1984 Maryland Wrestling Championships


MPSSAA
BC:
Beall
AA:
Bowie
MSA: Mount St. Joseph

National Prep Championships

Team Scores
2nd Mount St. Joseph (first without post graduates) 167
3rd Bullis 139.5
4th Gilman 109

Individual Championships
95 1st Kurt Tamai, DeMatha, 3rd Joe Grunder, Mount St. Joseph
102 1st Charles Lee, Bullis
109 2nd Lee Schaufele, Mount St. Joseph
116 1st Kirk Salvo, Mount St. Joseph, 2nd Ken Miller, Curley, 3rd Mike Purdy, Bishop McNamara
123 3rd Gus Janouris, Curley, 4th Mike McGuire, McDonogh
130 1st Mike Wittenburg, Bullis 2nd Chuck Egerton, Gilman
136 1st Sean Schaufele, Mount St. Joseph
142 1st Lenny Bernstein, Bullis School
159 2nd Scott Flannery, Mount St. Joseph
171 2nd Sean Forrester, Mount St. Joseph
189 1st Ted Brown, Gilman
HWT 1st Dan Miller, Gilman

1984 MPSSAA Wrestling Championships
at Towson State.
Team Scores Class BC

1. Beall 90
2. Smithsburg 66.5
3. North Carroll 60.5
4. Williamsport 50
5. Edgewood 44
6. Chesapeake (BC)38.5
7. Aberdeen 38
8. Hereford, Northeast 35
10. Parkside 28.5
11. Allegany 27
12. Liberty 25
13. St. Michaels 21.5
14. Elkton 21
15. Albert Einstein, Kent 20
17. North Garrett 19.5
18. Oakland Mills 18
19. Poolesville, 17
20. Sparrows Point 15

1984 MPSSAA Individual Champions--B-C
98 Danny Thomas, North Carroll d. Caton, Beall 10-0
105 Jeff McKenzie, Beall p. Mark Schoen, Chesapeake (BC) 2:24
112 Kenny Rhodes, Williamsport d. Cutler, Beall 2-1
119 Troy Lawrence, Allegany mj. Janet, Poolesville 10-1
126 Ray Carpenter, St. Michaels mj. Bentley, Chesapeake (BC)11-1
132 Scott Plank, Smithsburg d. Berhalen, Albert Einstein 6-3
138 Steve Shifflett, Smithsburg d. Lew, Oakland Mills 9-9 (7-5 OT)
145 Brian Davis, Beall d. Blackburn, North Carroll 13-8
155 Scott Horn, Elkton, mj. Ross, Kent 11-2
167 Daniel Clark, Parkside d. Moats, Williamsport 10-8
187 Karl Edwards, Aberdeen, p. McCoy Northeast 2:11
UNL John Snyder, Smithsburg p. Dave Thomas, Hereford 1:42

1984 MPSSAA Wrestling Class AA
Team Scores

1. Bowie 73.5
2. Old Mill 63.5
3. Annapolis 61
4. Sherwood 56
5. Eastern Vo-Tech 52.5
6. Arundel 46
7. Franklin 45
8. Overlea 39
9. Randallstown, McDonough 31.5
11. Duval 31
12. Largo 28
13. Patapsco 26.5
14. Chuchill 25
15. Chesapeake (AA) 23.5
16. Laurel 23
17. South Hagerstown, Rockville 20
19. Kenwood, Paint Branch 18.5

1984 MPSSAA Individual Championship Finals AA
98 Bob Truby, Sherwood, d. Joe Gast, EVT 6-0
105 Charlie Royer, Old Mill mj. Greb, Kenwood 15-2
112
Mike Truby, Sherwood d. Hepting, Chesapeake (AA) 13-2
119 Derrick Asbell, Randallstown, d. Donahoe, DuVall 5-3
126 Derrick Johnson, Overlea, d. Hamilton, Fort Hill 8-1
132 Steve Mosier, Annapolis d. Neibel, John F. Kennedy 9-3
138 Mark Hollbrook, Churchill d. Wilmot, Rockville 13-7
145
Stanley Proctor, Bowie p. Bobby Kays, Old Mill 2:14
155 Norman Brown, Bowie, p. Watkins, Annapolis 2:55
167 Darren Davis, Franklin d Evans Arundel 8-3
187 Jim Schunke, Patapsco d. Troy Parnell, EVT 6-6 (6-1OT)
UNL Henry Jamieson, McDonough mj. Roward, South Hagerstown 14-5

1984 MSA (Private, Parochial and Baltimore City Schools) Championships
at Calvert Hall
February 16, 17, 18 1984
64
th Annual

Team Scores
1. Mount St. Joe 238
2. Gilman 224.5
3. Archbishop Curley 201
4. Mervo 107.5
5. McDonogh 101
6. Poly 97
7. Southwestern 92
8. John Carroll 89.5
9. Boys’ Latin 71.5
10. Forest Park 67.5
11. Calvert Hall 66
12. St. Paul’s 64
13. Patterson 61
14. Friends 60.5
15. Walbrook 38.5
16. Southern 38
17. Northern 26
18. Carver 23
19. Lake Clifton 19
20. Loyola 18
21. Dunbar 16
22. Northwestern 8
24. Gibbons, Lutheran 6
26. Edmondson 4

1984 MSA Individual Championship Finals
100 Timmy Sanders, Calvert Hall d. Rodney Webb, Mervo
105 John Angelos, Gilman d. Salkowski, John Carroll 4-2
114 Rodney Eid, Curley d. Ricky Westmorland, Southwestern 10-4
119 Ken Miller, Curley d.
Kirk Salvo, MSJ 4-2
126 Gus Janouris, Curley d. Johnson, Forest Park 11-3
134 Tom Neville, Curley . Henry Franklin, Gilman 7-4
138.
Sean Schaufele, MSJ d. Chuck Egerton, Gilman 13-6
145 James Young, Southwestern def. Cooper, Curley 5:23
157 Mark Bradshaw, MSJ d. Jim Stone, Curley 1-0
167 Scott Flannery, MSJ d. Bob Wheeles, Gilman 4-2
187
Ted Brown, Gilman d. Sean Forrester, MSJ 5-2
UNL Dan Miller, Gilman p. Richard Pack, Mervo 4:46

Notes: Mount St. Joe won the Lehigh Cup for the ninth consecutive year tying City’s run in the 1950’s. The top two teams ended the season tied as Gilman defeated Curley and tied Mount St. Joe 27-27. Mount St. Joe then defeated Curley leaving Gilman and Mount St. Joe tied for the dual meet title.
Retiring St. Joe coach Allen Smith has won 6 championships in the past six years.
Mount St. Joe wrestler Sean Schaufele was named the Outstanding Wrestler as he won his third straight MSA title.
Dan Miller of Gilman won the Russell Cup for the most team points earned during the tournament (32).

1984 Anne Arundel County Championships
At Annapolis High School
Team Scores
1. Arundel 176
2. Old Mill 160
3. Annapolis 134
4. Broadneck 96
5. Glen Burnie 91
6. Chesapeake 84.5
7. Severna Park 74.5
8. South River 47
9. Meade 40.5
10. Andover 31
11. Northeast 24
12. Southern 17

1984 Anne Arundel County Individual Championship Final
100 Nelson Poe, Broadneck, d. Beall, Glen Burnie 6-5
107
Charlie Royer, Old Mill d. Derrick Tiggs , 14-2
114 Youngblood, Old Mill d. Hapling, Chesapeake 15-10
121 Burkhart, Arundel ff.
125 Bill Royer, Old Mill d. Hayge, Arundel 5-2
130
Steve Mosier, Annapolis d. Porzillo, Arundel 7-4
135 Alleri, Arundel d. Nestor, Meade 6-3
140 Bobby Kays, Old Mill d. Lewis, Glen Burnie 9-2
152 Murray, Severna Park d. Dave Raby, Broadneck 11-4
160 Watkins, Annapolis d. Shanahan, Chesapeake 7-3
187 Evans, Arundel, p. Woohlie, Glen Burnie 1:19
UNL Roy Carter, Old Mill d. Kelly Pullen, Annapolis 4-1

1984 Baltimore County Wrestling Championship
At Chesapeake High School
24
th Annual

Team Scores
1. Eastern Vo-Tech 163
2. Perry Hall 147.5
3. Franklin 145.5
4. Patapsco 113
5. Randallstown 88.5
6. Hereford 85
7. Overlea 82.5
8. Loch Raven 74.5
9. Pikesville 73
10. Chesapeake 61.5
11. Kenwood 38.5
12. Owings Mills 36
13. Woodlawn 31
14. Towson 28
15. Parkville 26
16. Catonsville 23
17. Dulaney 18.5
18. Milford Mill 11
19. Sparrows Point 4
20. Dundalk 2.5
21. Lansdowne 0

Individual Champions
98 Joe Gast, EVT dft. Steve Wagner, Overlea
105 Chris Harvey, d. Mark Schoen, Chesapeake
112 Bill Walker, EVT d. Steve Wagner, Franklin 10-4
119
Derrick Asbell, Randallstown p. Kevin Maggio, EVT 3:49
126
Derrick Johnson, Overlea d. Ron Olson, Franklin
132 David Smith, Patapsco d. Keith Tobin, Perry Hall
138 Bradley Thomas, Franklin d. Brian Sprinkle, Kenwood
145 Donni Pittillo, Perry Hall d. Jon Turner, Pikesville
155 Dean Deltanocha, Patapsco d. Dale Goetz, Pikesville
167 Scott Sableston, Loch Raven d. Mike Smith, Perry Hall
185 Troy Parnell, EVT mj.
Jim Schuncke, Patapsco 18-4
UNL George Harris, Randallstown p. Dave Thomas, Hereford 3:44

Eastern Tech wins first county championship. It started its wresting program in 1970.
They are also undefeated in dual meets and stand 15-0 on the season.

1984 Howard County Wrestling Champions

Team Scores
1. Centennial 151
2. Oakland Mills 142.5
3. Atholton 141.5
4. Wilde Lake 111
5. Mount Hebron 110
6. Glenelg 108.5
7. Howard 104
8. Hammond 91


Individual Champions
100. Edwards, Oakland Mills d. Lampe, Centennial 7-4
108 Rosenberg, Oakland Mills d. Augustina, Centennial 13-8
114 Kikland, Atholton d. Lewis, Centennial 11-4
121 Joiner, Atholton d. Wilding, Oakland Mills 12-4
128 Ager, Centennial d. Delachoriaoss, Mount Hebron 10-4
134 , Howard d. Centennial 9-2
140 Law, Oakland Mills p. Lewis, Centenial 1:38
147 Murphy, Oakland Mills d. Parham, Atholton 3-1
157 Walters, Mount Hebron d. Augustina, Centennial 5-0
167 Phillips, Howard d. Chase, Mount Hebron 10-2
187 Wood, p. Johnson, Mount Hebron 2:28
UNL Arnold, Howard p. Halland, Mount Hebron 6-4 (OT)