (Ranked No. 5) Set the county record in team points with 244.5

                    1994 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
                    At Dundalk High School
                    Team Scores

                    1. Perry Hall 177
                    2. Eastern Tech 162
                    3. Owings Mills 139.5
                    4. Towson 136.5
                    5. Woodlawn 111.5
                    6. Hereford 106
                    7. Overlea 93
                    8. Franklin 88
                    9. Randallstown 69.5
                    10. Dulaney 85
                    11. Catonsville 60
                    12. Sparrows Pointe 57
                    13. Kenwood 52.5
                    14. Loch Raven 44
                    15. Pikesville 40
                    16. Dundalk 24.5
                    17. Parkville 14
                    18. Lansdowne 6
                    19. Patapsco 6

                    1994 Baltimore County Individual Finals
                    103 Mike Kassoulis, Dulaney d. Nick Sipiropoulos, Perry Hall 3-0
                    112 Maynor, Sparrows Point d. Ellin, Owings Mills 10-1
                    119 Joe Catlin, Eastern Tech d. Steve Boothe, Perry Hall 7-2
                    125
                    Gary Harris, Randallstown tf. Nagle, Eastern Tech 19-3
                    130
                    Steve Kessler, Owings Mills d. Alex Leanos, Dulaney 3-1
                    135 Rich Hanzevack, Perry Hall p. Stan Leazer, Owings Mills 3:05
                    140 Jason Phillips, Randallstown d. Aaron Lovinger, Catonsville 7-2
                    145 Knapp, Towson d. Burke, Kenwood 8-3
                    152 Thorrus, Woodlawn d. Gorleski, Herford 3-2
                    160 Marshall, Eastern Tech p. Clerk, Overlea 5:33
                    171 Joe Farinetti, Perry Hall d. Pat Macleod, Towson 4-2(OT)
                    189 Roy Collins, Herford mj. Jeff Taylor, Perry Hall 14-2
                    HWT
                    Darrel Mance, Woodlawn d. Meyer, Loch Raven 7-6

                    Notes: Gary Harris becomes Baltimore County’s 2nd four time county champion.