1981 Maryland State High School Champions


MPSSAA
Class AA-A: Bowie
Class B-C: Centennial
MSA: Mount St Joseph

1981 National Prep Championships
Team Championships

3rd Mount St. Joseph, Bullis 78

1981 National Prep Individual Champions
102 2nd John Ruland, St. Mary's
109 1st John Pierce, Bullis
116 2nd Billy Marshall, Gilman
123 2nd Jim Burns, St. John's
130 2nd Dave Ritmiller, Gilman
142 3rd Flannery, Mount St. Joseph
149 2nd Rico Chiapperelli, Mount St. Joseph
171 2nd Bob Pierce, Bullis
189 3rd Richard Bosley, McDonogh
1981 MPSSA State Championships
March 8-9 1981
At Towson State

Tenth Annual

1981 MPSSAA Team Scores AA-A
1. Bowie 45
1. Chesapeake (AA) 45
3. Severna Park 39.5
4. Franklin 36
5. Annaplis 34
5. Perry Hall 34
5. Paint Branch 34
8. South Carroll 32.5
9. Richard Montgomery 32
10. Peary 30
10. Gaithersburg 30
12. Laurel 29.5
13. Old Mill 28.5
14. Friendly 25
14. Glen Burnie 25

1981 MPSSAA Team Scores B-C
1. Centennial 65
2. Fort Hill 49
3. Parkside 39
4. Bel Air 37
5. Wicomico 36
6. Sherwood 32
7. Easton 31
7. Chopticon 30
9. Havre de Grace 27
10. Hereford 25

1981 MPSSAA Championship Finals Class AA-A
98
Mike Nguyen, R. Montgomery d. Steve Olson, FRA. 6-3(OT)
105
Brian Crane, Paint Branch. d. Chuck Mutschler, CH. 8-2
112 Rob Ulisney, Peary d. Elgin Williams, Crossland 7-5
119 Kevin Hosey, Bowie d. Brian Hirsch, PIK. 4-3
126 George Claxton, Severna Park d. Dave Garrow, McDonough 11-4
132 Rick Baughman, Perry Hall d. Dave Trainer, FRA. 4-0
138 Lenny Taylor, Annapolis d. Tim Connors, High Point 7-3
145 Joe Lineberger, Potomac d. Quentin Gilbert, RAND. 3-2
155 Chris Aragona, Friendly d. Bo Nichols, Severna Park 5-2
167
Curt Scovel Laurel d. Win Phillips, Westminster 9-3
185 Hank Burke, South Carroll p. Neil Caricote, N. Hagerstown 3:06
UNL John Miller, Glen Burnie d. Jim Hawkins, Gaithersburg 11-4

1981 MPSSAA Championship Finals Class B-C
98
Keith Bryant, Bel Air d. Pierce, Poolesville 3-1
105
Birdie Pike, South Hagerstown d. Kidwell, Parkside 15-5
112 Bob Kohibus, Havre de Grace d. Yoder, Fort Hill 10-5
119
Ted Lewis, Centennial p. Griffith, SPoint 4:33
126 Ronnie Fletcher, Centennial d. Malcolm, Wicomico 4-3
132 Tom Wheeler, Sherwood d. Staley, Chopticon 4-2
138 Tim Schoen, Chesapeake p. Reilley, Beall 4:12
145 Mark Royston, Hereford d. Whitney, Parkdale 3-0
155 Butch Haller, Fort Hill d. Sherletski, Sherwood 8-5
167 Gerald Robinson, Easton d. Hilker, Harford Tech 9-2
185 Mel Williams, Wicomico p. Fauver, Centennial 4:30
UNL George Navarre, Joppatown d. Russell, Chopticon

MSA Tournament
February 20, 21, 22 1981
61st Annual Private/ Baltimore City School Wrestling Championship
Poly High School


1981 MSA Team Scores:
1. Mt. St Joe 193.5
2. St. Paul’s 172
3. Gilman 171
4. Poly 112.5
5. Curley 102
6. Lake Clifton 82
7. Mervo 81.5
8. Patterson 66.5
9. Dunbar 60
10. John Carroll 56.5
11. Friends 51
12. Northern 50.5
13. Boys’ Latin 48.5
14. Southern 44.5
15. Loyola 38
16. Severn 33
17. Northwestern 24.5
18. Southwestern 21
19. Edmondson 17
20. Cardinal Gibbons 15.5
21. Douglas 12
21. Lutheran 12
23. Carver 9
DNS: Forest Park, City, Walbrook

1981 MSA Championship Individual Finals
98 Kevin Baylor, Lake Clifton p. Buschman, Friends 1:52
105 Taylor, Dunbar d. Yeater, ACS. 9-2
112
Kevin Stanley, Poly d. Denoncourt, Saint. Paul’s 5-3
119 Billy Marshall, Gilman d. Fewster, Saint Paul’s 8-2
126 Dave Ritmiller, Gilman d. Schaufele, MSJ 2-0
132
Jeff Knight, Saint Paul’s. d. Caspari, Gilman 5-0
138 Eck, Gilman d. Lotman, Saint Paul’s. 5-4 (OT)
145 Catanzaro, Saint Paul’s d. Opara, Boys’ Latin 10-2
155
Rico Chiapparelli, MSJ p. Cahill, Mervo 1:00
167 Carmody, MSJ. d. Angil, Curley 2-0
185
Richard Bosley, McD. d. Curtis, Lake Clifton 3-1
UNL Wilborne, MSJ inj def Gray, Lake Clifton

Notes:
Mount St Joe wins 6th straight championship and keeps the Lehigh Cup.
Rico Chiapparelli is named the tournament outstanding wrestler, wins his third MSA championship and finishes season 24-0.
St. Paul’s, last years co-champion, finished in 2nd place. Jeff Knight of St. Paul's wins his second MSA championship.
Kevin Baylor of Lake Clifton won the Russell Cup for scoring the most team points. He scored 8 points with 4 pins in the tournament.

Also winning their second championships were Kevin Stanley (20-0) of Poly and Richard Bosley of McDonogh.