1995 Maryland Wrestling Champions

MPSSAA Champions
3A/4A : Old Mill
1A/2A : Owings Mills
MIS Champions : Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Team Champions
3A/4A : Northern Calvert
1A/2A : Damascus

National Prep Notes

103 2nd Jason Gabrielson, Riverdale Baptist 6th Jon Pitonzo, Mount St. Joe
112 2nd Gino Amasia, Calvert Hall, 4th Arman Taqhizadeh, 5th Mike Toro, Riverdale Baptist
7th Tim Klepper, St. Mary's
119 1st Todd Beckerman, DeMatha,

125 4th Brian Kapp, Calvert Hall, 5th David Trudil, McDonogh
130 2nd Brian Page, DeMatha 8th Dan Mattson, Mount St. Joe
135 1st Robert Alexander, DeMatha, 6th Alex Abularach, Georgetown Prep
140 1st David Inkman, Mount St. Joe, 5th Jason Leneau, Boys Latin
145 1st Matt Allman, Gilman, 4th Tyran Dungee, Mount St. Joe
152 7th Erik Fitez, Boys Latin
160 Dan Devivo, Mount St. Joe
171 1st Eugene Brodetski, Bullis, 2nd Martius Harding, McDonogh, 5th Greg Plitt, Gilman
189 3rd Greg Stotler, John Carroll, 8th Andy Seaton, Bullis
275 1st J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh, 4th Paul Babbington, DeMatha,
5th Kenny Hunter, Mount St. Joe,



1995 MPSSAA Wrestling Championship
at Western Maryland
Class 3a/4a
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 90.5
2. LaPlata 64
3. Quince Orchard 60
3. Arundel 60
5. Churchill 55
6. South Carroll 44.5
6. Centennial 44.5
8. Douglass 39
9. Franklin 37.5
10. Linganore 35
11. Northern Calvert 33
12. Thomas Johnson 31
13. Meade 29
14. Frederick 28.5
14. Perry Hall 28.5
16. Howard 25
16. Laurel 25
18. Dulaney 20
18. Suitland 20
18. Broadneck 20
21. Chesapeake-AA 18
22. Magruder 16
23. Queen Anne 15
23. Parkville 15
23. Sherwood 15
26. Bel Air 14.5
26. Gwynn Park 14.5
28. Lake Clifton 14
28. Oxon Hill 14
30. Annapolis 12
30. Dundalk 12

1995 MPSSAA Individual Finals 3a/4a
103 Insuk Choe, Quince Orchard d. Travis Gottlich, Chesapeake-AA 6-5
112 Phil Schleifer, Arundel d. Wilkinson, LaPlata 4-1
119 Nick Franzetti, Churchill p. Chee, Quince Orchard :35
125 Boomer Black, Frederick Douglass d. Jason Nagle, Centennial 6-5
130 Paul Hultgren, Old Mill, d. Alex Leanos, Dulaney 1-0
135 Sean Groszkowski, Franklin mj. Zimmet, Churchill 10-2
140
Sydney Billups, Laurel d. Tim Novak, Frederick 4-3
145 Mike Dileonardi, Old Mill d. Isaac Haertel, Arundel 8-6 (OT)
152
Mark Chesla, Arundel d. Mike Hines, Old Mill 7-5(OT)
160
Mike Chenowith, South Carroll mj. Panhurst, LaPlata 11-1
171 Adam Butts, Meade mj. Dan Ropel, Suitland 15-4
189 Joon Kim, Centennial d. Don Patterson, Old Mill 5-3
275Adam Hoffman, Thomas Johnson mj. Fox, LaPlata 14-4

1995 MPSSAA Championships 1a/2a
Team Scores
1.Owings Mills 91.5
2. Damascus 90
3. Northeast-AA 76
4. F.S. Key 60
5. Lackey 56.5
6. Southern-AA 44
7. North Carroll 43
8. Smithsburg 38.5
9. Rising Sun 37
10. Beall 36
11. Northern Garrett 35.5
11. Sparrows Point 35.5
13. Catoctin 32.5
14. Hereford 30
15. Aberdeen 25
16. Williamsport 24
16. North Harford 24
16. Dunbar 24
19. Kent County 21
20. Rockville 20
20. Fallston 20
22. Pikesville 19
23. Chopticon 18
24. Oakland Mills 17
24. Mardela 17
26. Overlea 14
26. Cambridge 14
26. South Dorchester 14
29. Towson 13
29. Elkton 13
29. Glenelg 13

1995 MPSSAA Individual Results 1a/2a
103 Tom Free, Sparrows Point, d. Davey Blake, Kent County 4-2
112
Marty Kusick, Northeast-AA d. Burdock, Northern Garrett 3-1
119
Mike Kusick, Northeast-AA tf. Adam Fink, Owings Mills 20-5
125 Josh Ellin, Owings Mills, d. Bruce Pendles, Dunbar 5-4
130
Tyrone Neal, Southern d. Pedone, Rockville 5-3(OT)
135 Tom Kiler, North Carroll d. Bobby Mann, Damascus 1-0
140
Steve Kessler, Owings Mills d. Randy Owings, F.S. Key 3-2
145
Zae Yinger, F.S. Key mj Elliott, Falston 14-4
152 Ryan Hersey, Lackey d. Danny Wofford, Damascus 2-1
160 Kit Doran, Aberdeen d. Eichotz, North Harford 6-4
171 Tromaine Graves, Southern-AA d. Hipsley, Pikesville 2-1
189 Shane Tiffany, Catoctin p. Supulski, Lackey 1:07
275 Jason Swisher, Beall p. Mark Janus, Williamsport 4:26

1995 Maryland Independent School Championship
at the Bullis School
Team Scores A Division
1. Mount St. Joe
2. Dematha
B Division
1. Archbishop Spalding
2. Annapolis Area Christian

Championship Finals
103 Jason Gabrielson, Riverdale Baptist
112 Gino Amasia, Calvert Hall
119 Todd Beckerman, Dematha
125 Brian Kapp, Calvert Hall
130 Billy Phillips, Dematha
135 Robert Alexander, Dematha
140 David Inkman, Mount St. Joe.
145 Tyran Dungee, Mount St. Joe.
152 Mall Allman, Dematha
160 Dan Devivo, Mount St. Joe.
171 Eugene Brodetski, Bullis
189 Greg Stotler, John Carroll
275 J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh

Notes: 1a/2a
Owings Mills caught Damascus in the finals when Damascus’ two finalists Wofford and Mann lost and Owings Mills’ finalists Ellin and Kessler won.
The 140 final was between two defending state champions Kessler won his second and denied Randy Owings of F.S. key his third championship.

3a/4a
The 140 final on the 3a4a side also featured a battle of returning state champions. In this match up Billups defeated two-time state champ Tim Novak of Frederick with the help of a stalling call with 16 seconds left.

MIS
This is the first year of the private state championship sponsored by the MSWA (Maryland State Wrestling Association). Dan Devivo of MSJ is a two time National Prep Champion. David Inkman of MSJ, and Matt Allman of Dematha also won National Prep Championships.

13th Annual MSWA All-Star Classic
Results
1a/2a 31 3a4a 15
1a/2a 33 MIS 9
MIS 30 3a4a 18

The most contested class of the night was 140 where St. Joe’s David Inkman defeated 2x state champ Sydney Billups and ended his 66 consecutive wins streak. Inkman was then defeated by Francis Scott Keys two-time state champ Randy Owings who had previously lost to Billups.


1995 MIAA Championships
At Mount St. Joseph

Team Scores


    1995 MIAA Individual Finals
    103 Jon Pitonzo, MSJ d. Foster Spalding 16-6
    112 Maakan Taghizadeh, Gilman d. Rob Johns, Calvert Hall 10-4
    119 Gino Amasia, Calvert Hall p. Horrigan, St. Mary’s 3:16
    125 Jake Lissau, MSJ p. Keith Lilly Loyola 1:32
    130 Brian Kapp, Calvert Hall d. Danny Mattson MSJ 9-7
    135 Timmy Berger, Boys Latin d. Nick Hollick Loyola 12-2
    140 David Inkman, MSJ d. White, St.Mary’s 10-0
    145 Tyran Dungee, MSJ p. Kirk Caldroney, Gilman 5:19
    152 Ethan Goldberg, Friends d. Glendon, Curley 8-5
    160 Danny DeVivo, MSJ d. Erik Fitez, Boys’ Latin 10-3
    171 Harding, McDonogh d. Greg Plitt, Gilman 8-2
    189 Stotter, John Carroll d. Gibson, McDonogh14-3
    275
    Kenny Hunter, MSJ d. J.R. Pleinis, McDonogh 6-5

    This is the first MIAA tournament. Mount St Joe had won 19 straight MSA championships before this, their first MIAA championship. They also have won the past two National Prep Championships.
    Calvert Hall's Brian Kapp is named Outstanding Wrestler he is 36-1.

    MPSSAA State Dual Meet Championships
    Class 3a/4a
    At South Carroll

    Northern Calvert 46 Quince Orchard 21
    103 Choe, Q mj. Paul Bevard 12-3
    112 Eric Miller, N d. Garcia 2-0
    119 D. Chen, Q tf James Campbell 4:55
    125 Paul Hayden, N p. Taylor 2:43
    130 Dan Alberter, Q p. Barry Bevard 2:31
    135 Mike Simmons, N d. DiCataldo 12-3
    140 Joey Ridgeway, N p. Swick 2:56
    145 Sean Henley, N. p. Elwin Hight 3:40
    152 Jimmy Stone, N d. Michel 9-2
    160 Carroll, Q p. Burton 1:40
    171 S. Stone, N. p. Hart 3:01
    189 Robey, N. p. Rickman 2:52
    HWT C. Mattingly, N. p. Garber 3:17

    Semi Final
    Quince Orchard 29 Broadneck 28
    Quince Orchard wins by criteria #1, most matches won 7-6)
    Northern Calvert 41 South Carroll 28

    MPSSAA State Dual Meet Championship
    Class 1a/2a
    At South Carroll High School

    Damascus 34, Northeast 20
    103 Brandon York, D. mj Glen Mosco 14-3
    112 Potter, D p. Rogers 3:40
    119 Matt Kusick, N tf. O’Neill 18-2
    125 Mike Kusick, N d. N. York 3-2
    130 Pickett, D p. Lall 3:19
    135 Queer, N d. Mann 12-7
    140 Fleming, N. d. DeVendt 6-4
    145 Morrow, N. d. LaFave 7-6
    152 Wolford, D p. Eaton 3:12
    160 Rick Stott, D p. Shawn Maurer 1:24
    171 Tom Horwat, D d. Ron Katzenberger 4-3
    189 Swaney, D d. Adrian Spears 5-3
    HWT Paul Laumann, N d. Falis 6-1



    Semi Final
    Damascus 38 FS Key 24
    Northeast 33 Owings Mills 25

    1995 Anne Arundel Championships
    At Annapolis High School
    Team Scores

      1995 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
      103 Travis Gottlich, CHE p. Ben Helbig BN
      112 Marty Kusick NE d. Phil Scheifer AR 9-2
      119 Murdock, SR p. Glen Lail, NE 3:20
      125 Mike Kusick, NE p. Jamie Kuch, SVP 3:19
      130
      Tyrone Neal, SOU p. Lonnie Donner, BN 5:36
      135 Jay Queer, NE mj Kelly, AR 15-5
      140 Nick Basta, OM mj Marmalis, SVP 11-3
      145 Mike Dileonardi, OM d. Isaac Haertel, AR 7-4
      152
      Mark Chesla, AR p. Rob Peck, BN 1:35
      160 Tyus, ME d. Aaron Lawson BN 14-7
      171 Tromaine Graves, SOU d. Arlam Butts ME 11-6
      189 Don Patterson OM d. Adrian Spears NE 5-0
      HWT Arto Vartanian, BN p. Scott Laumann, NE :36

      1995 Baltimore County Championships
      At Dulaney High School
      Team Scores

        1995 Baltimore County Individual Finals
        103 Tom Free, SP p. Hayden TOW 2:59
        112 Gary Maynor, SP p. Scott OV 2:01
        119
        Dan Simancek, DUN d. Adam Fink, OM 7-3
        125 Steve Boothe, PH d. Sean Mryncza SP 2-1
        130 Alex Leanos, DUL tf Kretchner, PARK 21-5
        135 Jimmy Hudson, OM d. P. Kopalchick, DUL 5-4
        140
        Steve Kessler, OM d. Sean Groszkowski, FRA 9-2
        145 Rich Hanzevack, PH p. S. Kopalchick, DUL 1:59
        152 Mykol Thomas, WOOD d. Kim, PH 7-2
        160 Damon Holmes, DUL d. Rex Marshall, ET 6-4
        171 Chad Hipsley, PIKEs d. Willie Broadnax, OM 4-0
        189 Greg Forbes, MM d. Roy Collins, HER 3-1
        275 Glenn Warner, HER d. Hartman, FRA 3-2

        1995 Carroll County Championships
        At North Carroll High School
        Team Scores

          1995 Carroll County Individual Finals
          103. Biden, W p. Hymiller SC 1:46
          112 M. Yinger, FSK d. Smith, L 12-5
          119 Etzler, FSK d. Davis, NC 6-3
          125 Rill, NC d. Warner, W 4-0
          130 Lessard, FSK d. Peiffer, SC 9-4
          135 Kiler, NC mj. Sakalas, SC 13-0
          140 Owings, FSK d. Minor, W. 6-2
          145 Hott, NC p. Parker, W 5:51
          152 Z. Yinger, FSK mj Conaway, SC 19-9
          160 Yokay, SC d. Eutsler, NC 14-7
          171 Mike Chenoweth, SC d. Hare, W 6-1
          189 Beltz, NC d. Taylor, L 10-3
          275 McKennie, SC p. French, FSK 1:53



          1995 Harford County Championships
          At North Harford
          Team Scores

            1995 Harford County Individual Finals
            103 Carter, BA d. Mayer, JT 9-2
            112 Brochu, HDG d. Axel AB 11-5
            119 Corey Pascuzzi, AB d. Mark Liptrap, NH 4-0
            125 Cook, AB d. Nelson, ED 4-3
            130 Matt Birth, BA mj Ercolano, FAL 11-2
            135 David Schmidt, CMW d. Rose, NH 6-2
            140 Bryan Stewart, BA, tf Gerdom, AB 5:10
            145 Travis Volmar, JT d. Elliott, FAL 7-6
            152 Mister, ED p. DeWayne Whitley AB 4:42
            160 Kit Doran, AB d. Eicholtz, NH 9-3
            171 Paul Konsehak, NH d. Walter, CMW 14-9
            189 Tom Staab, NH d. Bettac, CMW 9-1
            275 Morgan, AB d. Hawk ED 11-5

            1995 Howard County Championships
            Team Scores


              1995 Howard County Individual Finals
              103 Naylor, OM p. O’Connor, G 2:43
              112 Chang, HAM, d. Rhodes, CTN 5-3
              119 C. Nguyen, OM d. Feaga, G 6-4
              125 Nagle, C d. J. Nguyen, OM 8-1
              130 Heywood, C. d. Mitchell, OM 7-6
              135 Zillmer, HAM d. Sutton, OM 5-3
              140 Paskin, How d. Moffett, OM 7-2
              145 Sartwell, HOW d. Rix, C 7-5
              152 Lignelli, G p. mcGrail, A 4:53
              160 Henry, HAM d. Poling, HOW 12-5
              171 Trott, A d. Tortella, HOW 6-0
              189 Kim, C. d. Weston 7-5
              275 Gerstenfeld, WL d. Neal, HOW 8-7