1991 Maryland Wrestling Champions


MPSSAA Champions
3A/4A : Old Mill
1A/2A : Owings Mills
MSA : Mount St. Joseph

1991 National Prep Championships
Team Scores
2nd Mount St. Joseph (1st without post graduates) 145
4th Bullis 129
5th DeMatha 115
9th Gilman 89.5

National Prep Individual Results


1991 MPSSAA 3A-4A Championships
At Western Maryland College
Team Score
1. Old Mill 130.5
2. North Carroll 95.5
3. Quince Orchard 62.5
4. McDonogh 53
5. Annapolis 48
6. Broadneck 42
7. Oakland Mills 41
8. Wooton 32.5
9. South River & Suitland & Eleanor Roosevelt 31

1991 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Finals
103 Charlie Bennett, Broadneck d. Steve Lundstrom, Old Mill 10-8
112
Craig Middledorf, Paint Branch d. Shawn Miller, Broadneck 6-4
119 Frederick Doing, Frederick d. Tom Dell, North Carroll 12-10
125 Brian Eveleth, Chesapeake-AA tf. Larry Green, McDonough 21-5
130 Margolis, McDonough d. Cooper, Eleanor Roosevelt 3-0
135 Brent Layman, Old Mill d. Justin Ott, Westminster 7-4
140 Vince Higgs, Thomas Stone d. Chip Cochran, Annapolis 6-4
145 Pat Flynn, Annapolis d. Luther Scott, Meade 3-2
152 Dave Foster, North Carroll d. Brian Hunt, South River 7-2
160 Brian Layman, Old Mill p. Steve Amenta, Perry Hall 3:19
171 Mike Jenson, Randallstown d. Ritchie, Quince Orchard 9-2
189 Chris Butler, Linganore d. Jake Scott, Suitland 4-3
Hwt Monte Spencer, Oakland Mills d. Vernier, Quince Orchard 2-1

Notes: Brothers Brian and Brent Layman of Old Mill each won championships to lead Old Mill to its third straight team championship. They are the third set of brothers to win championships in the same year.
As a county Anne Arundel had ten finalists and five champions and four of the top ten teams.

1991 MPSSAA 1A/2A Championships
At Western Maryland College
Team Scores
1. Owings Mills 125
2. Southern-AA 82
3. Smithsburg 71.5
4. Aberdeen 70.5
5. Mardela 64
6. Chopticon 51
7. Overlea 49
8. Frederick Douglass 42
9. Wicomico & Hagerstown 38

1991 MPSSAA 1A/2A Individual Finals
103 Zach Fowl, Aberdeen d. Lloyd, Damascus 5-4(OT)
112
Kevin Heid, Overlea d. Kenny Gendason, Owings Mills 8-6
119 Lowe, Mardela d. Ervine, Havre De Grace 4-3
125 Greg Kessler, Owings Mills d. Kyantae Haukins, Frederick Douglass 4-4(OT) Ref Criteria
130 Grant Johnson, Owing Mills d. Doug Stottlemeyer, South Hagerstown 4-2
135
Matt Slutzky, Aberdeen mj. Mike Trower, Stephen Decatur 17-4
140 Burrell, Hammond d. Bernard Dozier, Mardela 7-0
145 Charney, Frederick Douglas tf. Nowell, Bohemia Manor 20-4
152 Jason Braithwait, Southern-AA tf. Adair, Gwynn Park 19-2
160 Smith, Mardela d. Chris Boston, Southern-AA 4-2
171 Shannon McGee, North East d. Ben Casells, Wilde Lake 8-6
189 Chris Kretsinger, Smithsburg d. Shahan, Wicomico 5-3
Hwt John Scheer, Chopticon d. John Swigert, Overlea 6-5

Notes: In the 125lb final Greg Kessler was penalized with a late stalling call sending the match into OT. At the end of overtime the score was still tied and Kessler won on the third criteria, most takedowns.

1991 MSA Tournament
(Private and Baltimore City Schools)
At Gilman
Team Scores
1. Mount St Joe 273
2. Gilman 196
3. McDonogh 172
4. Loyola 169
5. Calvert Hall 159.5
6. Poly 145
7. Archbishop Curley 114.5
8. St. Paul’s 103.5
9. Mervo 94.5
10 Southwestern 69
11. St. Mary’s 67
12. John Carroll 66
13. Boys Latin 63.5
14. Friends 61.5
15. Craver 50.5
16. Forest Park 43
17. Edmondson 37
18. Northern 35
19. Walbrook 34
20. Dunbar 29
21. Spalding 26
22. Lake Clifton 24
23. City 21
24. Patterson 12
25. Severn 10
26. Douglass 9
27. Lutheran 7
28. Cardinal Gibbons 4
29. Northwestern 0

1991 MSA Championship Finals
103 Tim Speilman, Loyola d. Harrison, Gilman 3-2
112 Philip Pass, Poly d. James, Calvert Hall 6-2
119 Shane McCarthy, MSJ d. Malcomb Compton, Poly
125 Jon Mack, MSJ p. Ian Robbins, Loyola 2:48
130 Greg Mruncza, Archbishop Curley p. John Kim, Gilman 3:57
135 Chad Votta, MSJ d. Jon Klaff, McDonogh 6-3
140 Khris Reina, MSJ d. Brian Antonelli, McDonogh 8-3
145 Todd Helman, Friends, d. George Karatzas, MSJ 7-2(OT)
152 David Gilner, Gilman d. Kevin Neville, MSJ
160 Odoms, Poly d. Abramson, McDonogh 5-3
171
Chris Stratemeyer, Loyola mj Okoye Archbishop Curley 10-0
189
Walter Reed, Southwestern, d. Dan Daniecki, Loyola 8-0
Hwt Thinglesttad, St. Paul’s d. Nichols, McDonogh 7-2


1991 Anne Arundel County Championships
At South River High School
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 203.5
2. Broadneck 151
3. Annapolis 138.5
4. Chesapeake 109.5
5. South River 97
6. Southern 94.5
7. Arundel 90
8. Meade 75
9. Severna Park 62
10. North County 28

1991 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
103 Steve Lundstrom, Old Mill d. Charlie Bennett, Broadneck 8-2
112 Shawn Miller, Broadneck p. Whither, South River 3:18
119 Bob Sugden, Old Mill d. Roy Brazeau, Broadneck 4-2(OT)
125 Brian Eveleth, Chesapeake tf. Trader, Southern 20-4
130 Scott Woodland, Severna Park d. Doug Horton, Chesapeake 6-0
135
Brent Layman, Old Mill, p. Sfaklyanudes, Annapolis 4:39
140 Chip Cochran, Annapolis, p. John Bliss, Old Mill 3:01
145
Pat Flynn, Annapolis, d. Luther Scott, Meade 4-0
152 Brian Hunt, South River, d.
Jason Braithwait, Southern 2-1
160
Brian Layman, Old Mill, d. Williams, Meade 11-2
171 Chris Boston, Southern d. Greg Booth, Arundel 8-5
189 Brian Anderson, South River p. Park, Old Mill 5:03
Hwt Don Marco, Old Mill d. Robert Burley, Southern 2-0

Notes: Old Mill set a county record point total of 203.5.

1991 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Owings Mills High School
Team Scores
1. Owings Mills 232.5
2. Eastern Vo-Tech 117.5
3. Perry Hall 105
4. Dundalk 89
5. Overlea 86
6. Woodlawn 83.5
7. Towson 81
8. Franklin 66.5
9. Randallstown 65
10. Loch Raven 58

1991 Baltimore County Individual Finals
103 Gary Harris, Owings Mills d. Kyron Abraham, Randallstown 5-0
112 Kenny Gendason, Owings Mills p. Kevin Heid, Overlea 3:03
119 Corey Setlen, Owings Mills mj. Ron Linton, Lansdowne 9-0
125 Greg Kessler, Owings Mills tf. Mac Morgan, Franklin 17-0
130 Grant Johnson, Owings Mills d. Sierack, Eastern Vo-Tech 6-4
135 Rick Staab, Dundalk p. Mike Malinowski, Parkville 3:28
140 Reggie Scott, Woodlawn d. Mike Brammer, Loch Raven 1-0
145 Brian Persinger, Kenwood d. Bobby Gorsuch, Dundalk 4-2
152 Dave Crickard, Chesapeake d. Jason Ricketts, Owings Mills 3-2
160 Tony Massengill, Eastern Vo Tech d. Steve Amenta, Perry Hall 8-3
171 Mike Jenson, Randallstown p. Chris Weir, Eastern Vo-Tech :57
189 Marcus Powell, Woodlawn d. Eric Rumenap, Owings Mills 7-0
Hwt John Swigart, Overlea p. Ivan Brown, Woodlawn 1:57

Notes: Owings Mills set a Baltimore County Record with 232.5 team points.
Kenny Gendason notes that the Baltimore County Tournament that year was particularly strong and deep. ***11 OF THESE 26 WRESTLERS COMPETED IN THE STATE FINALS IN HS: Garry Harris 3x finalist 2 x champion, Kenny Gendason 1x finalist, Kevin Heid 2x champ, Cory Setlen 2x champ, Gregg Kessler 3x champ, Grant Johnson 3x champ
Rick Staab 1x champ, Mike Brammer 1x finalist, Amenta was 1x finalist
Mike Jensen 2x champ, John Swigart 1x finalist

That’s 20 appearances in the state finals. That also does not include other wrestlers who competed in the county’s that year that went on to become state finalist/champs
Johnny Montgomery 2x champ
Justin Grodnitzky 1x champ
Kent Morrison 1x champ
Brandon Grodnitzky 1x finalist

1991 Carroll County Championships
At Francis Scott Key High School
Team Scores

1. North Carroll 179
2. Francis Scott Key 102
3. Liberty 97.5
4. Westminster 92
5. South Carroll 37

Championship Finals
103
112
119
125
130
135
140
145
152
160
171
189
Hwt. Brian Puckett, FS Key p. Jim Dill, North Carroll :53

Notes: North Carroll wins its fifth consecutive title. The North Carroll team advanced a wrestler to the finals in every weight class.

1991 Harford County Championships
At Fallston High School
Team Scores
1. Aberdeen 189
2. Edgewood 130
3. Bel Air 101.5
4. Fallston 93.5
5. North Harford 74
6. C. Milton Wright 54.5
7. Havre de Grace 50
8. Harford Vo-Tech 43
9. Joppatown 6

1991 Harford County Individual Finals
103 Brett Johnson, Aberdeen mj. Brazier, Fallston 12-0
112
Zach Fowl, Aberdeen d. Minh Dang, Edgewood 4-2
119 Scott Birth, Bel Air p. Schwab, C.M. Wright 2:58
125 Ervine, Havre De Grace d. Bunker, Edgewood 4-3
130 Brian Kocur, Edgewood, d. Miller, C.M. Wright 6-2
135
Matt Slutzky, Aberdeen p. Bill Carr, Edgewood 1:09
140 Dan Osorio, Aberdeen d. Max Dodd, Fallston 7-0
145 Jeff Allen, Bel Air, d. Jones, Aberdeen 5-4
152 Keith Spurlin, Edgewood d. Perrine, North Harford 2-1
160 Gunn, North Harford p. Burdsall, Havre De Grace 3:35
171 Sims, Harford Vo Tech d. Ratcliff, Aberdeen 9-4(OT)
189 Tim Gross, Bel Air d. Radimer, Fallston 6-2
Hwt Aaron Wanless, Aberdeen d. Lamancuss, Edgewood 9-3

1991 Howard County Championships
At Atholton High School
Team Scores
1. Oakland Mills 233.5
2. Hammond 176
3. Wilde Lake 171.5
4. Howard 150.5
5. Atholton 112
6. Glenelg 103
7. Mount Hebron 77.5
8. Centennial 74.5

1991 Howard County Individual Finals
103 Proctor, Howard p. Cooper, Mount Hebron 1:13
112 Danny Bickell, Oakland Mills d. Paul Badawi, Centennial 7-2
119 Kalev Freeman, Oakland Mills, d. Arnsmeyer, Glenelg 3-2
125 Adam Seidman, Oakland Mills d. Igoe, Mount Hebron 8-6
130 Mike Maughan, Oakland Mills d. Goode, Hammond 12-8
135 Farace, Wilde Lake d. Dunbar, Oakland Mills 7-6
140 Joe Salinas, Oakland Mills p. Finney, Howard :56
145
Burrell, Hammond d. Turner, Wilde Lake 7-5(OT)
152 Matthews, Hammond p. Myles, Oakland Mills 1:04
160 N. Cassells, Wilde Lake d. Gillen, Centennial 11-5
171 Ben Cassells, Wilde Lake d. Blackwell, Oakland Mills 6-2
189 Pierre-Toussant, Howard p. Brennan, Hammond
Hwt
Monte Spencer, Oakland Mills p. Stoddard, Glenelg 5:06

Notes: Oakland Mills had nine finalists, and six champions. The Championship was their 12th in 15 years.