1982 Maryland High School Wrestling Champions


MPSSAA
AA-A: DuVal
B-C: Beall, Oakland Mills
MSA: Mount St Joseph

National Prep Championships
Team Scores
3rd Bullis School 91.5

National Prep Individual Championships
102 4th Ken Miller, Curley
109 5th Tom Neville, Curley
116 1st Billy Marshall, Gilman, 2nd Mike Harrigan, St. John's, 4th Bryan Barnabee, Mount St. Joseph 5th Paul Denonencourt
123 1st Lenny Bernstein, Bullis
142 4th Vinnie Smith, Mount St. Joseph
149 2nd Glenn Holland, Bullis, 4th Scott Flannery, Mount St. Joseph
159 1st Rico Chiapparelli, Mount St. Joseph
189 4th Patrick O'Brien, McDonogh

1982 MSA Championships
Teams Scores
1. Mount St. Joseph 206
2. Gilman 152
3. Archbishop Curley 144
4. John Carroll 138
5. St. Paul’s 136
6. McDonogh 124
7. Mervo 117
8. Southwestern 95.5
9. Poly 78.5
10. Dunbar 61.5
11. Northern 48
12. Forest Park 47
13. Loyola 45
14. Boys’ Latin 39
15. Southern 33
16. Carver 30
17. Lake Clifton 22
18. City 21
19. Edmondson 17
20. Walbrook 16.5
21. Lutheran 7
22. Friends 6
23. Douglass 4
23 Cardinal Gibbons 4

1982 MSA Individual Championship Finals
98 Ricky Westmorland, Southwestern d. Lee Schaufele, MSJ 6-5
105 Todd Salkowski, John Carroll d. Neville, Curley 7-3
112 Paul Denoncourt, St. Paul’s p. Joe Yeater, Curley 3:59
119 Billy Marshall, Gilman p. Antoine Tull, Mervo 5:46
125 John Harrison, MSJ d. Scott Bradley, McDonogh 4-0
132 Sean Schaufele, MSJ d. Thomas Lowe, Loyola 19-2
138 Phil Brown, MSJ p. Sanford Isaac, Southwestern 3:44
145 Daryl Brown, Poly d. Patterson 7-2
155 Robert Register, Dunbar d. Scott Flannery, MSJ 14-4
167 Alvin Street, Mervo d. Angil, Curley 3-1
185 Patrick O’Brien, McDonogh p. William Jones, Forest Park 1:29
UNL Dennis Bullock, Carver d. Linthicum, St. Paul’s 10-7

1982 MPSSAA AA-A Championships
at Towson State University
Team Scores
1. Duval 59
2. Paint Branch 58
3. Franklin 57
4. Old Mill 52
5. Annapolis 50
6. Wooton 38.5
7. Sherwood 36.5
8. Pikesville 34.5
9. Randallstown 34
10. Glen Burnie 30.5

1982 MPSSAA AA-A Individual Finals
98 Steve Olson, Franklin d. Thomas, Annapolis 7-5
105
Mike Nguyn, Richard Montgomery d. Garrow, McDonough 12-7
112
Brian Crane, Paint Branch d. Tim Flynn Annapolis 4-1
119 Chuck Sturm, Old Mill p. Hansford, Oxon Hill 4:40
126 Brian Hirsch, Pikesville d. Gerhard, Fort Hill 5-0
132 Ron Thomas, Andover d. Newman, Sherwood 6-4
138 Brian Comer, DuVal d. Wheeler, Sherwood 4-2
145 Morry Zolet, Randallstown d. Darryl Beall, Paint Branch 12-6
155 Carter Risbee, Severna Park p. Stump, Glen Burnie 4:27
167
Curt Scovel, Laurel d. Phillips, Westminster 6-3
185 Tim Britton, Wooton d. Whitaker, Largo 3-0(OT)
UNL George Mitchell, Springbrook d. Bob Frush, Franklin 8-4

Notes: Brian Crane of Paint Branch becomes only the second three time state champion. He finished his career with an 84 match win streak. The team tournament championship came down to the unlimited match. Trailing by two points Bob Frush of Franklin needed a win to grab a share of the championship. His loss in the finals assured DuVal of the title.

1982 MPSSAA B-C Championships
at Towson State University
Team Scores
1. Beall, Oakland Mills 63
3. Bel Air 39
4. Mardella 38
5. Poolesville, Williamsport 32
7. Wicomico 31
8. Aberdeen, Parkside 30
10. South Carroll 23.5

1982 MPSSAA B-C Individual Finals
98 Kevin Kutler, Beall d. Janet, Poolesville 4-1
105
Keith Bryant, Bel Air d. Pierce, Poolesville 10-2
112 Steve Kidwell, Parkside d. Mersashoff, South Carroll 10-6
119 Lawrence Frazier, Sparrows Point d. Brown, Mardella 7-5
126 Brian Boyle, Oakland Mills d. Tampkin, Aberdeen 6-2
132 Jeff Malcom, Wicomico d. Davis, Beall 6-4
138 Wavie Gibson, Mardella p. Sicca, Fallston 3:14
145 Gordon Taylor, Bel Air d. Schoen, Chesapeake 6-3
155 Scott Raley, Beall d. Lockhard, Elkton 6-2
167 Vincent Thomas, Oakland Mills d. Stoner, Williamsport 11-4
185 Mike Bennett, Oakland Mills d. Ricker, Glenelg 4-3
UNL Angelo Bavetto, Howard d. Edwards, Aberdeen 3-0

1982 Anne Arundel County Championships
at Meade High School
Team Scores
1. Old Mill 154.5
2. Annapolis 146
3. Chesapeake 114.5
4. Glen Burnie 98.5
5. Andover 85.5
6. Arundel 81
7. Northeast 67
8. Meade 61
9. South River 57.5
10. Severna Park 57
11. Brooklyn Park, Southern 17

1982 Anne Arundel County Individual Finals
98 Thomas, Annapolis d. Royer, Old Mill 5-3
105 Wright, Arundel p. Pisani, 1:07
112 Flynn, Annapolis d. Royer, Old Mill 14-6
119 Chuck Sturm, Old Mill d. Miller, Andover 6-5
126 Steve Lundfeldt, Old Mill d. Hensler, Annapolis 7-5
132 Ron Thomas, Andover d. Nicholas, Glen Burnie 5-0
138 Gardner, Glen Burnie d. Warns, Northeast 12-7
145 Larkin’s, Annapolis d. Martinez, Glen Burnie 7-4
155 Carter Rigsbee, Severna Park d. Cox, South River 3-2
167 Listorti, Chesapeake, mj. Yun, Old Mill 8-0
185 Mills, Andover d. Smith Glen Burnie 5-4
UNL Nichols, Meade d. Alston, Old Mill 4-2

1982 Howard County Championships
at Centennial High School
Team Scores
1. Oakland Mills199.5
2. Atholton 147.5
3. Mt. Hebron 129.5
4. Wilde Lake 125.5
5. Centennial 125
6. Glenelg 80
7. Howard 66.5
8. Hammond 20.5


1982 Howard County Individual Finals
at Centennial High School
98 Rosenburg, Oakland Mills d. Allus, Mount Hebron 9-5
105 Mark Kane, Atholton p. Terrill, Oakland Mills 1:29
112 Randall, Oakland Mills d. Kraisser, Centennial 9-2(OT)
119 Avery, Howard d. Lew, Oakland Mills 6-3
126 Brian Boyle, Oakland Mills d. DeCrispino, Mount Hebron 9-4
132 Miller, Atholton d. Wingreen, Wilde Lake 4-0
138 Thomas, Glenelg mj. Bristol, Oakland Mills 12-0
145 Ryan, Oakland Mills mj. DiSibio, Centennial 10-2
155 Hulsey, Glenelg d, Keen, Centennial 3-0
167 Vincent Thomas, Oakland Mills d. Kotes, Wilde Lake 4-2
185 Mike Bennett, Oakland Mills d. Ricker, Glenelg 3-2
UNL Bavetta, Howard p. Presbury, Atholton 3:34

Notes: Oakland Mills had nine finalists in the county tournament.

1982 Prince Georges County Championships
Team Scores

Largo 151.5
DuVal 108.5
Laurel 104.5
Oxon Hill 96.5
Bowie 89.5
Friendly 83
Fairmont Heights 76
Potomac 60.5
Bladensburg 56
Northwestern 46
Douglass 42.5
High Point 37.5
Parkdale 35
Eleanor Roosevelt, Central 30.5
Suitland 30
Surrattsville 4
Crossland 0

1982 Prince Georges County Individual Finals
98 Matt Jermann, Laurel d. Joe Soriano, Potomac, 9-4
105 Don Donahoe, DuVal d. Mike Zegalia, Largo, 6-2
112 John Taylor, Friendly d. Mark Nicholas, Laurel, 10-5
119 Tim Carter, Fairmont Heights p. Terry Hansford, Oxon Hill 2:28
126 Tim Ray, Central, d. J.B. Zegalia, Largo 2-0
132 Stanley Proctor, Bowie mj. D. Kenny Hayes, Potomac13-3
138 Brian Comer, DuVal mj. D. Bennie Lewis, Largo 11-0
145 Mike Leadbeter, DuVal d. Neal Fletcher, Oxon Hill 7-1
155 Mark Holmes, Fairmont Heights d. John Weils, Oxon Hill 4-2
167 Curt Scovel, Laurel d. Gene Chiaverini, Roosevelt 11-7
185 Craig Whitaker, Largo d. Greg Hessler, Parkdale 5-3
UNL Ralph Collington, DuVal mj. D. Hollis Ross, Friendly 10-2