1999 Season: some old tournament results and rankings

A little archival work found some old material from the 1999 wrestling season. Here are the MSWA Final rankings for that season.

Maryland State Wrestling Association Rankings - Final - 03/15/99

Teams


1. DeMatha
2. Archbishop Curley
3. Damascus
4. South Carroll
5. Arundel
5. Old Mill
7. Franklin
8. Northern (GC)
8. Overlea
10. Calvert
10. Magruder


Honorable Mention: Calvert Hall, Gilman, Hammond, Kent, McDonogh (BC), Owings Mills and Winston Churchill


Wrestlers

Note: All ties are listed in alphabetical order by last name.

103 lbs

1. Darien Kess - 10 (Curley)
2. Zach Johns - 9 (McDonogh - BC)
3. Marc Heincelman - 11 (Magruder)
4. Max Meltzer - 9 (Bullis)
4. Luke Palumbo - 10 (Annapolis Area Christian)
6. Matt Eveleth - 10 (Chesapeake-AA)
6. Matt Schuster - 9 (Franklin)

112 lbs

1. Chris Knox - 12 (Calvert Hall)
1. Brandon Lauer - 11 (River Hill)
3. Nick Alley - 12 (Southern-AA)
4. Jeff Eveleth - 11 (Chesapeake-AA)
5. John Narlis - 12 (Towson)
6. Mark Anderson - 11 (Gaithersburg)
6. Stan Wagner - 11 (Franklin)

119 lbs

1. Matt Palmer - 9 (Bullis)
2. Matt Pandullo - 12 (Meade)
3. Donnie Yerkie - 10 (Kent)
4. Brian Santangelo - 12 (Northwest-MC)
5. Kevin Stine - 11 (Mardella)
6. Kevin Bryant - 12 (Bladensburg)
6. Adam DeCosmo - 12 (Old Mill)

125 lbs

1. Brandon Stein - 11 (Northern-GC)
2. Nick DeLonga - 11 (DeMatha)
2. Fran Jackson - 10 (North Carroll)
4. Nick O'Gwin - 12 (Damascus)
5. Marty Velazquez - 12 (Watkins Mill)
6. Chris Combs - 12 (Old Mill)
6. Jason Laubach - 10 (Overlea)
6. Antwaun Lide - 11 (Curley)

130 lbs

1. Aron Dorsey - 12 (Quince Orchard)
1. Tim Lowe - 11 (Einstein)
3. Vaymond Dennis - 12 (Hammond)
4. Mike Blake - 10 (Kent)
5. Wayne Boward - 10 (Williamsport)
6. Brian Bricker - 12 (Curley)

135 lbs

1. Kevin Gabrielson - 10 (DeMatha)
1. Bryan McDermott - 12 (Mt. St. Joe)
3. Kyle Burger - 12 (Westminster)
3. Chirs Kehne - 12 (Walkersville)
5. Blaire Surgent - 12 (Calvert)
6. Garrett Black - 11 (Chopticon)
6. Drew Bowers - 12 (Owings Mills)

140 lbs

1. Jesse Shimrock - 12 (Southern-GC)
2. Anthony Gigliotti - 12 (Sherwood)
3. Joey Garvin - 12 (Damascus)
4. Jason Poore - 12 (Calvert)
5. Shawn Calhoun - 12 (Curley)
6. Nick Glanden - 12 (DeMatha)
6. Luke Mays - 10 (Franklin)

145 lbs

1. Drew Robertson - 12 (DeMatha)
2. Tony Russo - 12 (Calvert Hall)
3. Frank Edwards - 11 (Sherwood)
4. T.J. Salb - 11 (Damascus)
5. Sam Mays - 10 (Franklin)
5. Derrick Oxendine - 12 (Overlea)

152 lbs

1. Paul Boettcher - 12 (Curley)
1. Tony Howard - 11 (Magruder)
3. Andrew Hemminger - 12 (Annapolis)
4. Kyle Woods - 12 (DeMatha)
5. Steve Chucoski - 11 (Urbana)
5. Steve Crowe - 12 (Beall)
5. Nick Dolan - 12 (Southern-GC)

160 lbs

1. Zane Harshman - 12 (Middletown)
2. Scott McAdoo - 12 (Calvert)
2. Joey Sargent - 10 (DeMatha)
4. Jonas Durst - 12 (Beall)
5. Matt Tao - 12 (Wheaton)
5. David Young - 12 (LaPlata)

171 lbs

1. Wes Cummings - 12 (DeMatha)
2. Jared Myers - 12 (Williamsport)
2. Joe Rosenbaum - 12 (McDonough-BC)
2. John Thorton - 12 (C. Milton Wright)
5. Marvin McLain -11 (West Notingham)
6. Steve Hayden - 12 (Northern-CC)
6. John Hayhyrst - 10 (Southern-GC)
6. Omari Patterson - 12 (Frederick)

189 lbs

1. Damien Davis - 12 (Gilman)
2. Matt Kunkle - 12 (Aberdeen)
3. Paul Sheran - 12 (Calvert)
4. Jason Heffernan - 12 (Spalding)
5. Justin Mitchell - 12 (Overlea)
6. Ben Hall - 12 (Pikesville)

Hwt

1. Mike Faust - 11 (Gilman)
2. Jeff Blachly - 12 (Arundel)
3. Nick Alevrogiannis - 12 (St. Paul's)
3. Mark Hayes - 12 (DeMatha)
5. Juan Reyna - 12 (Magruder)
6. Matt Smith - 12 (Thomas Stone)