1983 Maryland High School Wrestling Champions


MPSSAA
AA-A: Bowie
B-C: Beall
MSA: Mount St. Joseph

National Prep Championships
Team Scores
2nd Mt. St. Joseph 166 (first without post graduates)
3rd Bullis 107.25
5th Gilman 85

National Prep Individual Championships

102 1st Rodney Eid, Curley, 3rd Todd Salkowski, John Carroll, 4th Dan Ehrman, Mount St. Joseph
109 1st Kirk Salvo, Mount St. Joseph,
116 1st Ken Miller, Curley,
123 2nd Mike Wittenberg, Bullis, 3rd Rob Rizzo, Mount St. Joseph
130 3rd Willie Franklin, Gilman
136 1st Lenny Bernstein, Bullis School.

149 1st Phil Brown, Mount St. Joseph 2nd Rohn Patterson, St. Paul's
159 3rd Glen Holland, Bullis
171 3rd Ted Brown, Gilman
189 2nd Dan Miller, Gilman 3rd Phil Merkle, Georgetown Prep
UNL Gary Proctor, DeMatha1st Lenny Bernstein, Bullis

1983 MPSSA State Championships
At Towson State University
March 6,7 1983
14th Annual


1983 MPSSAA Team Scores Class AA-A
1. Bowie 90
2. Old Mill 78.5
3. Paint Branch 63
4. Patapsco 49
5.Wheaton 37
6. Arundel 33.
6. Largo 33
8. Kenwood 30
9. Glen Burnie 29.5
10. Franklin 28.5
11. Northwood 26
11. Peary 26
13. Sherwood 25
14. McDonough 24
14. Wooton 24
15. Westminster 22
16. Magruder 20
17. Overlea 17
18. Friendly 16.5
19. Annapolis 16
20. Severna Park 15
21. Springbrook 14.5
22. Pikesville 13.5
23. Winston Churchill 13
23. Bethesda Chevy Chase 13
24. Fort Hill 12.5
25. Laurel 12
26. Perry Hall 10.5
27. Towson 10
28. Queen Annes 9
29. Edgewood 8
30. Dundalk 6
31. Chesapeake 5
31. Eastern Tech 5
33. DuVal 4
33. Northwestern 4
35. Meade 2
35.Central 2
35. Randallstown 2
36. Potomac 1

1983 MPSSAA Team Scores Class B-C
1. Beall 111.5
2. North Carroll 58
3. Williamsport 49
4. Kent 48
5. Centennial 44.5
6. Hereford 44
7. North East 35.5
8. Bel Air 34
9. Poolesville 29
10.Howard 26
11.Frederick 24.5
12. Aberdeen 23.5
13. North Harford 20.5
14. Allegeny 20
15. Mount Hebron 19
16. South Carroll 18.5
17. Glenelg 17
18. Rising Sun 16.5
19. Lackey 16
19. Brooklyn Park 16

1983 MPSSAA Championship Finals AA-A
98 Mike Glover, Wheaton, d. Charlie Royer, Old Mill 4-2(OT)
105 Mike Truby, Sherwood d. Tom Fulginiti, Bowie 3-2
112
Steve Olson, Franklin, mj. David Wagener, Overlea 8-0
119 Vernon Cooper, Kenwood d. John Taylor, FRI 10-3
126
Chuck Sturm, Old Mill, d. Lawrence Frazier, Patapsco 6-1
132 Mark Furda, Peary, d. Bill Frew Wheaton, 2-1
138 Stanley Proctor, Bowie d. Keven Hartman, Northwood 14-4
145 Steve Arslamian, Bowie d. Larry Johnston, Westminster 8-6
155 Darrell Beall, Paint Branch d. Ed Stump, Glen Burnie 5-1
167 David Beall, Paint Branch d. Mike Holl, Bowie 7-3
185
Tom Britton, Wooton, d. Craig Whitaker, Largo 8-6
UNL Roy Carter, Old Mill, p. Brian Gary, Magruder 2:20 (OT)

1983 MPSSAA Championship Finals B-C
98 Brian McKenzie, Beall d. Doug Thomas, North Carroll 8-7
105
Kevin Kutler, Beall, d. Todd Stottlemyer, Frederick 7-1
112 Bo Pierce, Poolesville mj. Kenny Rhodes, Williamsport 17-4
119 Cliff Kraissar, Centennial d. Troy Lawrence, Allegheny 3-0(OT)
126 Bryan Zepp, North Carroll, d. Tom Merashoff, South Carroll 4-2
132 Clay Bennett, Bel Air d. Jay Jones, Rising Sun 6-4
138 Glen Allen, North Harford, d. Brian Davis, Beall 12-11
145 T.R. Mazer, Beall d. Eric Keen, Centennial 7-5
155 Denny Spickler, Williamsport d. Scott Raley, Beall 12-7
167 Don Anderson, Hereford d. Ricky Youngbar, Brooklyn Park 5-4
185 Lamont Wickes, Kent County, d. Dan Ricker, Glenelg 7-5
UNL
Angelo Bavetto, Howard p. David Thomas, Hereford 5:22

1983 MSA Championship
Private & Baltimore City Schools
State Wrestling Championship
63th Annual
February 19,20, 21, 1983
Poly High School

1983 MSA Team Scores
1. Mt St. Joe 233.5
2. Gilman 185.5
3. Archbishop Curley 178
4. Southwestern 127
5. John Carroll 124
6. McDonough 113.5
7. Poly 88.5
8. St. Paul’s 71.5
9. Lake Clifton 66
10. Mervo 60
11. Patterson 54
12. Loyola 53
12. Gibbons 53
14. Walbrook 50
15. Friends 49
15. Forest Park 49
17. Southern 23.5
18. Boy’s Latin 21
19. Edmondson 20
20. Northwestern 19
21. Dunbar 14
22. Carver 13
22. City 13
24. Lutheran 12
25. Northern 10
26. Douglas 8
27. Severn 2

1983 MSA Championship Finals
101 Kirk Salvo, MSJ d. Chris McGann, Friends 3-2
108 Lee Schauefle, MSJ d. Andy Klaff, McDonough 4-3
115 Jay Schauefle, MSJ d. Parris Paparninos, McDonough 9-3
122 Kevin Webb, John Carroll, d. Neville, Curley 6-3
129 Gus Janouris, Curley forfeit Melvin Fields, Southwestern
134
Sean Schaufle, MSJ d. Willie Franklin, Gilman 5-0
141 Albert Woody, Walbrook p. Austin Childs, St. Pauls 1:34
148 Phil Brown, MSJ, p. Larry Johnson, Poly 2:55
158 Rohn Patterson, St. Pauls d. Fitzpatrick, John Carroll 6-2
167 Ted Brown, Gilman p. Mark Bradshaw, MSJ 3:00
189 Tom Mills, Cardinal Gibbons d. Miller, Gilman 9-8
UNL Dave Ammend, Curley d. Mike Szmanski, Gilman 4-2

Notes:
Mount St. Joe won its eighth straight championship and crowned five individual champions.
Three Schauefle brothers-Jay, Sean and Lee, won championships. A first in Maryland wrestling history.
Gilman’s Ted Brown won the Russell cup for scoring the most team points (32) in the tournament. Albert Woody of Walbrook won the Outstanding wrestler award.

In the AA-A finals two brother from Paint Branch, David and Darrell Beall won championships.

A featured matchup was the 126 pound championship won by Chuck Sturm of Old Mill who defeated Lawrence Frazier of Patapsco a defending BC champion who had transfered to Patapsco.

In the B-C championship's Beall had three individual champions and two runners up.