2020 Maryland State High School Wrestling Championships


MIS: Mount St. Joseph

MPSSAA Dual Meet Champions
4A: Springbrook
3A: Damascus
2A: Stephen Decatur
1A: Southern Garrett

2020 National Prep Team Results
Top Maryland Team Scores

4. McDonogh School 158
5. Mount St. Joseph 147
7. Bullis 91
8. Spalding 79
12. Loyola 63.5
23. St. Mary's Ryken 33
25. Georgetown Prep 31
27. GIlman 23
30 John Carroll 19


2020 National Prep Individual Placers
106 4th Coleman Nogle, Mount St.Joseph, 8th Mason Buckler, St. Mary's Ryken
113 6th Brady Pruett, Spalding, 8th Joe Couch, Mount St. Joe
120 1st Cooper Flynn, McDonogh, 7th Nasir Wilkinson, Bullis
126 2nd Meyer Shapiro, Bullis 3rd Chris Barnabae, Mount St. Joseph
132 7th Clayton Gabrielson, McDonogh
138 3rd Joe Fisk, Spalding, 4th Clement Woods, Mount St. Jospeh, 5th Damon Mcgee, Bullis
145 4th Gene Quodala, Bullis 7th Nick Paolucci, Spalding
152 7th Chris Royal, Mount St. Joseph, 8th Isaac Ruderman, Bullis
160 2nd Harrison Trahan, McDOnogh 3rd Connor Strong, Mount St. Joe
170 4th James Conway, Loyola 8th CJ. Polesovsky, John Carroll
182 3rd Dominic Solis, McDonogh 8th Jeremiah Aybar, Loyola
195 3rd Parker Warner, Mount St. Jospeh 4th Jack Wimmer, McDonogh 5th Dustin Radford Spalding
220 1st Yeyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep, 7th Matteus Carroll, Gilman
285 2nd Garrett Kappes, McDonogh, 6th Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel

returning state champions in RED

2020 MPSSAA 3A/4A Individual Champions
106 Jason Liau, Thomas S. Wooton mj. Christian Simpson, Bethesda Chevy Chase 21-13
113 Isaac Guttentag, Bethesda Chevy Chase d. Kielin Huff, North Point 5-3 SV
120 Constantinos Gourgoulianis, C. Milton Wright p. Frank Antonelli, Annapolis 4:32
126
James Riveira, C. Milton Wright p. David Panda, Atholton 1:34
132 Thomas Moon, North Hagerstown d. Caleb Chavez, Arundel 5-3 SV
138 Michael Emerick, Damascus d. Caleb Everhart, South Hagerstown 7-3
145 Sayfore Sieh, Springbrook d. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 7-3
152 Ethan Bohan, Marriotts Ridge d. Trevor Gagnon, Arundel 7-2
160 Will Vaxmonsky, Marriotts Ridge d. Nicholas McCarthy, Richard Montgomery 1-0
170 Joshua Stokes, Huntington d. Gregory Griffith, Chopticon 3-2
182 Aiden Beall, Damascus d. Yoann Olympio, Northeast 5-3
195
Timothy Ferguson, Damascus p. Justyn Briscoe, Woodlawn 2:41
220 Ty Broadway, Severna Park d. Grant Warner, Manchester Valley 13-6
285 Isaac Righter, Col. Zadok Magruder p. Dylan Altman, Reservoir 3:57
Notes:

2020 1A/2A MPSSAA Individual Champions
106 Michael Pizzuto, South Carroll d.
Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge 3-1 SV
113 Jacob Brenneman, Northern Garrett d.
Alex Dufour, Owings Mills 5-1
120 Gage Owen, South Carroll d. Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur 8-6
126 AJ Rodrigues, South Carroll d. Landen Harbaugh, Williamsport 4-3
132 Nico D'Amico, Stephen Decatur d. Richard Davis, Sparrows Point 4-3
138
Maximus Bentley, Easton d. Jaron Fernandez, Fairmont Heights 4-2
145
Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur p. Matthew Miller, Kent Island 2:30
152
Phil Smith, Owings Mills d. Owen Butler, La Plata 12-5
160 James Parana, Stephen Decatur mj. Kaleb Neal, Southern AA 12-4
170 Xavier Kresslein, Poolesville d. Dustin MacDonald, Mountain Ridge 6-4 SV
182
Drew Sotka, Glenelg d. McClain Butler, Liberty 3-2
195 Lexx Carr, Sparrows Point d. Johnny Hofman, Stephen Decatur 2-1
220 Brandon Oyster, Williamsport p. Sean Blackwell, Queen Anne's 1:20
285 Mike Collins, Parkside d. Zach Brady, Middletown 4-3

2020 MIS Wrestling Championships
At McDonogh
Team Scores

A 1. Mount St. Joseph 289
2. McDonogh 275.5
3. Loyola 212.5
4. Archbishop Spalding 180.5
5. Bullis 162.5
6. Saint Mary's Ryken 154
7. Good Counsel 92.5
8. Gilman 90
9. John Carroll 84
10. Archbishop Curley 82
11. DeMatha Catholic 58
12. Landon 57.5
13. Georgetown Prep 45.5
14. Boys' Latin 44
15. Calvert Hall 39
16. Saint Paul's 24

B
1. Bishop McNamara 53
2. Severn 49
3. Gerstell 41
4. St. James School 38
5. St. Mary's 27
6. Friends, Saint Andrews Episcopal 24.5
8. Saint Vincent Pallotti 18
9. The Heights School 15
10. Maryland School for the Deaf 14
11. Glenelg Country School 13
12. Silver Oak Academy 10
13. Covenant Life, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Saint John's Catholic 0

2020 MIS Wrestling Championships Individual Finals
106 Coleman Nogle, MSJ p. Mason Buckler, St, Mary's Ryken 4:42
113
Brady Pruett, Spalding d. Joe Couch, MSJ 3-1
120
Cooper Flynn, McDonogh d. Nasir Wilkinson, Bullis 6-4
126 Meyer Shapiro, Bullis p.
Chris Barnabae, MSJ 1:08
132 Nathan Porter d. Clayton Gabrielson, McDonogh 5-4
138 Clement Woods, MSJ d. Joe Fisk, Spalding 19-12
145 Genaro Quodala, Bullis mj. Nick Paolucci, Spalding 10-0
152 Chris Royal, MSJ mj. Isaac Ruderman, Bullis 9-0
160 Harrison Trahan, McDonogh mj.
Connor Strong, MSJ 15-6
170 James Conway, Loyola d. CJ Polesovsky, John Carroll 3-1
182
Dominic Solis, McDonogh p. Austin Brown, Bullis 3:41
195 Jack Wimmer, McDonogh. Parker Warner, MSJ (SV-1) 3-1
220 Kyonte Hamilton, Georgetown Prep tf. Mattheus Caroll, GIlman 17-1
285
Garrett Kappes, McDonogh d. Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel 9-2

2020 MPSSAA Dual Meet Championship

Class 1A
Final #2 Southern-Garrett d. # Dunbar 55-21

Semi Final
#4 Dunbar d. #1 Carver A&T 35-30
#2 Southern-Garrett d. #3Patterson Mill 63-12

1A West
at Southern-Garrett
#1Southern-Garrett d. #4 Northern-Garrett 63-18
#3 Williamsport d. #2 Boonsboro 40-33
Final #1 Southern-Garrett d. #3 Williamsport 37-36

1A North
At Dunbar
#1 Dunbar d. #4 Edmondson/Westside 70-6
#3 ACCE d. #2 Frederick Douglass 24-11
Final #1 Dunbar d. #3 ACCE 76-0

1A South
at Fairmont Heights
#4 Pikesville d. #1 Fairmont Heights 1-0
#2 Carver A&T (Balto County) d. #3 Gwynn Park 69-12
Final #2 Carver A&T d. #4 Pikesville 46-33
Note Fairmont Heights had to forfeit due to an infectious outbreak on the team

1A East
at Patterson Mill High School
#1 Patterson Mill d. #4 Colonel Richardson 63-14
#2 Perryville d. #3 Kent County 42-39
Final #1 Patterson Mill d. #2 Perryville 39-30

Class 2A
Final #1 Stephen Decatur d. #3 Glenelg 42-24

Semi Final
#1 Stephen Decatur d. #4 Sparrows Point 38-27
#3 Glenelg d. #2 LaPlata 36-30

2A West
at South Carroll High School
#1 South Carroll d. #4 Winters Mill 40-32
#2 Glenelg d. #3 Middletown 46-27
Final #2 Glenelg d. #1 South Carroll 33-32

2A North
at Sparrows Point High School
#1 Sparrows Point d. #4 Hereford 66-12
#3 Owings Mills d. #2 Digital Harbor 48-30
Final #1 Sparrows Point d. #3 Owings Mills 60-15

2A South
at La Plata High School
#1 La Plata d. #4 Patuxent 66-11
#2 Henry E Lackey d, #3 Frederick Douglas (PG) 51-25
Final #1 LaPlata d. #2 Henry E. Lackey 58-12

2A East
at Stephen Decatur High School
#1 Stephen Decatur d. #4 Queen Anne's 62-12
#2 Kent Island d. #3 Parkside 52-12
Final #1 Stephen Decatur d. #2 Kent Island 57-6

Class 3A
Final #1Damascus d. #2 Manchester Valley 42-26
Write up by Robert Yi

Semi Final
#1 Damascus d. #4 Chesapeake-AA 55-16
#2 Manchester Valley d. #3 C. Milton Wright 54-17

3A West
at Damascus High School
#1 Damascus d. #4 Col. Zadock Magruder 54-20
#2 LInganore d. #3 North Hagerstown 43-32
Final #1 Damascus d. #2 Linganore 42-26

3A North
at C. Milton Wright
#1 C. Milton Wright d. #4 Bel Air 50-18
#2 Kenwood d. #3 Edgewood 42-34
Final #1 C. Milton Wright d. #2 Kenwood 60-19

3A South
at Chesapeake-AA
#1 Chesapeake-AA d. #4 Northern-Calvert 39-30
#2 Huntington d. #3 North Point 59-16
Final #1 Chesapeake-AA d. #2 Huntington 58-17

3A East
at Manchester Valley High School
#1 Manchester Valley d. #4 Mount Hebron 51-23
#3 River Hill d. #2 Marriotts Ridge 35-34
Final #1 Manchester Valley d. #3 River Hill 41-25

Class 4A
Final #4 Springbrook d. #3 Annapolis 40-27
Write up by Robert YI

Semi Final
#4 Springbrook d. #1 Bethesda-CC 34-30
#3 Annapolis d. #2 Eleanor Roosevelt 64-9

4A West
at Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School
#1 Bethesda-CC d. #4 Urbana 42-36
#3 Winston Churchill d. #2 Clarksburg 36-35
Final Bethesda-CC d. #3 Winston Churchill 34-27

4A North
at Montgomery Blair High School
#1 Montgomery Blair d. #4 Parkville 51-15
#2 Springbrook d. #3 Catonsville 66-6
Final #2 Springbrook d. #1 Montgomery Blair 37-31

4A South
at Eleanor Roosevelt High School
#1 Eleanor Roosevelt d. #4 Parkdale 60-18
#3 Charles H. Flowers d. #2 Dr. Henry A. Wise 43-33
Final #1 Eleanor Roosevelt d. Charles H. Flowers 55-24

4A East
at South River High School
#1 South River d. #4 Arundel 31-21
#3 Annapolis d. #2 Leonardtown 42-33
Final #3 Annapolis d. #1 South River 33-32

2020 Maryland County and League Championships

2020 MIAA Wrestling Championships
at Gilman
A Team Scores
1. McDonogh 279
2. Mount St. Joseph 254
3. Loyola 242
4. Arcbishop Spalding 169.5
5. Archbishop Curley 115.5
6. Gilman 88
7. John Carroll 77
8. Calvert Hall 56
9. Boys Latin 53.5
10. St.Paul's 17
B Teams
1. Gerstell Academy 57.5

2. Severn 57
3. Friends 34
4. St. Vincent Pallotti 33.5
5. Glenelg Country 21
6. St. Mary's 20
7. Our Lady of Mr. Carmel 0

2020 MIAA Individual Champions
106 Coleman Nogle, MSJ p. William Bressner, Gilman 1:04
113 Brady Pruett, Spalding d. Joel Brown, McDonogh 5-0
120 Cooper Flynn, McDonogh mj. Matty Walsh, Loyola 18-5
126 Andy Weinstein, Gilman d. Connor Bollinger, McDonogh 6-0
132 Clayton Gabrielson, McDonogh d. Nathan Porter, MSJ 5-1
138 Joe Fisk, Spalding d. Clement Woods, MSJ 6-5
145 Matthew Jun, MSJ d. Brad Labella, Severn 14-10
152 Chris Royal, MSJ d. Josh Aybar, Loyola 5-1
160 Connor Strong, MSJ p. Damon Nelson, Loyola 2:26
170 C.J. Polesovsky, John Carroll d. Anthony Zancan, MSJ 6-2
182 Dominic Solis, McDonogh p. Jeremiah Aybar, Loyola :55
195 Jack Wimmer, McDonogh d. Patrick Warner, MSJ 6-1
220 Jackson Bonitz, McDonogh p. Mattheus Carroll, GIlman 3:45
285 Garrett Kappes, McDonogh p. Judah Conway, Curley 1:17

2020 WCAC Wresting Championship
at St. Mary's Ryken
Team Scores:
1. St. Mary's Ryken 220.5
2. St. John's 198
3. Gonzaga 154
4. Bishop McNamara 123
5. Good Counsel 111
6. Dematha Catholic 85
7. Paul VI Catholic (VA) 52
8. Bishop Ireton (VA) 33
9. The Heights 31

2020 WCAC Individual Finals
106 Mason Buckler, Ryken mj Keegan McMahon, Paul VI 12-2
113 Christopher Albo, Ryken p. Ethan Vaughn, MacNamara 1:00
120 Luke Kowalski, St.John's p. Tyriel Jefferson, Ryken 1:00
126 Jacob Rocha, St. Johns mj. Edward Allen, McNamara 12-0
132 Blake Jury, Ryken p. Finnian Sofield, Ireton 1:00
138 Sirr Bannister, McNamara d. Rodney Jefferson, Ryken 10-4
145 Ajani Bond, Gonzaga d. Marcus Lewis, DJO 5-3
152 Nick Banks, St. Johns d. Connor Ott, Good Counsel 3-0
160 Sean Foster, St. John's p. Garret Appleton, Paul VI 1:00
170 Peter Slear, Good Counsel mj. Ezekiel Gayle, Ryken 15-1
182 Brady Colbert, St. Johns p. Daniel Ollum, Ryken 1:00
195 Kadari Machen, Gonzaga d. William Johnson, Ryken 7-0
220 Kaylen Perez, Ryken p. Ryan Luetjen, Gonzaga 1:00
285 Brennan Hicks, McNamara d. Brandon Roberts, Good Counsel 4-3 (SV2)

Notes: St. Mary's Ryken won their first WCAC Championship this year
2020 IAC Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Bullis 191
2. Landon 118.5
3. Georgetown Prep 113.5
4. St. Albans 101
5. St. Stephens//St. Agnes 70
6. Episcopal 51

2020 IAC Individual Champions
106 Tank Spelta, Georgetown Prep mj. John Bates, Landon 16-7
113 Henry Bedell, St. Albans p. Eli Kroskin, Bullis :52
120 NaSir Wilkinson, Bullis tf. Clay Sailor, Episcopal 18-3
126 Meyer Shapiro, Bullis p. Yafait Faison, St. Albans 1:43
132 Lorenzo Lopez, Landon tf. Mateo Aguilaar, Georgetown Prep 15-0
138 Damon McGee, Bullis tf. Matt Amitay, Landon 17-1
145 Liam Handel, Bullis d. Tyler Younge, Landon 6-2
152 Gene Quodala, Bullis p. Anthony Savoy, Landon 1:00
160 Isaac Ruderman, Bullis mj. Marc Schermer, Landon 10-0
170 Andrew Lavayen, SSSA, p. Jerrold Johnson, Landon 2:50
182 Austin Brown, Bullis p. Graham Chandler, St. Albans :28
195 Alex Munoz, Georgetown Prep p. Dylan Sexton, Episcopal :52
220
285 Ewan Clarke, SSSA p. Christopher Tingle, St. Albans 2:16
2020 Anne Arundel County Wrestling Championships
at Annapolis High School
Team Scores
1. Arundel 193
2. Chesapeake 183
3. Annapolis 170
4. South River 150.5
5. Old Mill 134.5
6. Broadneck 119

7. Northeast 115
8. Severna Park 110
9. Southern 109
10. North County 84
11. Glen Burnie 63
12. Meade 5

2020 Anne Arundel Individual Champions
106 Colin Cook, Northeast d. Liam DeBaugh, Broadneck 8-3
113 Justin Knapp, Southern d. Nolan Lunsford, South River, 8-5
120 Frank Antonelli, Annapolis d. Andrew Ruel, Southern 5-4
126 Chase Listorti, Chesapeake p. Rylan Woodward, Broadneck 2:54
132 Isaac Barber, South River d. Caleb Chaves, Arundel 5-2
138 Nate Dimars, Annapolis p. Owen Schmidt, Chesapeake 1:42
145 Dean Laumann, Chesapeake d. Jacob Miller, Broadneck 9-4
152 Trevor Gagnon, Arundel p. Dylan Ruppert, Broadneck 3:54
160 Victor Listorti, Chesapeake p. Kaleb Neal, Southern 2:47
170 Valentino Pryor, Arundel d. DJ Hoover, Chesapeake 6-4
182 Carson Gottimer, Severna Park d. Clint Mills, Arundel 9-2
195 Kyle Lemmon, Annapolis d. James Purnell, South River 10-8 SV
220 Ty Broadway, Severna Park p. JoJo Herring, Southern 5:41
285 Nate Kloss, Arundel d. Rachel Coney, South River 3-2UTB
2020 Baltimore City Wrestling Championships
at
Team Scores

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14


2020 Baltimore City Wrestling Individual Championships
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
2020 Baltimore County Wrestling Championships
At Franklin High School
Team Scores

1 Sparrows Point 201
2 Owings Mills 122
3 Hereford 111.5
4 Franklin 106
5 Parkville 99
6 Kenwood 91
7 Lansdowne, Overlea 76.5
9 Milford 75
10 Dulaney, Woodlawn 74.5
12 Catonsville 74
13 Carver A&T 73.5
14 Eastern Technical 63.5
15 Randallstown 62.5
16 Western Technical 51
17 New Town 39
18 Pikesville 34
19 Loch Raven 19
20 Dundalk 17
21 Patapsco 15
22 Towson 13
23 Perry Hall 6
24 Chesapeake 5


2020 Baltimore County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Owen Bell, Hereford d. Dom Ambrosinio, Sparrows Point 6-4
113
Alex Dufour, Owings Mills d. Riley Bozeman, Lansdowne 7-0
120 Wayne Brooks, Sparrows Point d. Morgan Vandergrift, Hereford 6-4
126 Jacob Lipscomb, Lansdowne d. Timur Sharipov, Owings Mills 9-2
132 Amondre Wooden, Owings Mills d. Richard Davis, Sparrows Point 9-7 SV
138 Luke Hoenig, Sparrows Point d. Jamal Everette, Franklin 8-3
145 Daylon Duncan, Kenwood p. Sherrod Johnson, Randallstown :49
152
Phil Smith, Owings Mills p. Brandon Ako, Milford Mill 2:20
160 Jarius Cannon, Overlea d. Anthony Sekulow, Parkville 15-8
170 Jake Rallo, Sparrows Point d. Zavion Woodard, New Town 4-2
182 Kyree Briscoe, Lansdowne p. Jaden Holman, Randallstown :55
195 Lexx Carr, Sparrows Point d. Alfred Murdock, Western 3-2
220 Perry Publico, Eastern Tech d. Dave Nwachukwu 7-3
285 Nick Schiefelbein, Dulaney d. Emmanuel Anokwute, Parkville 7-0

2020 Bayside Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Stephen Decatur 318
2. Kent Island 208.5
3. Parkside 179
4. Queen Anne's 177.5
5. North Caroline 170
6. James M. Bennett 124.5
7. Kent County 102
8. Colonel Richardson 92
9. Cambridge/South Dorchester 64
10. Easton 60.5
11. Snow Hill 47
12. St. Michaels 43
13. North Dorchester 39.5
14. Mardela 23
15. Wicomico 12

2020 Bayside Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Alex Bellarin, Kent County d. Logan Intrieri, Stephen Decatur 7-5
113 Shamar Baines, Stephen Decatur p. Dazheem Emory, Cambridge/South Dorchester 3:17
120 Tae Gowe, St. Michaels p. Jagger Clapsadle, Stephen Decatur 1:34
126 Pete Lemmons, Queen Annes p. Jacob Bowman, Kent Island 3:20
132 Nico D'Amico, Stephen Decatur d. Jack Mulligan, Kent Island 12-5
138 Maximus Bentley, Easton d. Kyle Elliott, Stephen Decatur 9-3
145 Noah Reho, Stephen Decatur p. Rhian Silsley, North Caroline 5:03
152 Alex Kouikov, Stephen Decatur mj. Jacob Westfall, Queen Annes 11-2
160 James Parana, Stephen Decatur p. Joe Colony, Kent Island :55
170 Eli Selling, Parkside d. Micah Bourne, Stephen Decatur 7-5 SV
182 Micah Reddish, James Bennett d. Trenton Hillard, North Caroline 6-3
195 Troy Gibson, James Bennett d. Johnny Hofman, Stephen Decatur 6-4
220 Sean Blackwell, Queen Annes mj. Eric Ward, James Bennett 14-6
285 Mike Collins, Parkside d. Zeke Dennis, Snow Hill 6-1
2020 Bi-County Wrestling Tournament
at Mountain Ridge High School
Team Scores
1. Southern Garrett 117.5
2. Northern Garrett 69
3. Mountain Ridge 66
4. Fort Hill 45

2020 Bi-County Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Jesse Fresh, Mountain Ridge d. Riley Hoenstine, Northern Garrett 10-4 113 Jacob Brenneman, Northern Garrett p. Frankie Rizzo, Mountain Ridge :13 120 Aiden Schwab, Southern Garrett d. Shane Fink, Northern Garrett 9-2 126 Brogan Kealy, Southern Garrett p. Austin Ravenscroft, Northern Garrett 1:37 132 Kolton Lee, Southern Garrett d. Chase Taylor, Northern Garrett 7-0 138 Colum McCann, Southern Garrett p. Noah Bunbasi, Fort Hill 5:43 145 Michael Warnick, Mountain Ridge d. Elisha Skipper, Southern Garrett 14-7 152 Jake Sweitzer, Southern Garrett p. Josh Thomas, Northern Garrett 1:27 160 Hunter Wilhem, Northern Garrett d. Declan McCann, Southern Garrett 6-3 170 Dustin MacDonald, Mountain Ridge p. Zach Schoch, Southern Garrett 1:21 182 Hunter Sanders, Southern Garrett p. Nathan Doman, Fort Hill 4:24 195 Justin Richter, Southern Garrett p. Jay Miller, Mountain Ridge 4:49 220 Reese Vogtman, Fort Hill p. Cameron Glover, Southern Garrett :51 285 Peyton Porter, Mountain Ridge p. Stephen Lawrence, Fort Hill :39
2020 Carroll County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Manchester Valley 190.5
2. South Carroll 187.5 *
3. Winters Mill 136
4. Westminster 86
5. Liberty 78.5
6. Francis Scott Key 75
7. Century 31

Note: In a new Carroll County system of awarding bonus point for a head to head match win, it was determined that South Carroll was actually the Carroll County wrestling champion this year by virtue of an earlier head to head win over Manchester Valley.

2020 Carroll County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Micahael Pizzuto, South Carroll mj. Travis Green, Manchester Valley 10-2
113 Ryan Athey, South Carroll p. Ivan Allen, Westminster 1:12
120 Gage Owen, South Carroll mj. Alex Vagnier, Winters Mill 9-1
126 AJ Rodriguez d. Zach Kirby 2-1 UTB
132 Colby Unkart, Winters Mill p. Ryan Ohler, Liberty 3:13
138 Rylan Moose, South Carroll p. Chad Schaffer, Manchester Valley 3:00
145 Stephen Hurst, Century d. Nathan Perry, Francis Scott Key 8-3
152 Thomas Chenoweth, Manchester Valley inj dft. Jacob Slicher, Liberty
160 Antonio Bradford, South Carroll p. Justin Richardson, Liberty :39
170 Adam Mattson, Manchester Valley p. Noah Ocasio, Winters Mill 1:22
182 McCLain Butler, Liberty d. Connor Livinsgston, Manchester Valley 6-2
195 Kaden Bryan, Westminster d. Cian McCauley, Winters Mill 10-4
220 Grant Warner, Manchester Valley p. Wyatt Johns, Francis Scott Key 1:50
285 Richie Summerlin, South Carroll d. Zach Brathuhn, Manchester Valley 7-5
2020 Frederick County Wrestling Tournament
Team Scores
1. Middletown 192
2. Linganore 149
3. Urbana 126
4. Tuscarora 85
5. Frederick 70
6. Brunswick 56
7. Oakdale 55.5
8. Catoctin 48
9. Walkersville 45
10. Gov. Thomas Johnson 28

2020 Frederick County Wrestling Individual Champions
106 Braden Bell, Catoctin p. Jordan Herbert, Brunswick 2:47
113 Jhondy Fuller, Tuscarora p. Sean Mullineaux, Linganore :51
120 Gerhett Dickenson, Linganore p. Chanz Pough, Walkersville 1:41
126 Oliver Graham, Middletown mj. Ben Lawn, Linganore 10-1
132 Austin John, Urbana p. Jeremy Farran, Middletown 2:45
138 Kooper Clark, Tuscarora p. Jack Boumel, Middletown 2:23
145 Frankie Dickenson, Linganore d. Aiden Waters, Middletown 3-2
152 Ian Ferguson, Walkersville d. Clarke Cheers, Middletown 6-3
160 Hayden Parkhurst, Linganore d. Riley Sheng, Middletown 2-1
170 Josh Brull, Middletown tf. Anson Gentry, Urbana 17-0
182 Chase Shultz, Linganore p. Eston Connor, Brunswick 1:43
195 Michael Schifano, Urbana p. Cooper Chamblee, Frederick 5:39
220 Vince Green, Middletown p. Garrett Stottlemeyer, Thomas Johnson 1:04
285 Zach Brady, Middletown p. Justin Karina, Urbana 4:46


2020 Howard County Wrestling Championships
Team Scores
1. Glenelg 221
2. Oakland Mills 192
3. Hammond 154
4. River Hill 154
5. Mount Hebron 147
6. Marriotts Ridge 137
7. Atholton 103
8. Centennial 100
9. Howard 82
10. Reservoir 71
11. Long Reach 32.5
12. Wilde Lake 27

2020 Howard County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Alex Tamai, Oakland Mills d. Jabari Pinkney, Hammond 9-4
113 David Ridenour, Glenelg d. Mason Crowell, Oakland Mills 12-11
120 Christopher Lee, Centennial d. Griffin Ordowsti, Mount Hebron 7-3
126 David Panda, Atholton d. Jonah Richardson, River Hill 11-9 SV
132 Keiron Wilson, Hammond d. Ethan Sotka, Glenelg 5-3
138 Michael Cristello, River Hill p. Isaiah Williams, Oakland Mills 4:00
145 Micahel Altamirano, Atholton mj. Hayan Kassiri, Howard 10-2
152 Ethan Bohan, Marriotts Ridge p. Michael Claxton, Oakland Mills 3:42
160 Will Voxmonsky, Marriotts Ridge mj. Steven Harrell, Oakland Mills 11-1
170 Nick Kingsbury, Glenelg d. Nolan Deshields, Hammond 4-2 SV-2
182
Drew Sotka, Glenelg p. John Ross, Mount Hebron 1:34
195 Linus Sekedjah, Hammond d. Jake Durkin, Glenelg 3-1 SV
220 Buddy Penguin, Howard d. Desmond Craig, Atholton 4-2
285 Dylan Altman, Reservoir p. Jack Baxter, Marriotts Ridge 4:57


2020 SMAC Wrestling Tournament
at La Plata High School
Team Scores

1.
La Plata 224.5

2.
Leonardtown
209.5
3.
Huntington
155
4.
Lackey
132
5.
Northern
116
6.
Great Mills
106.5
7.
North Point
97
8.
Chopticon
88
8.
Patuxent
88
10.
McDonough
49
11.
Westlake
36.5
12.
Calvert
16
13.
St. Charles
9
14.
Thomas Stone
4

2020 SMAC Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Dylan Montgomery, Northern p. Ty Montgomery, Huntington 1:16
113 Kielin Huff, North Point d. Matthew Oh, Leonardtown 5-1
120 Sean Vosburgh tf. Connor Huff, North Point 21-5
126 Koda DeAtley, La Plata p. Wilfred Vergara, Great Mills 1:38
132 Brian Bieshelt, Leonardtown tf. Fann Yankanich, Northern 18-2
138 Owen Andriani, Northern d. Chase James, Patuxent 5-2
145 Finn Estland, Leonardtown d. Jackson Cramer, Huntington 12-5
152 Owen Butler, LaPlata p. Brandon Jordan, Lackey 4:50
160 Jason Mohler, La Plata p. Mark Rodgers, North Point :35
170 Gregory Griffith, Chopticon d. Joshua Stokes, Huntington 8-6
182 Trevon Jordan, Great Mills d. Jakob Szalapski, La Plata 10-4
195 Nate Lednum, La Plata d. Garry Gorham, Chopticon 8-3
220 Quentin Dibble, La Plata d. Trenton Wilks, Huntington 5-1
285 Joe Stanalonis, Leonardtown p. Cody Piovesan, Huntington 1:44
2020 Montgomery County Wrestling Tournament nd Annual
Team Scores
1. Springbrook 196
2. Damascus 181
3. Bethesda Chevy Chase 139.5
4. Poolesville 119
5. Blair, Magruder 111
7. Northwest 90.5
8. Churchill 83.5
9. Clarksburg 82
10. Gaithersburg 71.5
11. Quince Orchard 66
12. Whitman 58.5
13. Rockville 57.5
14. Sherwood 51
15. Watkins Mill 47.5
16. Walter Johnson 42
17. Wooton 41.5
18. Richard Montgomery 37
19 Einstein 31
20. Northwood 23
21. Kennedy 18
22. Blake 16
23. Wheaton 9
24. Paint Branch 4
25. Seneca Valley 0







































2020 Montgomery County Individual Finals
106 Christian Simpson, BCC mj. Ethan Nasvaderani, Churchill 17-6
113 Isaac Guttentag, BCC d.
Eric Liau, Wooton 4-2
120 Alex Gonzalez, Clarksburg p. Matt Kilby, Springbrook 2:22
126 Rodrigo Cornejo, Quince Orchard d. Pierre Jean, Springbrook 7-5
132 Greyson Wendel, Springbrook d. Siavash Sarvestani, Northwest 5-2
138 Michael Emerick, Damascus mj. Kevin Fultz, Poolesville 9-1
145 Sayfore Sieh, Springbrook d. Jeo Martinez, B-CC 9-3
152 Drew Guttentag, B-CC p. Jaden Selby, Churchill 5:11
160 Colin Savage, Poolesville inj. dft. nicholas McCarthy, Richard Montgomery
170 Jaedyn Harris, Gaithersburg d. Xavier Kresslein, Poolesville 6-1
182 Aiden
Beall, Damascus p. Yoann Olympio, Nothwest 4:54
195
Timothy Ferguson, Damascus mj. Adam Pfeiffer, Sherwood 13-4
220 Mervin Mancia, Blair p. Sam O'Brien, Damascus 4:33
285
Isaac Righter, Magruder p. Mathias Adjingbaruk, Northwood :18

Notes: Tim Ferguson of Damascus won the Monsiera Award for the senior who accumulates most county tournament points in his career. He is also a four time MOCO county champion. Springbrook breaks Damascus's 8 year run as county Champions.

Description of Finals by Robert YI
2020 Prince Georges County Wrestling Tournament
1. Fairmont Heights 207
2. Eleanor Roosevelt 190
3. Henry A Wise 147.5
4. Charles H. Flowers 132
5. Northwestern 110
6. Oxon Hill 105
7. Frederick Douglass 103
8. Bowie 93.5
9. Bladensburg 88
10. High Point 80
11. DuVal 75
12. Parkdale 71
13. Laurel 69.5
14. Gwynn Park 33
16. Suitland 28
17. Crossland 18
18. Potomac 7
19. Largo 4
20. Friendly 2
21. Central, International School 0

2020 Prince Georges County Wrestling Individual Finals
106 Henry Benitez, Northwestern p. Tolu Adetosoye, Fairmont Heights 5:40
113 Caleb Kearney, Wise, p. Elijah Henry, Oxon Hill 3:12
120 Jason Alvarado, Roosevelt d. Tate Purvis, Bowie 5-2
126 Taylor Rollins, Flowers d. Caleb Helman, Roosevelt 8-3
132 Dainon Kappes, Bowie mj. Bret Murphy, Roosevelt 9-1
138 Jaron Fernandors, Fairmont Heights d. Derrick Moody, Laurel 5-3
145 Chris Arevalo, Laurel d. Isaiah Samuels, Northwestern 13-7
152 Earl Sheperd III, Frederick Douglass inj dft Alex Barrientos, Bladensburg
160 Kimon O'Sullivan, Oxon Hill p. Elijah Skains, Fairmont Heights 2:26
170 Earl Shepherd II, Douglass mj. Marcus Thomas, DuVal 13-3
182 Isaiah Gallaway, Wise mj. Sean Isangedighi, Roosevelt 14-4
195 Randy Gibbs, Fairmont Heights p. Luis Hernandez, Oxon Hill 1:33
220 Walid Elsayed, DuVal d. Zavier Christian, Gwynn Park 6-2
285 Elijah Fontem, DuVal d. Rashard Jackson, Wise 8-5

Notes: Fairmont Heights wins their first county championship.
2020 UCBAC Wrestling Championship
at Edgewood High School
Team Scores
1. C. Milton Wright 224
2. Patterson Mill 175
3. Bel Air 158
4. North Harford 155
5. Harford Tech 145.5
6. Rising Sun 118
7. Edgewood 117
8. Perryville 89
9. Aberdeen 80.5
10. Havre De Grace 74
11. Joppatowne
12. Fallston 67.5
13. North East 49
14. Bohemia Manor 45
15. Elkton 40



2020 UCBAC Wrestling Championship Individual Finals
106 Cruz Céspedes, North Harford d. Gavin McDowell, Bel Air 7-4
113 Chase Rondone, Perryville d. Trevor Lorin, Bel Air 8-3
120 Constantinos Gourgoulianis, C. Milton Wright mj. Kyle Pulket, Patterson Mill 12-0
126 James Riveira, C. Milton Wright p. Jeffrey Leonard, Perryville 2:43
132 Brian Wheatley, Patterson Mill d. Juan Ortega, C. Milton Wright 5-4
138 Logan Garvin, Rising Sun d. Carter Goscinski, C. Milton Wright 4-2
145 Josh Mitchell, North Harford p. Kyle Brown, Edgewood 1:03
152 Gavin Lloyd, Havre De Grace d. Cameron Pires, Fallston 4-3
160 Trae Hughes, Edgewood d. Ryan Turney, Harford Tech 6-0
170 Tyreak Carey, Edgewood d. Kelvin Mendez, Harford Tech 3-2
182 Theodore Stinson, North Harford p. Logan Dvorak, C. Milton Wright 2:35
195 Connor Morton, Patterson Mill d. Matt Conroy, Bel Air 7-4
220 Chris Kalambihis, Joppatown p. Ian Artice, Bohemia Manor :45
285 Mason Sprinkle, Patterson Mill p. Fola Kolawole, Joppatown 5:19

Notes: C. Milton Wrights win breaks a six year streak of titles by Bel Air.

2020 Maryland High School Post Season Competition